Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeCHILDREN & JUVENILE |
|
Browse books in CHILDREN & JUVENILE | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Rose In Bloom
Philadelphia,PA: David McKay/Newbery Classics. . probably 1930's. Hardbound. GOOD. Blue cloth binding with colorful pastedown on front. Slight bumps to corners and top and bottom of spine. Ink stain on top of title page. No date but probably 1930's printing. 319 pgs. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.10
|
| 2) |
Maria (serie Homens e Mulheres Notaveis da Biblia)
Rio de Janeiro,Brasil: Casa Publicadora das Assembleis de Deus , 1996. (1st Edition). Glossy Hardbound. FINE. Text in Portuguese. "Uma mulher comum, atraves de quem Deus deu ao mundo o seu maior presente." As new-gift quality! (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.13
|
| 3) |
Ruth: A woman whose loyalty was stronger than her grief (Women of the Bible Series)
Copenhagen, Denmark: Scandinavia Publishing, 1986. (Uncorrected proof). Oversize Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. Tight, bright, clean & square. Bump to bottom back corner. Oversize glossy hardbound. Story and unique illustrations by Alfonso Ruano begin inside front cover and go to inside back cover. ISBN: 8772470402. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.25
|
| 4) |
Poems and Prayers for the Very Young
NY: Random Pictureback, 1973. Trade paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Faint edgewear to spine. Chip at top front corner. Small prayers and poems w/beautiful illustrations to be read to little ones. ISBN: 0394827058. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.01
|
| 5) |
Achim Winkt den Zugen zu
Wurtzburg, Germany: Arena/Lila Leseratz(Band #1017), 1984. Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Appears unread. Children's chapter book w/illustrations. Text in German. ISBN: 340102017x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$14.54
|
| 6) |
First 100 Words in German
London, UK: Usborne, 1988. (American edition). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new-gift quality. Beginning reader's picture book. ISBN: 074600365x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.25
|
| 7) |
The Usborne First 100 Words in Spanish
London, UK: Usborne House, 1995. (AE). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new, gift quality! Each double page has a busy scene - 100 reusable stickers to help learn Spanish. ISBN: 0746021526. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.95
|
| 8) |
A Gift for Hans
Waco, TX: Word Inc, 1988. (1st thus). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new - gift quality! Illustrated by Chris Molan. Translation from the Danish by Hans Henrik Breitenstein. "the story of the bright but handicapped boy, Hans." ISBN: 0849985471. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.95
|
| 9) |
The Marsh King's Daughter
Tuscon,AZ: Harbinger House, 1988. (1st thus). Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! Remnants of sticker adhesive & tiny shelfwear chips on bottom back corner of dust jacket. Illustrations by Ricki Klages. Beautiful edition. ISBN: 0943173043. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.49
|
| 10) |
Superstar Sleepover: How to Throw a Celeb-Themed Bash
NY: Kidsbooks, 2002. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "awesome activity ideas, decoration suggestions, snack secrets" and 8 invitations. ISBN: 1588651142. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 11) |
Los Titanes de la Literatura Infantil
Mexico: Editorial Epoca, 1988. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/ Very Good. "Esta edition de 1,000 ejemplares se termino de imprimir el dia 10 de marzo de 1988" Tight, bright, clean, faint skew. Slight softening of spine ends, rubbing to bottom edge. Interior endpaper hinges are starting to crack. DJ- Intact with faint age soil, small tears on bottom and top edges. "una maravillosa recopilacion de los mejores cuentos, de los mejores autores, de todos los tiempos." Text in Spanish. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$28.95
|
| 12) |
Mother (Goose) in Hieroglyphics
NY: Dover, 1973. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint crease on corner. "unabridged facsimile republication of the edition" of 1849 with 1973 commentary by E. F. Bleiler. 64 pages with black and white illustrations (5-3/8x6-7/8") ISBN: 0486207455. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 13) |
The Oval Amulet
NY: Harper & Row, 1985. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. Inscribed by author "to Rachel". As new, except for faint edgewear to DJ. "an epic fantasy; a love story, an adventure story, a story of self discovery and triumph, and, most of all, a story of returning to the balanced centre, where true peace lies." " Jr. High up" ISBN: 0060202998. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$85.50
|
| 14) |
The Supernatural:Investigation into the unexplained
Happauge,NY: Barrons , 1999. (1st Barrons publishing). Oversize Paperback. FINE. "Ghosts?, clairvoyants?, telepathy? - Examine the evidence, look at the clues, think about the theories, read what the scientists say and ask yourself some questions - then make up your own mind." Gift quality. As new-gift quality! ISBN: 764109065. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.44
|
| 15) |
The Pig War
NY: Harper & Row, 1969 copy. Pictorial Hardbound. NEAR FINE. Tight, slight page yellowing, white cover shows faint age shading, square. "An I CAN READ History Book" No DJ. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$19.95
|
| 16) |
Hi-Jinks Joins the Bears
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1969. (1st American printing). Hardbound. FINE/Very Good. As new - green cloth with black. DJ - As new, unclipped, except for slight fraying to top edge and small chip on top edge of back. . Illustrated by Leslie Wood. The Shoe Shop Bears and Hannibal the Toy Elephant are back in the shoe business again. ..a new shop and a new baby. To help the bears with their work, Polly orders a new nylon bears named Hi-Jinks. Chapter book. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$22.95
|
| 17) |
White Ruff (Famous dog Stories)
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1958 copyright. (1st thus). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Poor. As new except for worn spine ends and cover corners, owners name. Chapter book for the dog lover. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 18) |
Beyond the Cornucopia Kids: How to Raise Healthy Achieving Children
Wilmington, NC: Direction Dynamics, 1988. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for small crease on edge of back cover. "Giving your children too much materially may be giving them too little of what they really need to succeed." ISBN: 0933583079. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 19) |
Exploring the Titanic
Toronto, Ontario: Scholastic/Madison Press , 1988. (reprint 1989). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. GOOD/No Dj. Corners, edges and spine, bumps and chips. Owners name on inside cover. ISBN: 0590419536. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.06
|
| 20) |
Moses in Egypt (The Prince of Egypt)
NY: Putnam Penguin/Puffin, 1988. (3rd printing). Trade paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Appears unread. Inspired by the Book of Exodus and the film "The Prince of Egypt". The story of love, faith, courage and the triumph of the human spirit. ISBN: 0141302178. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.87
|
| 21) |
Walt Disney's Three Little Pigs (#106-43)
Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1953. (DD Edition). Pictorial Hard Cover. NEAR FINE. Classic story. Tight, bright, clean and square. A little rubbing to gilt strip. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 22) |
Shirley Barber's Bedtime Stories - including Tiger Tom
Victoria, Austalia: Five Mile Press, 2004. (reprint). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new. "This sensationally packaged volume contains two enchanting picture books - Bedtime Stories and Tiger Tom and the Stolen Sapphires - with the added bonus of 3-D glasses(unopened) and illustrations. Children will have hours of fun as they listen to the CD(unopened), turning each page to look at the illustrations." ISBN: 174124336x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$17.95
|
| 23) |
Eskimos
Poughkeepsie, NY: Artists & Writer's Guild, 1940. Oversize paperback. FAIR. Tight, yellowed, age soil to covers and some spots on one page, slight curl. 20 pages - staple bound. Large chips out of all pages at bottom, binding corner - Does not affect readability since they fall in the bottom margins. Small chips out of bottom outside corner on 8 pages. Rubbing to all edges and a few tiny ships. Wonderful pencil illustrations, b&w and color, several of which fill pages. Printed on rough, linen-finish paper. Children's story is entitled "The Land of Snow". Owner's name and address in pencil in neat, child's printing. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$3.99
|
| 24) |
Holly, Reindeer and Colored Lights:The Story of Christmas Symbols
NY: Clarion , 1971. (17th printing). Oversize Paperback. GOOD. "Each (Christmas) symbol has a story. Many go back to the first Christmas or long before. And each of them has a special meaning." Creased and bumped but good reading copy. ISBN: 899190375. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 25) |
Raggedy Ann's Book of Go-Togethers
NY: Macmillan, 1988. Board Book. GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, faint tilt. Rubbed spine and sticker remnants on cover. Some spots on cover rubbed through. "A Go-together Book...bright, sturdy board book with split pages...children can pair objects with their appropriate matches..." ISBN: 0394894553. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.95
|
| 26) |
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
NY: Magnum/Lancer (#13-442), 1968. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint age yellowing to exterior. Unread. "complete and unabridged" The adventures of Dorothy, the Scarecrow, the Tin Man, and the Lion in the Land of Oz. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 27) |
The Wizard of Oz
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963 copyright. (Companion Library of Classics #5470). Hardbound. GOOD+/None. Tight, bright, clean & square. Wear to spine ends, rubbing to back cover, 1 folded page corner, shadow of owner's name inside front cover. Nickel sized patch of surface missing on front cover. Pictorial cover, no DJ. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.95
|
| 28) |
Dessert Recipes Children Love and Can Make
NY: Van Vliet Publishing, 1989. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, a little soil to exterior, clean interior, slight curl. Staple bound. 40 recipes for goodies that kids can make, with only basic ingredients and minimal skills, some with no cooking required. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.95
|
| 29) |
Frosty the Snow Man
Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1979. (31st printing). Pictorial Hardbound. NEAR FINE. Pictures by Corrine Malvern illustrate the classic story. As new but has store price sticker (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$3.95
|
| 30) |
Summerville Days (Whispering Brook Series #2)
Scottsdale, PA: Herald Press, 1996. (2nd printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Never once did she dream that her visit in that Amish settlement would stretch from two weeks to last all summer, so she could help her sister Mary. As new except for a bumped edge. ISBN: 0836190408. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.85
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 475 listings found. |







