BIOGRAPHYfrom Rainy Day Paperback Exchange |
|
Browse BIOGRAPHY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found. |
| 1) |
Moi, Christiane F., 13 ans, droguee, prostituee (Original title: Christiane F. Wir Kinder vom Banhoff Zoo)
|
|
|
France: folio (#1443)/ Mercure de France, 1982. Trade Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, clean interior, age soil to exterior, bumped bottom. Covers creased and scuffed. Text in French. 342 pages+ ISBN: 2070374432. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 2) |
An Interrupted Life: The Diaries of Hetty Hillesum 1941 - 1943
|
|
|
NY: Washington Square/ Pocket/ Simon & Schuster, 1985. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint yellowing, faint age soil to exterior, slight tilt. 2 creases and edgewear to back cover. The diary of a 29-year-old Dutch Jewish woman who died at Auschwitz
The perspective of a grown, but young, woman to compare to Anne Frank's diary - the diary of a young woman. ISBN: 0671531204. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 3) |
Be My Guest
|
|
|
NY: Prentice-Hall, 1957. (1st Paperback). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Biography of Conrad Hilton, founder of Hilton Hotels. Yellowed and lightly soiled. Crease on spine edge of front cover. Tight and square more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.72
|
|
| 4) |
PopPeople: Britney
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic, 2000. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new but pages have started yellowing. "From the 'bottom' of her broken heart, to the top of the pop charts: this is her story!" ISBN: 0439222222. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 5) |
Elizabeth the Great
|
|
|
NY: Capricorn, 1967. Trade Paperback(1st?). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Describes Queen Elizabeth I of England as a woman and a human being without for a moment forgetting that she was by inclination and necessity, primarily a ruler." Crease on bottom corner front cover. Tight and square but dingy. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.67
|
|
| 6) |
Kissinger
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1974. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for slight tilt. Blue cloth with red & gold lettering. DJ has faint edgewear. 1st printing. BCE?? 577 pages. The imae and the reality of the most ontroversial and controvresial diplomat of our time. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 7) |
L'Aventure ambigue
|
|
|
Paris, France: 10 18/U.G.E. (#221/222), 1961. (1979 printing). Paperback. FINE. As new except for occasional underlining. Text in French. ISBN: 2264008342. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 8) |
Heath Ledger: The Heath is on!
|
|
|
NY: Archway/ Pocket/ Simon & Shuster, 2001. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Biography of the young Australian star of 10 things I Hate About You, The Patriot, A Knight's Tale and The Four Feathers. ISBN: 0743423119. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
Dear Scott/ Dear Max: The Fitzgerald-Perkins Correspondence
|
|
|
NY: Scribner, ©1971. Trade Papereback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for tiny chip on front corner, owner's name on first free page and tiny stain and remainder mark on exterior page edges. "the letters
record the relationship between a great wrier and an incomparable editor. From 1910 to 1940, the correspondence reveals the genesis of a talent and the progress of a career..." 282 pages. ISBN: 0684135035. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 10) |
Moi, Mes Souliers
|
|
|
Montreal, PQ: Bibliotheque Canadienne-Francais, ©1970. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight flare to covers and faint age soil to exterior top page edges. Appears unread. Text in French. ISBN: 077550226X. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
The devil Knows How To Ride: The True Story of William Clarke Quantrill and His Confederate Raiders
|
|
|
NY: DaCapo/Plenum, 1998. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint soil to exterior page edges. "Brilliantly weaving together eyewitness accounts, letters, memoirs, newspaper articles, and military reports into a riveting narrative...of the most feared and despised guerilla chieftain of the Civil War. ISBN: 030680864x. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Musorgsky Reader
|
|
|
NY: Norton, 1947. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. "A life of Modest Petrovih Musorgsky in Letters and Documents" tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Some fading to spine and ends softened. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.26
|
|
| 13) |
Legacies:A Chinese Mosaic
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1990. (1st Edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Fine. Ex-library. Protected in clear cover. Only adhesive remnants identify library use. Tight, bright, clean & square. ISBN: 0394583256. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 14) |
James IV (The Stewart Dynasty in Scotland)
|
|
|
East Linton, Scotland: Tuckwell Press, 1998. (reprint). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! A scholarly study of James IV, the best-known of all the late medieval Scottish rulers. ISBN: 1862320063. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 15) |
Born to Run: The Bruce Springsteen Story
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday/Dolphin/Delilah, 1979. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. GOOD +. Tight, bright, light soil to cover and edges, slight curl. Some rubbing to cover and to spine edges. 1 tiny chip on spine. A writer who is a fan tells the Springsteen story with lots of early photos. ISBN: 0385154437. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $13.73
|
|
| 16) |
Gide
|
|
|
Paris, France: Seuil, 1977. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Falls open, bright, clean, slight curl.Slight edgewear and chipping on hinge. Checkmarks in Chronologie. Gift inscription. Illustrated with many black & white photos. Text in French. ISBN: 2020000628. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 17) |
Jennie:The Life of Lady Randolph Churchill
|
|
|
NY: Signet , 1970. (1st Paperback). Paperback. GOOD. Light soil and shelf wear. Small crease on front and back cover. Creases on spine. Faint curl to spine. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.27
|
|
| 18) |
Reaching for the Top in the Land Down Under + Safari (2 books)
|
|
|
Baltimore,MD: Kernel/National Federation for the Blind, 2001 copyright. (large type). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! A series of short biographies of members of the National Federation for the Blind. ISBN: 1885218222/1885218230. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.26
|
|
| 19) |
La Vie de Disraeli (The Life of Disraeli)
|
|
|
Paris, France: Gallimard, 1928. Trade paperback. GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, age soiled, square. Tiny rip at spine bottom. Pages unevenly bound with rough edges. "Vies des Hommes Illustres - No.8" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $29.12
|
|
| 20) |
Poe & Fanny
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin, 2004. (Advance Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for bumped corner. "In 1845 Edgar Allen Poe published his most acclaimed poem, became the darling of New York society, and fell in love. IT was the year that ruined his life." ISBN: 1565124278. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 21) |
Born to Rebel: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1987. (1st thus). Hardcover. FINE/ Fine. As new - gift quality, except for gift inscription on first free page from Butler T. Henderson (of the NAACP Legal Defense Fund and the faculties of the University of Arkansas and Morehouse College) to John B. Macnab (First Presbyterian church of NY?) "Written for a younger generation of blacks and for whites who have never known the destructive cruelty of forced segregation, born to Rebel presents in one man's life the age-old dream of every man: to be judged on the basis of what he is, what his potential is, and what he aspires to be..." ISBN: 0820308803. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 22) |
Angela's Ashes
|
|
|
NY: Touchstone, 1999. (24th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "a chronicle of grown-ups at the mercy of life and children at the mercy of grown-ups.." Pulitzer prize winner. As new except for slight curl to cover corner. ISBN: 068484267x. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.82
|
|
| 23) |
Angela's Ashes
|
|
|
NY: Touchstone, 1999. (14th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "a chronicle of grown-ups at the mercy of life and children at the mercy of grown-ups.." Pulitzer prize winner. Tight, bright, a little soiling on edges, slight flare. Faint edgewear. ISBN: 068484267x. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 24) |
American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the white House
|
|
|
NY: Random House, c2008. (SIGNED, 1st edition/ 6th printing). Hardcover. FINE/ Fine. As new - gift quality! DJ unclipped. Biography of "our seventh president, who was a prime creator of the presidency as the fulcrum of executive power to defend democracy
" Winner of the 2009 Pulitzer Prize. 483 indexed pages, 9.5x6.5" (24.1x16.5cm). ISBN: 9781400063253. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 25) |
Die Welt als Wille & Wahn: Elemente zur Naturgeschichte eines Clans
|
|
|
Zurich, Switzerland: Limmat Verlag Genossenschaft, ©1987. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean interior, light age soil and a few stains on exterior, faint curl. Reading crease on spine, rubbed edges, one bumped corner. Illustrated with many black & white photos and family tree. Extensive document section. "Aber wenn der Clan Wille-von Bismarck heisst, und spater Rieters, Schwarzenbachs, von Weizsäckers, von Erlachs angekoppelt werden..." Text in German. ISBN: 385791128X. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 26) |
Herman Hesse Leben und Werk Im Bild
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main, Germany: insel taschenbuch (#36), 1977. Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Appears unread. Filled with high quality black and white photos. Text in German. ISBN: 3458317368. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.66
|
|
| 27) |
Keeper of the Light:A Portrait of Life in the Shadow of Death
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: LuraMedia, 1995. 1st edition?. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Gift quality ISBN: 1800913151. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 28) |
The Royal Wedding: Photograph Album
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, ©1981. Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine slipcase. 109 page wedding photo album of Charles and Diana's wedding. A running commentary of the town, the crowds, the relatives, the ceremony and of Prince Charles and Lady Diana's lives, courtship and wedding. Book is as new, with ribbon marker. Slipcase shows light age soil and a small rip along cover of bottom seam. 10.75x12" (27.3x30.5cm). more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 29) |
RFK: A Memoir
|
|
|
NY: Thunder's Mouth Press/Nation Books, 2003. (reprint). Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight curl and faint mark on top edge. "complex, charismatic and controversial
On the right
lauded as 'the greatest crime-fighter of the twentieth century'
On the left
the last hope of revitalizing the liberal tradition
. ISBN: 1560255315. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 30) |
Child Abuse Lasts a Lifetime
|
|
|
NY: Privately Published, 2001. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new, appears unread but has sticker remnants. Part 1 -"the story of 12 years in a abusive foster home, in the voice of the distressed child. Part 2 -told in Michael's adult voice at the age of 59 takes the reader through the psychological aftermath of an abused childhood ISBN: 0971243808. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 31) |
To Purge This Land With Blood: A Biography of John Brown
|
|
|
Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts, 1984 copyriht. (2nd Edition). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, stain on bottom edge, square. Some edgewear. Reprint of 1970 definitive biography of John Brown written 135 years after his Harpers Ferry raid to free the slaves. ISBN: 0870234587. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $13.46
|
|
| 32) |
Karl Marx: An Intimate Biography
|
|
|
NY: Mentor, 1980. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "portrays Karl Marx in all his inner complexity and contradiction, and in all the dram of his life and thought. "Tight, yellowing, clean for age, square. Faded spine. Rubbed back cover. Faint edgewear. ISBN: 0451618971. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 33) |
Disarmed & Dangerous: The radical Life and Times of Daniel and Philip Berrigan. Brothes in Religious Faith and Civil disobedience
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Westview/HarperCollins, 1998. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight corner wear and crease on back cover. "What transformed Daniel and Philip Berrigan from conventional Roman Catholic priests into 'holy outlaws'…and how did they evolve from their traditionally pious, second-generation immigrant beginnings to become the most famous (some would say notorious) religious rebels of their day?" 434 pages, 9-1/8x6-1/8" (23.3x15.3mm). ISBN: 0813334497. more informationOffered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 34) |
Ernest Tubb: The Texas Troubadour
|
|
|
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1998. (1st thus). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, with slight curl and wear to corners. Gift inscription on title page. According to Country Music News " Best-ever book written about a country music legend
" 457 indexed pages, 9.25x6.25" (23.5x15.9cm) ISBN: 0822321904. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 35) |
It's Always Something
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. Gift quality. Gene Wilder's wife and "Saturday Night Live" star's battle with cancer. ISBN: 0671638688. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.92
|
|
| 36) |
Rose's Story
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Family Service America, 1991. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for owner's name on bottom edge. "a moving and captivating account of a woman who, shuffled through our foster care system as a child, faced extraordinary stresses without the support of family or a stable home
" ISBN: 0873042441. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 37) |
Crazy from the Heat
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion, 1997. (1st mass market edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, faint flare to front cover. Appears unread but has 2 creases on spine and faint rubbing to cover edges. "If you want Diamond Dave, glittering like a far off galaxy, grab a pair of shades, your favorite bottle of wine, and start reading...He writes like he talks, and it reads like poetry in motion..." ISBN: 0786889470. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $38.95
|
|
| 38) |
Grandes Horizontales: The Lives and Legends of Four Nineteenth Century courtesans
|
|
|
NY: Bloomsbury, 2004. (1st thus). Trade paperback. FINE . As new-gift quality! ""examines the lives of four of the era's (19th century Paris) best-known courtesans - Marie Duplessis, La Presidente, La Paiva, and Cora Pearl - and the men who were their lovers from Charles Baudelaire to Prince Napoleon." ISBN: 1582344507. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 39) |
Eighth Moon: The True Story of a Young Girl's Life in Communist China
|
|
|
NY: Perennial (#P78), 1965. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Sansan was four when the Communists took Tientsin...seventeen when she left China in 1962. This is her story of the years between." Tight, yellowed pages, clean for age, square. Appears unread. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 40) |
Persons & Places
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. (1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/No DJ. Tight, bright, clean & square. Softening to spine ends. Rubbed corners. Green cloth w/gilt lettering. Santayana's autobiography. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 41) |
Rabbi, Chaplain and Burra Sahib
|
|
|
(unknown publisher), (Undated. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new, unread - gift quality! The Rabbi tells of his life from congregations in Birmingham, England to Port Chester, NY, to a US Army chaplaincy in India during WWII, Central Synagogue in NYC, and visiting Rabbi in Dublin, Ireland. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 42) |
Fires in the Mirror
|
|
|
Anchor Books/Doubleday, 1993. (13th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Stunning exploration of the events and emotions leading up to and following the Crown Heights (Brooklyn, NY) riots of 1991. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.08
|
|
| 43) |
Emperor of China: Self Portrait of Kang-His
|
|
|
NY: Vintage Books, 1988. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight flair to cover. Faint edge and corner wear. Emperor of China from 1661 to 1722, in his own word from public and private documents. ISBN: 067972074X. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 44) |
"L'Eretico" una vita perun populo (Original title: The Tongue of the Prophets")
|
|
|
Bologna, Italy: esculpio editrice, 1977. (1a Edizione italiana). Trade Paperback. FAIR. Solid but ugly reading copy. Exterior ripped, creased, rubbed, spine reinforced with tape. Interior is solid and clean. 368 pages. Photo pages I&II missing. Text in Italian. Biography of Eliezer Ben Yehuda written by the only Journalist to cover all the Israeli Wars to awarded an honorary degree from Ben Gurion University on his 100th birthday. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 45) |
Nightmares Echo
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Publish America, 2003. (1st edition, 1st printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for owner's name stamp inside. "not just about (child) abuse, but also the nightmares that echo long after the damage is done
" ISBN: 1592866220. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 46) |
Darkness Visible:A Memoir of Madness
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1990. (1st Edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. Gift quality ISBN: 3994588886. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $29.12
|
|
| 47) |
From There to Here: My Many Lives - The Autobiography of a Dermatologist
|
|
|
Institute for Dermatologic Communications and Education/ Skin & Allergy News. Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. As new but DJ has light age soil. "Every patient with skin disease, every dermatologist, the United States Army and several Universities owe him a great deal
his name and reputation, both as a clinician and investigator, simply stayed up there among the top few, decade after decade..." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 48) |
Walter Winchell:The Man and the Myth
|
|
|
NY: Berkley/Medallion(#Z2241), 1972. (1st Paperback). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Light soil and shelf wear. Slight bow to spine. Tight. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.29
|
|
| 49) |
Vina
|
|
|
1stBooks, 2003. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "Rather than a clinical dissertation on child neglect and abuse, Ms. Thomas tells her story in a simple manner. Many of the readers will find themselves identifying with the nine-year old girl in the title as she struggles with the tragedies that have befallen her." ISBN: 1410773590. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Curse of Lono
|
|
|
Toronto, ONT: Bantam, 1983. (1st edition, 1st printing). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl to bottom corner. Light age soil to exterior page edges. Faint rubbing to spine ends corners. Owner's name on first title page. "Hunter Thompson's epic escapades in Hawaii
Weird Tales from a Weird World by the quintessential outlaw journalist..." 159 pages, illustrated throughout in both color and black and white, 10x7" (25.4x18cm). ISBN: 0553013874. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $102.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found. |




