Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeCHILDREN & JUVENILE |
|
Browse books in CHILDREN & JUVENILE | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Children's Book of Heroes
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD/ Very Good. Tight, bright, clean & square. Faint ripple to page bottoms, small rip on back end paper. DJ- Intact and unclipped. Light soil to back, edge rips repaired with tape on inside of DJ. "some of the heroes in this book are real people...Others tread only the worlds of our imaginations...They give us a chance to say to children, 'Look, there is a person who has done something worth imitating.'" Full color illustrations ISBN: 0684834456. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.50
|
| 2) |
More Choices: A Strategic Planning Guide for Mixing Career and Family
Santa Barbara,CA: Advocacy Press, 1987. Oversize paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. A little edgewear and a crease on bottom front corner. "With proper planning, it is possible to support a family - and still find time to enjoy it." ISBN: 091165528x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.44
|
| 3) |
Lineia no Jardim de Monet (Linnea in Monet's Garden)
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Salamandra, 1992. Oversize Hardcover. VERY GOOD+/Near Fine. "Lineia esteve em Paris! E ela visitou o jardim do pintor Claude Monet!" A wonderful children's book about Claude Monet...a child's view...beautiful illustrations, photos and Monet reproductions and detailed factual information!. In very good condition despite 2 pages that have been ripped and repaired with tape. Text in Portuguese. 49 pages - 9.5x6.5" ISBN: 8528100146. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$15.95
|
| 4) |
Smuggler's Reef (A Rick Brant Electronic Adventure)
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. (Probable 1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD-/None. Red cover with black lettering. No DJ. Tight , faint page yellowing, clean, square. Wear to spine ends and corners. List of title inside indicate this is the 7th book in the series. Endpaper maps of Spindrift Island off the New Jersey coast. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$16.95
|
| 5) |
Sid's War (Sparks World War Two)
London, UK: Franklin Watts, 1999. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new. "A Tale About Evacuation" Children move out of the cities and into the British countryside during World War II bombings. ISBN: 0749634456. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$14.36
|
| 6) |
Hello! Good-Bye! (Playskool Bright beginnings Series)
Danbury, CT: Grolier, 1991. (1st edition). Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new - gift quality! A puppy practices greeting friends. Beginner book with cheerful color illustrations. ISBN: 071728252x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 7) |
Le Club des Cino en Vacances (Club des Cinq #3)
Paris, France: Hachette Bibliotheque Rose (#12), 1971. Glossy Hardcover. GOOD. Reading Copy. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, square. Taped outer hinge. Cracked inner hinge. Text in French. No DJ as issued. Pink spine. Illustrated, glossy cover. ISBN: 2005142416. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 8) |
Le Club des Cino et les Saltimbanques (Club des Cinq #17)
Paris, France: Hachette Bibliotheque Rose (#177), 1970. Glossy Hardcover. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, curled. Worn spine corners. Text in French. No DJ as issued. Pink spine. Illustrated, glossy cover. ISBN: 2005142206. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 9) |
Le Club des Cino et les Papilons (Club des Cinq #12)
Paris, France: Hachette Bibliotheque Rose (#96), 1962. Glossy Hardcover. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, curled. Bump has scuffed some page edges. Text in French. No DJ as issued. Pink spine. Illustrated, glossy cover. ISBN: 2005141808. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 10) |
Le Club des Cino et le Coffre aux Merveilles (Club des Cinq #14)
Paris, France: Hachette Bibliotheque Rose, 1972. Glossy Hardcover. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, slight tilt. Crease on front cover hinge. Text in French. No DJ as issued. Pink spine. Illustrated, glossy cover. ISBN: 2005141411. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 11) |
Le Club des Cino en Randonnee (Club des Cinq #6)
Paris, France: Hachette Bibliotheque Rose, 1972. Glossy Hardcover. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, curled. Text in French. No DJ as issued. Pink spine. Illustrated, glossy cover. ISBN: 2005141918. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 12) |
Un Exploit du Clan des Sept
Paris, France: Hachette Bibliotheque Rose (#48), 1970. Glossy Hardcover. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, square. Text in French. No DJ as issued. Pink spine. Illustrated, glossy cover. ISBN: 2005140612. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.50
|
| 13) |
Le Club des Cino au bord de la mer (Club des Cinq #7)
Paris, France: Hachette Bibliotheque Rose (#46), 1971. Glossy Hardcover. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior edges, square. 1 worn corner. Starting to de-laminate at hinge. Text in French. No DJ as issued. Pink spine. Illustrated, glossy cover. ISBN: 2005141214. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 14) |
Enid Blyton's Teddy and the Elves Original title: The Golliwog and the Wireless)
Dorking, UK: Parragon, 1995. (1st thus). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. Light scratches and edgewear to exterior. One creased page corner. "Teddy was fascinated by Emma and John's new radio and kept wanting to play with it. The toys were very cross with him and Teddy felt very sad and lonely. One night he decides to run away..." 7.5"x9.5" ISBN: 1858139600. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 15) |
My Body Is Something Special
NY: Union of American Hebrew Congregations, 1981. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. Jewish traditions for children. Each page has a photo and caption. "My tummy feels full of latkes on Chanukah" with family photo showing meal on the table. Staple bound. 32 pages (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$24.95
|
| 16) |
The Case of the Cat's Meow (An I Can Read Mystery)
NY: Harper Trophy, 1978. Paperback. FINE. As new - appears unread. Where does the cat disappear to? Beginning readers. ISBN: 0064440176. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$2.95
|
| 17) |
The Case of the Cat's Meow (An I Can Read Mystery)
NY: Harper Trophy, 1978. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new - appears unread, but has a small spots on 2 pages. Where does the cat disappear to? Beginning readers. ISBN: 0064440176. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$2.50
|
| 18) |
L'Ane Culoue
Paris, France: Collecion folio junior (#255)/Gallimard, 1986. Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "Le printemps et l'ete, rien ne distingue l'ane Culotte de tous les autres anes,,," Chapter book. Text in French. ISBN: 2070332551. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$18.95
|
| 19) |
Kidnapped in Space!
Middletown, CT: Xerox Education Publicaitons, 1978. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. Bright, tight, clean. 62 pg staple bound. Faint edgewear to top front corner. Pages yellowing. Adventure: From camping trip to outer space. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.92
|
| 20) |
The Accidental Detectives:#7 Race for the Park Street Treasure AND #8 The Downtown Desperadoes AND #9 Madness at Moonshiner's Bay
Wheaton, IL: Scripture Press/Victor, 1991. Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "A Winner Book- designed to entertain, and instruct boys and girls in Christian principles." Juvenile Christian Mystery Series. ISBN: 0896938603. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 21) |
The Accidental Detectives:#7 Race for the Park Street Treasure AND #8 The Downtown Desperadoes AND #9 Madness at Moonshiner's Bay
Wheaton, IL: Scripture Press/Victor, 1991. Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "A Winner Book- designed to entertain, and instruct boys and girls in Christian principles." Juvenile Christian Mystery Series. ISBN: 0896938603/089693859x/0896930564. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 22) |
The Accidental Detectives:#5 The Missing Map of Pirates Haven
Wheaton, IL: Scripture Press/Victor, 1991. Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "A Winner Book- designed to entertain, and instruct boys and girls in Christian principles." Juvenile Christian Mystery Series. ISBN: 0896938581. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$3.20
|
| 23) |
The Golden Egg Book (#304-44)
Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1982. (16th Printing). Pictorial Hard Cover. NEAR FINE. "Once there was a little bunny. He was all alone. One day he found an egg.." Tight, bright, clean & square. Residue of price sticker. Very slight edgewear. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 24) |
Hickory
NY: Weekly Reader Books/Harper & Row, 1978. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. As new except for faint age soil to covers. Crisp interior. The story of Hickory, Dickory and Dock - the clock mice. Beautiful, delicate drawings. Chapter Book. ISBN: 0060208872. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.65
|
| 25) |
I Don't Like It!
NY: Dutton/Penguin, 1990. (1st American edition). Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! Beautiful illustrations. " 'I don't like it,' the little doll sighed. 'Everything's changed since that puppy came." ISBN: 0525445595. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$15.35
|
| 26) |
Squanto: Friend of the Pilgrims
NY: Scholastic (#TX1335), 1954. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed, clean interior, light age soil and pencil marks on exterior, square. Illustrated chapter book. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 27) |
Die unglaubliche Reise (The Incredible Journey)
Frankfurt, Germany: Fischer Taschenbucher , 1975. Paperback. VERY GOOD +. Tight, yellowed, clean, slight tilt. 1/2" rip on bottom of spine hinge. Classic children's story. Illustrated with wonderful, simple line drawings. Text in German. ISBN: 3426021717. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 28) |
1000 Facts about the Earth
NY: Kingfisher, 1992. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright and clean, but warped. Great illustrations, bulleted facts. ISBN: 1856978087. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.01
|
| 29) |
Fast Green Car
NY: Tempo (#T-142)/Grosset & Dunlap, 1969. (2nd printing). Paperback. FINE. As new, unread. Cover price 50 cents. "Tony Fletcher didn't think much of sports cars, until he had to race the fast green car." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 30) |
The Blue Bird Wish Comes True
NY: Camp Fire Girls, 1960. (reprint-1965). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new except for price written inside back cover. The handbook for girls entering Blue Birds with description of the program, history of the organization and activities to do. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 475 listings found. |









