Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeCHILDREN & JUVENILE |
|
Browse books in CHILDREN & JUVENILE | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
I Think That It Is Wonderful (#109-9)
Racine, WI: Sesame Street/Golden Press, 1984. (C Edition). Pictorial Hard Cover. NEAR FINE. Poems from Sesame Street. As new except for faint curl. ISBN: 0307010945. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 2) |
Spooky Tales about Witches, Ghosts & Goblins, Demons and Such
Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1972. Hardbound. GOOD/Very Good. Current and classic stories(The Legend of Sleepy Hollow & others) for juvenile spook fans. Ex-library w plastic over dust jacket. Clean & tight inside. Curled with soiled edges and end papers. ISBN: 068739256x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$3.95
|
| 3) |
The cat Who Wanted to Make Friends
NY: Lamplight Publishing, 1972 copyright. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. GOOD. Ex library with expected markings, binding stitching coming loose. Bright and clean. Spine ends worn and ripped. Corners worn. Two stories with many different size illustrations, each with text. ISBN: 0883080036. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 4) |
Breaking the Rules (Nowhere High #6
NY: Ivy/Ballantine, 1992. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new, unread, BUT has bookstore stamp. Moving in, an old boyfriend in the picture, a new student joins the group. ISBN: 080410848x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.26
|
| 5) |
First Steps in Ballet: Home practice in basic exercises
NY: Doubleday, 1955. Hardbound. VERY GOODG/Good. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight rubbing to spine ends. DJ is intact but has is clipped and has repaired, ripped edges. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$13.95
|
| 6) |
World encyclopedia of Animals
NY: Greenwich House, 1987. Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Very Good . As new except for slight rubbing to bottom edge and faint age soil to top edge. Dust jack as new except for small, repaired rip at top of spine. 354 pages (indexed-Latin and common names) with over 300 full color illustrations. Range maps. Classifications by Latin names. Great reference for student who is an animal lover. ISBN: 0517426781. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.75
|
| 7) |
Catherine Marshall's Story Bible: Illustrated by Children( La Bible illustree par des enfants)
Lincoln, VA: Chosen Books, 1984. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! 37 Bible stories with uniquely beautiful illustrations. ISBN: 0824505964. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.11
|
| 8) |
The Cut-ups Carry On
NY: Viking, 1990. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE/Fine. Children's Picture book Age 3-8. The cutups in Wes and Wanda's Ballroom Studio. As new-gift quality! (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.67
|
| 9) |
Around the World in 80 Pages: An Adventurous Picture Atlas of the World
Brookfield, CT: Copper Beech, 1995. (1st American Edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight creasing from a corner bump. "Join Philip S. Flogg and his trusty companion, Passport, on their travels around the world. They are trying to visit as many countries as possible to sample the ways of life of each before they have to return to London, England on page 80!" A real geography book (maps, capitals, flags, climate, products, etc.) presented in a manner that is bound to intrigue kids ISBN: 1562946447. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 10) |
God's Way (top Top Tales)
Racine, WI: Whitman, 1961. Hardbound. GOOD. Tight, bright, pretty clean & square. Glossy paper worn through on all edges. Apparent sticker removal from 1st page left surface missing on part of end paper. Initials and # on same end paper. Pages in perfect condition. Illustrations of all the things God planned in our world. Beginning reader w/ vintage illustrations. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.63
|
| 11) |
The Book of Submarines
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1955. (2nd printing-1966). Glossy Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Slight wear to edges. Chip and remains of price sticker on front cover. Interior pages AS NEW. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.89
|
| 12) |
Dancing Ann and the Green-gruff-grackle (One Two Three and Away! - Yellow book 6
St. Albans, UK: Granada Publishing, 1978. (3rd Impression). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Interior as new. Covers have light creasing, light age soil and worn corners. School District stamps inside covers. Staple bound. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 13) |
Flossie & the Fox
NY: Dial, 1986. (16th printing). Glossy Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. The author retells a story from her Grandfather, "in the rich a colorful dialect of the rural South of 'bout the time lil' Flossie Finley come out the Piney Woods heeling a fox'" Shiny new, but has tape remnants on edge. ISBN: 0803702507. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.16
|
| 14) |
War Chief of the Seminoles
NY: Random, 1954 copyright. (Library binding). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Ex-library (school). Interior as new. Exterior, rubbed corners and light age soil. Biography of Osceola, chief of the Seminole Indians. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 15) |
Gwili and Punk
Germany: Ravensburg, 1992. (1st thus) . Paperback. FINE. "Das geht mire nicht ein', sagt Punk 'wirklich, ich konnte das nicht, ich, wenn ich in dem Koffer war, ich hatter schonlange mal rausgeguckt." As new. Text in German. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.29
|
| 16) |
Moby Dick
Bogota, Columbia: Ariel Juenil Ilustrada(#5)/Publicaciones Educativas "Ariel"/Editorial Andes. Paperback. GOOD-. Tight, yellowed, age soil to exterior, faint curl. Owner's name an some scribbling on title pages and inside back cover. Chipping at spine ends. Abridged version of classic story done with comic-book style illustrations. 112 pages (7x4.75"). Text in Spanish (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$18.95
|
| 17) |
Hanna Barbera The Flintstones
NY: Golden Press (#8012), 1962 copyright. Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for rubbed edges and corners of boards, 2 small stains on exterior page edges, 1 light smudge on back cover and gold spine cover missing. "A Big Golden Book" Assumed first, no printing line. Fred, Barney and a wooly mammoth on the cover. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 18) |
Dinofours: It's Time for School!
NY: Cartwheel/Scholastic, 2002. Glossy Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, square. Slight curl to cover corners. First book in the series. (8.5x8.5") ISBN: 0590689908. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.95
|
| 19) |
The Little Red Hen (#519)
Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1977. (18th printing). Pictorial Hard Cover. VERY GOOD. "A favorite folk tale" Tight, rubbed cover, clean & square. Bumped corners and edgewear. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.36
|
| 20) |
Winnie de Poeh
Netherlands: Van Goor Zonen Den Haag, 1973. (Seventiende Druk). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, faint age soil to exterior, clean interior, faint curl. Light edgewear and cover creasing. Dutch language edition of Winnie the Pooh.. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepherd. ISBN: 9000013968. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$15.95
|
| 21) |
Jeremy
NY: Bantam (#9812) , 1973. (2nd printing - Special book club edition) . Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "Jeremy loves horses, New York, the cello, and Susan, the new girl at school
"Bright, tight, clean and square. Appears unread. Small crease on bottom corner front cover. Owners name on 1st pg. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.08
|
| 22) |
Science Fiction 3 (Interaction: A Student-Centered Language Arts and Reading Program)
Boston, MA: Houghton-Mifflin, 1973 copyright. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Middle school level. Tight, bright, clean, square. Staple bound. School stamp inside. The Sentinel (Clarke), The Veldt (Bradbury), The Astronaut (Zhuravleva), Specialist (Sheckley), The Other Celia (Sturgeon)& Desert Encounter (Rosakhvatsky) 108 pages. ISBN: 0395137462. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 23) |
Fictional Autobiography 2 (Interaction: A Student-Centered Language Arts and Reading Program)
Boston, MA: Houghton-Mifflin, 1973 copyright. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Middle school level. Tight, bright, clean, square. School stamp inside. Staple bound. Stories by: Milner, Friel, Griffith, Poe, Spark, Kosinski, Kelley. 74 pages. ISBN: 0395143683. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.95
|
| 24) |
Science Fiction 2 (Interaction: A Student-Centered Language Arts and Reading Program)
Boston, MA: Houghton-Mifflin, 1973 copyright. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Middle school level. Tight, bright, clean, square. Staple bound. School stamp inside. Grand Central Terminal (Szilard), Desertion (Simak), Something Bright (Zenna Henderson), My Friend Bobby (Nourse), The Strange Orchid (H.G.Wells)& A Tale of the Ragged Mountains (Poe) 60 pages. ISBN: 0395138086. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 25) |
From Grandma's Corner: Gardening Your Life
Bethel, CT: Rutledge Books, 1997. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Stop, Look and Listen teach children about making correct decisions about the pitfalls of stealing, dealing falsely, and lying. ISBN: 1887750517. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.36
|
| 26) |
From Grandma's Corner: Your Apprenticeship Into Life
Bethel, CT: Rutledge Books, 1997. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Teaching children why they are learning in school. Early reader level with sketches. 28 pages ISBN: 1887750509. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.26
|
| 27) |
From Grandma's Corner: Do Your Really See and Hear the Outdoors
Bethel, CT: Rutledge Books, 1995. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! A better title might be -My First Book of Hiking. Early reader level-with sketches. What to look at, what to listen for and the safe ways to do it. 44 pages ISBN: 0964393743. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.96
|
| 28) |
The One Bad Thing About Father
NY: Harper Collins/ Trophy, 1987. (stated 1st Harper Trophy edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. Slight edgewear. Water stain on bottom corner of dedication page. Children's- " An I Can Read Book" "There's just one bad thing about father. He's President of the United States (Teddy Roosevelt)" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.48
|
| 29) |
Choose Your Own Adventures:#6-Your Code Name is Jonah & #11-Mystery of Maya
NY: Bantam, 1980/1981. Paperback. GOOD. Tight, some yellowing, clean, square. Some cover creasing. "You're the hero of the story, choose from 40 or more endings" As Jonah, you're an American spy on a special mission to Deception Island off the coast of Greenland. Next, you're in Mexico exploring the ancient and mysterious Mayan ruins. ISBN: 0553140027&0553146009. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.01
|
| 30) |
How Shall I Tell My child?: A Parent's Guide to the Sex Education of Children
NY: Permabooks (#P11)+G56, 1948. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD. A vintage parent's book on sex education, written in 1944, Tight, yellowed, light soil to exterior, slight curl. Chips on spine ends. Water marks on bottom of pages. Sticker from "Radio City Book Store, 109 West 48th St., N.Y.C 19" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 475 listings found. |





