Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeCHILDREN & JUVENILE |
|
Browse books in CHILDREN & JUVENILE | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Christmas Story (#456-8)
Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1980. (G Edition). Pictorial Hard Cover. FINE. "this is Mary, a girl of Galilee." As new, except for tiny chip on front cover. Appears unread. ISBN: 0307046117. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.86
|
| 2) |
Children of the Blitz: Memories of Wartime Childhood
London,UK: Macmillan Children's Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint shelfwear and slight flare to front cover. "a fascinating, sometimes hilarious, account of the lives of a whole generation of British children." WWII ISBN: 0330334859. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$17.95
|
| 3) |
Cats Are Like That
NY: Scholastic, 2000. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Fuzzy, the cat, meets the new pets, Funny, Baby & Flash - the fish! Beginning readers. ISBN: 043927057x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 4) |
Katie's Angel (Forever Angels)
Troll/Rainbow Bridge, 1995. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Bright, tight, clean & square, but no stickers. 2 pages w/corner fold. "When her parents died, Katie's world turned upside down. ..Katie discovers that she's not as alone as she thinks she is. There's someone special looking out for her." Chapter book. ISBN: 0816736146. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.01
|
| 5) |
Adventures in Black
NY: Scholastic (#TK 769) , 1966. (2nd printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Spine tingling true adventures of the undercover agents whose secret activities are known as 'black operations' ".50 cent cover price; Front cover light crease and light edge nicks, spine has small chips top and bottom, no crease. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.82
|
| 6) |
Any Child Can Read Better
NY: Oxford University Press, 1996. (2nd edition -1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, tilted. 1 folded page corner. "Developing Your child's reading skills outside the classroom...help your child practice the critical thinking and reading skills that guarantee success in the classroom and beyond..." ISBN: 0195102185. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.95
|
| 7) |
The Animals Christmas Eve
Racine, WI: Golden Press (#456-9), 1977. (N Edition). Pictorial Hardbound. NEAR FINE. "In the bard on Christmas Eve, After all the people leave, The animals, in voices low, Remember Christmas long ago." As new, except for inscription and store price sticker. ISBN: 0307020630. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.67
|
| 8) |
The Irish Setter (Learning About Dogs Series)
Mankato, MN: Capstone High/Low Books, 1999. (1st edition). Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new - gift quality! "An introduction to this hunting breed, known for its long reddish-brown coat, covering its history, development, habits, and required care." 48 pages with many full color photos. Appropriate for a child. ISBN: 0736800069. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$21.95
|
| 9) |
Mummies, Bones & Body Parts
Scholastic, 2001. (1st Scholastic edition). Oversize Paperback. FINE. "Intriguing science, dramatically presented." "A YALSA Quick Pick for Reluctant Young Adult Readers" As new-gift quality!. ISBN: 439328896. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.67
|
| 10) |
Daniel Boone
NY: Scholastic (#TW 341), 1972. (14th printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, clean, square. Slight rubbing to covers. A chapter book about Daniel Boone. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$2.95
|
| 11) |
Prayers for Children
Racine, WI: Western/Little Golden Book, 1974. Trade board book. NEAR FINE. Bright, tight, clean & square. Slight edgewear all around. Crease on title page. Simple prayers for children w/illustrations by author. Originally done in 1952 and illustrations are vintage of that era. ISBN: 0307021068. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.82
|
| 12) |
Amazing Buildings
London, UK: orling Kindersley, 1993. (1st American Edition). Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for faint edgewear to DJ and @1/8" repaired rip to bottom of DJ spine fold. "An introduction to the fascinating world of architecture. The large-scale artwork, with sections cut away and roofs lifted off, allows the reader to step inside more than 20 of the world's finest ancient and modern buildings...from castles and cathedrals, to palaces and monuments. ISBN: 1564582345. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 13) |
Amazing Buildings
London, UK: orling Kindersley, 1993. (1st American Edition). Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for faint edgewear to DJ and @1/8" repaired rip to bottom of DJ spine fold. "An introduction to the fascinating world of architecture. The large-scale artwork, with sections cut away and roofs lifted off, allows the reader to step inside more than 20 of the world's finest ancient and modern buildings...from castles and cathedrals, to palaces and monuments. ISBN: 1564582345. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.06
|
| 14) |
Ernie Pyle: Boy from Back Home (Childhood of Famous Americans Series: Authors and Composers)
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1962. (Library Binding). Pictorial Hardcover. VERY GOOD. The boyhood of Ernie Pyle, WWII's most famous war correspondent. Ex-library. Slight wear to corners and edges, clean and tight. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.75
|
| 15) |
Baby Animals with Scriptural Encouragement
Yellow Springs,OH: Antioch, 1983. Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. 8 of the 12 stickers are still in place. Owners name inside front cover. Full page illustrations of baby animals w/facing page of information for beginning readers w/ bible verse. Small size for little hands. ISBN: 0899547435. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.11
|
| 16) |
Jungles(Nature Hide & Seek)
NY: Knopf, 1987. (2nd printing). Glossy Hardbound. FINE. 5 fold-out panoramas of Jungle habitats (spectacular fold-out paintings on heavy duty glossy stock) hide the wildlife for the child to seek. Intervening pages list and show the number of animals hiding in their natural cover. Challenge for child and parent. As new-git quality! ISBN: 0394878027. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.16
|
| 17) |
Baby Kermit's Opposites (Jim Henson's Muppet Babies)
Danbury,CT: Grolier, 1992. (1st thus). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new-gift quality! ISBN: 0717282864. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.44
|
| 18) |
Una Noche Fuera de Casa (Original title: Night Outside)
Barcelona, Spain: Noguer (#68), 1986. Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Children's chapter book with black and white illustrations. Text in Spanish. 96 pages, 7-1/4x5/1/8". ISBN: 8427933797. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 19) |
Buddhism, Key Stage II
Taiwan: The Corporate Body of the Buddha Educational Foundation, 2002. (reprint). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new - gift quality! "for pupils between the ages of 7 and 11." ISBN: 0953692808. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 20) |
Animal Babies
New York, Evanston, & London: Harper & Row, 1959. (1st Edition). Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. Tight, bright, clean & square. Pictorial covers have rubbing to all edges. Yellow cloth spine Illustrated with black and white, close-up photos of baby animals including lions, farm animals, giraffes, hippos, and tigers. Children's book. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$24.95
|
| 21) |
LeMonde Enchante D'Isabelle
Paris, France: Hachette Bibliotheque Rose, 1973. Glossy Hardcover. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, square. Text in French. No DJ as issued. Pink spine. Illustrated, glossy cover. ISBN: 2005427401. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.95
|
| 22) |
Le plus beau chateau
NY: LesEditions Heritage/Random House, 1990. Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Beginning reader, picture book. Reading exercises included. Text in French. ISBN: 2762564913. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 23) |
Far Away From Home (Sunday Church School for 5's & 6's)
Philadelphia,PA: Lutheran Church Press, 1968. Paperback. FINE. LCA Sunday Church School Series - Storybook for Fives. Bright, tight, clean, staple bound. As new except for library pocket inside front cover. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$16.16
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 473 listings found. |







