Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeFOOD & SPIRITS |
|
Browse books in FOOD & SPIRITS | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Original Whistle Stop Cafe Cookbook NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1995. (1st thus). Oversize Glossy Paperback. Tight, yellowed, clean and curled. Faint edgewear. "featuring Fried Green Tomatoes, Southern Barbecue, Banana Split Cake and many other great recipes." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.95
|
| 2) |
Food Freezing...the way to carefree cooking Unknown: Frigidaire (#13-746-00), No date. Paperback. VERY GOOD. 24-page staple bound pamphlet. "guide to home food freezing from the Home Economics Department of Frigidaire" Tight, slight yellowing, light age soil, spot on 2 pages, square. A few spots on back cover. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 3) |
The Combination Range Guide & Cookbook (GE #49-4450) GE, 1980. (1st edition). Oversize Hardbound. GOOD. Tight, bright, clean w/slight tilt. If you've got one of these ranges but the book is long gone-- here it is! (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.87
|
| 4) |
Breads and Spreads Lenexas, KS: Cookbook Publishers, 1998. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Includes: Homemade Yeast Breads; Bread Machine Magic; Scrumptious Sweet Rolls, Coffee Cakes & Quick Breads; Easy Muffins, Biscuits & Scones; Simple Spreads. Spiral bound 82 pg. As new except for rip on back cover. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.63
|
| 5) |
Jell-O Pudding Ideabook White Plains, NY: General Foods, 1968. (1st edition-stated). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faded & yellowed, light soil, staple bound. Vintage recipes using Jell-O and Dream Whip. Easy 'retro' recipes that look and taste good. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.82
|
| 6) |
The Wine Avenger NY: Fireside, 1988. (1st printing). Trade paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "Become a wine/food genius in one hour..Insider Tips and secrets
How to avoid getting ripped off" ISBN: 0684822571. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$3.95
|
| 7) |
The Best of Everything Cookbook NY: Chicago Tribure-New York News Syndicate, 1971. (1st edition). Glossy Pictorial Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. Tight, bright, clean & square. Plastic cover. "over 500 recipes from more than 60 of the world's best cookbooks...from familiar and homely to the outstanding recipes from foreign cuisines." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$17.96
|
| 8) |
Gifts from Your Kitchen Cookbook Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal (#M2896), 1973. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. As new except for faint edgewear and tiny spot on top exterior page edges. "recipes selected...(for) suitability as gifts for...various occasions. Cooking ahead - freezing, storage, and wrapping instructions are given. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$24.95
|
| 9) |
Brandies and Liqueurs of the World Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1976. (1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Very Good. Tight, faint yellowing, clean, slight tilt. Has inscription. Unclipped DJ intact but has slight edgewear to top and slight age yellowing. "From the popular California brandies to the rate and highly prized elixirs of Alsace and the Black Forest, a guide, for beginner and connoisseur alike..." ISBN: 0385096151. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.56
|
| 10) |
Oranges & Lemons Grantham, UK: Harlaxton, 1993 copyrights. Hardbound. FINE. As new-gift quality! 2-volume set of specialized cookbooks in a glossy pictorial slipcase with ribbon tie. Pretty up your own kitchen or a perfect hostess gift. ISBN: 1858370582. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 11) |
The Complete Book of Table Setting and Flower Arrangement NY: Greystone, 1957 copyright. (New & Revised Edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for tiny rip on back hinge of DJ (unclipped). "How to set a beautiful table. A complete, illustrated guide to the best practices of table setting and service for every occasion, including etiquette, flower arrangement, selection and care of china, glass, silver and linens, choice menus and recipes" and more. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.26
|
| 12) |
Chinese Snacks: Wei-Chuan Cooking Book Taipei: Wei-Chuan Foods, 1979. (9th revised printing). Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Good. Chinese/English bi-lingual edition. As new except for slight fraying to end of attached ribbon bookmark. DJ - Intact but has light stains, foxing to interior and small rips along top edge. 180 pages. 10.5"x7.5" Each page has recipe in English and Chinese with a large, color photo of finished dish and small, color photos of preparation steps. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$19.95
|
| 13) |
The Official Couch Potato Cookbook NY: Blue Cliff/Warner, 1988. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. "85 Quick-as-a-commercial meals and munchies" ISBN: 0446389277. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 14) |
Beary Wonderful Recipes Olathe, KS: Cookbook Publishers, 1991 copyright. Trade PaperBack. NEAR FINE. As new except for patch from sticker removal and owners name. Spiral bound. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 15) |
Convection Perfection! (Convection a la Perfection!Recipe Book Mississauga, ONT: Inglis Limited, 1993. Trade paperback. FINE. As new. "a collection of elegant dishes created especially for simple preparation in your new Convection Range." Spiral bound. Recipes in English & in French ISBN: 0969664303. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 16) |
Better Homes and Gardens Soups & Stews Cook Book Des Moines,IA: Meredith, 1978. (1st edition). Oversize Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. As new-gift quality!" Over 200 recipes, including stocks, noodles & dumplings from scratch! For the soup lover trying to reduce sodium, here' are the base recipes you can modify!" ISBN: 0696004453. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.44
|
| 17) |
Emeril's Creole Christmas NY: William Morrow, 1997. (3rd printing). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. SIGNED with inscription to "Toby" As new except for slight tilt. DJ as new except for slight wear to top corners. Menus for Christmas Brunch, Dinner, Supper, New Year's, Stocking Stuffers...and more. ISBN: 0688146910. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.86
|
| 18) |
Creative Cooking: Pasta Unknown place: Ottenheimer Publishers, 1992. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny chip at spine bottom. "A treasury of more than 500 easy-to-follow recipes for fabulous pasta dishes..." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.95
|
| 19) |
Latin American Cooking (Foods of the World) NY: Time Life Books, 1968. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Description and color photos of the nations of South America with recipes. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Yellowing of spine. Light damage to cover. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 20) |
Bon Appetit Country Cooking NY: Studio/Viking, 1978. Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, square. No Dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated with conversational descriptions of regional and traditional recipes from Europe and North America. 287 pages (11.75x8.5") ISBN: 0670178004. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$13.95
|
| 21) |
The Everything Wine Book: Plus Everything you'll ever need to know to impress your friends and intimidate the wine steward Holbrook, MA: Adams Media, 1997. (2nd printing). Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "the perfect primer for anyone with even the slightest interest in wine." ISBN: 1558508082. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.25
|
| 22) |
Jan Karon's Mitford Cookbook & Kitchen Reader NY: Penguin/Viking, 2004. (1st edition). Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality with unclipped dust jacket. "Now, when you read about a dish that starts a craving (in the Mitford novels), you can go to the kitchen and create it yourself...Recipes, scenes from Mitford novels, and a wonderful story never before published." 362 pages (9.25x9.25") ISBN: 0670032395. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 23) |
Culinary Journey to the Mediterranean Des Moines, IA: Meredith Corporation, 1997. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. 56 Fresh & Easy Recipes that put a new twist on favorites. 96 pgs of recipes, menus and full-color photos. As new-gift quality. ISBN: 0696207516. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.95
|
| 24) |
Betty Crocker's Best Grilling Recipes NY: MacMillan, 1993. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for a little edgewear to front cover. Spiral bound for easy opening. "More than 100 delicious recipes to fire up your grill...great new ideas, and you'll learn tips and techniques to put you in top grilling form." ISBN: 0028620712. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.66
|
| 25) |
Best Recipes Magazine: Borden 135th Anniversary Cookbook: Vol. 1, 1992 Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 1992. Magazine. NEAR FINE. As new except for a few small smudges on cover. "a dazzling array of enticing recipes featuring these well known brands " Eagle Brand Condensed Milk, ReaLemon, ReaLime, Wyler's Bouillon, Creamettes, and Classico Pasta Sauces. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 26) |
Diabetic Cooking : Light Cooking : Vol. 1, No. 25, January/February 2003 Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 2003. Magazine. FINE. As new but has mailing label on front. Features in this issue: Wake Up to Fresh & Healthy Breakfasts; Pack-a-Sack 101; New Ideas for Fresh & Fast Dinners. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.46
|
| 27) |
Cooking Greek Style (International Recipe Series) Dallax, TX: International Publishing, 1979. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Greek recipes that are easy to prepare with ingredients readily available. Tight, rubbed cover, clean, 32 pg staple bound. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$3.50
|
| 28) |
Betty Crocker Picture Cookbooks: #1-Quick to Fix Mainstays; #3-Casseroles, Range-Top and Oven; #4-Stews and Soups; #5-All Kinds of Salads; #7-Fruit Desserts; #8-Hors d'oeuvres and Party Snacks Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1982 copyright. Paperback. GOOD+. Interior - as new. Covers rubbed with part of surface missing. Each book has 64 pages of recipes with color photos of dish and preparation. ISBN: 030709670x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.95
|
| 29) |
Chocolate Treats for People You Love Colorado Springs, CO: Current, 1988. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Elegant and simple chocolate recipes. Many would make wonderful gifts. Chocolate Meringue recipe for those watching calories. Tight, bright, clean staple bound. 16 pg. Some rubbing to cover. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$3.95
|
| 30) |
The Silver Palate Pantry Recipes: Cooking with Condiments NY: The Silver Palate Pantry Recipes, 1984. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. "when you're too busy to cook, The Silver Palate brings you the fresh food you love with its condiments." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.95
|






