FICTIONfrom Rainy Day Paperback Exchange |
|
Browse FICTION | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 889 listings found. |
| 1) |
Perstare: Spring, 1964
|
|
|
NY: NYU, 1964. Pamphlet. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight age soil to cover and slight yellowing of pages. Staple bound 40 pages. Literary journal of NYU students. Original poetry and fiction. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 2) |
Star Trek:The Next Generation:Perchance to Dream(#19)
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books , 1991. (1st Paperback). Paperback. FINE. "On a routine mission..to a class M world with no intelligent life.. Data, Troy and Wesley are captured by ...the Tenirans who claim the world for themselves
and then their shuttle disappears into a blaze of color and light." Faint edge rubbing. Appears unread. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.82
|
|
| 3) |
Rose of the Prophet(Paladin of the Night #2)
|
|
|
Sydney: Bantam/Spectra (#27902-5) , 1989. (1st Paperback). Paperback. GOOD. "Since time began, 20 Gods have ruled all the universe
Now one of the Gods has upset the balance, leaving the others scrambling for control in the new order. "Edgewear, creases and a few stains, but tight and with bright and shiny front cover. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.82
|
|
| 4) |
Spawn of Evil
|
|
|
NY: Pyramid (#T-1161), 1965. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Appears unread. Tight, yellowed, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, square. Bookstore stamp on 1st page. "the invisible empire of vicious men which held the nation in a spell of terror...Life on the frontiers of the Ohio and Mississippi valleys between the Revolution and the Civil War was more primitive and lawless than any since known in America...) more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Roots: A Play in Three Acts
|
|
|
London, UK: Evans Brothers Limited, 1961. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Faint age soil to exterior. 1/2" chip at top of spine cover. Stamp on back cover. Acting edition with illustrations. First performed at the Belgrade Theatre in Coventry on May 25, 1959. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Night is a Time for Listening
|
|
|
NY: Bantam(# S3361, 1967. (2nd printing). Paperback. GOOD. Edgewear to covers. Small chip at top of spine. Stamp across page edges (top). Crease on spine. Owners name + 2 bookstore stamps on front page. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.87
|
|
| 7) |
The Navigator: Volume II
|
|
|
Boston, MA: G.K. Hall, 1976 copyright. Large Print. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Fine. Ex-library. As new except for library markings. "Legend says that great Polynesian chieftains and navigators go to an uncharted Pacific island when it's time for them to die..." ISBN: 0816164819. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 8) |
A Likely Story
|
|
|
NY: TOR, 1986. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD. "Poor Thomas Diskant, he doesn't want much: some stability, some money, a bestseller, a little peace and quiet. But with the holidays coming on, the bank account going down, and being the sole support for one and a half New York families, it doesn't look like any of that is going to happen." Tight, yellowed, clean and tilted. ISBN: 0812510585. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 9) |
Deathwalker
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1992. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - unread! But has bookstore stamp. "It reaches our for the living. It leads a tribe of the dead..." ISBN: 0671746367. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
A Midnight Clear
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine, 1989. (3rd printing). Paperback. FINE. "the story of young American soldiers who want neither to kill nor to die" Christmas on the front lines in WWII. As new except for owners name embossed on title page. ISBN: 0345312910. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 11) |
Quite a Year for Plums
|
|
|
NY: Knopf/Borzoi, 1988. (Uncorrected Manuscript). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new, except for faint rubbing of back cover. NPR's Bailey White's first novel about the people of a small town in southern Georgia. ISBN: 0679445315. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $14.54
|
|
| 12) |
Freedom Street
|
|
|
London, UK: Coronet, 1990. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for faint ceasing to spine and front cover. Bookstore stamp. "Charlotte Bonnet is eleven when her family is forced to flee the religious persecution of 17th century France. The fishing boat taking them to England is crowded with Huguenot refugees..." ISBN: 0340509244. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $22.46
|
|
| 13) |
The Doomsday Affair (The Man from U.N.C.L.E. #2
|
|
|
NY: Ace(#G560) . Paperback. VERY GOOD. Light crease on rear cover. Light soiling of covers and browning of pages. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.82
|
|
| 14) |
The Arabian Nights: their Bet Known Tales
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble, 1993. (4th printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! 10 selections from Tales of a Thousand and One Nights. 339 pages (9.25x6.25") ISBN: 1566190428. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Happy Prince and Other Tales of Oscar Wilde
|
|
|
Leipzig, Germany: Tauchnitz (Volume 4141), 1939 copyright. (30th Impression). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed interior, clean, slight curl. 1 crease on spine. Slight age soil to exterior page edges. DJ - bright, light age soil, slight edgewear to top and bottom edges. 5 stories: The Happy Prince; The Nightingale and the Rose; The Selfish Giant; The Devoted Friend; The Remarkable Rocket more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 16) |
God Has a Long Face
|
|
|
NY: Bantam(#N3820, 1968. (6th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Light crease to top front corner. "He came to the wilderness in Florida at the end of the Civil War and made himself absolute master of a vast domain of money, slaves, women and rich land." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $14.54
|
|
| 17) |
Bristlecone: Winter 1989 (Volume I, Number III)
|
|
|
Carson City, NV: Western Nevada Community College, 1989. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint age soil to exterior. Staple bound. 48 pages. Fiction by: Ralph Brauer, Ron McFarland & Linda Peavy plus the work of 25 Poets more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 18) |
Solomon and Sheba
|
|
|
NY: Bantam (#A1958), 1959. (Movie edition). Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Edwear to spine ends. "Great kin and beautiful, barbaric queen - the most passionate and sensuous love story of all time. Cover art of Yul Brynner & Gina Lollobrigida. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 19) |
Ash Wednesday
|
|
|
NY: TOR, 1989. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new, unread but has a crease on spine and some visible wear on edges (white showing through block gloss). "Scattered through the streets and homes of Merridale are glowing, transparent blue forms, frozen in the death agonies..." ISBN: 0812527208. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 20) |
Haunt
|
|
|
NY: Leisure/ Dorchester, 1999. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint spine crease and slight rubbing to spine ends. "the Kidd house seems perfectly normal...The Kidd family knows better. They know what their parents before them knew - that they're not alone..." ISBN: 0843945435. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 21) |
Green River Rising
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1994. (Advance Reader's Copy). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. Ink bleed to inside front cover. Tiny chip on 1 corner, slight bump to back cover edge. "maybe the greatest prison novel ever." ISBN: 0688135714. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Dog Star
|
|
|
Athens, GA: Hill sTreet, 1998. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "A landmark classic of Southern literature about the tragic alienation of youth" ISBN: 1892514095. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.82
|
|
| 23) |
The Leprechaun Deception
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Publish America, 2005. (signed - 1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Inscribed by author to Jennifer. "A team of Irish bank robbers is terrorizing New England..." ISBN: 1424104173. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Woman He Wanted
|
|
|
NY: Beacon Books(B118). , 1954. (1st Paperback). Paperback. FAIR. Light soil, crease on front cover and spine. Top and bottom of spine chipped. Small rip on 1st page. Some dog eared pages. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.82
|
|
| 25) |
The Village in the Jungle
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1981. (reprint). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight yellowing, clean, slight flare. Slight edgewear. Sticker pull. Originally published in 1913. "Inadequately acclaimed in England, it is recognized in...Ceylon as the classic that it is." "man's struggle against his fellows, fate and nature." ISBN: 0192813129. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 26) |
The Lost Rebellion
|
|
|
NY: Trident, 1971. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Good+. Tight, bright, clean, tilted. DJ-light soil, marker scribbles on leaf, wear and rips on edges. 320 pages (8-3/8x5-5/8") "a black man...a new philosophy, a new religion and a dream of uniting black people the world over..." "In the top ,dusty balcony the assassin crouched among the dusty unused seats and watched." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 27) |
Renuncia
|
|
|
Rio de Janeiro Brazil: Federacao Espitita Brasileira, 2004. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for faint corner bump and slight curl. 1 folded page corner. 535 pages (7 x5"). Text in Portuguese. "Neste romance, Emmanuel descreve a existencia de Alcione, Espiritu que passa por uma encarnacao de renuncias e dedicacao a todos que cercam, demonstrando heroismo e lealdade, na frivola Paris do reinado de Luis XIV." ISBN: 8573283637. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 28) |
Crown of Empire(Crisis of Empire #4
|
|
|
NY: Baen , 1994. (1st Edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright and clean. Edgewear and light hinge crease on front cover. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 29) |
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
|
|
|
NY: Bantam(#43), , 1946. (1st Paperback). Paperback. FINE. "Mysterious and fabulous Hindustan" 25-cent price, plastic coating starting to peel slightly on front cover, tight, bright and clean. Light soiling and pages browned from aging. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.34
|
|
| 30) |
Jarrett's Jade
|
|
|
NY: Dial, 1959. (BCE). Hardbound. GOOD+/Very Good. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Moderate edgewear to DJ, w/1/2" tear at top front. Text slightly yellowed. Owners name on 1st blank pg. "A Highland aristocrat founds a Savannah dynasty." Historical fiction. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.87
|
|
| 31) |
The Golden Hawk
|
|
|
NY: Dial, 1948. (BCE). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. Tight, bright, clean and square. Book is black w gilt lettering and author's signature cut into cover. DJ has light soil on back, 2 small tears on front, light edgewear and rubbing at spine edge. "Adventure, revenge and exotic love in the 17th century West Indies." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.87
|
|
| 32) |
Floodtide
|
|
|
NY: Dial, 1950. (BCE). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Good. Tight, bright, clean and square. Book is black w gilt lettering. DJ has stain on back, faded spine, severe edgewear(missing piece at top of spine). 1850 Natchez more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.87
|
|
| 33) |
The Heike Story (Shin Heike Monogatari)
|
|
|
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1963. (special edition for sale in the Far East only). Trade Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, bright, soil to exterior page edges, otherwise clean, slight curl. Bumped corner of bottom spine hinge has created a 1" rip on hinge and folded corners on cover and a few pages. Rubbed edges, a few edge chips and some light creasing on covers. "a spectacular and famous historical novel. ..a medieval epic on a heroic scale...tells of the wars, feuds, intrigues, scandals, and love affairs of the decadent Imperial Court in Kyoto in the 12th century." English version edited for Western tastes. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 34) |
Blood Fugues
|
|
|
NY: Rayo/HarperCollins, 2005. (Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-unread. "explores the ways in which family ties and secrets spin their way into our present lives, shaping our desires, our fears and our futures." ISBN: 0060742771. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 35) |
Heir to the Empire(Star Wars)
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1992. Paperback. VERY GOOD. 5 years after Return of the Jedi - beware the Dark Side! Back corners and spine bumped, spine creased, small crease in front upper right corner. Tight and clean with normal page yellowing more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.67
|
|
| 36) |
The Illustrated Roger Zelazny
|
|
|
NY: Ace , 1979. (1st Paperback). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "collection of graphic stories, murals, illustrations and never-before-published fiction." Gray Morrow cover art and interior illustrations (including 24 in full-colour) , Light crease to spine, very slight edge rubbing. Small spot on cover. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 37) |
Therese Raquin
|
|
|
Paris, France: Flammarion (#229), 1970. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, square BUT has owner's name printed in marker on exterior page edges and inside cover. No other markings. Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 38) |
El Camion Justiciero
|
|
|
Barcelona, Spain: Galeria Literaria/Editorial Noguer, 1957. (Segunda edicion). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. Falls open, yellowed pages, clean interior, age soiled exterior, square. Green cloth with gilt, spine faded and some staining on covers. Bookstore stamp on end paper, owner's name on title page. Endpaper hinge has 1" crack. Text is unmarked. No DJ. Text in Spanish. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Umbrella Tree
|
|
|
Ringwood, Australia: Penguin, 1990. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. "Prize winning novel of the black and white struggle against Apartheid." As new/gift quality! Bookstore stamp on title page. ISBN: 0140134107. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 889 listings found. |

