Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeWesterns |
|
Browse books in Westerns | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Quick on the Shoot
NY: Dell(#892), 1955. Paperback. VERY GOOD. "From the Rio Grande to the Missouri, he rode a trail where the only law was the fastest gun." Cover art by William George. Tight, bright, clean and square. Serious edge rubbing on spine. Tiny crease on front cover. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 2) |
Triggerman (The Sheriff Rides)
NY: Dell (#636), 1951?. (1st Paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "He brought powdersmoke law to a hellfire town." Cover art by Bob Stanley. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Edgewear to spine. Faint creases on front cover. Original price 25 cents. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 3) |
Pioneer West - August 1972 (Volume 6, Number 4
NY: Cadre Publishing, 1972. Oversize Paperback. GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, light age soil to exterior, light curl. Covers intact but creased. 66 page, staple-bound magazine. 10-3/4"x8" "Crazy Horse Lil; First Massacre of U.S. Troops; The Texas Rangers; Cradle on Wheels; Kansas 'Yellow Ellen'; Bloody Benders of Kansas; Lost 'Custer' Treasure Cache; The Copper Kings; El Dorado at the Sawmill; The Sheepeaters: Tribe of Doom; Butch Tangled with the Pinkertons; Grand Duke Alexis' Buffalo Hunt" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 4) |
Pioneer West - March 1974
Scottsdale, AZ: Jalart House, 1974. Oversize Paperback. GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, light age soil to exterior, light curl. Covers intact but creased and ripped. 66 page, staple-bound magazine. 10-3/4"x8" "Ogllala - Last of the Trail towns; Warpath of Billy Bowlegs; Custer's Revenge; Austin Duel - Bright New Star on the Western Art Scene; Oregon's Joe Lane; Lynch Fever; Grandma Rode a Sidesaddle; Quantrill's Bloody Trail; Commanche - Lone Survivor of the Little Big Horn; Ten More True Tales of Buried Treasure" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 5) |
The Copelands
NY: Tom Doheerty/Forge, 1999. (Advance Uncorrected Proof). Trade paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight edgewear to back cover. Civil war Kentucky family moves to Texas. ISBN: 0312865473. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 6) |
Fightin' Fool
NY: Pocket (#2316), 1956. (5th printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean and square. Edgewear all around. Hinge creases. Surface crease on front cover. Back cover has corner crease and 1/8" tear. "Jingo
always forgot that a smoking gun wasn't a proper introduction." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 7) |
Dan Barry's Daughter
NY: Pocket (#6026), 1960. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for tiny chips at spine ends and faint curl. "Joan Barry was a beautiful as a mountain flower - and as wild as the night." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 8) |
The Abandoned Outlaw: A Western Trio
Hampton Falls, NH: Sagebrush, 1997. Large Print. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Fine. Ex-library. As new except for library markings. "An original collection of three short novels...The Gold King Turns His Back...The Three Crosses...The Abandoned Outlaw." ISBN: 1574900951. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 9) |
The Long Chase
Thorndike, ME: Thorndike Press, 1992. Large Print. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Fine. Ex-library. As new except for library markings. A young man goes from saving a mother and child to eight years in prison for a crime he didn't commit. ISBN: 0896218066. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 10) |
Dust Across the Range
Hampton Falls, NH: Sagebrush, 2001. Large Print. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Fine. Ex-library. As new except for library markings. "the story of Harry Mortimer, a free-thinking, college educated man who knows the brutal devastation that a dust storm can bring." ISBN: 1574903446. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 11) |
Western Tommy: A Western Story
Boston, MA: G.K. Hall, 1993. Large Print. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Fine. Ex-library. As new except for library markings. "A blazing tale of a man's gamble with his life." ISBN: 081615676X. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 12) |
Escape from Sonora
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest (#P2063), 1974. (1st Paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint page yellowing, bright covers, clean, but spine is age soiled, tilted. Price written on cover. "they rode the freights into an Arizona desert town
an accidental killing
flight brought them to a remote Sierra Madre mining village
" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 13) |
The Furies
NY: Popular Library, 1948. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD +. Tight, faint yellowing, clean & square. Surface creases on cover, spinal crease, slight edgewear. "A woman as hot-blooded as the desert sun". Movie w/ Barbara Stanwyck. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 14) |
Death Rides a Chestnut Mare
NY: Signet, 1999. (1st thus). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. Book as new except for initials on first blank page. DJ as new except for crumpling at spine ends. Who is riding Daniel Strange's horse and killing the men who killed him in Indian Territory? ISBN: 0739404180. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 15) |
The Snowblind Moon: A novel of the west
London, UK: MacDonald House, 1985. (Uncorrected proof). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "On a remote cattle ranch in a peaceful Dakota valley...Among the government troops advancing through the blinding snows of the Black Hills." Tight, bright, faint soil to outside, slight tilt. Edgewear, spinal crease, bumped end. ISBN: 0356107426. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 16) |
The Fastest Gun
NY: Dell(#67), 1955. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "they said he was born to be hung
but they didn't say it to his face." Paperback original. Cover art by George Gross. Tight(appears unread), bright, clean & square. Edgewear to spine hinges, top & bottom. 2 light creases to bottom corner of front cover. Original price 24 cents. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 17) |
Man Who Loved Cat Dancing
NY: Dell (#5245), 1973. (1st Paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint page yellowing, shiny cover, clean, square. Reading crease on spine and hinge crease. 1/4" rip at top of hinge. Tiny chip on 1 corner. Movie tie-in with Burt Reynolds. "a 19th-century women's-lib type heroine
a chase through the Wyoming Territory of the 1880's..." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 18) |
The West - March 1974
Rockville Centre, NY: Stagecoach Publishing, 1974. Oversize Paperback. GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, light age soil to exterior, light curl. "Treasure Trails; California's Floating Islands of Hell; George Phippen, Western Artist; The High Cost of Competent Mourners; No Wood for a Casket; Ben Williams - The fighting Quaker; The Last California Ranger; 5,000 to the Promised Land; Big Ed McGowan's Many Feuds; Ike Stevens - Rambunctious Governor; Does Indian Medicine Really Work?; Jack London's Forlorn Dream; Quaker Agent to the Kiowas'" 66 page, staple-bound magazine. 10-3/4"x8" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 19) |
Golden West - March 1974 (#58450-9)
Rockville Centre, NY: Stagecoach Publishing, 1974. Oversize Paperback. GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, light age soil to exterior, light curl. "Treasure Trails; Henry Starr and the Rough Ones; The Man Who Saved the Buffalo; Skokum Jim's Musical Load; Westward, The Mercer Girls; The Phantom of Sagebrush and Prairie; Ash Upson - Pat Garrett's Sidekick and Ghost Writer; Legend of the Four Sixes; How Bismark Was Won; the Men Who Built the Denver Post; Female Old Hickory; John Brisben Walker, Dynamic Dreamer" 66 page, staple-bound magazine. 10-3/4"x8" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 20) |
Golden West - April 1974 (#58450-9)
Rockville Centre, NY: Stagecoach Publishing, 1974. Oversize Paperback. GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, light age soil to exterior, light curl. Crease on bottom corner of front cover, damage at staple, small rip on back bottom cover edge. "Tom Tobin Reluctant Hero; When Nevada Hung a Woman; The Zuni's Pilgrimage to the Atlantic; The Sheriff Was In Trouble; There Was Something About Him; Billy Comstock - The 'Original' Buffalo Bill; The Short Life of Frisco - A Rowdy Mining town; Dr. B.A. Owens-Adair - A Woman Who Dared; Escape From Sioux Captivity; Parched Horror on the Staked Plains" AND a vintage ad for Kenny Rogers "Quick Pickin' 'N Fun Stummin' Home Guitar Course with 2 LP Stereo Records! 66 page, staple-bound magazine. 10-3/4"x8" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 21) |
Longarm and the Sheepherders (#21)
NY: Jove, 1980. (1st Jove edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight skew. Light edgewear and creasing. Slight smudge on back cover. "Longarm tracks a trail of gold - into the Ruby Mountains ISBN: 0515053139. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 22) |
Below the Rio Grande
Tel Aviv, Israel: Sharon Publications , none given. Paperback. GOOD. Tight. Some creasing and rubbing to cover. Spinal creases. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 23) |
Pardners of the Badlands
NY: Avon (#462), 1952 copyright. Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean for age, faint curl. Rubbed edges. Some light surface creasing. Faint coffee(?) stain on covers & spine. "the moon was low over the prairie. In the willow brake a frightened horse whinnied. 'Wake up!' Rainbow said in a tense whisper. 'We got us some night callers.'" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 24) |
Logan's Army: Angel Eyes #5
Markham,ONT: Paperjacks, 1987. (2nd printing). Paperback. FINE. "Men fell prey to her angel eyes and killing ways" "Liz Archer turned guardian angel to help a woman saloon owner fight against town boss." As new except for date stamp on 1st page. ISBN: 0770104126. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 25) |
The Oregon Trail
Garden City,NY: Doubleday & Company, 1946. Literary Guild edition. Hardbound. VERy GOOD. 14 colour plates plus a double title page (color) by Thomas Hart Benton, blue cloth with gilt titles on brown panel to spine. Softening to spine edges. 3 spots on front cover (tea?) Owners signature and "5/46" on 1st page. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 26) |
The Buffalo Soldiers
NY: Bantam Western(#J2897, 1964. (1st paperback). Paperback. GOOD+. "1967-from out of the bloody aftermath of the Civil War comes this explosive novel of Indian fighting and racial violence." Tight, bright, light soil, square. Creasing on back cover. Spine hinge starting to tear on bottom back. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 27) |
Powder Smoke Feud (Original Title: This Nettle Danger)
NY: Signet Brand Western (#T5574), 1950. (3rd printing). Paperback. FINE. "In the bitter fight for land, it was brother against brother, gun against gun." Tight, bright, clean w/slight tilt. Faint edgewear. Spinal creases. Initial on cover. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 28) |
The Hard Men
Tel Aviv, Israel: Sharon(#1040), 1951. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Edgewear to spine. Initial on cover. "One shot sent him on a mission he had to finish." Israeli western (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 29) |
Death Rides the Dondrino
NY: Pocket Book(#1094), 1956. (1st Paperback). Paperback. NEAR FINE. " A gun-slinging searchfor revenge in a valley ruled by hate." Cover art by Robert Schulz. Tight, bright, clean & square. Edgewear to spine. Faint surface creases on cover. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 30) |
The Hide Rustlers
NY: Pocket Book(#803), 1951. (1st Paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Brother fought brother when outlws looted a cattle empire." Tight(appears unread), bright, clean, slight curl to front half of book. 2 small creases on front cover. Slight edgewear to spine. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 35 listings found. |









