cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse FICTION | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 876 listings found.
1) The Acceptance World (A Dance to the Music of Time Vol 3)
Powell, Anthony

London,England: Fontana/Flamingo, 1983. (1st Flamingo). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. 1/4" tear top rear cover. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.29
2) The Last Catholic in America
Powers, John R 

NY: Popular Library, 1973. (1st edition). Paperback. GOOD+. " Powers has done for his years in a parochial school in Chicago what Bill Cosby has done for his school years on television." Light cover soiling, creased spine, surface crease on bottom front corner. Owners name on 1st page. No other marks. Square and tight.  more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $28.35
3) The Time of Our Singing
Powers, Richard

NY: Picador/Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, 2004. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight flare. Notes inside pack cover. "A bold and vibrant set of variations on the themes of music, race, and time..." ISBN: 0312422180. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
4) O Balao Amarelo
Prado, Lucilia Junqueira de Almeida

Sao Paulo, Brazil: Editora Brasiliense, 1976. (4th Edicao). Trade Paperback. GOOD+. Reading copy. Tight, yellowed pages, light age soil, curled. Tape marks, dog-eared corners, worn spine ends. "O livro de aventuras, embora seja dos mais procurados, e, sem duvida, o mais dificil de ser escrito, pois o autor, quando 'nao viveu a estoria' precisa bolar algo prodigioso, alem de saber criar suspense e dosa-lo de misterios." Text in Portuguese. 117 pages more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.50
5) The Buffalo Soldiers
Prebble, John

NY: Bantam Western(#J2897, 1964. (1st paperback). Paperback. GOOD+. "1967-from out of the bloody aftermath of the Civil War comes this explosive novel of Indian fighting and racial violence." Tight, bright, light soil, square. Creasing on back cover. Spine hinge starting to tear on bottom back. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.44
6) RipTide
Preston & Child

NY: Warner, 1998. (Advance Reading Copy). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+/Fine. Tight, bright, light soil to exterior page edges, slight curl. Edgewear, creased corner. Treasure hunters attack the pirate Water Pit in Maine with new high tech methods. ISBN: 0446523364. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) Le cote de Guermantes I
Proust, Marcel

Le cote de Guermantes I
Paris, France: Gallimard, 1975. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, faint age soil to exterior, faint flare. Slight corner bump, dents on back cover. Text in French more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
8) Un Amour de Swann
Proust, Marcel

Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#79)/Gallimard, 1958. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Appears unread. Tight, yellowed pages, faint age soil to exterior, square. 252 pages. Advertising pages in back: 1 folded corner and 1 with small edge tear. Wear to spine ends. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
9) A l'ombre des Jeunes Filles en Fleurs
Proust, Marcel

A l'ombre des Jeunes Filles en Fleurs
folio(#86)/Gallimard, 1975. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, faint curl to spine from size. Reading crease on spine. Wear to exterior corners. A few underlined words. Text in French. 632 pages. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
10) Remembrance of Things Past (#6): The Sweet Cheat Gone
Proust, Marcel C.K. Scott Moncrieff, trans.)

NY: Random/Vintage (#V-599), 1970. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, square. Appears unread. Age soil and corner creasing to covers. Faint foxing to edges. 6th of the 7 novels of Remembrance of Things Past which constitutes th3e major work of Proust. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
11) Un recteur de L'Ile de Sein
Queffelec, Henri

Paris, France: Livre de Poche(#656)/Stock, 1944. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Chipped edges, bumped corner, ripped edges on 1st 2 pages. Text in French. 242 pages+ more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
12) The Holy
Quinn, Daniel

NY: Context Books, 2002. (1st edition). Hardcover. FINE/Fine. As new - unread. DJ-unclipped. "In this dazzling metaphysical thriller, four people place themselves in the hands of these all but forgotten Others." ISBN: 189395630x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $26.95
13) Pantagruel extraits
Rabelais

Pantagruel  extraits
France: Nouveaux Classiques Larousse, 1966. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Faint age soil to exterior. No markings. 144 pages. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
14) Pantagruel: I. Kotet: Kozepkori francia vidamsagok konyve
Rabelais - Faludy

Szeged, Hungary: Jate Kiado, 1989. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. Faint edgewear and tape repair to small rip on spine bottom. Text in Hungarian. ISBN: 963385007X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $28.95
15) Bajazet
Racine

Paris, France: Larousse, 1933. (8e). Paperback. GOOD. Text in French. 96 pages. Underlining. Yellowed, tilted, with wear to spine. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
16) Count d'Orgel (Le Bal du Compte d'Orgel)
Radiguet, Raymond (Voilet Schiff, trans.)

NY: Evergreen (#E-4)/Grove Press, 1953. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean interior, age soil to edges of exterior, slight curl. Creased spine and edgewear. Preface by Jean Cocteau. Twentieth Century French literature. Text in English. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
17) Powder Smoke Feud (Original Title: This Nettle Danger)
Raine, William MacLeod

NY: Signet Brand Western (#T5574), 1950. (3rd printing). Paperback. FINE. "In the bitter fight for land, it was brother against brother, gun against gun." Tight, bright, clean w/slight tilt. Faint edgewear. Spinal creases. Initial on cover. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.44
18) Le Garcon Savoyard,
Ramuz, C. F

Paris, France: Durand, 1937. (5* Edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. This Swiss novelist deals with the people of his native Canton of Vaud. Text in French. Tight, slight yellowing of pages, clean, quite square. Some pages uncut. Creases on both back corners. @1/4" of spine cover missing on bottom. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.56
19) Brother Cain
Raven, Simon

NY: Berkley Medallion (#S1444), 1967. (1st US). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, slight flare to cover. Edgewear and 1 crease on front cover. "He might have had second thoughts...if he had known that he had just been recruited into a secret international organization, run by sadists and staffed by...misfits" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
20) Cross Creek
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnans

NY: Charles Scribners Sons, 1942. (BCE?). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Good. The author of The Yearling portrays the people and the land of the tiny Florida community which became her home in the 1930s. Green cloth with silver gilt blocks, printed end papers (drawings by Edward Shelton). Tight, a little age yellowing, clean & square. DJ: Edgewear w/small pieces missing at top & bottom of spine which is age soiled. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
21) The Professor's Daughter
Read, Piers Paul

NY: Bantam, 1972. (1st paperback). Paperback. FINE. the shattering novel of a bloody, bawdy generational clash that make Lolita look like kid stuff. As new. Appears unread, but has 1 crease on spine. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
22) Not Walking on Water: The Most Improbable Spiritual enlightening of a computer Geek
Reiley, James S

Not Walking on Water: The Most Improbable Spiritual enlightening of a computer Geek

Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Press, 2007. (Signed, 1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Signed, inscribed & dated by author. "Waking up to the idea that there may be more to the universe than he learned in Sunday School, Paul Bradley sets off to make sense of all manner of newly discovered spiritual notion...guided by another computer software guy named Bob who is also a hippie/Zen Buddhist." 181 pages + Bibliography (9x6", 23x15mm) ISBN: 9780865346291.

more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $24.95
23) The Middle Mist
Renault, Mary

NY: Avon (#S-114), 1945 copyright. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, curled. Wear to spine ends and corners. 1/4" rip at bottom spine hinge. "a provocative story of modern life as she probes the delicate relationship between two attractive young women" One of Renault's early books. Original price 60 cents. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
24) Death Rides the Dondrino
Richmond, Roe

NY: Pocket Book(#1094), 1956. (1st Paperback). Paperback. NEAR FINE. " A gun-slinging searchfor revenge in a valley ruled by hate." Cover art by Robert Schulz. Tight, bright, clean & square. Edgewear to spine. Faint surface creases on cover. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.11
25) The Hard Men
Richmond, Roe

Tel Aviv, Israel: Sharon(#1040), 1951. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Edgewear to spine. Initial on cover. "One shot sent him on a mission he had to finish." Israeli western more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $24.26
26) Positive Charge/Gallagher's Glacier(dual)
Richmond, Walt

NY: Ace(Double # 27235), 1970. (1st thus) . Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "Inventors, impostors, and galactic inquirers" + "His cosmic ice was too hot for the space tycoon to handle." Cover art: Freas. Tight, bright, square and clean. Small chip on top corner 1 cover. Rubbing to spine corners. No creases. Normal interior yellowing. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.10
27) der Springer Von Pontresina
Richter, Hans

Berlin, Germany: Ernst Keils Nachfolger Gmbh, 1930. (1st edition?). Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. Tight, bright, clean and square, w/faint curl at open ends. Burgundy cloth w/gilt trim and lettering, as new. Ribbon page marker. Novel. German text more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $20.21
28) Trente Arpents
Ringuet

Montreal, QUE: Fides, <1955. (reprint). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, slight page yellowing, light age soil to exterior, slight curl. A corner bump and left some dog-eared pages, some neat underlining and notes. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
29) With Love, Amanda
Ritthaler, Shelly 

NY: Avon, 1997. (1st thus) . Paperback. NEAR FINE. Only flaw is a bookstore stamp on first page. No other marks, crease or signs of wear. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.11
30) The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karne

NY: Delacorte, 1998. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for slight softening of spine ends. "Ronnie Honneker is the Senator's wife - his second wife" to "a man twice her age, wealthy, successful and revered by voters in his home state of Mississippi." ISBN: 0385310404. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.86
31) La Jalousie
Robbe-Grillet, Alain

Toronto, ONT: MacMillan, 1963 copyright. (11th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Occasional notes, robbing to cover and edges. Text in French more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
32) Face the Fire (Three Sisters Island #3) (Large Print)
Roberts, Nora

NY: Bookspan/Jove, 2002. LARGE PRINT. Hardbound. FINE/ Near fine. As new except for faint shelfwear to DJ. Dance Upon the Air; Heaven and Earth; and now the third book in the Three Sisters Island trilogy. ISBN: 0739426060. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
33) Circle Trilogy: Morrigan's Cross (#1); Dance of the Gods (#2); Valley of Silence (#3) (3 books)
Roberts, Nora

NY: Jove/Berkley/Penguin, 2006. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. All 3 books of the Circle Trilogy. All as new except #3 has a tiny chip on the bottom edge. 0515141666 is ISBN for #2. 0515141674 is ISBN for #3. ISBN: 0515141658. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.95
34) Doc Savage: White Eyes
Robeson, Kenneth (Joe DeVito, illus.)

NY: Falcon/Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1992. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, faint curl. Faint shelfwear. "Now, after more than 40 years (the adventures of Doc Savage, originally published from 1933-49), Doc is back in an all-new novel based on an unfinished manuscript by his creator that begins with a blind, screaming death..." ISBN: 0553295616. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.95
35) The Dark Beyond the Stars
Robinson, Frank M

NY: Tom Doherty Assoc./Orb, 1998. (1st Orb Edition). Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Bright, tight, clean w/a slight tilt. A few dog eared pages. Lambda Literary Award Winner ISBN: 03128662340. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.51
36) An Amateur's Guide to the Night
Robinson, Mary

NY: Knopf, 1983. (1st Edition). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. DJ-1/4" tear on bottom of spine. Otherwise, as new. ISBN: 0394522672. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.16
37) Transplante de amor
Roboels (Espiritu) - (Euripedes Kuhl, Psicografia)

Sao Paulo, Brazil: Petit Editora, 2001. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight flare to covers. Faint shelfwear and 3 folded page corners. Text in Portuguese. "O mesmo autor que nos ofertou o belissimo romance Sempre ha uma esperanca." ISBN: 8572530746. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
38) Noirotica: An Anthology of Erotic Crime Stories
Roche, Thomas (Ed)

NY: Masquerade/Rhinoceros, 1996. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for reading creases on spine and faint edgewear. "A collection of darkly sexy tales, taking place at the crossroads of the crime and erotic genres." ISBN: 1563333902. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
39) Noirotica 2: Pulp fiction
Roche, Thomas (Ed)

NY: Masquerade/Rhinoceros, 1997. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Unread. As new but has 2 creases on spine. "Another volume of criminally seductive stories set in the murky terrain of the erotic and noir genres...the darkest jewels from today's edgiest writers..." ISBN: 1563335840. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
40) Make Me an Offer
Rohm, Jessica Dee

Bloomington, IN: AuthorHouse, 2004. Trade Paperback. FINE. Signed by author, "To Jennie. Enjoy the read & let me know! (with e-mail address). As new. "A funny, touching, and ruthless story - set against the backdrop of the glamorous real estate and publishing worlds of New York and Palm Beach." ISBN: 1418407054. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $36.95
41) The Mask of Fu Manchu
Rohmer, Sax (Pseudonym of Arthur Sarsfield Ward) 

NY: Pyramid (#R1303], 1966. (3rd printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. 5th of the adventures of Nayland Smith and Dr. Petrie "matching the trained mind and logical knowledge of a civilized Englishman with the fanatical will and inexorable endeavors of the Orient's most sinister prophet of dishonor- Dr. Fu Manchu." Pages age yellowed. Appears unread. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.70
42) The Wolves: A Play in Three Acts
Rolland, Romain (Barrett H. Clerk, trans.)

NY: Random House, 1937 copyright. (1st English Edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, soiled exterior, square. 3/4" rip at bottom of spine hinge. Inscribed and signed by Barrett Clark (the translator) in 1937. Text in English. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Night Light: Stories of Aging
Rooke, Constance

Toronto, ON: Oxford Univeristy Press, 1986. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, slight curl. Corner crease on front cover, rubbed edges and corners, creased spine, 1/4" split on hinge. 12 stories focusing on aging by Bellow, Bowles, Cheever, Gallant, Lessing, Munro, Olsen, Ondaatje, Singer, Taylor, Vanderhaeghe & Welty. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
44) Faith from the Abyss: Hermann Hesse's Way from Romanticism to Modernity
Rose, Ernst

NY: NYU Press, 1965. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "We are aiming at a full portrait of a great writer." Biographical information on Hesse and it's relationship to his writings. Tight, bright, a little soil to exterior, square. Rubbing and edgewear to covers. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
45) Il Peso Falso (Original title: Das Falsche Gewicht)
Roth, Joseph

Il Peso Falso (Original title: Das Falsche Gewicht)
Verona, Italy: Mondadori (#154), 1977. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Faint age soil to exterior edges. Erased notes on end pages only. 107+ pages. Text in Italian. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
46) La Ragazza di Tony (Original title: Goodbye Columbus)
Roth, Philip

La Ragazza di Tony (Original title: Goodbye Columbus)
Milan, Itlay: Tascabili Bompiani (#171), 1979. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Faint age soil to exterior. No markings. 148 pages. Text in Italian . "Una satira brillante della prosperita Americana dell'autore de Lamento di Portnoy…" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $25.95
47) Vital Signs: Medical Realism in Nineteenth-Century Fiction
Rothfield, Lawrence

Princeton,NJ: Princeton University Press, 1992. 1st edition?. Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. ISBN: 0691068968. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.23
48) Fever
Rowe, Sean

NY: Little, Brown, 2005. (Advance Reading Copy). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-unread. "hijacking a cruise ship is just the first step in one man's sprint to deliverance - or destruction..." ISBN: 0316011746. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
49) Dona Ines
Ruiz, Jose Martinez (writing as Azorin)

Buenos Aires: Losada (#52), 1939. (sexta edicion, 1965). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed, clean, square. Cover rip has interior tape repair. Bookstore stamp. Unmarked. 20th century. "Biblioteca Contemporanea". Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
50) Runyon a la Carte
Runyon, Damon

London, UK: The Albatross (#569), 1947. Paperback. NEAR FINE/Good. As new except for light age soil to exterior page edges and faint bump to upper back corner. DJ- intact but age soiled, sunned spine, edgewear, pieces missing at top and bottom of spine and 1 corner. Even includes of glossary of Runyon's city slang. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $20.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 876 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: