MYSTERY & SUSPENSEfrom Rainy Day Paperback Exchange |
|
Browse MYSTERY & SUSPENSE | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 141 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Juror
|
|
|
NY: Warner, 1995. (Uncorrected proof). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "You are a juror on a murder trial. They tell you your child will be safe. Your career will flourish. You friends will remain alive.. All you have to say are two words: not guilty." As new except for wear to spine corners. ISBN: 0446518859. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.49
|
|
| 2) |
Slammer
|
|
|
NY: Avon, 1977. (1st thus) . Paperback. GOOD. "Muslims and country crackers penned up in a Carolina slammer." Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Edgewear and corner creasing to front cover. Bookstore sticker on back cover. ISBN: 0380018454. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.01
|
|
| 3) |
Lying With Strangers (LARGE PRINT)
|
|
|
NY: Madison Park Press/Doubleday Large Print, ©2006. (LARGE PRINT). Hardbound. FINE. As new - gift quality! "Peyton shields nightmare begins one icy winter night
run off the road
She suspects it was no accident
she fears she's being stalked
but no one believes her
" ISBN: 9780739467992. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Summons
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 2002. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE. As new, except for slight softening to bottom of spine and owner's name written on 1st blank page. ISBN: 0385503822. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $23.45
|
|
| 5) |
A Time to Kill
|
|
|
Tarrytown, NY: Wynwood Press, 1989. (Book club edition?). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. Book-as new but has owners name on 1st blank page and slight softening to bottom of spine. DJ- faint edgewear and remnants of sticker on front. No price on DJ, so may be BCE. Possible 1st edition. ISBN: 0922066728. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
Menacers, The (Matt Helm #11)
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal (#T2199), 1968. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight tilt. 1 spine crease and rubbing to spine corners. "What better man to track down a flying saucer scare than a hardhead like Matt Helm?" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Intriguers, The (Matt Helm #14)
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal (#M2659), 1973. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint yellowing, clean, tilted. Initial on list page. "Matt was on vacation in Mexico with nothing on his mind bigger than a fish, when some joker tried to shoot him in the back." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Silencers (Matt Helm #4)
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal (# d1641), ©1962. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, slight tilt. Appears unread but has some visible shelf wear to exterior. Movie cover on back with photo of Dean Martin as Matt Helm. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 9) |
Death of a Citizen (Matt Helm #1)
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal (#R2123, ©1960. (Reprint). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright covers, yellowed pages, clean, slight tilt. Faint crease on spine and hinge. Original price 60¢. "A citizen dies - and a wartime special agent is reborn
and 15 years of Matt Helm's complacent postwar life slips away
" 142 pages. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
Murderer's Row (Matt Helm #5)
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal (#T2401, ©1962. (Reprint). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, tilted. Reading crease and chip at bottom of spine. 3 folded page corners. Original price 75¢. "Helm has apparently murdered one of our own agents
on or near Chesapeake Bay
" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Das Gingerad: Eine Sammlung neuer Kanons
|
|
|
Hamburg, Germany: Hanseatische Verlagsanstalt, 1938 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Covers-1 corner creased, 1 corner missing. Most songs are words and melody line only. A few have 4-part notation. Text in GERMAN more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 12) |
Blue Mercy
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Star Books, 2005. (Uncorrected Proofs-Special Advance Reader's Edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - unread. "Her badge can't protect her from the killer who haunts her dreams." ISBN: 0743458087. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 13) |
Colombo: Mauvais Esprit
|
|
|
Paris, France: Presses de la Cite, 1977. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, slight flair to covers. Slight wear to corners. Text in French. ISBN: 2258001986. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 14) |
Mermaids on the Golf Course
|
|
|
NY: Penzler, 1988. (BCE). Hardbound. FINE/Good. Short stories by the author of "Strangers on a Train" - macabre, an ingenious work of psychological suspense." Book- as new. DJ- edgewear + 2 rips on top front. ISBN: 0982963522. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.15
|
|
| 15) |
Le Meurtrier
|
|
|
France: Calmann-Levy, 1981. Paperback. GOOD. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, clean, slightly flared covers. Damage to cover corners. Livre de Poche #7421.Text in French. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 16) |
The Wailing Wind
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 2002. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! DJ clipped. Leaphorn comes out of retirement to help Chee and Mabuelito return to the Golden Calf Mine mystery and the missing bride ISBN: 0060194448. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 17) |
Hunting Badger
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 1999. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! DJ clipped. Chee and Leaphorn deal with "survivalists" in the 4-corners and a bungled FBI investigation. ISBN: 0060192895. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 18) |
Hunting Badger
|
|
|
NY: Harper Collins, 2000. (Book club edition?). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. Navajo detectives Leaphorn & Chee at odds with the FBI hunting survivalists is the desert of the 4 corners. As new-gift quality. ISBN: 0060192895. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.49
|
|
| 19) |
Alfred Hitchcock's Behind the Death Ball
|
|
|
NY: Dell. Paperback. , 1974. (1st printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, clean and solid, light edge rubbing to covers, spine bottom rubbed, appears unread. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.51
|
|
| 20) |
Snare of Serpents
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1990. (Large Print Book Club). Hardbound. FINE/Good. From Edinburgh to Africa, at the start of the Boer war, a young woman has an accusation of murder hanging over her. Tight, bright, clean & square. DJ-spine ends are creased and ripped. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 21) |
Blood Orchids
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's/Marek, 1983. (Promotional-Pre-publication). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Hawaii, a decade before Pearl Harbor..a handful of elite landowners, backed by the enormous power of the US Navy, ruled the island paradise as their own private kingdom.." "Inspired by the sensational Massie (rape) trial of 1932." Tight, bright, clean & square. Edgewear and chipping on covers. Owner's name. ISBN: 0312083955. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $13.73
|
|
| 22) |
Stalker
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow/HarperCollins, 2000 copyright. (1st edition, 1st printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! DJ unclipped. "A first-year rookie with the LAPD's Hollywood Division, Cynthia Decker became a cop against her father's wishes. But police work is in her blood, and she's determines to make it on her own..." ISBN: 0688156134. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Dead-locked!
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal , 1973. (1st thus) . Paperback. NEAR FINE. Appears unread. Slight edgewear. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 24) |
Neptune's Eye (An Aristotle "Soc" Socarides Mystery)
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Crime Line, 1991. (1st edition, 1st printing). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "A simple missing persons case...until Leslie Walther's lover turns up dead in a fishy place - the seal pool at the Woods Hole Aquarium..." ISBN: 0553293532. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 25) |
Stranglehold
|
|
|
NY: Berkley, 1995. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for crease on spine and faint tilt. "a devoted wife, with a wonderful son to raise
But now her family is being torn apart by a vicious man submerged in his own insanity: her husband
" ISBN: 0425149463. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $25.94
|
|
| 26) |
Dating Dead Men
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 2004. (Advance Reading Copy). Trade paperback. FINE. 1st in a series of "dating" mysteries. As new. Gift quality! ISBN: 0385510187. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $24.26
|
|
| 27) |
The Diamond Conspiracy
|
|
|
Naperville, IL: Sourcebooks, 2002. (1st edition, 1st printing). Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint mark on exterior page edges. "The last thing Patrick Carlton wants is a minor case over an obscure diamond mine in the rural south
he instead uncovers a vast conspiracy that began in 1920 Arkansas and leads all the way to present day Africa, Siberia, the Vatican and the White House..." 524 pages. ISBN: 1402202261. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 28) |
Pick Up Sticks
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1970 copyright. (BCE). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Good. Bankers find a dead developer on the Appalachian Trail. As new except for slight softening of spine ends. DJ is intact, but soiled, has small rips and some scribbling on back leaf. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 29) |
Get Shorty
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte/Bantam, 1990. (Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Cover and spine creases, edgewear, corner bump which has dog eared the 1st 30 pages, light soil to exterior page edges. "Special Limited A.B.A. Edition" "A novel that proves the successful crook has all the job skills required to make it in Hollywood." ISBN: 0385301413. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
The Second Chair
|
|
|
Waterville, ME: Large Print Press, 2004. Large Print. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for bumped corner which has dog-eared a few pages. Dismas Hardy and his new young associate Amy Wu and a high profile case as the teenage son of a prominent family is accused of a double murder. ISBN: 1594130493. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 31) |
Witness to the Truth:A Novel of the FBI
|
|
|
NY: Random, 1992. (Advance Reader's Edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE/Good. "An FBI agent nabs an armed-and-dangerous drug gangster single-handedly. His reward: an angry reprimand for neglecting to cal in a backup." Tiny bump to back corner. ISBN: 067941889x. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.86
|
|
| 32) |
Flawless Execution
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine, 1986. Paperback. VERY GOOD. "the murder of George Hoagland..was on prime-time TV..sportswriter, John Morris, and his companion Julia Sullivan are going off-sides to find his killer." Tight, bright, clean w/a slight tilt. Edgewear, spinal creases, date & bookstore stamps. ISBN: 0345321030. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $3.56
|
|
| 33) |
Blind Man's Bluff
|
|
|
NY: Onyx, 1992. (1st edition). Paperback. GOOD+. "Spike Halleck is blind. And somewhere in the darkness around him, a murderous psychopath is tightening a web of hideous vengeance." Tight, bright, clean & square. Spinal creasing, faintest of edgewear, faint creasing on back cover, bookstore stamp." ISBN: 0451403126. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $3.56
|
|
| 34) |
Sue Slate, Private Eye
|
|
|
Tallahassee, FL: Naiad Press, 1989. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for small chip on front cover. "A delightful romp through the world of Raymon chandler and Georges Simenon, feline-style." From The Case of the Kidnapped Kittens, to fining a People dead, to The God Is Not Dead Church's AIDS clinic, new drugs, and "The Mad Processor who runs a computer information network that transmits the newest medical findings on AIDS" ISBN: 0941483525. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 35) |
S*E*V*E*N
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1971. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new - appears unread, but has faint edgewear and some rubbing an a corner crease on the back cover. " 7 short stories by the author of the Travis McGee Series, 4 of which previously appeared in Playboy. ISBN: 0449135462. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 36) |
Killing Mister Watson (Large Print)
|
|
|
Thorndike,ME: Thorndike Press, 1991. LARGE PRINT. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. As new except for library markings. Glossy cover. No DJ. "What is the truth behind the myth and murder of a man both awed and feared by his neighbors?...Did he kill Belle Starr?...Was he a member of the Hole-In-the-Wall gang?" Did he kill his Florida laborers and henchmen at will? ISBN: 1560540990. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 37) |
Ride a White Dolphin
|
|
|
NY: Bantam (# N7220). , 1972. (1st paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Light soil. Crease on back cover. Tight & square more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.47
|
|
| 38) |
Moonstruck Madness
|
|
|
NY: Avon, 1977. (1st Edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "In the blazing age of Scottish highwaymen, beautiful aristocratic Lady Sabrina Verrick falls in among rogues and assassins to defend her home..twart her father's cruelty..and to quell her own irresistible passion..." Tight, bright and shiny, clean. Faint edgewear. Reading crease on spine. Not quite square. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $14.58
|
|
| 39) |
Aim For the Heart: A Chris Klick Mystery
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1991. (1st paperback). Paperback. FINE. "Chris Klick is damned good at his job: finding musicians who lost out on royalties that Klick can help them collect. But what Klick does best always involves a good-looking, willing woman." As new except for faintest of spinal creases and edgewear. ISBN: 0440210828. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 40) |
Killing In Real estate, A
|
|
|
NY: Signet, 1996. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Paperback original. "Schuyler Ridgeway, the Kentucky realtor..has a knack for solving crimes..The bank turned down your mortgage
There's a dead woman in your basement." As new except for wear to spine. ISBN: 0451187652. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 41) |
The Spider's Web
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's, 1999. (1st US Edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. DJ-unclipped. "A Doctor Samantha Ryan Mystery" "A teenage boy is killed in a tragic joyriding accident.." a second opinion on his autopsy "begins to unravel a bizarre series of murders..." ISBN: 031220017x. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 42) |
Mermaids Singing, The
|
|
|
NY: St.Martin's, 2002. Paperback. NEAR FINE. A serial killer who's learned his torture methods from museums. As new except for faint edgewear and a small chip on front hinge. ISBN: 0312983603. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 43) |
The Darkest Hour (Waterfront Cop)
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Medallion(#F714), 1988. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & Square. Appears unread. Tiny chip at top of spine. Hard boiled cop mystery. ISBN: 0425106950. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 44) |
Triple Pursuit (A Father Dowling Mystery)
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Minataur, 2001. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for slight softening of spine ends. Unclipped DJ has faint edgwear, a creased corner on the inside flap and adhesive remnants on exterior. An occasional parishioner struck down by a speeding car - Is it an accident? Two newly social retirees from the new Senior Center come to blows - "and the repercussions are deadly. ISBN: 031226948X. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Edge of Justice
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 2003. ARC. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. " High-altitude climbing..sizzling courtroom action..Wyoming's mountains." Advance Reading Copy. As new except for corner bumps which have dog-eared some pages. ISBN: 0440237238. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 46) |
These Bones Were Made For Dancin'
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1996. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Leslie Wetzon is dusting off her tap shoes for a good cause, a benefit revival of the landmark Broadway musical, Combinations." As new except for faint spine crease and tiny edgewear." ISBN: 0553569767. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 47) |
Suspect
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1987. (1st Edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Photo cover -Cher & Dennis Quaid. "From Dc's seamy underground, to the old-boy social clubs where political and sexual favors are on unwritten menus.." Tight, bright, clean w/a slight tilt. Spine faded & creased. Minimum edgewear. ISBN: 0553270761. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $2.70
|
|
| 48) |
Deadlines
|
|
|
NY: Diamond, 1991. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, square. Creased spine and faint edgewear. Bookstore stamp. "a struggling young writer...a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity...to write a true-crime account of the decade's most sensational murder trial..." ISBN: 155773593X. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 49) |
Deviant Way
|
|
|
NY: Pocket, 1997. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for crease on spine and bookstore stamp. "delves into Cleveland's upscale singles bars, where a pair of serial killers -a man and a woman - are about to pull an all-too-human cop into their inhuman gam of voyeurism, kidnapping and murder." Montanari's first novel. ISBN: 0671511092. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Skin Gods
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine, 2006. (Advance Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new-unread but has faint edgewear. "In the steaming heart of a Philadelphia summer...someone is turning cinematic art into brutal reality..." ISBN: 0345470974. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 141 listings found. |



