Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeBIOGRAPHY |
|
Browse books in BIOGRAPHY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Autobiography 2 (Interaction: A Student-Centered Language Arts and Reading Program) Boston, MA: Houghton-Mifflin, 1973 copyright. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Middle school level. Tight, bright, clean, square. School stamp inside. Selections from: Gordon Parks, Bernadette Devlin, Camara Laye, Maya Angelou, Amado Muro, Helen Keller, William O. Douglas, Francis Gary Powers. 124 pages. ISBN: 0395151007. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 2) |
De la part de la princesse morte Paris: Editions Robert Laffont, 1987. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint age yellowing of pages, clean, slight flare to covers, Light wear to exterior corners. Owner's name "Cecie est l'histoire de ma mere, la princesse Selma, nee dans un palais d'Istamboul..." Text in French. ISBN: 2221052188. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.50
|
| 3) |
Mother Ireland Hammondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1978. (reprint). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "an autobiographical tapestry; recollections of an Irish childhood linked to an account of a journey there today, interwoven with fragments of Irish mythology, history and hearsay." Tight, yellowed exterior, bright interior, age soil to exterior, square. Some light creasing to front cover. ISBN: 0140045562. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 4) |
To Purge This Land With Blood: A Biography of John Brown Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts, 1984 copyriht. (2nd Edition). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, stain on bottom edge, square. Some edgewear. Reprint of 1970 definitive biography of John Brown written 135 years after his Harpers Ferry raid to free the slaves. ISBN: 0870234587. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$13.46
|
| 5) |
Karl Marx: An Intimate Biography NY: Mentor, 1980. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "portrays Karl Marx in all his inner complexity and contradiction, and in all the dram of his life and thought. "Tight, yellowing, clean for age, square. Faded spine. Rubbed back cover. Faint edgewear. ISBN: 0451618971. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.06
|
| 6) |
Tumbling After NY: Crown, 2002. (Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean and square. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. "chronicles Suzy's transformation from carefree outdoorswoman to full-time caregiver, and the impromptu, oddball family of concerned neighbors she forms along the way." ISBN: 0609608568. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 7) |
It's Always Something NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. Gift quality. Gene Wilder's wife and "Saturday Night Live" star's battle with cancer. ISBN: 0671638688. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.92
|
| 8) |
Eighth Moon: The True Story of a Young Girl's Life in Communist China NY: Perennial (#P78), 1965. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Sansan was four when the Communists took Tientsin...seventeen when she left China in 1962. This is her story of the years between." Tight, yellowed pages, clean for age, square. Appears unread. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 9) |
Persons & Places NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. (1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/No DJ. Tight, bright, clean & square. Softening to spine ends. Rubbed corners. Green cloth w/gilt lettering. Santayana's autobiography. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$19.40
|
| 10) |
Princess Sultana's Daughters NY: Dell, 1995. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Bookstore stamp. Creased spine and faint edgewear. "A Saudi Arabian woman's intimate revelations about sex, love, marriage - and the fate of her beautiful daughters - behind the veil. ISBN: 0440218500. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$3.95
|
| 11) |
Rabbi, Chaplain and Burra Sahib (unknown publisher), (Undated. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new, unread - gift quality! The Rabbi tells of his life from congregations in Birmingham, England to Port Chester, NY, to a US Army chaplaincy in India during WWII, Central Synagogue in NYC, and visiting Rabbi in Dublin, Ireland. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$14.95
|
| 12) |
Fires in the Mirror Anchor Books/Doubleday, 1993. (13th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Stunning exploration of the events and emotions leading up to and following the Crown Heights (Brooklyn, NY) riots of 1991. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.08
|
| 13) |
The Marilyn Conspiracy NY: Pocket, 1986. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, curled. Edge & corner wear, spinal creases. "The book that dares to expose the plot to murder Marilyn Monroe by the private detective who cracked the case." ISBN: 0671626124. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.44
|
| 14) |
Violin Dreams Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 2006. Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new, but the CD is not included. "a rapturous, witty, and passionate memoir of his lifelong search for the perfect violin..." ISBN: 0618368922. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 15) |
Darkness Visible:A Memoir of Madness NY: Random House, 1990. (1st Edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. Gift quality ISBN: 3994588886. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$29.12
|
| 16) |
Walter Winchell:The Man and the Myth NY: Berkley/Medallion(#Z2241), 1972. (1st Paperback). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Light soil and shelf wear. Slight bow to spine. Tight. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.29
|
| 17) |
Queen of Desire NY: HarperCollins, 1991. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "One of the most plausible and entertaining expeditions into the legend of Marilyn Monroe" ISBN: 0060924047. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.25
|
| 18) |
They Made Me A Leatherneck NY: W.W. Norton & Company, 1943. (1st edition?). Hardbound. GOOD+. Tight, bright pages, some soil to end papers, 1 bumped corner (affects cover only). Softened spine ends. No DJ. Original red cover is faded to pink on most of front and back covers and has spots of pink on spine. Rough cut pages. A young Marine Officer candidate traces his trip from Columbus, OH through Marine training at Quantico during W.W.II. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.86
|
| 19) |
Under the SS Shadow NY: Bantam(#11358-5) , 1978. (1st Paperback). Paperback. GOOD Reading copy. Hitler youth to the Christian Ministry. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.25
|
| 20) |
Lafayette Foster: A Heartbeat Away from the Presidency Shelbyville, KY: Wasteland Press, 2006. (Signed, 1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality, signed by author. Connecticut born, Brown-educated, acting Vice President of the United States under Andrew Johnson. Descendant of Miles Standish, student, teacher, headmaster, lawyer, US Senator, Judge and storyteller. ISBN: 1600470424. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$19.95
|
| 21) |
Death of a Man NY: Bantam( # A1693), 1957. Paperback. Reading copy. "the story of a man doomed by cancer who decided to meet his fate his own way .. Told by his wife." Tight and square. Not particularly clean. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.67
|
| 22) |
The Brewer Twins: Double Take NY: Universe, 1998. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for slight flare to cover. Biography of twin male models. Expectedly, full of stunning photos. ISBN: 0789301334. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.95
|
| 23) |
Night NY: Avon/Discus (#NS47), 1970. (3rd printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. The author's story of his childhood as the only member of his family who survived the Nazi death camps. Tight, bright, clean & square, but edgewear and tiny corner bump. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.63
|
| 24) |
The Difference Between God and Larry Ellison* (*God Doesn't think he's Larry Ellison) NY: Quill/Morrow, 1997. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "He's the brash, flashy, larger-than-life billionaire CEO of Oracle" Tight, bright, clean & square. Bumped & wrinkled top corner. Edgewear to spine. ISBN: 068816353x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.30
|




