cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse FICTION | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 889 listings found.
1) Make Me an Offer
Rohm, Jessica Dee

Bloomington, IN: AuthorHouse, 2004. Trade Paperback. FINE. Signed by author, "To Jennie. Enjoy the read & let me know! (with e-mail address). As new. "A funny, touching, and ruthless story - set against the backdrop of the glamorous real estate and publishing worlds of New York and Palm Beach." ISBN: 1418407054. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $36.95
2) The Mask of Fu Manchu
Rohmer, Sax (Pseudonym of Arthur Sarsfield Ward) 

NY: Pyramid (#R1303], 1966. (3rd printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. 5th of the adventures of Nayland Smith and Dr. Petrie "matching the trained mind and logical knowledge of a civilized Englishman with the fanatical will and inexorable endeavors of the Orient's most sinister prophet of dishonor- Dr. Fu Manchu." Pages age yellowed. Appears unread. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.70
3) La Celestina (Leer en Espanol, Level 6) (adaptation)
Rojas, Fernando de

Madrid, Spain: University of Salamanca, ©1994. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Level 6 menos de 2,5000 palabras. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 8429443312. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
4) The Wolves: A Play in Three Acts
Rolland, Romain (Barrett H. Clerk, trans.)

NY: Random House, 1937 copyright. (1st English Edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, soiled exterior, square. 3/4" rip at bottom of spine hinge. Inscribed and signed by Barrett Clark (the translator) in 1937. Text in English. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Night Light: Stories of Aging
Rooke, Constance

Toronto, ON: Oxford Univeristy Press, 1986. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, slight curl. Corner crease on front cover, rubbed edges and corners, creased spine, 1/4" split on hinge. 12 stories focusing on aging by Bellow, Bowles, Cheever, Gallant, Lessing, Munro, Olsen, Ondaatje, Singer, Taylor, Vanderhaeghe & Welty. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
6) Faith from the Abyss: Hermann Hesse's Way from Romanticism to Modernity
Rose, Ernst

NY: NYU Press, 1965. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "We are aiming at a full portrait of a great writer." Biographical information on Hesse and it's relationship to his writings. Tight, bright, a little soil to exterior, square. Rubbing and edgewear to covers. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
7) Il Peso Falso (Original title: Das Falsche Gewicht)
Roth, Joseph

Il Peso Falso (Original title: Das Falsche Gewicht)
Verona, Italy: Mondadori (#154), 1977. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Faint age soil to exterior edges. Erased notes on end pages only. 107+ pages. Text in Italian. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
8) La Ragazza di Tony (Original title: Goodbye Columbus)
Roth, Philip

La Ragazza di Tony (Original title: Goodbye Columbus)
Milan, Itlay: Tascabili Bompiani (#171), 1979. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Faint age soil to exterior. No markings. 148 pages. Text in Italian . "Una satira brillante della prosperita Americana dell'autore de Lamento di Portnoy…" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $25.95
9) Vital Signs: Medical Realism in Nineteenth-Century Fiction
Rothfield, Lawrence

Princeton,NJ: Princeton University Press, 1992. 1st edition?. Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. ISBN: 0691068968. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.23
10) Fever
Rowe, Sean

NY: Little, Brown, 2005. (Advance Reading Copy). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-unread. "hijacking a cruise ship is just the first step in one man's sprint to deliverance - or destruction..." ISBN: 0316011746. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
11) Dona Ines
Ruiz, Jose Martinez (writing as Azorin)

Buenos Aires: Losada (#52), 1939. (sexta edicion, 1965). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed, clean, square. Cover rip has interior tape repair. Bookstore stamp. Unmarked. 20th century. "Biblioteca Contemporanea". Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
12) Runyon a la Carte
Runyon, Damon

London, UK: The Albatross (#569), 1947. Paperback. NEAR FINE/Good. As new except for light age soil to exterior page edges and faint bump to upper back corner. DJ- intact but age soiled, sunned spine, edgewear, pieces missing at top and bottom of spine and 1 corner. Even includes of glossary of Runyon's city slang. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $20.95
13) l'epingle noire (Tome II): le morgan amoureau
Saint-Alban, Dominique

Paris, France: Flammarion, 1980. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for yellowed pages, faint soil to exterior page edges and some wear to corners. Text in French. ISBN: 2080642456. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
14) l'epingle noire
Saint-Alban, Dominique

Paris, France: Flammarion, 1979. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint soil to exterior page edges. Text in French. ISBN: 208064145x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $24.95
15) Paul et Virginie
Saint-Pierre, Bernadin de

Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#4166), 1980. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Exterior is shiny new but previous owner folded page corners (11) and wrote occasional notes in pencil. Text in French ISBN: 2253007293. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
16) Teatro Espanol 1968-1969
Sainz de Robl;es, Federico Carlos, Ed.)

Madrid, Spain: Aguilar, 1970. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. As new - gift quality. White cloth with red block, gilt lettering and black figure. DJ -faint age soil to white glossy cover. Contains: English Spoken Here (Olmos); El Inocente (Sotelo); Estado Civil: Marta (Millan); Los Delfines (Salom); and Historia de un Adulterio(Ruiz Iriarte). Text in Spanish more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $34.95
17) When William Came: A Story of London Under the Hohenzollerns (The Works of Saki)
Saki (H.H, Munro)

NY: Viking Press, 1926. Hardbound. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, faint tilt. 7 pages with dogeared bottom corner. Spine ends and corner tips worn through. Spine sunned. Brentano's sticker inside back cover. First published in 1913, Munro foreshadows the coming WWI. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
18) Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J.D,

NY: Signet (#D1667), 1960. (15th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight edgewear, small crease on top corner of back cover amd owner's name. "This unusual book may shock you, will make you laugh, and may break your heart - but you will never forget it." Original price 50 cents. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
19) Der Fanger im Roggen (Original title: Catcher in the rye)
Salinger, Jerome D

Hamburg, Germany: Rowohlt, 1966. (12th printing, 1972). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, faint corner bump. Owner's name on back cover, slight edgewear. Text in German. "Holden Caufield, der Held des Buches...das gigantische Labyrinth der New York City." ISBN: 3499108518. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
20) Run, Shelley, Run!
Samuels, Gertrude. 

NY: Signet  (#Y6355). (1st printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Dot sticker on spine. 2 light partial creases on spine edge of front cover. 1 light spinal crease. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
21) McNally's Risk
Sanders, Lawrence 

NY: Putnam , 1993. (Unknown). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. Minor edgewear. Text is clean and tight. Shiny dark blue, purple and pink, illustrated DJ has minor edgewear, no price. 319pp ISBN: 0399138161. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.10
22) McNally's Risk
Sanders, Lawrence 

NY: Putnam, 1993. (Unknown). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Very Good. Minor edgewear, bumped top corners. Owners sticker on 1st pg. Text is clean and tight. Shiny dark blue, purple and pink, illustrated DJ has minor edgewear, some stains, no price. 319pp.   ISBN: 0399138161. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.67
23) Sullivan's Sting
Sanders, Lawrence 

NY: Putnam & Sons, 1990. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. .Owner's name 1st pg. Dusty edges. DJ-bump on 1 corner adhesive from store sticker over bar code. Bright, tight, square. 348 pages ISBN: 0399135421. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
24) Certain Prey
Sandford, John 

NY: Putnam, 1999. (1st printing/1st Edition?). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Fine. Bump to bottom of spine. DJ: crease on top inside corner. Otherwise, tight, bright, clean and square. ISBN: 039914496x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.34
25) Slip & Fall
Santora, Nick

State Street Press, 2007. (Signed, 1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! Signed, first edition. A new law degree but no money...an insurance scheme that the Mob loves...but how do you get off the roller coaster? The author has written for The Sopranos, Law & Order and The Guardian. ISBN: 068112749X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $21.95
26) L'astragale
Sarrazin, Albertine

Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#2418), 1969. Paperback. FINE. As new but pages have slight age yellowing and there is faint edgewear. Text in French. ISBN: 3011241806. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
27) The Presence
Saul, John.  

NY: Fawcett/Crest , 1998. (1st Paperback) . Paperback. GOOD. UNIQUE misprint- pgs.361-392 of Mary Jo Putney's "One Perfect Rose" have been bound in where pgs. 362-395 should be more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.15
28) The Hide Rustlers
Savage, Les Jr

NY: Pocket Book(#803), 1951. (1st Paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Brother fought brother when outlws looted a cattle empire." Tight(appears unread), bright, clean, slight curl to front half of book. 2 small creases on front cover. Slight edgewear to spine. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.49
29) A Small Dark Place
Schenk, Martin

NY: Villard, 1997. (Advance Reader's Edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "a terrifying novel of a family and a town that once perpetrated evil - and now must pay the price." ISBN: 0375750509. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) Quietus
Schilling, Vivian

NY: Penguin, 2003. Trade Paperback. FINE. "Spooky.. A great gothic raven perched somewhere between Anne Rice and Iris Murdoch." As new-gift quality! ISBN: 0142003069. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
31) Geliebte alte Dame
Schmidt-Eller, Berta

Stuttgart, Germany: Christliches Verlagshaus Gmbh, 1976. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. As new except for tilted spine. DJ-Intact but has worn edges with a few rips, some soil. "ABC Team" edition. Text in German. ISBN: 3767502836. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
32) Lost Souls
Schmitz, Anthony

NY: Ballantine/Available Press, 1988. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "an elderly priest returns to the youthful scene of his early days in St. Jude and reveals the long-buried secrets of his parishioners" ISBN: 0345357221. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
33) The Broadbelters
Schnall, Maxine

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest (#M1538), 1971. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright interior, age-yellowing to exterior, clean, tilted. Some creasing to exterior. "the dirty lady novelist's ultimate funny book, or the funny lady novelist's ultimate dirty book." For mature adults. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.50
34) Der Blinde Geronimo und Sein Bruder
Schnitzler, Arthur

Boston, MA: D.C.Heath, 1959 copyright. (Revised Edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint age soil to exterior page edges. Text in German. Introduction in English and vocabulary by Lawrence M. Price. 19th Century Austrian. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
35) The Sea Cave
Scholefield, Alan

London,UK: Sphere, 1984. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, light soil, slight tilt. "The powerful novel of a South African dynasty and its changing fortunes." ISBN: 0722177321. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.44
36) The Fugitive at Greyledge
Schultz, Jack

North Windham, CT: Millstone, 1998. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. Signed by author "Best wishes to my friend Amanda" As new. ISBN: 0966415906. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.56
37) Adventure in Paradise
Schurmacher, Emile C

Rockville Centre, NY: Zenith (#ZB-8), 1958. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "They found beautiful savage women in the jungles of the world...A blonde Borgia who forced a savage horde to trap the en for whom she lusted...A half-breed French girl who sold her body for pennies..." Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight curl. Cover creases. Edgewear all around spine. Hinge splits at spine bottom. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.26
38) Rampage
Scott, Justin

Leicester, UK: Charnwood, 1987. Large Print. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Ex-library. As new except for library markings. Glossy Hard Cover. "vice and vengeance...the twilight world of the Mafia vendetta...The Mafia of the 1970's and 80's." ISBN: 0708984363. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
39) The Bearer
Sela, Owen

NY: Dell (#0414), 1975, April. (1st US paperback). Paperback. FINE. As new, unread but has expected page yellowing for age. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
40) The Kiriov Tapes
Sela, Owen. 

NY: Dell , 1975. (1st thus) . Paperback. FINE. Normal yellowing of pages. No marks or creases. As new-gift quality! more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.58
41) The Unknown Soldier
Seymour, Gerald

Woodstock, NY: Woodstock Press, 2006. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for a small chip on edge of back cover. In the "empty Quarter of Saudi Arabia - a tiny caravan of fugitives moves slowly toward its goal...the leaders of al Qaeda..." ISBN: 1585677523. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.99
42) Wild Animus
Shapero, Rich

Woodside, CA: Too Far, 2004. (Advance Reading Copy). Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new. "In the summer of 1969, a disillusioned Berkley graduate leaves behind a world of protests and riots to follow a wild, inner calling...first to Seattle and then farther north, to the remote Alaskan wilderness." ISBN: 0971880107. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
43) The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God
Shaw, Bernard (Illus. John Farley)

NY: Capricorn, 1959. (Second Impression). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, tilted. Foxing on outside page edges. "A gem of satire...A modern Candide, an innocent and forthright young girl, wanders out into the world to find the God mentioned in her Bible." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
44) Case Studies in Contemporary Criticism: Frankenstein
Shelley, Mary

Trade Paperback. FINE. New, still in shrink wrap. "Shelley's classic novel...the 1831 text along with five critical essays...that read Frankenstein from five contemporary critical perspectives: Reader-Response Criticism; Psychoanalytic Criticism; ISBN: 0312044690. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.46
45) Brasada
Shirreffs, Gordon D. 

NY: Dell (#874, 1972. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. "Nobody knew his real name...No one knew how many he had killed...Now he was riding into town…and the town trembled." Tight, bright, clean and square. No creases. Faintest of edgewear. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.48
46) Sunset Graze (The Rustlers)
Short, Luke

NY: Bantam(#1531), 1956. 3rd printing-new edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Cover art by William George. Tight(appears unread), bright, clean and square. Edgewear to spine. Light crease on bottom corner of front cover. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.87
47) Animal Instincts
Showalter, Gena

Don Mills, ONT: Haarlequin, 2006. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "a madcap story of a timid girl ready to channel her most primal instincts." "contains graphic sexual content meant for mature readers" ISBN: 0373771525. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
48) Round the Bend
Shute, Nevil

London: Wm. Heinemann, 1951. (library edition?). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/None. Tight, faded spine, pretty clean, slight tilt. Small w/grey/blue cover w/ dark blue lettering & Ex Libris symbol on front cover. The ultimate author on British airmen! more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.73
49) A Choice of Gods
Simak, Clifford D

NY: Putnam, 1972. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/No DJ. Blue binding, 186 pg. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.48
50) The Curse of Jezebel:A novel of the biblical queen of evil
Slaughter, Frank G

Garden City,NY: Doubleday, 1961. (BCE). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. Tight, bright, clean w/ slight curl to bottom corner of back cover. DJ-spine faded w/tiny creases top and bottom. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.87
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 889 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: