Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeCHILDREN & JUVENILE |
|
Browse books in CHILDREN & JUVENILE | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Le Second Livre de la Jungle (The Second Jungle Book)
France: Mercure de France (#325), 1973. Paperback. FINE. Kipling's classic with Mowgli and friends translated into French! Tight, a faint yellowing, faint age soil, square. May be unread. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 2) |
All About Arthur
Boston, MA: United Church Press, 1961. Oversize paperback. NEAR FINE. An imaginary friend, named Arthur, is a polar bear. Tight, bright, clean, staple bound. Owner's name (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 3) |
I Want To Go Home
NY: Scholastic/Apple, 1981 copyright. (4th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Faint edgewear and owner's name. "Rudy Miller HATES camp. In Rudy Miller's opinion, nothing would improve Camp Algonkian like him leaving it..." ISBN: 0590442104. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 4) |
Something Is Growing
NY: Atheneum Books for Young Readers/ Simon & Shuster, 1995. (1st edition). Glossy Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! "Early one morning a boy named Peter planted a seed in a small patch of dirt by a city street...." ISBN: 0689319401. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 5) |
Popular: Round One
NY: hyperion, 2000. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new, unread, BUT has slight curl. "the edgy teen journalist
the picture-perfect cheerleader..Will these girls ever learn to love one another? Doubt it." ISBN: 0786814861. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 6) |
Ricky, Rocky, and Ringo Go to the Moon
NY: Crown, 1986. (1st edition). Oversize Hardcover. FINE/None. As new. Rocky Racoon and friends travel to the moon. 20 pages -9.25x7.5". ISBN: 0517562324. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 7) |
A Rainbow of Sound: The Instruments of the Orchestra and Their Music
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. (1st edition). Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. Ex-library in Mylar w/expected markings. Tight, bright, clean & square. Faint edgewear. Reinforced Binding. DJ- in Mylar but some yellowing. Descriptions of instruments with photos. ISBN: 068413389x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 8) |
Worldwise Radio & Television
NY: Franklin Watts/Grolier, 1997. (1st edition). Oversize Hardbound. FINE. Radio and television basics, illustrated. Pictorial library binding. As new except for bookplate. ISBN: 053114402. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 9) |
Bruin: The Keeper of the Honeypot (Der Bewacher des Honigtopfes)
Nashville, TN: Ideals Publishing, 1989. (1st US printing). Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new - gift quality! While Grampa and Susie go to market, Bruin's home with his pet. "for ages 3-5." Translated from the original German. ISBN: 0824983009. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 10) |
Rainbow Sea
Sydney, Australia: Book Company Publishing, 2003. (reprint). Glossy Oversize Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. As new - gift quality! "Red, pink, orange, purple, silver, gold, The ocean's a beautiful place to behold." Board book with die-cut illustrations that have colored, crinkled, foil inserts to make each sparkle. 9-7/8x7-3/4" ISBN: 1740470893. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 11) |
The Flying Sea Otters
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1970 copyright. Oversize Hardcover. FINE/Very Good. As new except for remainder dot on edge. DJ has light age soil, a small rip on the hinge edge and some sticker remnants. The daily life of sea otters from their perspective as they are moved to a new habitat. Wonderful photos. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 12) |
The World of the Raccoon (Living World Books)
Philadelphia & New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1964. (4th printing). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/None. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, clean, square. Library binding (washable). Covers have rubbed edges. May be ex-library (something has been removed from the back endpaper). Illustrated with black and white photographs by the author. Describes the behavior and biology of the raccoon in each season along with its interactions with humans. Narrative is appropriate for children or adults, accurate scientific information presented in a comfortable narrative. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 13) |
Exploring Science
Cleveland, OH: World Publishing, 1959. Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Good. "the dramatic story of man's scientific achievements in understanding the nature of the world around him and in winning mastery over his environment." Tight, bright, faint age soil to exterior, square. DJ - intact, not price clipped, but some yellowing and chipped along edges and folds. Oversize and heavy - may require additional shipping charges. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 14) |
Swimming in the Sand (Good Thinking Club)
Danbury, CT: Grolier, 1989. Glossy Hardbound. NEAR FINE. "What Next? Books will give kids the giggles-and help them learn to think at the same time.." in this one the main caricature is a hippo. As new except for price sticker remnant. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 15) |
Parent Awareness: Positive Parenting for the 1980s (Parent Awareness Training)
Minneapolis, MN: Winston Press, (unknown). (1st thus-signed). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Signed by author. Tight, bright, a little edge soil on outside page edges, square. Slight rubbing on back cover, faint edgewear, paper clip mark on 2 pages. "Parents comments about real problems plus the author's short, creative, to-the-point ideas help people increase awareness of their potential for becoming skilful parents...concrete ideas on Discipline; Ages and Stages; Sibling Issues; Daily Life; Children's Feelings; Positive Self-Image; Sec Identity and Education; Divorce; Death; Independence and Interdependence; Parents' Feelings." ISBN: 0866836101. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 16) |
Mother Goose Action Rhymes: Old MacDonald Had a Farm; One, Two, Buckle My Shoe; Round and Round the Garden; this Little Pig
London, UK: Tucker Slingsby, 2004. Glossy Oversize Hardbound. FINE. As new - gift quality! Large simple illustrations. Suggested activities to accompany each of the poems. Develops early learning skills. (10.25x10") ISBN: 1902272323. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 17) |
Loving Two is Hard to Do (A Linda Story)
NY: Archway/Pocket/Simon & Schuster, 1990. (1st edition). Paperback. Unread. Tight, bright, clean, tilted. Some edgewear, creased spine, bookstore stamp. "A Paperback Original. "Lenny or Dave
which one was right for me?" ISBN: 0671705873. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 18) |
Beluga Passage
Norwalk, CT: Smithsonian Oceanic Collection/SoundPrints, 1996. (1st edition). Glossy Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! A beautifully illustrated story to read to the youngest whale lovers. ISBN: 1568993145. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 19) |
Once Upon A to Z: An Alphabet Odyssey
NY: Doubleday, 1991. (1st Edition). Oversize Hardbound. FINE. As new, book and DJ. Alphabet book. "The jazzy variations on each successive letter carry us along like a song, as we join Andy and Daisy on the alphabet odyssey..." "Jeepers," said Daisy, jovially. "Join me for Jell-O and a jug of juice..." ISBN: 0385418930. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 20) |
Old Cat and the Kitten
NY: Weekly Reader Books/Atheneum, 1979. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. As new except for faint rubbing on spine ends and slight yellowing of pages. Appears unread. A stray cat finds a home. Chapter book. ISBN: 0689306938. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 21) |
Frog and Toad Together
NY: Scholastic (#TW 2248), 1973. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Light age soil to exterior. 5 wonderful stories about Frog and Toad. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 22) |
Froggy Learns to Swim
NY: Scholastic, May-97. (1st Scholastic Printing). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "Zzzziiiinnngggg...splash! Everybody's favorite frog learns how to swim!" ISBN: 059027452X. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 23) |
I Think That It Is Wonderful (#109-9)
Racine, WI: Sesame Street/Golden Press, 1984. (C Edition). Pictorial Hard Cover. NEAR FINE. Poems from Sesame Street. As new except for faint curl. ISBN: 0307010945. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 24) |
I Think That It Is Wonderful (#109-9)
Racine, WI: Sesame Street/Golden Press, 1984. (C Edition). Pictorial Hard Cover. NEAR FINE. Poems from Sesame Street. As new except for faint curl. ISBN: 0307010945. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 25) |
Spooky Tales about Witches, Ghosts & Goblins, Demons and Such
Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1972. Hardbound. GOOD/Very Good. Current and classic stories(The Legend of Sleepy Hollow & others) for juvenile spook fans. Ex-library w plastic over dust jacket. Clean & tight inside. Curled with soiled edges and end papers. ISBN: 068739256x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 26) |
The cat Who Wanted to Make Friends
NY: Lamplight Publishing, 1972 copyright. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. GOOD. Ex library with expected markings, binding stitching coming loose. Bright and clean. Spine ends worn and ripped. Corners worn. Two stories with many different size illustrations, each with text. ISBN: 0883080036. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 27) |
Breaking the Rules (Nowhere High #6
NY: Ivy/Ballantine, 1992. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new, unread, BUT has bookstore stamp. Moving in, an old boyfriend in the picture, a new student joins the group. ISBN: 080410848x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 28) |
First Steps in Ballet: Home practice in basic exercises
NY: Doubleday, 1955. Hardbound. VERY GOODG/Good. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight rubbing to spine ends. DJ is intact but has is clipped and has repaired, ripped edges. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 29) |
World encyclopedia of Animals
NY: Greenwich House, 1987. Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Very Good . As new except for slight rubbing to bottom edge and faint age soil to top edge. Dust jack as new except for small, repaired rip at top of spine. 354 pages (indexed-Latin and common names) with over 300 full color illustrations. Range maps. Classifications by Latin names. Great reference for student who is an animal lover. ISBN: 0517426781. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 30) |
Catherine Marshall's Story Bible: Illustrated by Children( La Bible illustree par des enfants)
Lincoln, VA: Chosen Books, 1984. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! 37 Bible stories with uniquely beautiful illustrations. ISBN: 0824505964. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 465 listings found. |







