FICTIONfrom Rainy Day Paperback Exchange |
|
Browse FICTION | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 889 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Range Boss
|
|
|
Tel Aviv, Israel: Sharon, unknown. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Rex Randerson watched the stage heading for trouble at Calamity Crossing, then he moved in.." Israeli Western! Tight, some age yellowing of pages, clean & square. Rubbing to covers and edges. 1 small corner crease. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.86
|
|
| 2) |
Cape Discovery: The Provincetown Fine Arts Work Center Anthology
|
|
|
Riverdale-on-Hudson, NY: Sheep Meadow Press, 1994 copyright. (2st thus. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "this anthology records some of the outstanding fiction and poetry produced by Work Center Fellows in the twenty five years since [its founding]." ISBN: 1878818252. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 3) |
Entombed
|
|
|
NY: Dell , 1987. (1st US printing). Paperback. FINE. Faint edge wear on spine only. As new-gift quality! more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.91
|
|
| 4) |
Katherine Howard
|
|
|
NY: Beagle, 1972. (1st paperback). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, age-yellowed pages & slight tilt. Slight edgewear & spinal creases. Middle-ages Henry VIII marries is 5th wife, beautiful Katherine Howard who loved life and gaiety more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.82
|
|
| 5) |
Gorky Park
|
|
|
Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#7470)/Editions Robert Laffont, 1984. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint reading crease and 3 pages with tiny edge folds. Movie cover. "Dans la neige epaisse qui recouvre le parc Gorky a cette epoque de l'annee, trois corps horribleement mutiles - deux hommes et une femme - viennent d'etre decouverts a Moscou." Text in French. ISBN: 2253031704. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Roar of Thunder
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1977. 2nd printing. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed, clean, slight tilt. Edgewear and creasing. Bookstore stamp. "He was hard, headstrong - and the most violent soldier of fortune in Africa" ISBN: 0440181461. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
A Book of English Literature (Two Volumes in One)
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1936. (3rd Edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD-/No DJ. Tight, bright, clean, square. Softened spine ends, wear to gilt lettering, 2 puncture marks on hinge. Primarily British authors. 780 pages (9-1/2x6-1/2") more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 8) |
Il Primo Cerchio (Original Title: V pervom kruge)
|
|
|
Mondadori, 1968. (II edizione otobre 1968). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. As new except for slight tilt and faint age soil to exterior of top page edges. DJ is intact but has light shelfwear and yellowed spine. +747 pages + Index. Text in Italian. The First Circle is a novel of the lives of the gulag of technocrats in the Moscow suburbs. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 9) |
Ein Tag im Leben des Iwan Denissowitsch
|
|
|
Munich, Germany: Herbig, 1969. (1st thus). Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Inscription and a group of signatures on first free page. Black cloth with white lettering. 200 pages (7-3/4x4-5/8"). Text in German. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 10) |
At First Sight
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books, 2005. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. As new - gift quality Faint shelfwear to DJ. "Sometimes the same emotion that breaks your heart is the very one that will heal it..." ISBN: 0446579726. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Warlock Enraged
|
|
|
Ace/Berkley , 1985. (1st Paperback). Paperback. FINE. "On the magical planet of Gramarye, science coexists with witches and elves, intergalactic scientist Rod Gallowglass is the disbelieving High Warlock and telepathy is the most common means of transportation." normal yellowing of pages. 251 pg. Cover art by Stephen Hickman. ISBN: 0441873405. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.30
|
|
| 12) |
If Tears Could Speak
|
|
|
Austin, TX: TurnKey/Candelabra, 2002. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "Inspired by a true story
beginning in the 1960s in the small ravaged town of Texas City, TX where Rose Bradly suffers neglect, shame, humiliation, misery and abuse. Rose searches for the love she was never given and the reason
comes to terms with the ghosts of her past to prevent the haunting of the next generation." ISBN: 0972380620. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 13) |
Dating Game
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday Large Print/ Delacorte Press/Bantam Dell/ Random House, 2003 copyright. (LARGE PRINT). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! "Paris Armstrong is about to start over. Four little words, "I want a divorce," have just shattered her perfect life - and she never saw it coming." ISBN: 0739432583. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 14) |
Safe Harbour
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday Large Print/ Delacorte Press/ Random House, 2003 copyright. (LARGE PRINT). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! The loss of father and son, leaves a mother grieving and her 11--year-old daughter trying to help her recover. ISBN: 0739437585. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 15) |
Fruchte des Zorns (The Grapes of Wrath)
|
|
|
Munich, Germany: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1986. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint age soil to exterior. Text in German. Classic American Novel of the dust bowl. ISBN: 3905414015. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 16) |
Le Rouge et le Noir
|
|
|
NY: The Modern Student's Library/ Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931 copyright. (J-4.58{V}). Hardbound. VERY GOOD-. Tight, bright, clean, faint tilt. Slight softening to spine ends. Occasional underlining. Owner's name on first free page. Introduction by Paul Hazard. Notes by Louis Landre. Introduction and text in French. Notes in English. Red cloth with gilt. 568 pages (6.75x4.25"). more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 17) |
All Night Long
|
|
|
NY: Lancer/Domino, 1965. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, pretty clean & square. Slight edgewear, a name on the cover and tiny crease on top front corner. "A mansion full of wicked, willing women made him forget his job, his future - and even his wife" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 18) |
The Myth of You and Me
|
|
|
NY: Shaye Areheart/Crown/Random, 2005. (Advanced Readers Edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new-unread. Light bump to corners. "A novel for everyone who has ever lost or found a friend." ISBN: 1400098068. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Myth of You & Me
|
|
|
NY: Shaye Areheart Books, 2005. (Advance Reader's Edition-Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. "A Novel for anyone who has ever lost or found a friend." ISBN: 1400098068. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
the Last Enchantment
|
|
|
NY: Morrow. Book Club , 1979. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Very Good. The tale of King Arthur as told by Merlin. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 21) |
These Granite Islands
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little Brown, 2001. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Fine. "A woman.., on her deathbed, recalls the haunting and fateful summer of 1936, a summer that forever changed her life." Tight, bright, clean & square. Ex library w expected stamps and markings & plastic cover. ISBN: 0316845837. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 22) |
Lucy's Double Diamonds
|
|
|
Hudson, OH: Ellora's Cave, 2004. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Lucy O'Malley falls for both the Diamond twins, and they fall for her. What shall she do with two sexy cowboys? Contains explicit sex and menage a trois. ISBN: 1419950029. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 23) |
Asunto de familia (Original title: A Family Affair)
|
|
|
Buenos Aires/Argentina: El septimo ciculo/ Emece, 1979. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+-. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, square. Faint creases and scratching to cover. Creased spine. 169+ pages (7.25x4-3/8"). American mystery. "Por que podria Nero Wolfe, el famoso detective, estar decidido a resolver un crimen sin cliente que se lo pidiera y sin recibir honorarious por su trabajo?" Text in Spanish. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 24) |
Cthulhu's Heirs: Tales of the Mythos for the New Millenium
|
|
|
Oakland, CA: Chaosium Fiction (#6003), 1994. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "a new collection of Cthulhu Mythhhos fiction...18 original short stories, 1 original long poem, and 2 rare reprinted stories...more that 20 writer's visions into the landscape of Lovecraft Country." ISBN: 1568820135. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 25) |
Der Weisse Tod. Roman aus der Gletscherwel
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Germany: Cotta, 1923. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/None. Tight, cover faded & pages yellowed, clean w/slight tilt. Text in German. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 26) |
Uns Verbrennt die Nacht (Original title: Burn Down yhe Night)
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Marz Verlag, 1983. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean except for light soil to exterior page edges, square. Faint creasing to spine.365 pages (7-7/8x5"). " Ein Roman mit Jim Morrison". Text in German. ISBN: 3888800358. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 27) |
Mrs. Miniver
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books (#159), 1942. (2nd printing). Paperback. GOOD. Previous owners name embossed on 1st 2 inside pages. A few side highlighted pencil marks; lightly soiled, light creases back cover; spine creases; Book 159; scarce. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.91
|
|
| 28) |
Taps for Private Tussie
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1943. Hardbound. GOOD/No DJ. Tight, faded spine, pretty clean, slight tilt. Grey/green cloth cover w/rust lettering. Illustrations by Thomas Benton. "Grandpa didn't look as straight as a young tree. He was bent like an old tree weighted down with branches." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $16.16
|
|
| 29) |
Moonsong Chronicles:Sins of Moonsong
|
|
|
NY: Pinnacle, 1982. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Spine creased and curled. Remainder mark on top edge. Tight, bright and clean ISBN: 0523411693. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 30) |
Los Doce Cesares/Obras Completas
|
|
|
Buenos Aires, Argentina: El Ateneo, 1951. 1st thus. Hardbound. GOOD/No DJ. Maroon leather w/gilt design and lettering on spine. Tight, some page yellowing, some stains on bottom page edge(outside only), 5 pgs w/1/4" dog-ear, some softening to top and bottom of spine, board edges rubbed. 2 classic Latin works translated to Spanish. translations by Jaime Ardal & Tomas Meabe. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $29.16
|
|
| 31) |
Kate
|
|
|
Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#6709), 1988. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for spine crease and slight curl. Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 32) |
Cartel
|
|
|
Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#6709), 1990. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for spine crease and faint surface creases on cover. Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.96
|
|
| 33) |
L'Imperatrice: Hannah 2
|
|
|
Paris, France: France Loisirs, 1986. (BCE). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/No DJ. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Faint foxing to part of top exterior page edges. Red cloth with gilt with integral ribbon bookmark. Text in French. ISBN: 2724232399. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 34) |
Tanzor
|
|
|
Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche (#6709), 1991. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for spine crease and crease on cover. Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.66
|
|
| 35) |
Celebration
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1975. (Advance Reading Copy). VERY GOOD+. "A novel about the life and loves of a great American culture hero." Tight, bright, faint age soil to exterior, square but with a light corner bump. ISBN: 0671219510. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.76
|
|
| 36) |
Evening News
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1999. (Advance Reading Copy). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight yellowing of pages, a little edge soil, slight curl. A corner bump has dog-eared some pages. "It must seem odd for him how you got punished for minor infractions. A 'time out' for talking back...But for major crimes there was no punishment. How much 'time out' for shooting your little sister?" ISBN: 0316825336. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 37) |
Les voyages de Gulliver
|
|
|
Paris, France: Bookking International, 1998. Paperback. FINE. As new except for small dents along front cover edge. "Voyages chez plusiers nations reculees du monde par Lemuel Gulliver d'abord chirurgien puis capitaine sur differents vaisseaux". 349 pages. Text in French. ISBN: 2877143597. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 38) |
Le 31 Fevrier (Original title: The 31st of February)
|
|
|
Paris, France: Policier #46/Presses de la Cite, 1970. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Unread but has light soil to exterior and yellowed pages. Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 39) |
His Own People
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page & Co, 1907. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/ No DJ. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean except occasional pages with finger marks, square. Rubbing to corners of covers, back hinge and bottom and top edges and Ex-library with remainder of pocket inside front cover and bookplate inside back cover. Repeating endpaper pattern says "Mutual Library Bindery, Inc." which would seem to indicate that the deep red embossed, sealed cloth binding with gilt lettering in plain san serif type on spine is a library binding. 2 color and 4 black and white illustrations by Lawrence Mazzanovich & F.R. Gruger more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 40) |
Sweet Savage Heart
|
|
|
NY: Zebra/Kensington, 1986. (1st Edition). Paperback. FINE. "Kidnapped when she was a child, 18-year-old, Rana Michaels, couldn't imagine any life other than her carefree existence among the Sioux." Small amount of rubbing to edges; no marks. clean/tight more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 41) |
The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters
|
|
|
NY: Cardinal (#GC-759), 1960. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD+. "Pulitzer Prize Winner...The vivid, racy, romantic novel about the California gold rush." Tight, yellowed, clean for age, slight tilt. Cover have chipped corners and light creasing. Missing surface spot (sticker removed?). Bookstore stamp. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $25.16
|
|
| 42) |
Slain in the Spirit
|
|
|
Leisure, 2002. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new-Unread. "Leila is nearly blind. For her, the world is a blur of shapes and colors, and indistinct obstacle course. But as difficult as thing have been...she hasn't known reel fear...until now..." ISBN: 0843949899. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 43) |
A Hooded Crow
|
|
|
NY: Harper Collins, 1992. (1st US edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! "thriller, set in today's post-Gulf world of high technology, economic brinksmanship, and political upheaval." ISBN: 0060179546. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.11
|
|
| 44) |
Firefox
|
|
|
London, UK: Sphere, 1978. (reprint). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean except for light smudging on spine, square. Faint edgewear and 2 creases on spine. "the Soviet Mid-31 is the deadliest warplane ever built. Code named FireFox by NATO...a scheme more desperate and daring that nay undercover operation since WWII...by British Intelligence and the CIA..." ISBN: 0722104456. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 45) |
Ararat
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books , 1984. (1st thus) . Paperback. FINE. "Floods genocide, savage eroticism, sexual obsession converge.." Tight, bright, square & clean. 2 faint spots on front cover. Tiny chip to bottom of spine. ISBN: 671474359. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.72
|
|
| 46) |
Retrato del artista cachorro (Portrait of the artist as a young doc[sic])
|
|
|
Barcelona, Spain: Literatura Contemporánea/ Seix Barral, 1984. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, tanned pages, clean, square except for tiny corner bump. 1 small chip on edge of cover. 182+ pages, 7.5x5" (19x12.5mm). Text in Spanish. ISBN: 8432220361. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 47) |
Sacred Circle
|
|
|
Akron, OH: Ellora's Cave/Romantica, 2005. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - appears unread. "Grace is led into sensual submission to a vampire who demands obedience and returns a pure passion in a fiery exchange of power and love." "contains graphic sexual content meant for mature readers" ISBN: 1419952730. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 48) |
Thunder Road
|
|
|
NY: Pinnacle/Kensington, 2004. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new-Unread. "the apocalypse has arrived in Madelyn, CA. People are disappearing. Strange shapes and light dart across the night sky...A horror of catastrophic proportions is slouching toward Madelyn in the form of four horsemen - and they're picking up speed..." ISBN: 0786014784. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $31.46
|
|
| 49) |
Bad Things
|
|
|
NY: Pinnacle/Kensington, 2002. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new-Unread. "Rick could see the greenjacks - the tiny mischievous demons who taunted him through his childhood - and who stole the soul of his twin brother...this time they want his children..." ISBN: 0786014776. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $31.46
|
|
| 50) |
Candle Bay
|
|
|
NY: Pinnacle/Kensington, 2001. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. Unread. "Perched on a fog-shrouded hillside high above an isolated California coastal town, the once-opulent inn was neglected for decades. Now restored to its former glory and filled with well-heeled guests, the Candle Bay Hotel and Spa owes its remarkable renaissance to its new owners...the seemingly all-American hosts hide a chilling, age-old family secret..." Vampires. ISBN: 0786013117. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 889 listings found. |





