cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

MYSTERY & SUSPENSE

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse MYSTERY & SUSPENSE | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 147 listings found.
1) Ellery Queen's Magazine - 1989 February

NY: Davis Publications, 1989. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Magazine. Tight, some yellowing, clean, some curl. Light cover creasing and repaired rip on front. Angela Lansbury on cover. 14 stories by: Hoch, Bloch, Barnard, Powell, Monfredo, Turnbull, Breen, Mullins, Lopatin, Boland, Salllis, Bond, Levitsky & Gilbert. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.26
2) Ellery Queen's Magazine - 1988 September

NY: Davis Publications, 1988. Paperback. GOOD. Magazine. Tight, slight yellowing , clean, slight tilt. Address sticker. Crease to hinge and top corner of cover. Some crumpling of covers. Edgewear. Greg Louganis cover. 14 stories by: Hoch, Martin, Carpenter, Keating, Wagner, Williams, Hugin, Bankier, Reed, Lloyd, Powell, Neville, Wooton & Turnbull. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
3) The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
Ackroyd, Peter

NY: Doubleday, 1995. (3rd printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. London in 1880 and the Limehouse murders. As new-gift quality! Remnants of adhesive of price sticker on rear cover. ISBN: 0385477074. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.68
4) Tell Me What You Like (An Alison Kaine Mystery)
Allen, Kate

Norwich, VT: New Victoria Publishers, 1993. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "a lesbian cop enters the world of leather-dykes to investigate a murder outside a Denver women's bar." Publisher is "A feminist literary and cultural organization" ISBN: 0934678480. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.96
5) Traitor's Purse
Allingham, Margery

NY: Carroll & Graf, 1997. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint tilt. "Albert Campion had had a very bad night…His mind was wiped completely blank, only vague, indistinct nightmares remain…" 183 pages ISBN: 0786704470. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
6) Traitor's Purse
Allingham, Margery

NY: Carroll & Graf, 1997. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint tilt. "Albert Campion had had a very bad night…His mind was wiped completely blank, only vague, indistinct nightmares remain…" 183 pages ISBN: 0786704470. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
7) Mystery for Christmas and Other Stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine and Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine
Anthology

Mystery for Christmas and Other Stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine and Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine
NY: Signet/NAL/Penguin, 1990. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, slight tilt. Creased spine and hinge, slight edgewear. Stories by: John D. MacDonald, Rex Stout, George Baxt, Margery Allingham, Anthony Boucher, Patricia Moyes, Herbert Resnicow, Thomas Adcock, Malcolm McClintick, Linda Haldeman, James Powell, & Tom Tolnay ISBN: 0451169093. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
8) Delitti in Vacanza - 3 Romanzi: Nero Wolfe e il caso ei mirtilli; La casa dell'uragano; Errore all'alba (Original titles: Death of a Dude; Return to the Scene; Error at Daybreak)
Anthology

Milan, Italy: Mondadori, 2001. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for 1 curled corner. 3 mysteries in one book. Text in Italian. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
9) Mystery Cats
Anthology

NY: Signet, 1991. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new, stamp on 1st free page. "When murder is the cat's meow...This murderously entertaining collection assembles sixteen purr-fect tales of crime and cats by some of today's best mystery writers..." Stories by: Ruth Rendell, Lilian Jackson Braun, Patricia Highsmith, Theodore Sturgeon, Patricia Moyes, Margaret Maron, Edward Hoch, Edgar Allen Poe and more. ISBN: 0451171012. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
10) More Mystery Cats
Anthology

NY: Signet, 1993. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new, stamp on 1st free page. "Tales of murder, mayhem and meows. Cats and crime make an irresistible combination" Stories by: Lilian Jackson Braun, Ellis Peters, Dorothy Sayers, P.G.. Wodehouse and others. ISBN: 0451176898. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
11) Mystery Cats 3
Anthology

NY: Signet, 1995. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new, stamp on 1st free page. "whiskers away from death...Cats just seem to have a nose for crime (after all, they can always smell a rat!)..." Stories by: Lilian Jackson Braun, Patricia Highsmith, Edward Hoch, Theodore Sturgeon and more. ISBN: 0451182936. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
12) Hour Game
Baldacci, David

Hour Game
NY: Time Warner Audio Books, 2004. Audio. VERY GOOD. Unabridged. 8 cassettes @ 14.5 hours in clean box with slightly scuffed edges. King and Maxwell go from a domestic burglary into a the search for a serial killer. Read by Scott Brick. ISBN: 1586217070. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
13) A Long Line of Dead Men
Block, Lawrence

NY: Avon, 1996. ARC. Paperback. NEAR FINE. "A Matthew Scudder novel" Advance Reading copy. Tight, bright, clean, slight flare. Faint edgewear & faint spinal creases. ISBN: 0380720248. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
14) The Girl with the Long Green Heart
Block, Lawrence

Woodstock,VT: Countryman/Foul Play, 1985. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, a little yellowing, clean, w/a little tilt. Bump to bottom front outside corner. Bookstore stamp on title page. ISBN: 0881500429. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.75
15) Forty Words for Sorrow
Blunt, Giles

NY: Penguin/ GP Putnam's Sons, 2001. (Uncorrected Proofs). Trade Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, bright, light soil to covers, slight tilt and curl. Unglazed soft paper covers are scuffed, rubbed and worn on all edges. The body of a 13-year old "is found in an abandoned mine shaft on the Chippewa Reserve" in Algonquin Bay - she wasn't a runaway. ISBN: 0399147527. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
16) Death in the Fifth Position
Box, Edgar

NY: Bantam, 1972. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Number stamp on 1st page. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.83
17) The giant Rat of Sumatra
Boyer, Richard

NY: Warner, 1976. (1st printing). Paperback. GOOD. Reading copy. Tight, bright, could be cleaner, tilted in 2 directions. Creased. "the Sherlock Holmes adventure Conan doyle could not bring himself to tell." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.01
18) A Stone of the Heart (An Inspector Matt Minogue Mystery)
Brady, John

South Royalton, VT: Steerforth, 2001. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny shelf bump on top back corner. Murder at Trinity College in Dublin investigated by the Garda Murder Squad. ISBN: 1586420291. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
19) Green for Danger
Brand, Christianna

NY: Harper & Row/Perennial Library (#P551), 1981. (1st Perennial). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. Edgewear and crease on bottom corner of front cover. Murder on the operating table in a military hospital during the blitz in London. ISBN: 006080551x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.01
20) The Cat Who Lived High
Braun, Lilian Jackson

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/ Very Good. Ex library with expected markings. Otherwise FINE. Library binding. DJ- shiny and clean but small edge rips have tape repairs on inside. "A friend...asks Qwill to help her organization fright the real estate developers and city planners who want to tear down the Casablanca, a formerly glamorous and now decrepit apartment building...Koko discovers bloodstains..." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.50
21) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

The Da Vinci Code
NY: Random House Audio, 2003. Audio. VERY GOOD. Unabridged. 13 CDs @ 16 hours in clean box with slightly scuffed edges. "the mind-bending code hidden in the works of Leonardo Da Vinci...A desperate race through the cathedrals and castles of Europe... An astonishing truth concealed for centuries..."Read by Paul Michael. ISBN: 0739313126. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
22) Bangkok 8
Burdett, John

NY: Knopf, 2003. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. As new except for light damage to edges of cover die-cuts. "Under a Bangkok bride. Inside a bolted Mercedes: a murder by snake…Two cops - the only two in the city not on the take - arrive too late…Minutes later only one is alive…" ISBN: 1400040442. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
23) Little Caesar-Photoplay Edition
Burnett, WR

Little Caesar-Photoplay Edition
NY: A.L.Burt, 1929. (Photoplay Edition). Hardbound. GOOD/No DJ. Tight, only fading is to spine, clear, faint curl. Spine edges are rubbed and top and bottom starting to fray. The scarce photoplay edition of Burnett's first book. Four stills from the movie starring Edward G. Robinson bound in(the 3rd one is loose & has some edge damage). This reprint used the first edition plates but is bound in blue cloth, stamped in black. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $101.25
24) Oh Heavenly Dog
Camp, Joe.  

NY: Scholastic Book Serv. , 1980. (1st printing). Paperback. FINE. Light soil. Appears unread. Cover photo Chevy Chase & Benji ISBN: 0590314009. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
25) According to the Evidence
Cecil, Henry

Chicago,IL: Academy Chicago, 1988. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "amusing crime novel which focuses on the contradictions and absurdities of the law." Written by a judge. Tight, bright, clean & square. Edgewear to spine. Small crease on bottom corner, front cover. ISBN: 0897332954. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
26) 4.50 from Paddington
Christie, Agatha

London,UK: The Book Club, 1959. Hardbound. GOOD/No DJ. "Mrs. McGillicuddy panted along the platform in the wake of the porter carrying her suitcase." Tight, faded on spine & edges, light soil to covers, corners curled. Softening to spine ends. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
27) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

NY: Pocket, 1973. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint hinge crease. "A peaceful English village is the scene of three brutal murders - all committed in the name of 'love'." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
28) By the Pricking of My thumbs
Christie, Agatha

NY: Pocket Books(#75419), 1969. (1st Paperback). Paperback. GOOD. Light soil. Creases on spine, top corner of back cover. Surface crease top corner front cover. Initials on top page edges. Pink cover. 75 cent price. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.87
29) The Mirror Crack'd
Christie, Agatha

NY: Pocket Books(#50436), 1964. (1st thus) . Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean and square. Chip on bottom of spine. A few pages with tiny dog ears. Miss Marple more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.87
30) The A.B.C. Murders
Christie, Agatha

NY: Scholastic/Pocket, 1966. (14th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed pages, clean & square. Faint edgewear, small pen mark, 1 crease on back cover corner. Poirot received letters from A.B.C. And each victim was found with an A.B.C. railroad timetable. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
31) La fete du potiron (Original title: Halloween Party)
Christie, Agatha

La fete du potiron (Original title: Halloween Party)
Club des masques, 1973. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Rubbed edges. Hercule Poirot. Text in French. ISBN: 2702400116. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
32) Death at Face Value
Christmas, Joyce

NY: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1995. 1st edition. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright except for faint yellowing to page edges, clean, faint curl. Faint edgewear, light spine crease. "Rural Connecticut proves to be a fatal attraction for some fast-track New Yorkers." "A Betty Tranka Mystery." ISBN: 0449148017. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
33) A Cry in the Night
Clark, Mary Higgins

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1982. (1st Edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for faintest of age soil to top edge. DJ-as new, unclipped. ISBN: 0671431285. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.59
34) You Belong To Me (LARGE PRINT)
Clark, Mary Higgins

You Belong To Me (LARGE PRINT)
NY: Simon & Schuster, ©1998. (LARGE PRINT). Oversize Paperback+N3. NEAR FINE. As new but has remainder mark on bottom edge. "a killer who targets lonely women on cruise ships…" ISBN: 0684843307. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
35) Blind Side
Coulter, Catherine

Blind Side
Grand Haven, MI: Brilliance Audio, 2003. Audio. VERY GOOD. Unabridged. 7 cassettes @ 10 hours in clean, square box. "An FBI thriller" Sherlock and Savitch juggle the kidnapping of a 6-year old and the killing of 3 DC teachers. Read by Sandra Burr. ISBN: 1587888505. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
36) Time Machine: Blade of the Guillotine (#14)
Cover, Arthur

Time Machine: Blade of the Guillotine (#14)
Toronto: Byron Preiss/Bantam, 1986. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for age yellowing and slight shelfwear. Bookstore stamp. "It is the year 1794. You have traveled back to France during the Reign of Terror. You have been accused of being a traitor to the French Revolution. An angry crowd has sent you to the guillotine to be executed..." ISBN: 0553260383. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
37) Hostage
Crais, Robert 

NY: Doubleday, 2001. 2001(1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/FINE. Slight softening to bottom of spine. DJ-Slight edgewear at top. Otherwise, tight, bright, clean and square. ISBN: 0385495854. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.15
38) The Execution
Crawford, Oliver (Pseudonym of Oliver Kaufman) 

NY: Popular Library , 1978. (1st Paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Slight edgewear. Spinal creases. Some rubbing on back cover & small corner crease. Tight, bright and clean but slightly skewed. ISBN: 0445044098. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.33
39) Death of a Delegate
Cronin. George

NY: Condor (#032), 1978. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Appears unread. 1 surface crease and some rubbing on front cover. Edgewear to top and bottom of spine. Ink mark on bottom page edges. Murder and politics. ISBN: 0895160323. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
40) The Snarl of the Beast
Daly, Carroll John

NY: HarperPerennial/ HarperCollins, 1992. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for bookstore stamp on 1st title page, and tiny bump to back bottom corner. Originally published in serial form by Black Mask Magazine (1927), this is the first printing in book format. A Race Williams Mystery. ISBN: 0060974354. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
41) Vida
Delacorta

NY: Ballantine, 1986. (1st Paperback). Paperback. FINE. Translated from French by Victoria Reiter. "Could have sprung full-blown from the pages of a comic book…" Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight tilt to spine. Light creases on spine. ISBN: 0345329414. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.68
42) Lola
Delacorta

1985. (1st Paperback). Paperback. FINE. Rock & roll meets Gorodish and Alba. Tight, bright, clean & square. Light creases on spine. Translated from French by Victoria Reiter. ISBN: 0345312686. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.49
43) Protector
Dewey, Laurel

Sheffield, MA: ATN Publishing, 2007. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint curl. "Denver Homicide detective Jane Perry possesses an almost psychic instinct for solving the most emotionally jarring homicides ..but now she's having visions… " ISBN: 9781884820854. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
44) Shaman's Moon (A Stoner McTavish Mystery)
Dreher, Sarah

Norwich, VT: New Victoria, 1998. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "In the sleepy little New Age town of Shelburne Falls - hungry ghosts have chosen Aunt Hermione as their prey. Stoner McTavish, lesbian travel agent and reluctant detective, along with her lover, Gwen, and her business partner, Marylou, must stop these entities before it is too late." ISBN: 093467891x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
45) The Specialty of the House and other stories
Ellin, Stanley

Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin(#C2795, 1968. (1st printing). Paperback. FINE. As new except for slight yellowing and original price sticker on back. Short stories from the 3 time Edgar Award winner. Mystery or horror - you judge. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $24.95
46) Dreadful Summit
Ellin, Stanley

Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin (#C2096), 1964. (1st printing). Paperback. FINE. As new except for light page yellowing and faint age soil to exterior. "the diary of one night of brainstorm and violence in the life of a teenage boy - a night of initiation into sex and sudden death and heroism." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
47) Cold Cold Heart (LARGE PRINT)
Elliott, James

Thorndike. LARGE PRINT. Hardbound. As new except for a slight tilt. "The chase begins as Mike Culley, a former agent who was sold down the river by the CIA, is pulled out of prison and back into service…" ISBN: 0786202874. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
48) A Death in Ireland
Everett, Peter

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1980. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Very Good+DJ. As new book. DJ as new except for coffee stain on back of DJ (visible from inside of DJ, blends into cover design on outside.) "The year is 1920. From Dublin to Galway, and every bog and pub in between, the bloody Irish Rebellion has left a trail of red across the green face of Ireland." 222 pages. ISBN: 0316258377. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.95
49) Frequent Flyer
Friedman, Kinky

NY: Morrow, 1989. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for gift inscription on first free page, and price clipped DJ. 4th in the series of mystery novels where the "reluctant hero-detective " and the author have the same name. And where the body in the coffin is not his old friend from the Peace Corps. 188 pages, 8.5x5.5" (21.6x14 ISBN: 0688081665. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.50
50) What of Terry Conniston?
Garfield, Brian. 

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest (M2044) , 1974. (1st Paperback). Paperback. GOOD+. Multimillionaire's daughter is kidnapped by 5 long-haired rock musicians and only a corporate lawyer with divided loyalties is looking for her. Bump to bottom of spine. Pen mark on 1st page. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.08
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 147 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: