Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeCHILDREN & JUVENILE |
|
Browse books in CHILDREN & JUVENILE | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Adventures of Simple Shmerel (Shmerel Nar)
NY: Behrman House, 1981. (1st paperback). Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Edgewear to corners and spine. "Simple Shmerel, tall and thin, Head's a pumpkin, brain's a pin." Translated from the Yiddish by David Simon. Children's chapter book. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 2) |
Learn With Elephant (Counting Book, Alphabet Book, Wordbook & Find and Say Book)
Newmarket,UK: Brimax, 1992. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. Chip to top back hinge repaired w/tape. Owners name inside front. Save space and money-4 Elephant books combined into 1! (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 3) |
Growing Up Where Jesus Lived
Pensacola, FL: Pensacola Christian College, 1988. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean , w slight fold to top corner. Reading Program, Grade 2. Description of the Holy Land in Jesus' time with references to appropriate stories in the Bible. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 4) |
The Giant Book of Scary Mazes
London, UK: Julia MacRae Books, 1998. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny corner curl. Great big fancy 4-color mazes for vampires, mummies, monsters, ghosts and werewolves! ISBN: 1856815048. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 5) |
The Holiday Adventures of Achbar
Rockville, MD: Kar-Ben Copies, 1983. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, square. Hinge crease, edgewear and rubbed covers. Name plate and gift note. "Achbar, the mouse, helps Detective Schuster solve "The Rosh Hashanah Riddle", "The Pesach Puzzle", and other mysteries involving Jewish holidays." ISBN: 0930490229. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 6) |
The Secret Life of Santa Claus
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle, 1996. (1st thus). Pictorial Hardbound. FINE. As new - gift quality! An alphabet-style book for more precocious readers (A is for: absentminded, accident, acrobatics, actually, adult, airplane, alarm clock, amusing, angel, artichoke & attention). Each set of pages has a one word, a paragraph long story explaining how it applies to Santa Claus and a facing illustration page. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 7) |
Quiet Moments with Young Children (Ages 6-8)
Cincinnati,OH: Standard, 1988. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD +. Bright, tight, clean, w/slight wobble. Appears unread. Daily devotional exercises with bible citations. ISBN: 0874034728. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 8) |
The Gigantic Turnip
Cleveland, OH: Modern Curriculum Press, 1984 copyright. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for owner's name on cover. Purple star level. Staple bound. Tolstoy's classic folk tale. ISBN: 0878950990. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 9) |
Mazli: A story of the Swiss Valleys
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1921. (4th Impression). Hardbound. GOOD/None. Red cloth boards with black & white picture on front, gilt lettering. Inset color illustrations (the one following pg. 136 is loose from binding). Gilt page tops. Edgewear all around. Corners and spine ends worn away. Fading to cover edges. Canted. Owners name. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 10) |
Heidi
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1925. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. Navy cloth boards, silver lettering, illustrated white and orange end papers. Pages yellowed. Spine softened top and bottom, chipped on top. Corners worn through. Canted (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 11) |
La Isla Del Tesoro(Treasure Island)
Spain: Salvat/Biblioteca Basica(#21), 1971. Trade paperback. GOOD. reading copy. Stiff linen wraps. Text in Spanish (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 12) |
A Child's Garden of Verses
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/No DJ. 1905 copyright, title page MCMXLIV. 9 color illustrations. Tight, yellowed pages, clean for age, slight tilt. Black cloth with pasted on cover illustration. Gilt on spine is faded. 2 corner edges and approximately 1" of bottom edge are worn through. 3 pages have folded corners. A few pages with tiny rips at bottom and light finger smudges. Back cover is rubbed and has a small light stain. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 13) |
A Dog on Barkham Street
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1961. (Weekly Reader Children's Book Club). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Good. Tight, yellowed pages, clean & square. Softening of spine ends and child's library marker in back. DJ- Unclipped but age soiled and small repaired rips at top of spine and bottom of one hinge. Chapter book for the dog lover. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 14) |
I Didn't Know That about Strange but True Mysteries
NY: Smithmark, 1992. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new, but a few of the checklists have been checked in ink. ISBN: 0831749806. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 15) |
The Bible Is for Me/Easter is for Me
Elgin, IL: Chariot, 1988. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. The bible book has 3 stickers already pasted in. The Easter book has all stickers ready to paste. Teach your children w/pictures to color to reinforce, stickers to match, rebus reading with colored words. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 16) |
Cherry Ames: Clinic Nurse (#13)
NY: Grosset & Dunlap (#9713), 1960's. Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Pictorial cover, yellow spine and back. Tight, bright, clean & square. Softened spine ends, wear to corners & owners name. #13 in this series of Cherry Ames Nurse books, the first with pictorial covers. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 17) |
The Christmas Donkey
Racine, WI: Golden Press(#460-41), 1984. (A Edition). Pictorial Hardbound. NEAR FINE. "Many years ago there was a Hebrew farmer who lived in Israel" As new but has a tiny stain on front cover. ISBN: 0307046001. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 18) |
The Christmas Donkey
Racine, WI: Golden Press(#460-9), 1984. (D Edition). Pictorial Hardbound. NEAR FINE. "Many years ago there was a Hebrew farmer who lived in Israel" As new but has an inscription. ISBN: 0307046001. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 19) |
Maria: A Christmas Story
NY: Avon/Camelot, 1993. (1st paperback). Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Eleven-year-old Maria Gonzaga enters her family in the big Christmas celebration float competition, the first poor Mexican-American family to do so. ISBN: 0380721201. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 20) |
Lili et Son Portrait
Paris, France: Hachette Bibliotheque Rose, 1972. Glossy Hardcover. GOOD. Reading copy. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, square. Curled corner. Exterior spine hinge held together with tape. Text in French. No DJ as issued. Pink spine. Illustrated, glossy cover. ISBN: 2005230903. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 21) |
Lili et la Sauvageonne
Paris, France: Hachette Bibliotheque Rose, 1973. Glossy Hardcover. GOOD. Reading copy. Cover page missing. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, square. Text in French. No DJ as issued. Pink spine. Illustrated, glossy cover. ISBN: 2005285804. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 22) |
Lili et le Gondolier
Paris, France: Hachette Bibliotheque Rose, 1972. Glossy Hardcover. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, square. Text in French. No DJ as issued. Pink spine. Illustrated, glossy cover. ISBN: 2005398601. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 23) |
Lili et le Secret de la Tour
Paris, France: Hachette Bibliotheque Rose, 1973. Glossy Hardcover. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, square. Text in French. No DJ as issued. Pink spine. Illustrated, glossy cover. ISBN: 2005378502. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 24) |
Lili et Son Ane
Paris, France: Hachette Bibliotheque Rose (#90), 1971. Glossy Hardcover. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, square. Tape at top of spine. Text in French. No DJ as issued. Pink spine. Illustrated, glossy cover. ISBN: 2005156206. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 25) |
Lili et les Mexicos
Paris, France: Hachette Bibliotheque Rose, 1972. Glossy Hardcover. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, square. Starting to delaminate on spine hinge. Bump on top spine corner. Text in French. No DJ as issued. Pink spine. Illustrated, glossy cover. ISBN: 2005345402. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 26) |
Lili et Sa Mule
Paris, France: Hachette Bibliotheque Rose, 1973. Glossy Hardcover. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, square. Ink stain on top corner of spine. Text in French. No DJ as issued. Pink spine. Illustrated, glossy cover. ISBN: 2005303803. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 27) |
They Tell Me I Shouldn't Stare
Allen,TX: DLM Teaching Resources . , 1989. Paperback. FINE. "The Bill Martin Jr. Library" Illustrations, Cathy John. As new-gift quality! (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 28) |
All About a,b,c (My First Easy and Fun Books)
Milwaukee, WI: Gareth Stevens, 1987. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. Tight, bright, clean and square but the pages show slight crumpling from enthusiastic turning. Learning the alphabet - beautiful animal illustrations + activities. "W = Have you ever seen...a wombat in a wigwam?" ISBN: 0836804481. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 29) |
All About 1,2,3 (My First Easy and Fun Books)
Milwaukee, WI: Gareth Stevens, 1987. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new - gift quality! Learning to count - beautiful animal illustrations + activities. ISBN: 083680449X. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 30) |
All About 1,2,3 (My First Easy and Fun Books)
Milwaukee, WI: Gareth Stevens, 1987. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new except for tiny smudge on first free page. Learning to count - beautiful animal illustrations + activities. ISBN: 083680449X. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 468 listings found. |









