Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeCHILDREN & JUVENILE |
|
Browse books in CHILDREN & JUVENILE | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
George Pullman: Young Sleeping Car Builder (Childhood of Famous Americans Series: Scientists and Inventors) Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1963. (Library Binding). Pictorial Hardcover. VERY GOOD+. The childhood story of George Pullman, the inventor of the railroad sleeping cars that carried his name and were first put into use as Mrs. Lincoln took President Lincoln's body home. Ex-library. Slight wear to corners and edges but clean and tight with shiny covers. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.26
|
| 2) |
George Westinghouse: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series: Scientists and Inventors) Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1963. (Library Binding). Pictorial Hardcover. GOOD. Ex-library. Worn corners and edges but clean and tight. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 3) |
Cinderella Pop-Up- Book Wayne, NJ: Grandreams, 1992 copyright. Glossy Oversize Hardbound. FINE. As new- gift quality! Fairy tale favorites. A pop-up book. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 4) |
You and your adolescent Columbus, OH: Ross Laboratories, 1963 copyright. Pamphlet. NEAR FINE. 24 pages of vintage advice. As new except for faint age soil to cover edges. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 5) |
FFA Student Handbook 1991 copyright. (Tenth Edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. Handbook for high school age student members of FFA. Bright, tight, clean & square. Faint rubbing to covers and light age soil to edges. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.95
|
| 6) |
MacMillan First Dictionary NY: Macmillan Publishing company, 1999. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. NEAR FINE. "completely revised and expanded edition...the perfect deictionary for beginnning readers...over 2,100 main entries...oer 550 full-color photographs..." ISBN: 0027617319. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 7) |
the Sesame Street Treasury: Volume 1 NY: Random, 1983. Oversize Pictorial Hardbound. NEAR FINE. As new except for tiny smudge on front cover. Sesame Street with Big Bird on cover "Staring the Number 1 and the Letter A". ISBN: 0834300532. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 8) |
Walt Disney Productions' Pete's Dragon Racine, WI: Golden Press (#105-44), 1977. (H printing). Pictorial Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. "Most people do not understand dragons." Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight rubbing to covers and spine tape. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.29
|
| 9) |
Charlie Brown's ' Cyclopedia #13: Super Questions and Answers and Amazing Facts -Featuring Machines and How They Work NY: Funk & Wagnalls, Inc, 1981 copyright. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean interior, faint soil to exterior, square. Rubbing and chipping to cover edges. A little rubbing and staining to cover. 1 folded page corner. Bicycles, locks, saws, scissors, clocks and more. ISBN: 039484842X. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$15.95
|
| 10) |
Charlie Brown's ' Cyclopedia #5: Super Questions and Answers and Amazing Facts -Featuring Boats and Other Things that Float NY: Funk & Wagnalls, Inc, 1980 copyright. (3rd printing). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean interior, some marks on back cover, square. Rubbing to cover corners. Canoes, galleons, supertankers, buoys and more. ISBN: 0394845544. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 11) |
A World of Things to do (Books for World Explorers) Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1987. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. As new-gift quality! "Crafts and other activities to enjoy indoors and out, alone and with others...games, old and new." The perfect answer to "There's nothing to do!" ISBN: 087044610x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.75
|
| 12) |
Spotlight on Math: Math Problem Solving Skills NY: Random, 1984 copyright. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new. 31 pages of word problems with answer key. Learn how to solve word problems now that you can add, subtract, multiply and divide. ISBN: 0676392768. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 13) |
Charlie Brown's ' Cyclopedia #9 NY: Funk & Wagnalls, Inc. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. Tight, bright, clean interior, light soil to exterior, square. Small dent on bottom edge. Earth, weather, climate and more. ISBN: 0394845587. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 14) |
Fictional Autobiography 1 (Interaction: A Student-Centered Language Arts and Reading Program) Boston, MA: Houghton-Mifflin, 1973 copyright. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Middle school level. Tight, bright, clean, square. School stamp inside. Crease on front cover. Staple bound. Stories by: Santiago, McCord, Bambara, Stuart, Poston, Prescott & Mendoza. 76 pages. ISBN: 0395143098. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.95
|
| 15) |
Exploring Your Solar System (Books for World Explorers) Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1989. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. As new-gift quality! Spectacular photos, description's of each planet and a "Traveler's Bulletin" for each. Told as if you were traveling to each planet. ISBN: 0870447033. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.50
|
| 16) |
Charlie Brown's ' Cyclopedia #3: Super Questions and Answers and Amazing Facts -Featuring All Kinds of Animals from Dinosaurs to Elephants NY: Funk & Wagnalls, Inc, 1980 copyright. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean interior, 1 mark on exterior, square. Light rubbing to cover edges. 1 corner worn through. 1 folded page corner. 1 underlined fact. Dinosaurs, reptiles, Birds & mammals. ISBN: 0394845528. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$17.95
|
| 17) |
The Transformers Annual London, UK: Marvel Comics, 1985. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new except for slight softening of spine ends. Comics, stories, identification. ISBN: 0862273315. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$19.95
|
| 18) |
Essays in Reflection 1 (Interaction: A Student-Centered Language Arts and Reading Program) Boston, MA: Houghton-Mifflin, 1973 copyright. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Middle school level. Tight, bright, clean, square. School stamp inside. Staple bound. Essays by: Russell Baker, LeRoi Jones, Whitney Smith, Arthur Hoppe, James Thurber, Peg Bracken, Paul R. Ehrlich, Robert Rodale, E.E. Cummings and 12 more. 76 pages. ISBN: 0395145120. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.95
|
| 19) |
The Transformers Annual London, UK: Marvel Comics, 1986. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new except for slight softening of top spine end. Price-clipped. Comics, stories, identification. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$15.95
|
| 20) |
Bambi's Woodland Adventure Bantam, 1987. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. As new except for sticker remnants. "Walt Disney : Choose Your Own Adventure" ISBN: 0553054201. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$16.95
|
| 21) |
Birds, Birds, Birds (Ranger Rick's NatureScope Series) Washington, DC: National Wildlife Federation, 1989. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for owner's name and faint edgewear. 64 pages of information and activities for young bird lovers. (11x8-7/8") ISBN: 0945051328. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$21.95
|
| 22) |
The Piano that Wouldn't Play (Popples) (Book only) Hollywood, FL: Kid Stuff, 1986. Trade Paperback. GOOD. Clean, unmarked interior. Rubbed, creased and worn covers. Staple bound. Book only - No record included. ISBN: 0876601301. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 23) |
Who Wants a Turnip for President, Anyway? NY: Bantam/Skylark, 1986. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. It's the Peaches against the Turnips in the race for the 5th grade class Predicent at Miss Barton's School for Girls. Appears unread but has owners name, bookstore stamp, hinge crease & label taped on bottom of spine. ISBN: 055315432x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 24) |
Rock Video Strikes Again (Kid-TV Series #3) NY: Dell/Yearling, 1986. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. The Kid-TV group tries to find a rock star's missing gear and get the interview. Appears unread but has page yellowing and slight edgewear. ISBN: 0440471702. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.16
|
| 25) |
Brothers in Egypt (The Prince of Egypt) NY: Putnam Penguin/Puffin, 1988. (1st thus). Trade paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Appears unread. Inspired by the film "The Prince of Egypt". A story of two brothers brought together by friendship and divided by fate. ISBN: 0141302186. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.25
|
| 26) |
Things That Spin from Tops to Atoms NY: Day, 1960. (1st printing). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/No DJ. Great book for young science lovers. Illustrations & photos. Tight, slight yellowing, slight soil to covers, square. Library binding-guaranteed washable"- Ex-library w/expected markings. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.82
|
| 27) |
City Mouse - Country Mouse and two more mouse tales from Aesop NY: Scholastic (#TJ 1612), 1970. (1st printing. Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, stain on exterior, faint curl. Delicate drawings. Basic story on bottom of pages, commentary by mice in the drawings. 7-1/2"X9" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 28) |
Three Boys and a Lighthouse NY: Scribner's Book Fair Editions , 1951 copyright. A-9.71[ML]. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Appears to be first paperback edition and has Scribner's A. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. A little rubbing to edges and a light corner bump. Triplets, Abercrombie, Benjamin and Christopher visit their father, the lighthouse keeper. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.95
|
| 29) |
The Story of Saxon and Norman Britain Told in Pictures; The Story of Prehistoric & Roman Britain Told in Pictures (2 books) Manchester, UK: Sankey, Hudson & Co, No year. Paperback. VERY GOOD+GOOD. Two picture books for grown ups (or older children) with wonderful sketches and short texts of events, places, people and things. Book 1- (Very Good+)"Over 460 illustrations depicting the History of Britain in Saxon and Norman Times" Tight, yellowed pages, spine and cover edges, clean, square. Book 2 - (Good-)"Over 550 illustrations depicting the History of Britain in its earliest days" Cover is present but has disintegrated along spine hinge and come loose from staples, text block is tight, yellowed pages, spine and cover edges, clean, square. Some dog-eared pages, missing corner on back cover and last page (does not interfere with text). Both - 8.5"x6", 64 page, staple bound. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$16.95
|
| 30) |
Little Men: Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1919. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. "Little Women's Jo is grown and these are her children. Brown cloth with embossed black lettering and design. Partial gilt background on spine. B&W Illustration facing title page. Spine ends and corners worn through. 376 slightly yellowed pages. Owner's name w/1920 date. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$21.60
|






