HOBBIES, HOW-TO & CRAFTSfrom Rainy Day Paperback Exchange |
|
Browse HOBBIES, HOW-TO & CRAFTS | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |
| 1) |
How to Get the Most Out of Your Home Workshop with Hand & Power Tools
|
|
|
NY: Popular Science Publishing, 1946. Oversize hardbound. VERY GOOD+/None. Tight, yellowed pages, clean for age. Square. Red cloth w silver spine and circular saw blade design. Raised red lettering. Softened spine ends. "all the home craftsman needs to know about the use of hand and power tools in his own home
Over 750 illustrations" Vintage black & white photos. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $32.36
|
|
| 2) |
The Family Handyman's Book of Recreation Room Ideas
|
|
|
NY: Award(Home Improvement Library #3), 1970. Paperback. NEAR FINE. "An easy-to-follow, step-by-step guide to converting waste space..information on heating, dampness, wall covering, floor tile, built-ins, and much more.." Illustrated. As new except for tiny stain to corner of cover. Appears unread. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 3) |
Quilting, Patchwork and Applique
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine (#33610), 1986. (1st American Edition). Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new -gift quality! "A terrific collection of unique designs for cushions, bedspreads, tablecloths and more!
detailed step-by-step instructions with full-color photographs
" ISBN: 0345336100. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Practical Handyman's Encyclopedia, vol. 1 AD-BA
|
|
|
NY: Greystone Press, ©1968. Oversize Hardbound. As new except for slight tilt. Red leatherette with black frame and gilt lettering. Detailed instructions with photo illustration. This volume includes: Accurate electrical repairs; Achieving efficient heating; Aids to Plumbing; All about concrete; Appliance repair and much more through Improvised Barbecues. 192 pages, 11-1/8x7-3/4" (28.2x19.7mm) more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 5) |
La Maconnerie (Encyclopedie practique du bricolage)
|
|
|
Paris, France: Le Livre de Poche Pratique (#7714A), 1978. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight corner bump. Appears unread. Many illustrations: drawings and B&W photos. Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.86
|
|
| 6) |
100 Winemaking Problems Answered
|
|
|
Andover, UK: The Amateur Winemaker, 1981. (6th Impression). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight corner curl. "Certain problems in winemaking seem to crop up with regularity
Cedric Austin, a wine judge
the questions he was most frequently asked
" answered "succinctly and interestingly" ISBN: 0900841419. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
Step-by-Step Knifemaking: You Can Do It!
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1977 copyright. (5th printing). Hardcover. FINE/Near Fine. As new except for faint foxing to top of exterior page edges. DJ - as new except for faint edgewear. "takes you through each stage in the design and fabrication of a knife" including etched designs. ISBN: 0878571809. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 8) |
Creative Crate Craft
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing, ©1942. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean (except for faint yellowing of spine end), tiny corner bump. Re-using wooden crates and barrels for woodworking projects. Working drawings of each project with directions for power or hand tools, recycled wood or new wood, including finishing suggestions. 110 page, indexed and illustrated with drawings and photos, 9x6" (22.9x15cm) more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
Ceramics
|
|
|
NY: Pitman (#55), 1967. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. Tight, yellowed, pretty clean, staple bound. How-to: Design; Materials & Tools; Methods; Decoration; Firing; Do's & Don'ts; Setting up a work area more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 10) |
The New Carpentry Handbook
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett (#735), 1968. (2nd printing). Magazine. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Faint edgewear and a light crease on back cover. A vintage "How-to" publication on carpentry more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Forgotten Art of Building a Stone Wall
|
|
|
Dublin, NH: Yankee, 1971. (14th printing, 1988). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new - gift quality! 61 pages (9x6"). "An illustrated Guide to Dry Wall construction" "demonstrates the fundamentals of laying a durable wall using flat stones that will withstand freezing and thawing...how to rebuild ancient walls that have been tumbled by neglect..." ISBN: 0911658521. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 12) |
Household Hints: Summer 1991, Volume 2 Number 1
|
|
|
NY: Harris Publications, 1991. Paperback. FINE. As new. 98 pages. 7-3/4"x5-1/4". "100's of Surefire Ways to Cut Your Cleaning and Cooking Time in Half!" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Household Hints: Summer 1989, Vol. 6 No.2
|
|
|
NY: Harris Publications, 1989. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed, clean inside, faint age soil to exterior, square. Slight corner bump. Staple bound. 98 pages. 7-3/4"x5-1/4". "100's of Hints from Cleaning to Cooking Guaranteed to Make Your Life Easier!" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Joys of Homemaking
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT: Deseret Books, 1975. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE. As new except for owner's name (inside) and faint age soil to exterior. No DJ. A Mormon woman's approach to acquiring the skills to be an effective wife, mother, and homemaker. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
Conran's Do-It-Yourself Home Design
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1987. 1st edition?. Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. DJ-light soil, yellowing to spine, faintest of edgewear. Book-as new. ISBN: 0670817724. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.44
|
|
| 16) |
For Sale by Owner Kit:4th Edition
|
|
|
Chicago, IL : Dearborn Trade Publishing, 2002. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. "Save Thousands on Commissions. Attract the Best Buyers. Where to Find Help if you need it." As new. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.49
|
|
| 17) |
501 Household Hints 1990 #3
|
|
|
NY: GCR Publishing, 1990. Paperback. FINE. As new. 66 pages. 7-3/4"x5-1/4". "Hints to save your time and money!" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
Huck Towel Patterns: Fifth Series
|
|
|
Riverside, IL: Kreig, 1950. Pamphlet. VERY GOOD+. Light soil. Large letters from N to Z with border patterns. Photos & instructions. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 19) |
do-it-yourself ideas for basements (Better Homes and Gardens: Successful Farming)
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Publishing, 1954 copyright. Pamphlet. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, bumped corner which has dog-eared a few pages. 50 page, staple bound. Period piece (vintage 50's photos) whose ideas and details are still valid. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 20) |
Popular Mechanics 1974 May (Vol. 141 No. 5)
|
|
|
NY: Hearst Corporation, 1974. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Rotating beach house; pedal cars; vacation without gas; Toyota Corolla and Datsun B-210; Work with plasterboard; Hide plywood edges; stretch screen wire taut; paint with spray cans. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, faint curl to corners. Remnants of mailing label. Return mail advertising inserts still intact. 1" rip on bottom of front cover. A few dog-eared pages. Small magazine (9-1/8x6-1/2")., 190 pages more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 21) |
Popular Mechanics April 1974 (Vol. 141 No. 4)
|
|
|
NY: Hearst Corporation, 1974. Paperback. VERY GOOD. 74 motorcycles; Cycle-car conversions; Better mileage; Mustang II and Matador. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, faint curl to corners. Remnants of mailing label. Return mail advertising inserts still intact. Small magazine (9-1/8x6-1/2")., 242 pages more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 22) |
Popular Mechanics September 1974 (Vol. 142 No. 3)
|
|
|
NY: Hearst Corporation, 1974. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Dirigibles; make used cars look new; VW-powered kit plane; Audi Fox; clever disguises for storage buildings. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, faint curl to corners. Remnants of mailing label. Return mail advertising inserts still intact. Crease on bottom corner of back cover. Small magazine (9-1/8x6-1/2"), 198 pages. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 23) |
Popular Mechanics October 1974 (Vol. 142 No. 4)
|
|
|
NY: Hearst Corporation, 1974. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. 75 cars; Heat saving ideas; zoned heating; thermostat timer; recycled chimney heat; Make Christmas cards from your photos. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, faint curl to corners. Remnants of mailing label. Return mail advertising inserts still intact. Back cover - 1/2" rip on bottom of spine hinge,1/8" rip on edge. Faint crease to top corner of front cover. Small magazine (9-1/8x6-1/2")., 220 pages more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 24) |
Popular Mechanics November 1974 (Vol. 142 No. 5)
|
|
|
NY: Hearst Corporation, 1974. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Create keepsake memory boxes; 7 original gifts from your workbench; America's longest meanest car rally; Windmills. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, curled top corner. Remnants of mailing label. Return mail advertising inserts still intact. Small magazine (9-1/8x6-1/2"), 218 pages more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 25) |
Popular Mechanics 1974 June (Vol. 141 No. 6)
|
|
|
NY: Hearst Corporation, 1974. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Build surf Sailor; Best bicycles; Re-siding your house; Groom your dog like a pro; Honda Civic & Fiat 128; Keep cool for less money. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, faint curl to corners. Remnants of mailing label. Return mail advertising inserts still intact. Front cover and 1st page have creased corner. Small magazine (9-1/8x6-1/2")., 204 pages more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 26) |
Homeowner's Guide to Fireplaces (Successful Home Improvement Series)
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Ideals, 1981. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. All about fireplaces: History, Planning, Appearances, Conventional, Heat Circulating, Pre-Builts, Electric & Gas, Energy Efficient, Wood Stoves, Wood as Fuel, Cookery, Tending, Difficulties. Tight, bright, clean, curled. ISBN: 0824961056. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 27) |
Amish Quilting Patterns (dover Needlework Series)
|
|
|
Mineola, NY: Dover, ©1987. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new except for owner's address label on front cover. "56 Full-Size Ready-to-Use Designs and Complete Instructions." 96 pages, 8-3/16x11" (20.8x27.9mm). ISBN: 0486253260. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 28) |
Fast Fusible Quilts: Cross-Stitch Quilts Made Easy
|
|
|
Woodinville, Wa: Martingale, 2001. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality. Slight curl. Adapting cross-stitch patterns to create quilt patterns using fusible interfacing. Full directions for several quilts and for creating your own designs from fabric selection to finishing. Bonus - full alphabet patterns for monograms! ISBN: 1564773671. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 29) |
Fast Fusible Quilts: Cross-Stitch Quilts Made Easy AND Instant Fabric: Quilted Projects from Your Home Computer
|
|
|
Woodinville, Wa: Martingale, 2001/2000. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality. Slight curl. Adapting cross-stitch patterns to create quilt patterns using fusible interfacing. Full directions for several quilts and for creating your own designs from fabric selection to finishing. Bonus - full alphabet patterns for monograms!/As new - gift quality. If you can find the image you want with your computer, you can incorporate it into a quilt...multiple animals for a child's quilts...a classical architectural motif for a border design... a bouquet of specific flowers...covers of favorite books (How about a Nora Roberts quilt?) ISBN: 1564773671/156477348. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 30) |
Decorative Stitchery
|
|
|
Menlo Park, CA: Sunset/ Lane, 1965 copyright. Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, slight cover flare. Covers have edgewear and rubbing. Top edge of book has been bumped. Embroidery: Crewel, Swedish, Mexican, Spanish Blackwork, Tenerife, Free. Applique: Machine & Hand. Pattern Transfer, Stitch Chart, Finishing new work, Hanging, Stretching, Framing & Upkeep. Projects. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31) |
Better Homes and Gardens Creative Crafts and Stitchery
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Meredith, 1976. (2nd printing). Oversize Hardbound. FINE/FINE. As new-gift quality! 146 projects - "Complete how-to for embroidery, weaving, crochet, knitting, needlepoint, applique, framing and woodworking." ISBN: 0696003813. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $16.16
|
|
| 32) |
Gifts Galore in Plastic Canvas
|
|
|
Little Rock, AR: Leisure Arts, 1994. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE/None. As new - gift quality! "Over 75 all-new projects" Complete information from yarn selection to completion of holiday projects for the needlework fan. ISBN: 0942237536. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 33) |
Deck the Halls in Plastic Canvas
|
|
|
Little Rock, AR: Leisure Arts, 1994. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE/None. As new - gift quality! "Over 75 all-new projects" Complete information from yarn selection to completion of holiday projects for the needlework fan. ISBN: 0942237412. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 34) |
Timeless Ornaments (Christmas Remembered: Book Ten)
|
|
|
Little Rock, AR: Leisure Arts, 1995. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE/None. As new - gift quality! Cross stitched ornaments with complete instructions "images captured from Victorian postcards, lithographs and ornamental scraps." Complete information from yarn selection to completion of holiday projects for the needlework fan. ISBN: 0942237668. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 35) |
Car Care
|
|
|
Canoga Park, CA: Optima, 1973 copyright. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight yellowing. Appears unread. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 36) |
Parts & Service
|
|
|
Canoga Park, CA: Optima, 1973 copyright. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight yellowing. Appears unread. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 37) |
United States Air Force Museum
|
|
|
Wright-Patterson AFB,OH: Air Force Museum Foundation, 1982. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear and faint age soil to exterior. Photos, descriptions and specifications of the AirCraft and displays of the Museum, including the model plane collection. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 38) |
Living in One Room
|
|
|
NY: Vintage/Random, 1976. (First thus). Glossy Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight flare to cover. Faint edgewear with tiny chips at bottom of spine and top edge. 149 pages (11x8.5") of "ingenious ideas to transform a single room into all you ever wanted in a full apartment - a place to work, indulge your hobbies and entertain, as well as sleep and eat." ISBN: 0394720768. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Gem Collector's Handbook
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Boa-Vista Press, 1995 copyright. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEW. Photos and detailed information about gems written for the customer and collector. 261 pages (8-3/8x5-3/8") more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 40) |
Celebrity Homes: Architectural Digest presents the private worlds of thirty international celebrities
|
|
|
LA: Knapp Press, 1977. Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new -gift quality! DJ unclipped. Vintage coffee-table book. 255 pages of 4-color photos and descriptions of the homes of: Woody Allen, Jean Arthur, Cecil Beaton, Polly Bergen, Earl Blackwell, Truman Capote, Coco Chanel, Sonny & Cher, Julia Child, Sybil Connolly, Joan Crawford, Dolores Del Rio, James Galanos, Gayelord Hauser, Senator Edward Kennedy, Jean Kerr, Joni Mitchell, Mary Tyler Moore, Bob Newhart, Merle Oberon, Pablo, Mary Pickford, Lee Radziwill, Robert Redford, Dinah Shore, Yves Saint Laurent, Pauline Trigere, Gore Vidal, Diana Vreeland & Barbara Walters. May be additional shipping charges (large & heavy). ISBN: 0895350017. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 41) |
Dictionary of Discards: how to Make Useful Things of Scrap
|
|
|
NY: Avenel Books, 1952 copyright. Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new, unread. "An A-to-Z checklist of over 800 scrap items found around home, garage, barn, school and camp...with more than 8,000 useful thing you can make from these discards. Over 200 how-to-make-it drawings." A period piece. ISBN: 0517N09911. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 42) |
Beginner's Guide to Basic Sewing
|
|
|
NY: Signet (#N5998), 1974. (1st printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, corner bump has creased one corner. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 43) |
Origami Rockets: Spinners, Zoomers, Floaters, and More
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Grifin, 1999. (2nd printing). Glossy Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Slight edgewear. "How to create over 50 unique rockets...After folding their models, readers can use a straw to inflate their rockets to create 3-dimensional designs that really fly..." ISBN: 0312199449. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 44) |
1978 Prices Coins
|
|
|
NY: Dell Purse Book (#1324), 1978. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, light soil and stain on bottom corner, # written on back cover. "quick reference guide to US coins of premium value." original price $0.49. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 45) |
Stamps of the World: 1979 (44th Edition)
|
|
|
London, UK: Stanley Gibbons, 1979. (44th Edition). Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Edgewear to covers. "An illustrated and priced guide to the postage stamps of the whole world, excluding changes of paper, perforation, shade and watermark. Lists over 198,500 stamps over 42,250 illustrations." 1668 pages - may require additional postage. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $24.26
|
|
| 46) |
Paper Craft School
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, 1996. Oversize Hardcover. FINE/fine. As new. Reader's Digest Learn-as-you-go-guide. "A practical guide to the techniques of creating paper art...pop-ups, weaving, paper cuts, papermaking, papier-mache, paper sculpture" 176 pages - 10x7.75" ISBN: 0895778734. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 47) |
Do-It-Yourself Roofing & Siding
|
|
|
Manlo Park, CA: Sunset/Lane, 1981. (1st edition, 1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean except for a coffee stain across the page edges, slight curl. Sunset's usual outstanding do-it-yourself book with beautiful idea photos, all the basics for a beginner or the necessary reference information for the experienced homeowner. ISBN: 0376014903. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Stamp Collector's Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Philosophical Library (#8024)/Bonanza Books/Crown, 1966. (6th edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good-(DJ). Tight, bright, clean & square. DJ has slight edgewear and light soil. 370 pages (8.25x5.75", 21x14.5mm), alphabetical, illustrated, 5 appendices on recognition. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 49) |
Concrete Engineers and Contractors Pocketbook
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: The Technical Publishing Company, 1907. Hardcover. GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, light age soil throughout. 192 pages, pocket-size reference (5-3/8 x3-7/8", 13.6x9.8mm). 1.5" crack on bottom of spine seam, rubbing to edges of dark leather cover. Owner's name inside first free page. "We have endeavored to collect such standard data as the designing engineer, the engineering contractor and the superintending engineer require for reference..." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 50) |
Mark Wilson's Encyclopedia of Magic: A Complete Course
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, ©1995. Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "a portable handbook for every aspiring illusionist
secrets to more than 200 classic tricks, with comprehensive, step-by-step instructions and illustrations.638 pages, 5.25x4.25"(13.3x10.8cm). ISBN: 1561386138. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |










