Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeCHILDREN & JUVENILE |
|
Browse books in CHILDREN & JUVENILE | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Ronald Morgan Goes to Bat
NY: Penguin Group, 1988. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. Glossy Hardcover. Faint wear to bottom of spine, otherwise as new. "You're letting Ronald Morgan play? He can't hit. He can't catch. He Can't do anything." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 2) |
The Great Big Scary Dog
NY: Morrow/Tambourine Books , 1991. (1st Edition). Oversize Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. As new except for gift inscription inside cover. Children's picture book. Children scare dog with dragon (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 3) |
P.E.T: Parent Effectiveness Training
NY: Plume/Penguin, 1975. (31st printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "a proven method to bring parents and their chldren together and to show parents how ot help their chldren become mature, healthy, happy and loving." As new except for faint edgewear. ISBN: 0452264618. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 4) |
The Real Book About Indians
Garden City, NY: Garden City Books. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, not spotless, square. Bumped spine ends. Bumped front corner. 2 previous owners names. Red cloth w/blue & yellow. Illustrated end papers. Comprehensive chapter book of Indians for Middle-School and up. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 5) |
Woodsy Owl and the Trail Bikers
Racine, WI: Golden Press (#107), 1974. (2nd printing). Pictorial Hardbound. VERY GOOD. "It was quite early in the morning - a good time for dozing, and that's just what Woodsy Owl was doing." Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight rubbing to covers and spine tape. Slight corner wear. 3 small ink marks on 1st page margin. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 6) |
Woodsy Owl and the Trail Bikers
Racine, WI: Golden Press (#107), 1974. (1st edition). Pictorial Hardbound. GOOD+. "It was quite early in the morning - a good time for dozing, and that's just what Woodsy Owl was doing." Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight rubbing to covers and spine tape. Hinge crease, chip at top of spine, slight corner wear. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 7) |
Benjy's Dog House
NY: Scholastic, 1973 copyright. Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for owner's name on title page. How Benjy gets to sleep indoors. Early-reader, dog-lover. ISBN: 0590121188. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 8) |
Field Animals
UK?: Blackie, 1981 copyright. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Board Book. As new except for faint wear to exterior. "One of 4 beautiful board books for the very young with colourful, delicate paintings of animals. (No text.) The animals illustrated are: Fieldmouse, Red Squirrels, Hedgehogs, Rabbits, Foxes, Voles." ISBN: 0911745238. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 9) |
Margo's House
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. As new except for a 1/4" rip and small smudge on back of DJ. Margo discovers she can become the girl that lives in her doll house and then must deal with the perils of being 4 inches high. ISBN: 0689809441. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 10) |
Grimm's Fairy Tales
Avenel,NJ: Dilithium Press, 1988. (8th printing). Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE/No DJ. Tight, bright, clean & square. Has owner's name on bookplate(could be covered w/new bookplate). Some missing pieces of back endpaper. This edition has glossy pictorial covers w/ brown leather spine w/gilt lettering. Color illustrations by Noel Pocock. ISBN: 0517659603. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 11) |
Pocahontas: Young Peacemaker (Childhood of Famous Americans)
NY: Aladdin/Simon & Schuster, 1996. (B). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new, unread, but has faint wear to exterior. Illustrated chapter book. ISBN: 0689808089. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 12) |
The Big Enough Helper (#208-41)
Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1978. (D Edition). Pictorial Hard Cover. NEAR FINE. "The basket of dirty clothes was heavy for Mama to carry." As new except for very faint edge rubbing and store price sticker. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 13) |
Simple Science Experiments
West Germany: Ravensburger/Discovery Toys, 1967. (2nd edition). Glossy Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Glossy paper worn off @2" of bottom of back cover. 204 experiments for 3rd through 8th graders. Will keep the budding scientist amused for weeks! (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 14) |
Gary Grizzle (Easy Peasy People)
NY: Random House, 1989. (1st American edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Sticker remnants on cover. Grades 1-2. The residents of Easy Peasy Island, Sammy Squeak, the mouse, and Wizard Wheeze teach Gary Grizzle, the bear, to laugh. ISBN: 0679801251. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 15) |
Robin and Company
Boston: Little, Brown, 1952. (stated 1st Edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/No DJ. Tight, slight yellowing of pages , light age soil to spine, square. Softened spine end, cloth worn through on corners and a few spots on ends. Illustrations by Adolph Trendler. Red imprint of Cindy, the long haired daschund, on tan cloth. The adventures of Robin, Butch, Jean (who is confined to her chair with polio) and Cindy. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 16) |
Blanche Neige et les Sept Nains
Paris, France: Albin Michel Jeunesse, 1985. Oversize Hardcover. FINE. As new. Illustrated Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, The Three Billy Goats Gruff in French & Le Roi des Chats. 36 pages - 9.75x7.25" ISBN: 2226021892. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 17) |
Le Petit Chaperon Rouge et Autres Contes
Paris, France: Albin Michel Jeunesse, 1990. Oversize Hardcover. FINE. As new. Illustrated Little Red Riding Hood, The Three Bears & The Emperor's New Clothes in French. 36 pages - 9.75x7.25" ISBN: 2226021914. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 18) |
Where Did the Baby Go? (#209-2)
Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1979. (7th Printing). Pictorial Hard Cover. NEAR FINE. "There once was a little girl who was forever asking questions.." Tight, bright, clean and square. Wear to corners and small stain on front cover. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 19) |
Step Into reading: Baby Moses + Noah's Ark + David and the Giant
NY: Random. Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE to FINE. Bright, tight, clean, square. 1 cover crease on "David". All Step 1 books (Preschool to Grade 1). Large type and simple vocabulary for the very youngest readers. ISBN: 0394894103. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 20) |
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer
Racine, WI: Golden Press (#452-41), 1976. (1st thus) . Pictorial Hardbound. NEAR FINE. Pictures by Richard Scarry brighten the classic story. As new, with faintest of edgewear. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 21) |
Little Lost Angel
Junior Elf/Rand McNally, 1953 copyright . Hardbound. NEAR FINE. As new except for "Christmas 1986" written inside cover. 29 pages(6-1/2x4-7/8") (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 22) |
Banana Twist
NY: Random House , 1979. (1st thus) . Paperback. GOOD. "Jonah D. Krock loves TV and junk food and hates all forms of exercise. Jonah's parents think that getting him into an exclusive boarding school will cure him of these unhealthy habits. "Covers soiled and creased. Owners name inside front cover. Text tight, square and clean. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 23) |
King of the Wind: the Story of the Godolphin Arabian
NY: Rand McNally, 1968. (20th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Canvas pictorial covers. Tight, bright, slight soil to top edge, faint flare. Rubbed edges and slight corner bump. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis. The story of the ancestry that led to one of the greatest horses of all time, Man o' War, know to his friends as Big Red. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 24) |
Stormy: Misty's Foal
NY: Rand McNally, 1969. (5th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Canvas pictorial covers. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, faint flare. Rubbed edges and slight corner bump. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis. Sequel to the classic horse story of Misty the Assateague pony. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 25) |
Johnny Rutherford: Indy Champ
NY: Putnam's Sons, 1980 copyright. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Fine. As new except for library markings. Ex- school library with usual markings and plastic cover. "Johnny Rutherford is one of the most exciting drivers in big-time auto racing. In these action-filled pages author Hal Higdon tells how Rutherford grew into a racing great." Ex- school library with usual markings and plastic cover. ISBN: 0399611363. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 26) |
Young People's Story of Our Heritage: Sculpture
NY: Meredith Press, 1966 copyright. Oversize Pictorial Hardbound. GOOD+. Introduction to sculpture. 122 pages of description with illustrations. Index. Age soiled cover with chipped edges, rip on hinge. Interior, tight & clean - no markings. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 27) |
Ellen and the Goldfish
Harper & Row, 1990. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Fine. "Ellen loves to draw beside a pond. A goldfish likes to watch" Simple language and pictures for young nature lovers. As new except for faint turning creases on page bottoms. ISBN: 0060224169. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 28) |
The Case of the Runaway Turtle (CLUE Jr #6)
NY: Scholastic, 1996. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. Unread. "Be a detective! Eight cases for your to solve! Based on the bestselling Parker Brothers game!" ISBN: 0590623737. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 29) |
Your Allergic Child
NY: Arco Publishing, 1972. (4th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, light age soil to covers, square. Appears unread. Tiny corner bump has folded corners of a few pages. Light rubbing and creasing of covers. "If you have an allergic child, this guide - written for parents - will show you exactly how to identify your child's sensitivity and what to do about it." ISBN: 0668012218. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 30) |
Sammy the Seal
NY: Weekly Reader/Harper & Row, 1961. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. Tight, bright, clean & square. Chip on top of spine and back cover. An "I Can Read Book" "Recommended by the American Library Assoication. Sammy the Seal escapes from the zoo to see the city. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 469 listings found. |











