Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

CHILDREN & JUVENILE

Browse books in CHILDREN & JUVENILE | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 473 listings found.
1) Bone for Bone
Cosgrove, Margaret

NY: Dodd Mead, 1968. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/No DJ. Comparison of vertebrates, bone to bone. Also compares muscles, brains, organs and skins. Ex-library w/expected marks. Great condition but slight wear to cover corners and a few dog eared pages. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.95
2) Maui-Maui
Cosgrove, Stephen

Danbury, CT: Grolier/Serendipity, 1979. Pictorial Cover Hardbound. NEAR FINE. Whales for young readers with sweet illustrations. As new except for neatly written owners name. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
3) Jalopy
Cosgrove, Stephen (Robin James, Illus.)

LA, CA: Price Stern Sloan, 1990. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "A Serendipity Book" "Language can sometimes be used as a barrier." ISBN: 0843128356. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
4) Poppyseed
Cosgrove, Stephen (robin James, illus.)

LA,CA: Serendipity/ Price, Stern, Sloane, 1989. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new except for a "Smiley Face" stamp on the title page. Poppysed - the barnyard calf - "Being a big brother or sister is a special job." All of the Serendipity books have delightful stories with wonderful illustrations for the small animal lover. Add a 2nd (4th, 6th) Serendipity book by Cosgrove to your order without additional shipping charges! (We will remove it from your final charge.) ISBN: 0843127384. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95
5) Serendipity
Cosgrove, Stephen (robin James, illus.)

LA,CA: Serendipity/ Price, Stern, Sloane, 1981. (6th printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, light age soil to covers, clean interior, staple bound. Some faint creasing to covers, slight curl and a slight corner bump. Serendipity - the pink sea serpent. All of the Serendipity books have delightful stories with wonderful illustrations for the small animal lover. Add a 2nd (4th, 6th) Serendipity book by Cosgrove to your order without additional shipping charges! (We will remove it from your final charge.) ISBN: 0843105623. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$2.80
6) The Grumpling
Cosgrove, Stephen (robin James, illus.)

LA,CA: Serendipity/ Price, Stern, Sloane, 1989. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for rubbing of edges. And a "Happy Face" stamp on the title page. Grumpling, the bear, and Buttermilk, the polite bunny - "Good manners are an important part of daily life." All of the Serendipity books have delightful stories with wonderful illustrations for the small animal lover. Add a 2nd (4th, 6th) Serendipity book by Cosgrove to your order without additional shipping charges! (We will remove it from your final charge.) ISBN: 0843127392. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.26
7) Squabbles
Cosgrove, Stephen (robin James, illus.)

LA,CA: Serendipity/ Price, Stern, Sloane, 1990. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. "Buttermilk (the Bunny) has the courage to get involved." with the Squabbles raccoon family. All of the Serendipity books have delightful stories with wonderful illustrations for the small animal lover. Add a 2nd (4th, 6th) Serendipity book by Cosgrove to your order without additional shipping charges! (We will remove it from your final charge.) ISBN: 0843128364. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
8) Walt Disney Presents The Bambi Book
Crawford, Mel (adaptation)

Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1968. (H Edition). Pictorial Hard Cover. NEAR FINE. Classic story. "A Golden Shape Book" As new except for "Christmas 1986" written inside cover and slight curl. ISBN: 030758055-5. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.36
9) Walt Disney Presents The Bambi Book
Crawford, Mel (adaptation)

Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1968. (H Edition). Pictorial Hard Cover. NEAR FINE. Classic story. "A Golden Shape Book" As new except for "Christmas 1986" written inside cover and slight curl. ISBN: 030758055-5. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.36
10) An Activities Handbook for Teachers of Young Children:4th Edition
Croft, Doreen J.; Hess, Robert D.  

Boston: Houghton Mifflin , 1985. Oversize Paperback. GOOD. Metal Spiral Binding. Covers worn but solid. Owner's name on 1st 2 pages otherwise, interior clean and unmarked ISBN: 0395358624. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$16.20
11) Volcanoes
Cromie, William J

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1965 copyright. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+ . "Science Service" 64 page, staple bound book with drawings & 2-color photos. Also contains 4-color photo stickers for the student to use.: 1 is stuck in place, 9 are still bound in, 2 are missing. Probably intended for middle school. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Light corner creasing and rubbing on staple edge. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.75
12) Dudley and the Monster
Cross, Peter (Judy Taylor, text)

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. (1st American edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. DJ clipped.. Miniature edition, 20 pages (6-7/8x5"). "Dudley is a sleepy dormouse who lives in an old hollow tree. In this adventure story he discovers that there's more to looking after baby blackbirds than meets the eye." ISBN: 0399213295. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$16.95
13) Inspiration for Student Leaders: Encouragement, Humor & Motivation for Student Leaders by Student Leaders
D'Angelo, Ashlock, Croft, Oltersdorf, Oxendine, Ozechoski & Randazzese

Inspiration for Student Leaders: Encouragement, Humor & Motivation for Student Leaders by Student Leaders
Lambertville, NJ: Collegiate Empowerment Company, 2002. (1st edition, 1st printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "Leadership is about having a passion, not a position. Find encouragement, humor and motivation in this collection of stories by student leaders for student leaders." ISBN: 0964695731. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
14) George Washington
d'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, & Company, Inc, 1936 copyright. Oversize Hardbound. GOOD/None. Ex-library with expected markings. Interior is in very good condition, 1 page with text underlining, a few with smudges in margins, a few with small rips on bottom edge, 1 with missing corner. Beautiful illustrations wonderful text. "Lithographed on stone in five colors by the authors and printed by offset lithography..." Exterior covers are intact and clean for age but worn through on top and bottom edges, spine ends and back hinge edges. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$15.95
15) If I Were a Reindeer, or an Elf, or a Snowman, or a ..."
D.Andrea, Deborah Bennett (Michael B. Ayers, Illus.)

If I Were a Reindeer, or an Elf, or a Snowman, or a ...
Akron, OH: Picture Me Books, 1990 copyright. Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Board Book. As new except for light wear to exterior plus rubbed edges. Pockets to insert child's picture, so they become part of the story, are intact. ISBN: 187833803X. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95
16) Jingle Bells
Daly, Kathleen N

Racine, WI: Golden Press (#458-31), 1981. (12th printing). Pictorial Hardbound. FINE. Pictures by J.P. Miller illustrate the classic Christmas Carol. As new-gift quality! (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95
17) The Kono Diamond
Daniels, Norman

NY: Highland/Berkley (#F1632), 1969. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. "Three teenagers solve a dangerous mystery in a West African village." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95
18) The Kono Diamond
Daniels, Norman

NY: Berkley/Highland (#F1632), 1969. (1st Paperback). Paperback. GOOD+. Teenagers search for a thief while the witch doctor accuses their friend. Owners name on 1st page. Light shelf wear. Small crease on front cover. Young adult adventure. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.08
19) Remember Me to Harold Square
Danziger, Paula

NY: Laurel Leaf/Dell, 1988. (signed-1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Opens at front hinge, bright, clean, tilt. Slight edgewear, back hinge crease, 1/2" rip on hinge at top of spine. Signed by author: To Sarah with flocked red apple sticker with gilt I love NY. "Kendra Kay, 14, lives in New York City...a 15-year-old boy from a Wisconsin farm, will be living with the Kayes for the whole summer..." ISBN: 0440201535. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.96
20) Le Petit Chose
Daudet, Alphonse (adapte en francais facile par Jacques Malzac)

Le Petit Chose
Paris, France: Librairie Hachette, 1974. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, bent corner. Exterior rubbed and creased. "Textes en francais facile" 78 pages with illustrations, chart of difficult verbs & questions on selections. Text in French. ISBN: 2010013158. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
21) the Story of Jonah (An Alice in Bibleland Storybook)
Davidson, Alice Joyce

Danbury, CT: Grolier, 1984. (BCE). Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. Tight, bright, clean & square. Small bump to bottom of spine(no wear). Owners name inside cover could be covered w/a new bookplate. Glossy cover, beginning reader. ISBN: 0837850681. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.25
22) Vision Quest
Davis, Terry 

NY: Bantam/Windstone(#J4815), 1981. (1st printing). Paperback. GOOD+. An 18-year old High School wrestler deals with growing up. Light soil and edgewear. Not quite square. Small chip at top of spine. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.06
23) How Daisy became a Sunbeam
Dawson, Aimee

Ediburgh & London: Oliphant, Anderson and Ferrier , 1892. Hardbound. FAIR. Orange cloth cover with blue, red and yellow flower motif. 15 illustrations. Spine ends bumped. Stitching and spine glue coming loose. Title page detached. Soiled. Fingerprints inside. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$16.20
24) Les Malheurs de Sophie
De Segur, Comtesse (Jobbe-Duval, illus.)

Tournai, Belgium: Casterman, 1968. Glossy Hardcover. GOOD. Reading copy. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, square. Wear to cover edges. Front interior spine hinge is separating. Illustrated cover with deep rose spine and back. Back cover has stylized white illustrations. Text in French. No DJ as issued. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
25) Les Vacances
De Segur, Comtesse (Jobbe-Duval, illus.)

Tournai, Belgium: Casterman, 1968. Glossy Hardcover. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, square. Wear to cover edges. Chip at bottom of spine. Illustrated cover with deep rose spine and back. Back cover has stylized white illustrations. Text in French. No DJ as issued. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
26) La Soeur de Gribouille
De Segur, Comtesse (Jobbe-Duval, Illus.- Marcel Marlier, Couverture)

Tournai, Belgium: Casterman, 1969. Glossy Hardcover. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, square. Wear to cover edges. Chip on front cover. Illustrated cover with deep rose spine and back. Back cover has stylized white illustrations. Text in French. No DJ as issued. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
27) Baseball 1 - Hitting; Baseball 2 - Bunting and Baserunning; Baseball 3 - Pitching (Set of 3)
Deegan, Paul J

Mankato, MN: Creative Education, 1975. Hardbound. NEAR FINE. As new except for wear to corners. Creative Education Sports Instructional Series for young people. ISBN: 0871914301/087191431x/0871914298. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$20.66
28) The Lion & the Unicorn: A critical journal of children's literature: Comedy in children's literature (Vol. 1 No. 1)
DeLuca & Natov (Ed.)

The Lion & the Unicorn: A critical journal of children's literature: Comedy in children's literature (Vol. 1 No. 1)
Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn College, 1977. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, bright interior, yellowed spine and edges, faint age soil to exterior, pencil underlining, slight tilt. Wear to spine cover. "Comedy in Children's Literature; Once Upon a Shtetl; The Little Boy Who Drops His Pants in the Crowd; 'Instigorating'; Pippi Longstocking; Seriocomic World of Tin-Tin; From Huck to Holden to dinky Hocker; An Interview with Arnold Lobel". 98 pages, 8.5x5.5" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$30.00
29) Kitman and Willy at Sea
Demarest, Chris L

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE/None. As new. Cat, mouse and elephant for young readers. ISBN: 0671656961. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
30) The Story of Muhammad Ali, Heavyweight Champion of the World
Denenberg, Barry

NY: Dell Yearling, 1990. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, some yellowing of pages, clean, slight curl. Light creasing and rubbing. Chapter book level biography with 8 pages of photos. ISBN: 044040259x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.56
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 473 listings found.