Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeCHILDREN & JUVENILE |
|
Browse books in CHILDREN & JUVENILE | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Out of the Wild: The Story of Domesticated Animals
NY: Dutton/Lodestar, 1995. (1st edition). Oversize Hardbound. NEW. New! "How did ancient people take animals out of the wild and turn them into the familiar domestic creatures that live in our barns and houses today?" Child to adult level w/color photos. ISBN: 0525674853. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 2) |
Out of the Wild: The Story of Domesticated Animals
NY: Dutton/Lodestar, 1995. (1st edition). Oversize Hardbound. NEW. New! "How did ancient people take animals out of the wild and turn them into the familiar domestic creatures that live in our barns and houses today?" Child to adult level w/color photos. ISBN: 0525674853. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 3) |
Sharks and Other Sea Monsters (encyclopedia Prehistorica)
Candlewick Press, 2006. (1st edition). Oversize Hardbound. FINE. As new - gift quality! The most amazing pop-up book ever. "While dinosaurs patrolled the lands, massive sharks, giant sea scorpions, and colossal squid cruised the oceans... companion volume to Encyclopedia Prehistorica: Dinosaurs." 9.5x7.5x2.75" thick (to accommodate all the folds) ISBN: 076362229X. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 4) |
Beyond solitaire
NY: Pantheon Books, 1976 copyright. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. GOOD. "challenging new games for one to play with colored pens or pencils" Single player art puzzle games with removable sheets. Tight, bright, light age soil to covers, flared. A few dog-eared pages. 1 marked page. ISBN: 039483304x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 5) |
Beyond tic tac toe
NY: Pantheon Books, 1975 copyright. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. GOOD. "Challenging and exciting new games to be played with colored pens or pencils." Juvenile art games with removable sheets. Tight, bright, light age soil to covers, flared. A few dog-eared pages. No markings. ISBN: 0394831365. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 6) |
Bob'n John at Lake Kitty Paw Paw
Unknown: Whistlestop/Troll, 1995. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square but exterior has creased covers and wear to edges, and, a corner bump has dog-eared 5 pages. "When their friend Edward the mouse invites them to go fishing two nap-loving cats spend an adventurous day at Lake Kitty Paw Paw." ISBN: 0816736219. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 7) |
Piganeers: Big Boar's Mom Comes To Stay
Oversize paperback. NEAR FINE. "Avast there, me hearties! Come and join the Piganeers, the most bumbling band of pig pirates ever to cross the seven seas.."aboard the good ship Hogwash! As new except for 1 folded page corner. ISBN: 0689812132. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 8) |
Bambi's Children + Old Roy, The Horse Nobody Understood
NY: Random House/Dandelion Library, 1960?. Pictorial Cover Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Two chapter books in one for the young animal lover. Tight, bright, clean & square but has edgewear to cover edges and corners. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 9) |
Stories from the Rootabaga Country
NY: Scholastic, 1958. (2nd printing). Trade paperback. GOOD. Covers soiled but inside solid but yellowed. Stories written by Sandburg in prose for his daughters.. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 10) |
Treasured Horses Collection: Riding School Rivals; Pretty Lady of Saratoga; The Stallion of Box Canyon; Kate's Secret Plan
NY: Barnes & Noble, 2003. (1st thus). Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new - gift quality! 4 complete chapter books about horses: a majestic Lipizzan horse; a spirited racing Thoroughbred; a wild Mustang; and, a young Quarter Horse. Each is followed with a "Facts about the Breed" section. ISBN: 076074161x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 11) |
Rabbit and His Friends
NY: Golden Press, 1982. (9th printing). Board Book. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight curl. Rabbits, hens, squirrels, ducks, beavers and a platypus. Little Golden Book. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 12) |
Exploring Harry Potter (Beacham's Sourcebooks for Teaching Young Adult Fiction)
Osprey, FL: Beacham, 2000. (1st American edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! DJ unclipped. "will answer your questions about the origins of magic and alchemy; parallels between the novels and mythology, religious symbols and allusions the mystery of the characters' names; the geography of Hogwarts and Hogsmeade; references to science; and many other ideas that will expand your enjoyment and help you understand more about Harry and his world." ISBN: 0933833571. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 13) |
The Wide-Mouthed Frog
Owings Mills. MD: Stemmer House, 1980 copyright. (Stated 1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/None. As new except for rubbing to corners. Green leather with gilt. The Wide-Mouthed Frog guides us through the Okefenokee Swamp as he meets the other critters. ISBN: 0916144585. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 14) |
More Prayers for Small Children about big and little things
Minneapolis, MN: Augsburg, 1988. (1st edition). Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Picture book. "Simple language and childlike images to help little children talk to a God who loves them." ISBN: 0806623810. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 15) |
Lassie:Forbidden Valley
Racine, WI: Whitman , 1959. -MCMLIX- 1st? . Hardbound. GOOD. Illus. by Harry L. Timmins in light blue, black, & white. Pages browning, no marks. Owner's name facing title page. Spine worn, plastic overcoat peeling. Edge wear. Remains of sticker on front cover. Cover shows Timmy and Lassie. Authorized TV edition. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 16) |
The Human Skeleton
NY: Atheneum, 1965. (1st edition). Hardbound. GOOD. Bone by bone definitions w/simple illustrations and analogies to other similar objects. How they go together and how they work together. Ex-library w/expected markings. Beat up covers, faded, age soiled, worn through corners. Inside is solid and clean. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 17) |
Black Beauty
NY: MacMillan Classics (#32), 1962. Pictorial Hardbound. NEAR FINE/No DJ as issued. As new except for owners sticker on 1st free page. Illustrated by John Groth. The classic horse story that helped improve the lot of working horses. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 18) |
Black Beauty
NY: Books,Inc, unknown. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Good. Turquoise w/black design & lettering. Tight, seriously yellowed pages (2 w/folds), clean and square. Softener and worn spine ends and corners. DJ has faded spine, tears and missing pieces on spine ends and corners. 252 pages. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 19) |
Black Beauty
NY: Hurst and Company, unknown. Hardbound. GOOD/None. Green cloth boards w/embossed flower design front cover and spine. Black lettering on front, gilt on spine. No illustrations. 254 severely yellowed pages. Spine starting to separate inside rear cover. Wear to corners. Spine softened and worn top and bottom. Hinges rubbed. Canted. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 20) |
I'm going to Get Your Boyfriend (Sorority Sisters #8)
NY: Laurel Leaf/Dell, 1987. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for owner's initials inside front cover. What's the most popular, beautiful blonde, Sorority President really like? ISBN: 0440940044. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 21) |
Lester's Favorite Color
Windemere, FL: Rourke, 1981. Pictorial Hardbound. NEAR FINE. "A little grey mouse decides to become more colorful." Easy reading with fun illustrations. As new except for some wear to cover edges. ISBN: 0865920931. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 22) |
The Rise and Fall of Adolf Hitler
Scholastic. Paperback. NEAR FINE. "the complete story of Hitler's beginnings." Nazi Germany - top author on period. Owners name inside front cover. Faint edgewear. Yellowing of interior pages. Tight, bright, clean and square. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 23) |
Amazing Grace
NY: Hyperion, 2005. (Uncorrected Advance Proof). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "Tennis has a new 'it' girl...the only problem is - Grace has suddenly realized that being a teen sensation isn't all it's cracked up to be. With fame and fortune just a backswing away, all she really wants to be is...normal!" ISBN: 0786856904. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 24) |
Men Who Mastered the Atom
NY: Putnam's Sons, 1965. Hardbound. GOOD. history of the atom from the Greeks to "Roetgen's X rays through the atomic bomb to the lambda and xi and sigma particles." Tight, bright, edge soiled, slight tilt. Ex-library w/expected markings. Some page numbers circled. Cover edges worn. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 25) |
The Great Bible Adventure
Eugene, OR: Harvest House, unknown. Oversize Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. As new-gift quality! 14 bible stories written in the current vernacular with "Where's Waldo"-type illustrations. Will keep children interested until they've absorbed all the details! ISBN: 0890818428. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 26) |
Astercity, 2KUL4SKUL,The Hyperspace Hero(Asterplanet Chronicles
Ft.Pierce, FL: Long Wind Publishers, 1998. (1st edition-stated). Oversize Hardbound. FINE. Children's picturebook. SciFi for kids! As new-gift quality! (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 27) |
The Adventures of Simple Shmerel (Shmerel Nar)
NY: Behrman House, 1981. (1st paperback). Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Edgewear to corners and spine. "Simple Shmerel, tall and thin, Head's a pumpkin, brain's a pin." Translated from the Yiddish by David Simon. Children's chapter book. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 28) |
Learn With Elephant (Counting Book, Alphabet Book, Wordbook & Find and Say Book)
Newmarket,UK: Brimax, 1992. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. Chip to top back hinge repaired w/tape. Owners name inside front. Save space and money-4 Elephant books combined into 1! (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 29) |
Growing Up Where Jesus Lived
Pensacola, FL: Pensacola Christian College, 1988. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean , w slight fold to top corner. Reading Program, Grade 2. Description of the Holy Land in Jesus' time with references to appropriate stories in the Bible. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 30) |
The Giant Book of Scary Mazes
London, UK: Julia MacRae Books, 1998. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny corner curl. Great big fancy 4-color mazes for vampires, mummies, monsters, ghosts and werewolves! ISBN: 1856815048. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 464 listings found. |









