cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found.
1) Queen of Desire
Toperoff, Sam

NY: HarperCollins, 1991. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "One of the most plausible and entertaining expeditions into the legend of Marilyn Monroe" ISBN: 0060924047. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
2) Lives of the Later Caesars
Unknown (Anthony Birley, Trans.)

Lives of the Later Caesars

Hammondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1976. (reprint-1982). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint shelfwear. Compilation of works on Nerva, Trajan, Hadrian, Antinous, Marcus Antonius, Commodus and Herliogabalus. ISBN: 0140443088.

more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.50
3) They Made Me A Leatherneck
Vance, Rowland

NY: W.W. Norton & Company, 1943. (1st edition?). Hardbound. GOOD+. Tight, bright pages, some soil to end papers, 1 bumped corner (affects cover only). Softened spine ends. No DJ. Original red cover is faded to pink on most of front and back covers and has spots of pink on spine. Rough cut pages. A young Marine Officer candidate traces his trip from Columbus, OH through Marine training at Quantico during W.W.II. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.86
4) Under the SS Shadow
Vogel, Traugott with Shirley Stephens 

NY: Bantam(#11358-5) , 1978. (1st Paperback). Paperback. GOOD Reading copy. Hitler youth to the Christian Ministry. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.25
5) Lafayette Foster: A Heartbeat Away from the Presidency
Vogt & Shaw

Shelbyville, KY: Wasteland Press, 2006. (Signed, 1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality, signed by author. Connecticut born, Brown-educated, acting Vice President of the United States under Andrew Johnson. Descendant of Miles Standish, student, teacher, headmaster, lawyer, US Senator, Judge and storyteller. ISBN: 1600470424. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
6) The Psychopathic God: Adolf Hitler
Waite

DaCapo/ Perseus, 1993. (1st thus). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight edgewear and 1 faint crease on front cover. "definitive psychological portrait of Adolf Hitler…to explain how Hitler's psychopathology changed German - and World - history…" 482 indexed pages, 9x6" (22.9x15cm). ISBN: 0306805146. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) Pierre Laval and the Eclipse of France 1931-1945: A Political Biography
Warner, Geoffrey

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1969. (1st American edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good+. As new except for light age soil to rough-cut page edges. DJ (unclipped) has faint edgewear and 1/4" rip at top of spine. Red cloth with gilt 461 pages (8.5x5.75"). "fully documented, balanced account of Pierre Laval and his role in the eclipse of France and the pageant of World War II." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $26.95
8) Death of a Man
Wertenbaker, Lael Tucker 

NY: Bantam( # A1693), 1957. Paperback. Reading copy. "the story of a man doomed by cancer who decided to meet his fate his own way .. Told by his wife." Tight and square. Not particularly clean. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.67
9) The Brewer Twins: Double Take
West & Losser (Ed)

NY: Universe, 1998. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for slight flare to cover. Biography of twin male models. Expectedly, full of stunning photos. ISBN: 0789301334. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
10) Night
Wiesel, Elie

NY: Avon/Discus (#NS47), 1970. (3rd printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. The author's story of his childhood as the only member of his family who survived the Nazi death camps. Tight, bright, clean & square, but edgewear and tiny corner bump. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
11) The Difference Between God and Larry Ellison* (*God Doesn't think he's Larry Ellison)
Wilson, Mike

NY: Quill/Morrow, 1997. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "He's the brash, flashy, larger-than-life billionaire CEO of Oracle" Tight, bright, clean & square. Bumped & wrinkled top corner. Edgewear to spine. ISBN: 068816353x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.30
12) Daddy's Apprentice: Incest, Corruption, and Betrayal - A Survivor's Story
Wilson, Sandy (with S.L. Bolton

San Jose, CA: Writer's Showcase, 2000. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "Born of incest to a brother and sister, then abandoned to the care of her grandparents, Sandy learned to forage in dumpsters for food, to dupe government caregivers, and to defraud insurance companies…." ISBN: 0595135544. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: