Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

CHILDREN & JUVENILE

Browse books in CHILDREN & JUVENILE | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 464 listings found.
1) Your Contented Baby
Carnation Company

Unknown: Carnation Company(#NR-1R), 1958. Trade paperback. GOOD. Edges yellowed and slight curl. Vintage baby book with baby names. Photos by Constance Bannister. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.01
Add to cart 
2) The Indigo Children: the New Kids Have Arrived
Carroll & Tober

Carlsbad, CA: Hay House, 1999. (9th printing-2000). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "the Indigo Child is a boy or girl who displays a new and unusual set of psychological attributes, revealing a pattern of behavior generally undocumented before...Are these kids smarter..."system busters"..." ISBN: 1561706086. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
3) The American Revolution: Darkest Hours
Carter, Alden

Danbury, CT: Franklin Watts, 1988. (library binding). Hardbound. NEAR FINE. As new except for Library markings. In plastic cover. Chapter book level introduction to the history of the American Revolution with occasional maps and pictures. ISBN: 0531105784. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.66
Add to cart 
4) Glory Gardens: The Big Test
Cattell, Bob

London, UK: Red Fox, 2001. (2nd printing). Trade paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny corner bump. "The Glory Gardens series is the perfect read for cricket fans of all abilities. With diagrams, score sheets and terrific top tips throughout each action-packed story, and a glossary of cricket terms..." "Recommended by the English Schools Cricket Association" ISBN: 0099461315. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.76
Add to cart 
5) Tawny Goes Hunting
Chaffee, Allen (Paul Bransom, illus.)

New York: Random House, 1937 copyright. (EH). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, square. Tan cloth with brown imprints, glued on illustration on front cover. Faint age soil to exterior. Faint softening of spine ends. No number line. The adventures the mountain lion (puma) from kitten to adult. Color illustrations by Paul Bransom. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
6) Words
Chambes, Selma Lola

Racine, WI: Golden Press (#202-42), 1974. (K edition). Pictorial Hardbound. NEAR FINE. "Each small picture represents a word. The pictures are in groups...intended for use by children that are just starting to read." Tight, bright, clean & square. A little rubbing to covers. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.10
Add to cart 
7) George Washington's Teeth
Chandra & Comora (Illus. Cole)

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2003. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new except for faint scuffs to cover surface. "All of his life George Washington had problems with his teeth and worked hard to save them. This story is based on what really happened to George and his teeth." ISBN: 0374325340. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
8) Melanie Pilou
Chapouton, Anne-Marie (Ulises Wensell, Illus.)

Melanie Pilou
Paris, France: Bayard Editions, 1990. (Quatrieme edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality. Illustration and text on facing pages. Text in French. 48 pages, 7x4.75" ISBN: 2227721235. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
9) The Grownup's Guide to Shopping for Kid Stuff in Manhattan
Chernoff-Rosen & Levinson

NY: Resource Marketing, 2001 copyright. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "The most comprehensive guide to shopping for everything from baby basics to teen gear. Whether you are a serious shopper or an occasional consumer, you can find your way to whatever kids need in a New York minute." ISBN: 0966339223. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
10) Sesame Street: Here Comes Christmas
Children's Television Workshop

Racine, WI: Western Publishing, 1989 copyright. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "A Big Activity Book." Coloring and cut & paste. ISBN: 0307011135. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.26
Add to cart 
11) Cobblestone: Indians of the Northeast Coast (November 1994- Volume 15, Number 9))
Chorlian Meg (Ed.)

Cobblestone: Indians of the Northeast Coast (November 1994- Volume 15, Number 9))
Peterborough, NH: Cobblestone Publishing, 1994. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight bump to bottom edge corner which has left a small crease. 48 page (9"x7"), staple bound with multiple illustrated articles on Northeast Indians. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
12) Bury the dead:Corpses, Skeletons, Mummies, Tombs
Christopher Sloan. 

NY: Scholastic, 2003. (1st Scholastic Printing). Oversize Paperback. FINE. "Relatively complex issues concerning the archaeology of burials with clarity and in terms kids will understand." As new-gift quality! ISBN: 043955585X. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
Add to cart 
13) Long Shot (Original title: Long Shot for Paul)
Christopher, Matt

NY: Archway (#29618)/Pocket, 1974. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Appears unread. Tight, bright front cover, yellowed pages, clean except for faint age soil to back cover & square. Cover art by Robert Shore. Interior illustrations by Foster Caddell. "Glenn Marlette wanted his brother Paul to make the crack Savers team. But Paul was mentally retarded..." Basketball. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
14) Pregnancy, Birth and Bonding: A Guide for the Mother-to-be (A No-Nonsense Parenting Guide)
Chubet, Carolyn T

Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press, 1988 copyright. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Bookstore stamp. "How your body changes... your nutritional needs...how to choose a medical team...how your baby develops...choosing the best pediatrician...bonding with your newborn...how to prepare your other children." ISBN: 0681404507. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
15) O Barba Azul (Colecao Contos Classicos)
Ciranda Cultural

O Barba Azul (Colecao Contos Classicos)
(No place): Ciranda Cultural. Paperback. FINE. As new. Tiny, colorfully illustrated children\'s book in Portuguese. Fairy tale. Bluebeard, the pirate, 16 pages (5-1/4x3-7/8\") ISBN: 8575200550. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
16) Ramona and Her Father
Cleary, Beverly

Ramona and Her Father
Old Greenwich, CT: Listening Library (#YA820), 1992. Audio Book. VERY GOOD. Unabridged. 2 Cassettes. Running Time: Approx. 2 hours, 7 minutes. Ex-library in plastic case with inserts. Read by Stockard Channing. "things just aren't the same...since her father lost his job and her mother went to work all day..." ISBN: 0807272744. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
17) Ramona the Brave
Cleary, Beverly

Ramona the Brave
Listening Library (#YA821), 1994. Audio Book. VERY GOOD. Unabridged. 2 Cassettes. Running Time: Approx. 2 hours, 26 minutes. Slipcase has faint wear. Read by Stockard Channing. "The summer before first grade isn't an easy one...first grade is not for cowards." ISBN: 0807274186. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
18) Runaway Ralph
Cleary, Beverly

NY: Weekly Reader's Childen's Book Club/Morrow, 1970. BCE. Hardbound. NEAR FINE. As new except for owner's name. Ralph the motorcycle riding mouse. Weekly Reader's Book Club. Chapter book. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.78
Add to cart 
19) Ramona and Her Mother
Cleary, Beverly

Ramona and Her Mother
Old Greenwich, CT: Listening Library (#YA815), 1992. Audio Book. VERY GOOD. Unabridged. 2 Cassettes. Running Time: Approx. 2 hours, 18 minutes. Ex-library in plastic case with inserts. Read by Stockard Channing. "Does my mother love me as much as my sister?" ISBN: 0807272590. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
20) Sugar Blue
Cleaver, Vera, Illustrated by Nones, Eric 

NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, , 1984. (1st edition-stated). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Fine. "Eleven-year-old Amy Blue..has chosen to be alone with herself and her Mirror Image (until her) world is invaded by a playful, imaginative four-year-old." Picture cover. Library binding. Usual library discard markings, a few dog eared pages. Stain on outside pg. edge. ISBN: 0688027202. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.48
Add to cart 
21) You Say You Saw a Camel?
Coatsworth, Elizabeth (Briton Turkle, Illus.)

Evanston, IL: Row, Peterson and Company, 1958. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Very Good-. Grades 2-4. Ex-library with expected markings and plastic cover. Tight, faint yellowing, light age soil to exterior and end papers, a few faint fingerprints inside, square. Light fraying to end of cover flaps. "Give a child the open spaces, animals, and a bit of mystery to unravel, and what could make a more perfect spring vacation? Robin, on the first evening of a one-week camping vacation out West with his parents, thinks he sees a camel at a nearby watering hole..." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
22) The Kitten Stand
Coatsworth, Elizabeth (Katherine Keeley, Ilus.)

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1945 copyright. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Rubbing to spine ends. DJ-Age soiled, chips out of spine ends, rip on back corner. "A Story Parade Picture Book" A summer story of Ontario across from Buffalo and excess kittens. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) Do You Ever Go Bananas?: Devotions for Kids
Coleman, William

Elgin, IL: Cook/Chariot, 1993. (3rd printing). Trade paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! 29 situation based teachings with questions, scripture readings & prayer starters. Value Taught: Faith, IL:8-12 ISBN: 1555137385. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
Add to cart 
24) The Little Fish That Got Away
Cook, Bernardine (Crockett Johnson, Illus.)

NY: Scholastic (#TW 362), 1972. (12th printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Light age soil to exterior. "Once there was a boy who liked to go fishing. But all he ever did catch was a bad cold. Then one day...guess what he did?" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
25) The Hangman's Ghost Trick
Corbett, Scott, Illustrated by Paul Galdone 

Boston: Little, Brown, 1977. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Very Good. DJ-Tear at top of spine, small tears bottom of back. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.58
Add to cart 
26) The Dragon's Egg and other stories
Corbett, W. J

London, UK: Hodder Children's Books, 1997. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Appears unread and is as new except for faint edgewear and page yellowing. "Kicking through the autumn leaves at the bottom of his garden, George uncovers a large pair of nostrils. Burrowing deeper he discovers a large dragon, blinking as if emerging from a very deep sleep." ISBN: 0340655763. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $26.96
Add to cart 
27) High Road Home
Corbin, William

NY: Grosset & Dunlap/Tempo(#N1275), 1963. (1st paperback). Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Light staining to page corners. Vintage young adult novel about two boys searching the country for their father. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
28) A is for Anatomy
Cosgrove, Margaret

NY: Dodd Mead, 1965. (1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Illustrated. "If you tried to design a human being, pretending that somehow you had never seen one, you would wonder where on earth to start. But after thinking about what such a creature would require, you would probably end up with a list of basic needs.." Tight, bright, clean for age, square. Ex-library w/expected markings. Some wear to corners. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
29) Bone for Bone
Cosgrove, Margaret

NY: Dodd Mead, 1968. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/No DJ. Comparison of vertebrates, bone to bone. Also compares muscles, brains, organs and skins. Ex-library w/expected marks. Great condition but slight wear to cover corners and a few dog eared pages. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
30) The Wonders Inside You
Cosgrove, Margaret

NY: Dodd Mead, 1955. (1st edition). Hardbound. GOOD. Illustrated. "the body is not just a wonderful machine; it is a whole city of the most marvelous machinery ever known." What is a hiccup? A sneeze?..How can you be sure you'll continue to breathe, even while you're asleep." Tight, rubbed, soiled covers, square. Beat up covers, clean inside. Ex-library w/markings. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 464 listings found.