Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Cookbooks - General

Browse books in Cookbooks - General | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 of 37 listings found.
1) Family Circle: Carefree Summer Meals

NY: Family Circle, 1975, June. Magazine. NEAR FINE. Tight, faint age fading, clean, a little edge wear. "Easy on the Budget, Easy on the Cook: Fruits & Vegetables to Cook, Preserve & Freeze; Main Dishes under 50 cents a Serving; Fun barbecues & Cookouts; Fabulous Company Meals on a Shoestring" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
Add to cart 
2) Nice 'N Easy Family Cookbook: Volume 1

Westport, CT: Stuttman, 1987. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. Volume 1: Alaska(as in "Baked Berry Alaska") to Banana (Bananas Ritz). As new - gift quality ISBN: 0874754331. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
3) The Cooking of the British Isles(Foods of the World)

NY: Time Life Books, 1969. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Description and color photos of the traditional cuisine: Irish Soda Bread, Fish & Chips, Plum Pudding, Kippers, etc. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Light rubbing of covers, worn corners, one bumped. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.01
Add to cart 
4) Freezer Cookery
Berry, Mary

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell, 1977. Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for small piece missing from inside bottom corner of end-paper, "All you need to know about freezing fresh food plus a wide selection of dishes to cook for the freezer." ISBN: 0706406621. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
5) Better Homes and Gardens Meat Cook Book
Better Homes & Gardens

Des Moines,IA: Meredith, 1971. (7th printing). Oversize Hardbound. GOOD+. Bright, tight, clean & square. "How to serve, prepare, store and buy" Over 400 vintage recipes. How about "Cheeseburger Pie" or "Bologna Baskets"? ISBN: 0696001306. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.01
Add to cart 
6) Quick & Delicious Cooking for Two
Blinn, Johna

NY: Playmore, 1989. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. If you've never tried one of these magazine-style "Quick & Delicious" books because they didn't look very impressive, do it! I have, and the recipes are great! As new except for yellowing pages. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
7) Apple Magic: The Collector's Series #4
Boudreau, Martina

Gaithersburg, MD: American Cooking Guild, 1984. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Apple recipes for Salads, Main Dishes, Side Dishes, Beverages & Desserts. Tight, bright clean, staple bound. 64 pg. Edgewear to cover. ISBN: 0942320093. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
8) Cook's Choice
Brandeis University National Women's Committee

Westchester Shore Chapter, 1967. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Spiral bound. Interior is clean and solid. Exterior has light age soil and some creasing and edgewear. Some hard-to-find comfort food recipes, like Mother (or Grandmother) used to make: Borsht, Gefilte Fish, Marinated Brisket, Poppy Seed Noodle Casserole, Taiglach, Walnut Sponge Cake for Passover. Blini (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
9) Treasured Recipes from Brewster NYSEG Cooks
Brewster NYSEG Cooks

Olathe, KS: Cookbook Publiswhers, 1993. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Recipe collection appetizers to desserts (heavy on the desserts), including a low-fat potato soup. Spiral bound 72 pg. Has been in a kitchen. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.56
Add to cart 
10) American Cooking (Foods of the World)
Brown, Dale

NY: Time Life Books, 1968. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Description and color photos of the regional cuisines of the US with recipes. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Yellowing of spine and light damage to cover. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.01
Add to cart 
11) Le Creuset Cookbook
Chalmers, Irena

Chicago, IL: Potpourri Press, unknown. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. All about LeCreuset, French cast-iron cookware. Illustrations on available pieces, care and use w/illustrations. Recipes, too! Rubbed covers, a little edgewear, 1 corner folded page. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
12) The Combination Range Guide & Cookbook (GE #49-4450)
GE

GE, 1980. (1st edition). Oversize Hardbound. GOOD. Tight, bright, clean w/slight tilt. If you've got one of these ranges but the book is long gone-- here it is! (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.87
Add to cart 
13) Breads and Spreads
General Mills

Lenexas, KS: Cookbook Publishers, 1998. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Includes: Homemade Yeast Breads; Bread Machine Magic; Scrumptious Sweet Rolls, Coffee Cakes & Quick Breads; Easy Muffins, Biscuits & Scones; Simple Spreads. Spiral bound 82 pg. As new except for rip on back cover. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
Add to cart 
14) The Best of Everything Cookbook
Graves, Eleanor

NY: Chicago Tribure-New York News Syndicate, 1971. (1st edition). Glossy Pictorial Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. Tight, bright, clean & square. Plastic cover. "over 500 recipes from more than 60 of the world's best cookbooks...from familiar and homely to the outstanding recipes from foreign cuisines." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.96
Add to cart 
15) Oranges & Lemons
Harlaxton

Grantham, UK: Harlaxton, 1993 copyrights. Hardbound. FINE. As new-gift quality! 2-volume set of specialized cookbooks in a glossy pictorial slipcase with ribbon tie. Pretty up your own kitchen or a perfect hostess gift. ISBN: 1858370582. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
16) Beary Wonderful Recipes
King Stree Nursery School (Danbury, CT)

Olathe, KS: Cookbook Publishers, 1991 copyright. Trade PaperBack. NEAR FINE. As new except for patch from sticker removal and owners name. Spiral bound. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
17) Better Homes and Gardens Soups & Stews Cook Book
Knox, Gerald (editor)

Des Moines,IA: Meredith, 1978. (1st edition). Oversize Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. As new-gift quality!" Over 200 recipes, including stocks, noodles & dumplings from scratch! For the soup lover trying to reduce sodium, here' are the base recipes you can modify!" ISBN: 0696004453. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.44
Add to cart 
18) Latin American Cooking (Foods of the World)
Leonard, Jonathan Norton

NY: Time Life Books, 1968. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Description and color photos of the nations of South America with recipes. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Yellowing of spine. Light damage to cover. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
19) Betty Crocker Picture Cookbooks: #1-Quick to Fix Mainstays; #3-Casseroles, Range-Top and Oven; #4-Stews and Soups; #5-All Kinds of Salads; #7-Fruit Desserts; #8-Hors d'oeuvres and Party Snacks
N/A

Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1982 copyright. Paperback. GOOD+. Interior - as new. Covers rubbed with part of surface missing. Each book has 64 pages of recipes with color photos of dish and preparation. ISBN: 030709670x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
20) Cooking Greek Style (International Recipe Series)
N/A

Dallax, TX: International Publishing, 1979. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Greek recipes that are easy to prepare with ingredients readily available. Tight, rubbed cover, clean, 32 pg staple bound. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
21) Chocolate Treats for People You Love
N/A

Colorado Springs, CO: Current, 1988. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Elegant and simple chocolate recipes. Many would make wonderful gifts. Chocolate Meringue recipe for those watching calories. Tight, bright, clean staple bound. 16 pg. Some rubbing to cover. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
22) Cooking French Style (International Recipe Series)
N/A

Dallax, TX: International Publishing, 1979. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. French recipes that are easy to prepare with ingredients readily available. Tight, rubbed cover, clean, 32 pg staple bound. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
23) Cooking Mexican Style (International Recipe Series)
N/A

Dallax, TX: International Publishing, 1979. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Mexican recipes that are easy to prepare with ingredients readily available. Tight, rubbed cover, clean, 32 pg staple bound. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
24) Family Circle Bread and Sweet Rolls Cookbook (Family Circle Library of Creative Cooking)
N/A

Garden City, NY: Rockville House, 1978. Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Sections on Yeast Breads, Quick Breads & convenience Bread Fix-ups. Tight, slight yellowing to pages, clean and square. Bump to top of spine and top front corner. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
25) Nice 'N Easy Family Cookbook: Volume 2
N/A

Westport, CT: Stuttman, 1987. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. Volume 2: BBQ(Barbequed Apricot Chicken) to Blackberry (Blackberry Summer Pudding). As new-gift quality ISBN: 0874754332. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
26) Favorite Brand Name Muffin Collection
N/A

Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 1993. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE/Fine. 224 pgs of every muffin recipe you can imagine. Also scones, biscuits and breads. As new-gift quality! ISBN: 1561737607. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
27) Culinary Capers
New Heights (Danbury, Connecticut)

Collierville, TN: Fundcraft Publishing, unknown. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Spiral bound. "American & International Recipes from Our Community" Salsa, Hummus, Italian Mushroom Salad, Braciola, Gemelli with Ricotta and Spinach, Vegetarian Lentil Paella, Coucous with Cherries, Calzone with Prosciutto, and many more. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
Add to cart 
28) Winter Food for Friends (Classic Cookbooks #107)
Pillsbury

Minneapolis, MN: Puillsbury, 1989. Trade paperback. FINE. Pillsbury monthly cookbook featuring: Glowing Appetizers & snacks; Pipin' Hot Main dishes; Menus for Relaxed Entertaining, Cozy After dinner Drinks & Desserts; Tips on Adapting a Recipe to serve a crowd; Chart of fresh fruits & vegetables for dipping, and more. As new, staple bound, 93+pgs. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
29) Wokcraft: A Stirring Compendium of Chinese Cookery
Shafer, Charles & Violet

San Francisco: Yerba Buena Press, 1972. (17th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Recipes, using the wok and other tools, descriptions of ingredients and substitutions. Tight, bright, clean & square. A little edgewear. ISBN: 0912738014. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
30) Easy Recipes for Casual Entertaining: Menus and Recipes for Special Occasions
Shipley & Roden

York, PA: Wellspring, none. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. 15 complete company dinner menus(for 8) + simple appetizer and dessert recipes. Tight, bright, light soil to cover, staple bound. 37pg. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 37 listings found.