cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FICTION

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse FICTION | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 889 listings found.
1) Thunder Road
Thorne, Tamara

NY: Pinnacle/Kensington, 2004. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new-Unread. "the apocalypse has arrived in Madelyn, CA. People are disappearing. Strange shapes and light dart across the night sky...A horror of catastrophic proportions is slouching toward Madelyn in the form of four horsemen - and they're picking up speed..." ISBN: 0786014784. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $31.46
2) The Amtrak Wars:The First Family (Book 2)
Tilley, Patrick 

Baen , 1986. (1st Edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Sequel to "Cloud Warrior". "the underground cities will open and armies pour out to retake the Blue Sky world. "Front spine ends and cover edges have light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. slight bow to spine as well. Text pages clean & bright. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.05
3) The Purple: Literary Journal of the College of the Holy Cross, Volume CVI, 1993-1994
Tormey, Sheila (ed)

Worcester, MA: College of the Holy Cross, 1994. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for slight crease on top corner of front cover and slight edgewear. Poetry, black & white art and photos, short prose. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
4) A Fool's Errand: A Novel of the South during Reconstruction
Tourgee, Albion W. Greoge M. Frederickson, intro.)

NY: Torchbooks/ University Library (#TB3074)/ Harper & Row, 1966. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new (unread) except for hole punched in corner of front cover through the 1st 9 sheets, and remainder mark on top exterior page edges. Originally published in 1879. "fearless criticism not only of the South for its post-[Civil] war attitudes and policies but of the national governmental problems raised by the war and its aftermath...Tougee insisted on discussing the problem, because he was convinced that it had not been solved...a pioneer post-war social critic." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
5) Leaves on the Wind
Townend, Carol

Surrey, England: Mills & Boone/Masquerade Historical, 1990. (1st paperback). Paperback. FINE. Price sticker on back cover. Tight, bright, clean and slightly curled. No creases ISBN: 0373303491. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.87
6) Sapphire in the Snow
Townend, Carol.  

Richmond, Surrey: Mills & Boon/Masquerade(# M286), 1989. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Crease- top corner front cover. Otherwise, bright, tight and clean. Appears unread. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.72
7) Reluctant Revel
Tracy, Don. 

NY: Pocket Books ( # 75292) , 1968. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. Red on top page edge faded. Otherwise, perfect. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.84
8) Il ponte nella giungla (Original title: The Bridge in the Jungle)
Traven, B. (Teresa Pintacuda Pieraccini, trans.)

Milan, Italy: Longanesi, 1977. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. Light edgewear. Reading crease on spine. "Una storia di sudore e di morte tra gli umili del Messico" Text in Italian more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $21.95
9) Family Sins & Other Stories
Trevor, William

NY: Viking, 1990. (Uncorrected proof). Trade Paperback. FINE. Bright, tight, clean & square. Publisher's information sheet laid in. Story collection by the great Irish writer. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $28.31
10) The Holdout in the Diablos
Trimble, Louis

TelAviv, Israel: Sharon (#1050), 1965. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, w/slight tilt. Initial on cover. "He chased the Rebel outlaw the length of the border." Israeli western. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
11) Crane Spreads Wings: A Bigamist's Story
Trott, Susan

NY: Doubleday, 1998. (Advance Reading Copy). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint corner wear. "Running away from a one month marriage, becoming a summer nanny, :one fib inexorably leads to another, until there is virtually no one in the moving and vastly entertaining novel who doesn't at some point bend the truth..." ISBN: 0385492340. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.50
12) Etrangers dur la terre: Tome II
Troyat, Henri

France: La Table Ronde, 1979. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean for age, square. Slight flare to front cover, small rip on 1st free page. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
13) Johnny Got His Gun
Trumbo, Dalton 

NY: Bantam (Q8613), 1967. (later printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, square, light soiling, edgewear and spinal crease. Bookstore stamp on first page.  Fiction. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.89
14) Liebesidyll in einer Kleinstadt (Whistle an I'll Come to You)
Turnbull, Agens S

Hamburg, Germany: Rowohlt, 1973. Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, yellowed clean, curled. ISBN: 3499116359. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.95
15) Del Sentimiento Tragico de la Vida en los hombres y en los pueblos
Unamuno, Miguel de

Madrid, Spain: Escalpe-Calpe, 1937. (duodecima edicion-1971). Paperback. NEAR FINE/Very Good. As new except for owner's name on first free page. Appears unread. Dust Jacket has slight edgewear and light age soil. Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
16) Kristin Lavransdatter Trilogy: The Bridal Wreath/The Mistress of Husaby/The Cross (3 books)
Undset, Sigrid

NY: Bantam, 1978/1978/1979. Paperback. VG/NF/NF. Nobel Prize winning Trilogy. "great story of a woman's passion, sin and nobility - set against the color, the earthiness and the violence of medieval Norway." Bridal Wreath-Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, slight flare. Hinge crease, spine creases, tiny corner creases and edgewear. Faint foxing to top edge. Mistress of Husaby-As new except for slight foxing of top edge and tiny corner bump. Appears unread. The Cross-As new except for slight foxing of top edge and tiny corner bump. Appears unread. ISBN: 0553240366/0553201662/0553234641. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.16
17) The Snake Pit
Undset, Sigrid

NY: Giant Cardinal, 1963. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint skew and slight page yellowing. 2nd in the tetrology, The Master of Hest-Viken, of life in thirteenth century Norway by the Nobel Prize winning author of Kristin Lavransdatter. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
18) Kristin Lavransdatter: A Trilogy: The Cross (Kristin Lavransdatter III [Korset])
Undset, Sigrid (Charles Archer, trans.)

NY: Knopf, June, 1927. (Lillehammer Edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD-/None. Green cloth with black and red. Tight, yellowed pages, clean & square. Rubbed edges, worn through at spine ends. Bumped on edge. Tiny rip on top edge of last 30 pages. Kinship's Dues; Debtors; The Cross. 1928 Nobel Prize for Literature. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $22.95
19) Kristin Lavransdatter: A Trilogy: The Bridal Wreath (Kristin Lavransdatter I [Kransen])
Undset, Sigrid (Charles Archer, trans.)

NY: Knopf, June, 1927. (Lillehammer Edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD-/None. Green cloth with black and red. Tight, yellowed pages, clean & square. Rubbed edges, worn through at spine ends. Bumped on edge. Jorundgaard; The Garland; Lavrans Bjorgulfson. 1928 Nobel Prize for Literature. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $24.95
20) Marry Me
Updike, John

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest, ©1976. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint reading crease on spine but appears unread. "intimate portrait of love and infidelity in suburbia…" ISBN: 0449233693. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
21) The Same Door
Updike, John

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest, 1964. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Appears unread. Tight, yellowed pages, light foxing to covers, square. 16 short stories by Updike. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
22) Bech is Back
Updike, John

NY: Knopf/Borzoi, 1982. (1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Very Good. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight spotting to top of pages. Faint fold to top corner of 1st 2 pages. DJ-unclipped but has additional price sticker, faint edgewear to bottom, 1/2" rip at top of front. ISBN: 394528069. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $20.21
23) Villages
Updike, John

NY: Knopf/ Random House, 2004. Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - appears unread. "For a long time his wife has awoken early, at five or five-thirty…the education, romantic and otherwise, of Owen Macenzie…". ISBN: 9781400042906. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
24) Amazing Science Fiction Magazine: March 1973
Vace, Haldeman, Effinger, Monteleone

Flushing, NY: Ultimate. Magazine. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean (for age) and square. Light edgewear and creasing on front cover. Periodical. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.72
25) Le Bachelier
Valles

Paris, France: Garnier Flammarion, 1970. Paperback. VERY GOOD. As new except for faint edge wear but has occasional underlining and notes inside back cover. "Chronologie et preface par Emilien Carassus" Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
26) Scream Queen
Van Belkom, Edo

NY: Pinnacle/Kensington, 2003. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new-Unread. "whoever lasts the night in a haunted house...will walk away rich and famous...as 6 contestants audition for a part in a horror movie, on a reality TV show" but what if it's a real haunted house? ISBN: 0786015624. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
27) Blood Road
Van Belkom, Edo

NY: Pinnacle/Kensington, 2004. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new-Unread. "a dead-end job...a deadbeat boyfriend, and dead set on changing her life. Amanda packs her belonging...hits the road, hitching rides from truckers..." But her dream turns into a nightmare as she finds herself with a "nocturnal predator" on eighteen wheels. ISBN: 0786015632. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
28) The Judas Gospel
Van Greenaway, Peter. 

NY: Dell(#4301) , 1973. (1st thus) . Paperback. VERY GOOD. "An archaeologist willing to suppress an extraordinary Dead Sea Scroll for the right price" Crease on front cover at spine edge. Light edge wear. No spinal crease. Bright and tight.    more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.72
29) America Hurrah (Interview; TV; Motel)
Van Itallie, Jean-Claude

NY: Dramatists Play Service, 1967 copyright. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, slightly yellowed, clean and square. No markings, faint edgewear. Script of play (in 3 parts: Interview, TV & Motel) first performed at The Pocket Theatre, NY 11/7/66. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
30) Tselane
Van Wijk, Jacqueline

NY: Bantam Fifty(#F2365), 1962. (1st Bantam). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Chosen victim of the witch doctor's rites... Powerful novel of Africa today" Tight, bright, clean & square. Chip at top of spine. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
31) Making Contact: Readings from home and Abroad
Verburg, Carol J

Boston, MA: Bedford Books, 1997. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Wear to exterior corners. 72 essays and stories representing every continent but Antarctica. "global reader for college composition courses…" ISBN: 0312133502. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
32) L'arrache - coeur
Vian, Boris

L'arrache - coeur
Le Livre de Poche (#2398), 1968. Paperback. GOOD+. Reading copy. Tight, yellowed, faint age soil to exterior, slight curl. Creased cover, worn edges, wear to spine end, dog-eared pages. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
33) Reckless Driver
Vice, Lisa

NY: Penguin/Plume, 1996. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. "A father loses his mind. A mother is self-absorbed, thoughtless and cruel. A young girl is at their mercy...rural 1960s Indiana" Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight edgewear. 1/4" rip at top of spine back hinge. ISBN: 0452272610. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.44
34) Satiras Sociais: Edicao Anotada
Vicente, Gil

Mem Martins, Portugal: livros de boiso (#lb109)/Publicacoes Europa-America, 1988. (2nd edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean and square but Ex library with expected markings. 263 pages. Text in Portuguese. Auto Da India; Quem Tem Farelos?; Farsa De Ines Pereira; O Juiz Da Beira; Farsa Dos Almocreves; & Romangem Dos Agravados ISBN: 9721026425. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
35) Black Leopard
Voien, Steven

NY: Borzoi/Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. (Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new-unread but has slight wear to edge. "environmental thriller...an embattled wildlife preserve deep in the jungle...a tapestry of corruption..." ISBN: 0679447024. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
36) The Life and Extraordinary Adventures of Private Ivan Chonkin
Voinovich, Vladimir

NY: Bantam (#11386-0), 1979. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, square. Light creases to spine and slight wear to corners. "the Soviet Catch-22 as written by a latter-day Gogol." ISBN: 0553113860. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
37) Candide
Voltaire

Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1968. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, faint age soil to exterior, a few underlinings and notes inside, faint curl. 144 pages. "Edition abregee" Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
38) Parzival
von Eschenbach, Wolfram ( Paul H. Curts, Ed.)

Boston, MA: D.C. Heath, ©1948. (1966 printing). Paperback. Good. Tight, faint page yellowing, stain across top edge, faint curl to cover. Light edgewear and creased cover corners. 116 page, staple-bound, Preface in English, Text in German. German/English vocabulary. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
39) Bergasyl
Voss, Richard

Heidelberg, Germany: Keysersche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1950. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. Tight, pages very yellowed, lean, slight tilt. Brown cloth with gilt lettering and designs. Protective cover. No DJ. B&W photos. Text in German. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
40) The Year's Best Horror Stories XVI
Wagner, Karl Edward (Ed.), (J.K. Potter, cover art)

NY: DAW Books (#760), 1988. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, square. Slight rubbing to edges. Crease on bottom, back cover corner. Stories by: King, Egan, Yolen, Grant, Campton, Campbell, Sallee, Chetwynd-Hayes, Halliwell, Hodgson, Sann, Kidd, Etchison, Winter-Damon, Lumley & Shea ISBN: 0886773008. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
41) The Incredible Shrinking Mork(Mork & Mindy #2)
Wagner, Robin S C325 

NY: Pocket Books, 1980. (1st Edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean and square, very light wear. Owners name stamped inside front cover. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.27
42) Where is my Wandering Boy Tonight?
Wagoner, David

NY: Ballantine, 1972. (1st Paperback). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, faint page yellowing, shiny cover, clean, square. Faint edgewear. "A sort of hindquarters view of Old Wyoming, populated by backsliders, hypocrites, soiled doves, banana-fingered cowboys and a lad names Andrew Jackson Holcomb, Jr. who rides the range on a Gent's Utah bicycle and inherits a bawdyhouse..." ISBN: 345024648. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
43) The Man from Outback
Walker, Lucy 

NY: Beagle(#15), 1964. (3rd printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Light edge wear and rubbing. Square and tight. Normal age yellowing. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.15
44) The Moonshiner
Walker, Lucy 

NY: Beagle(#17), 1961. (3rd printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "Heiress seeks solitude in Australian outback….when she meets a handsome stranger on a black horse, who is pledged to someone else." Crease on spine and front cover. Tight, bright, clean and square. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.72
45) Sweet & Faraway
Walker, Lucy 

NY: Beagle Books(#4), 1968. (3rd printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Light edge wear and rubbing. Square and tight. Normal age yellowing. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.15
46) The Purloined Prince
Wallace, Ian

NY: McCall Books, ©1971. Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean but tilted. Green boards (with sunned/bleached spots) with navy cloth spine. DJ is intact but is rubbed, has wear and shipping to edges and a tape repair on the bottom edge. "opens with amnesiac Claudine tripping through the non-melting snows of the planet Lumen, with a vague guilt feeling that she has murdered somebody on the space voyage there." ISBN: 0841501343. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
47) Monday's Child
Wallace, Patricia

NY: Zebra/Kensington, 1989. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, clean, slight tilt. Edgewear, cover and spine creased, 2 bookstore stamps. UK pricing on cover. "Monday's child is fair of face - but her soul is black with evil." ISBN: 0821727605. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.50
48) Border Music
Waller, Robert James

NY: Warner, 1995. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! "the story of long, hot days on a high desert ranch" by the author of "The Bridges of Madison County" ISBN: 0446518581. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $23.45
49) Goldengrove
Walsh, Jill Paton 

NY: Avon(#17764), 1973. (1st Paperback). Paperback. FINE. No creases. Appears unread.  more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
50) Outside Valentine
Ward, Liza

NY: Henry Holt, 2004. (Advanced Readers Edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new. "a trio of voices...mysteriously linked by a shocking crime" of the past, Starkweather and Fugate's "trail of blood and pain" through the midwest and "a teenager who appoints herself detective" ISBN: 0805075984. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 889 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: