FOOD & SPIRITSfrom Rainy Day Paperback Exchange |
|
Browse FOOD & SPIRITS | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 119 listings found. |
| 1) |
Nice 'N Easy Family Cookbook: Volume 1
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Stuttman, 1987. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. Volume 1: Alaska(as in "Baked Berry Alaska") to Banana (Bananas Ritz). As new - gift quality ISBN: 0874754331. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 2) |
Kikkoman Oriental Cooking & More
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: Favorite Brand Names Recipes, 1992. Magazine. NEAR FINE. As new except for crease on 1 cover corner and faint edgewear. Spiral Bound. "includes flavorful Asian favorites, sassy Tex-Mex tacos, chili and fajitas, tasty Italian-style pasta dishes and saucy barbecued ribs." ISBN: 1561735450. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $3.56
|
|
| 3) |
Mark Twain Library CookBook: A Treasury of Redding Recipes, Vol. III
|
|
|
Memphis, TN: Wimmer Brothers, 1988 copyright. (1st printing). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Spiral bound. "from old favorites to around-the-world specialties" ISBN: 0962012009. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Cooking of the British Isles(Foods of the World)
|
|
|
NY: Time Life Books, 1969. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Description and color photos of the traditional cuisine: Irish Soda Bread, Fish & Chips, Plum Pudding, Kippers, etc. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Light rubbing of covers, worn corners, one bumped. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.01
|
|
| 5) |
Our Favorite Recipes: Frederic Duclos Barstow Memorial School 1992 (Chittenden & Mendon, VT
|
|
|
ollierville, TN: Fundcraft Publishing, 1992. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Clean inside and out. Spiral bound community cookbook. Some unique recipes utilizing maple syrup. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
Woman's Day Encyclopedia of Cookery (Vol 1 Aba-Avo)
|
|
|
NY: CBS Publications, 1979. (1st revised edition). Oversize Pictorial Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight chipping on back cover. Contents: American Cookery; Western Cookery; Midwestern Cookery; Southern Cookery; Mid-Atlantic Cookery; New England Cookery; Antipasto; Antipasto Party; Aperitif; Appetizer; Apple Cookbook; Apricot; Aspic; Austrian Cookery; Savory Schnitzels of Austria; 50 Menus. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 7) |
Family Circle: Carefree Summer Meals
|
|
|
NY: Family Circle, 1975, June. Magazine. NEAR FINE. Tight, faint age fading, clean, a little edge wear. "Easy on the Budget, Easy on the Cook: Fruits & Vegetables to Cook, Preserve & Freeze; Main Dishes under 50 cents a Serving; Fun barbecues & Cookouts; Fabulous Company Meals on a Shoestring" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 8) |
Low Calorie: Healthy Cooking for a Slimmer Figure
|
|
|
NY: Gallery, 1991. Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE. As new except for tiny chip at bottom of spine. "All recipes kitchen-tested for guaranteed success ISBN: 0831780452. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 9) |
Better Homes and Gardens: More from Your Wok
|
|
|
Des Moines: Meredith, 1982. Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Slight rubbing to edges. "Learn the best wok cooking techniques: stir-frying, simmering, deep-fat frying, and steaming...you can cook terrific Oriental meal in your wok, but it's also great for American stews, Mexican tamales, and Italian spaghetti..." ISBN: 0696011255. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 10) |
Cooking for 2 (Pillsbury Classic Cookbooks)
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Pillsbury, Aug-96. Paperback. FINE. As new. 92 pages of recipes with full-color photographs, staple-bound, magazine format(AUG 1996 #186) (8.75 x5.25"). Easy Tortellini Alfredo; Guacamole Tomado Salad; Sugar-Crusted Orange Scones: and more. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
Mom's Favorite Cookbook for Stews & Casseroles, Soups & Salads
|
|
|
Orlando, FL: HC Publishing, 1984. Oversize Hardbound. GOOD+. Cover spine ends and corners damaged and worn through. Interior solid and clean, newsprint pages. "Mom's special, secret, easy-to-follow recipes from kitchens all over America, wonderfully delicious and easy to prepare. ISBN: 0876379463. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 12) |
The Bethel Lutheran Cookbook
|
|
|
Madison, WI: Bethel Lutheran Church, 1940. Paperback. FINE. As new except for 2 recipes with a checkmark and a hand-written recipe, by someone with beautiful penmanship, added to the "My Favorite Recipes" page. Staple-bound. 69 pages of a full range of recipes, including 5 Norwegian dishes. 8.25x5.5" (23x14mm). more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Art of Making Wine
|
|
|
Don Mills, ONT: Longmans, 1968. Paperback. FINE. All the details needed to make the wine of your choice at home. As new-gift quality. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 14) |
The Forgotten Art of Growing, Gardening and Cooking with Herbs
|
|
|
Dublin, NH: Yankee, 1972. (7th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, right, clean, slight curl. Rubbed covers and edges. "Planting, Harvesting, Decorating, Gardening, Cooking & Recipes" with herbs. 124 pages (9x6") ISBN: 0911658513. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 15) |
Favourite Norfolk Recipes
|
|
|
Sevenoaks, UK: Salmon, (no date). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! English recipes from the Norfolk area: Baked Bloaters; Fruit Chutney; Hen-on-Her-Nest; Nelson Slices; Norfolk Plough Pudding; Rabbit in the Dairy; Vinegar Cake, Yarmouth Straws; and more. 48 pages, including metric conversion table, staple-bound, 4-5/8x6-3/4" (11.8x17.1cm). more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 16) |
Dessert Recipes Children Love and Can Make
|
|
|
NY: Van Vliet Publishing, 1989. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, a little soil to exterior, clean interior, slight curl. Staple bound. 40 recipes for goodies that kids can make, with only basic ingredients and minimal skills, some with no cooking required. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 17) |
Eat Well, Be Well Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: Fireside, 1986. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "The Good Nutrition Guide that proves that eating right can be exciting and delicious..more than 199 recipes..based on the PBS Series" As new except for one small spot on page edges.` ISBN: 067162895x. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.08
|
|
| 18) |
Middle Eastern Cooking
|
|
|
NY: Harmony Books, 1985. (1st American edition). Oversize Hardcover. VERY GOOD/Very Good. As new except for spine number and library pocket. Ex-library. DJ has protective cover. 144 indexed pages with detailed instructions, diagrams and color photos. From Mezze through desserts, a full range of Middle Eastern recipes with narrative. 11.25x8.5" (28.6x21.6mm). ISBN: 0517556081. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 19) |
Freezer Cookery
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell, 1977. Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for small piece missing from inside bottom corner of end-paper, "All you need to know about freezing fresh food plus a wide selection of dishes to cook for the freezer." ISBN: 0706406621. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 20) |
Better Homes and Gardens Meat Cook Book
|
|
|
Des Moines,IA: Meredith, 1971. (7th printing). Oversize Hardbound. GOOD+. Bright, tight, clean & square. "How to serve, prepare, store and buy" Over 400 vintage recipes. How about "Cheeseburger Pie" or "Bologna Baskets"? ISBN: 0696001306. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.01
|
|
| 21) |
Better Homes and Gardens: Microwave Plus
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Meredith, 1987. (4th printing). Glossy Oversize Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. As new. No DJ, as issued. Recipes using Microwave + other preparation: Range Top, Oven, Grill or Broiler, Refrigerator, or Freezer. Full color pictures and index. ISBN: 0696008505. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Complete Start-Your-Meal Cookbook (The Speedy Gourmet Library)
|
|
|
NY: Playmore, 1987. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright & clean. Slight edgewear and slight curl. Interior pages are newsprint. "A Splendid Collection of Soups, Salads, and Appetizers for a Wonderful Start to Any Meal" 256 pages. If you've ever used any of her thin, inexpensive cookbooks, you'll want this bigger one! more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.16
|
|
| 23) |
Quick & Delicious Cooking for Two
|
|
|
NY: Playmore, 1989. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. If you've never tried one of these magazine-style "Quick & Delicious" books because they didn't look very impressive, do it! I have, and the recipes are great! As new except for yellowing pages. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 24) |
Apple Magic: The Collector's Series #4
|
|
|
Gaithersburg, MD: American Cooking Guild, 1984. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Apple recipes for Salads, Main Dishes, Side Dishes, Beverages & Desserts. Tight, bright clean, staple bound. 64 pg. Edgewear to cover. ISBN: 0942320093. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 25) |
Cook's Choice
|
|
|
Westchester Shore Chapter, 1967. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Spiral bound. Interior is clean and solid. Exterior has light age soil and some creasing and edgewear. Some hard-to-find comfort food recipes, like Mother (or Grandmother) used to make: Borsht, Gefilte Fish, Marinated Brisket, Poppy Seed Noodle Casserole, Taiglach, Walnut Sponge Cake for Passover. Blini more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 26) |
Fondue: The fine Art of Fondue, Chinese Wok and Chafing Dish Cooking (Gourmet International)
|
|
|
Chicago: Tested Recipe Publishers/Doubleday, 1971. (6th pinting). Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/None. Tight, bright, clean & square. Chip out of back cover. Description of each type of cooking and the equipment used. 64 pages of recipes with full color illustrations, more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $3.56
|
|
| 27) |
Eggs: The fine Art of Egg, Omelet and Souffle Cooking
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Gourmet International/TRP/Doubleday, ©1970. (1st edition, 1st printing). Oversize Paperback. FINE/No DJ. As new except for faint dent to bottom edge of cover. How-tos, basic cooking methods, Appetizers, shakes, desserts. Entrees, Omelets, Salads, Soufflés. Classic and new American and International recipes. Full color pictures and index. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 28) |
Treasured Recipes from Brewster NYSEG Cooks
|
|
|
Olathe, KS: Cookbook Publiswhers, 1993. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Recipe collection appetizers to desserts (heavy on the desserts), including a low-fat potato soup. Spiral bound 72 pg. Has been in a kitchen. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $3.56
|
|
| 29) |
South East Asian Food
|
|
|
Hammondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1984. (reprint). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight flare to cover. "concentrating on Indonesia, Malaysia and Thailand, the author gives details of herbs, spices, utensils and techniques for a cuisine that relies on chillies, garlic, onions, coconut milk and a variety of fruits, vegetables, meat and fish for its character. ISBN: 0140461515. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
American Cooking (Foods of the World)
|
|
|
NY: Time Life Books, 1968. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Description and color photos of the regional cuisines of the US with recipes. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Yellowing of spine and light damage to cover. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.01
|
|
| 31) |
The Fondue Cookbook
|
|
|
Concord, CA: Nitty Grtty Productions, 1968. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Rubbed covers, interior as new. "Over 100 Fondue and Rarebit recipes
illustrated book also gives the history of fondue, the ritual and traditions that surround the national dish of Switzerland
" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 32) |
Parish Cooks Favorite Recipes
|
|
|
NY: Calvary/St. George's, 1986. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean interior, faint age soil to exterior, square. 46 page, staple-bound booklet of recipes of the parishioners of Calvary church (Gramercy Park) & St. George's Church (Stuyvesant Square). Horn & Hardart Baked Beans, Fire Island Pot Roast, New York Potato Salad, Coffee Mousse Ice Box Cake, and more! 8.5x5.5" (21.6x14mm) more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 33) |
Smoothie's for Life!
|
|
|
Rocklin, CA: Prima, 1998. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for a fingerprint on the back of the title page. "These tantalizing smoothies contain creative combinations of antioxidant-rich fruits, healing tinctures, flavorful extracts, and natural sweeteners...make high-energy, delicious smoothies right in your own home!" ISBN: 076151340x. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 34) |
Seasonal Celebrations Coast to Coast
|
|
|
unknown: Connecticut Marketing Association, 1997 copyright. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright & clean. Slight edgewear. "Recipes for Special Occasions and Casual Entertaining from Popular Inns Across America" Red Lion(Stockbridge, MA) Rabbitt Hill (Lower Waterford, VT), Roycroft (East Aurora, NY), Rose Inn (Ithaca, NY), Brand House at Rose Hill (Lexington, KY), Stone Manor (Middletown, MD), Main Street In (Hilton Head, SC), Casa Madrona (Sausalito, CA), Castle Marne (Denver, CO), White Mountain Lodge (Greer, AZ), Inn of the more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 35) |
International Meat Cookery (American Culinary Society's Library of Step by Step Cookery
|
|
|
London, UK: Crescent, 1974. Oversize Pictorial Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/None. Tight, bright, clean & square. Has a few x's next to recipes and 1 folded page corner. Full color pictures of preparation and each finished recipe. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 36) |
Trout: A Collection of Recipes from the U.S. Trout Farmers Association
|
|
|
Charles Town, WV: United States Trout Farmers Association, 1996. (5th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for 1 folded page corner and small chick on top edge of front cover. Handling, Preparation, Quick Tips, Boning + Recipes. 40 page, staple-bound, 8.5x5.5" (21.6x14) more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 37) |
The Potato Book
|
|
|
Bridgehampton, NY: Hampton Day School, 1972. (1st Edition-1st printing). VERY GOOD+. Autographed by author. Shows its age, but this is the ultimate school fund-raising cookbook! The Foreword by Capote begins "I live in Sagaponack by the sea. The house, which I love, sits smack in the middle of potato fields." All you ever wanted to know abut potatoes, plus lots of recipes (a few marked with adjustments), illustrations by 23 artists. Tight, light age soil and yellowing, clean, spiral bound. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 38) |
Dictionnaire des Vins (Les Dictionnaires L'Homme du Xxe Siècle)
|
|
|
Paris, France: Larousse (#D28), 1969. (èdition 1978). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean interior, faint age soil to exterior, square. Wine information from A (abondance) to Z Zwicker) - the "vocabulaire de l'nophile". Text in French.256 pages, 6-7/8x5" (17.5x13cm) ISBN: 2030754595. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 39) |
French Cooking Country Style
|
|
|
Menlo Park, CA: Sunset/Lane Publishing, 1986. (2nd printing)). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean square. Slight rubbing to edges, crease on bottom corner of back cover. Basics and menus for Country French Cooking. 225 Recipes for: First Courses; Warming Soups; Fish; Meat; Birds & Small Game; Egg & Cheese Entrees; Vegetables; Breads, Salads & Cheese; Desserts & Sweets. Full color pictures and index. ISBN: 0376021969. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 40) |
Original Whistle Stop Cafe Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1995. (1st thus). Oversize Glossy Paperback. Tight, yellowed, clean and curled. Faint edgewear. "featuring Fried Green Tomatoes, Southern Barbecue, Banana Split Cake and many other great recipes." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 41) |
Food Freezing...the way to carefree cooking
|
|
|
Unknown: Frigidaire (#13-746-00), No date. Paperback. VERY GOOD. 24-page staple bound pamphlet. "guide to home food freezing from the Home Economics Department of Frigidaire" Tight, slight yellowing, light age soil, spot on 2 pages, square. A few spots on back cover. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Combination Range Guide & Cookbook (GE #49-4450)
|
|
|
GE, 1980. (1st edition). Oversize Hardbound. GOOD. Tight, bright, clean w/slight tilt. If you've got one of these ranges but the book is long gone-- here it is! more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.87
|
|
| 43) |
Breads and Spreads
|
|
|
Lenexas, KS: Cookbook Publishers, 1998. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Includes: Homemade Yeast Breads; Bread Machine Magic; Scrumptious Sweet Rolls, Coffee Cakes & Quick Breads; Easy Muffins, Biscuits & Scones; Simple Spreads. Spiral bound 82 pg. As new except for rip on back cover. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 44) |
Jell-O Pudding Ideabook
|
|
|
White Plains, NY: General Foods, 1968. (1st edition-stated). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faded & yellowed, light soil, staple bound. Vintage recipes using Jell-O and Dream Whip. Easy 'retro' recipes that look and taste good. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.82
|
|
| 45) |
The Wine Avenger
|
|
|
NY: Fireside, 1988. (1st printing). Trade paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "Become a wine/food genius in one hour..Insider Tips and secrets
How to avoid getting ripped off" ISBN: 0684822571. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 46) |
The Best of Everything Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: Chicago Tribure-New York News Syndicate, 1971. (1st edition). Glossy Pictorial Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. Tight, bright, clean & square. Plastic cover. "over 500 recipes from more than 60 of the world's best cookbooks...from familiar and homely to the outstanding recipes from foreign cuisines." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $17.96
|
|
| 47) |
Gifts from Your Kitchen Cookbook
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal (#M2896), 1973. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. As new except for faint edgewear and tiny spot on top exterior page edges. "recipes selected...(for) suitability as gifts for...various occasions. Cooking ahead - freezing, storage, and wrapping instructions are given. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 48) |
Brandies and Liqueurs of the World
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1976. (1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Very Good. Tight, faint yellowing, clean, slight tilt. Has inscription. Unclipped DJ intact but has slight edgewear to top and slight age yellowing. "From the popular California brandies to the rate and highly prized elixirs of Alsace and the Black Forest, a guide, for beginner and connoisseur alike..." ISBN: 0385096151. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.56
|
|
| 49) |
Oranges & Lemons
|
|
|
Grantham, UK: Harlaxton, 1993 copyrights. Hardbound. FINE. As new-gift quality! 2-volume set of specialized cookbooks in a glossy pictorial slipcase with ribbon tie. Pretty up your own kitchen or a perfect hostess gift. ISBN: 1858370582. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Perfect Martini Book
|
|
|
NY: Harvest/ HBJ, ©1979. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint age soil to exterior page edges. "The connoisseur's illustrated guide to the martini
268 recipes to make the martini perfect
over 60 photographs and illustrations of the martini through history
" ISBN: 0156446421. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 119 listings found. |


