Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

FOOD & SPIRITS

Browse books in FOOD & SPIRITS | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 101 listings found.
1) Cooking with Sweet'n Low
N/A

Brooklyn, NY: Cumberland Packing, 1965. Pamphlet. FINE. As new. 48 page pamphlet of recipes using Sweet 'N Low. Equivalency chart. Weight charts. Daily Calorie Equivalents. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$2.66
2) Cooking French Style (International Recipe Series)
N/A

Dallax, TX: International Publishing, 1979. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. French recipes that are easy to prepare with ingredients readily available. Tight, rubbed cover, clean, 32 pg staple bound. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.50
3) Cooking Mexican Style (International Recipe Series)
N/A

Dallax, TX: International Publishing, 1979. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Mexican recipes that are easy to prepare with ingredients readily available. Tight, rubbed cover, clean, 32 pg staple bound. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.50
4) Family Circle Bread and Sweet Rolls Cookbook (Family Circle Library of Creative Cooking)
N/A

Garden City, NY: Rockville House, 1978. Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Sections on Yeast Breads, Quick Breads & convenience Bread Fix-ups. Tight, slight yellowing to pages, clean and square. Bump to top of spine and top front corner. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
5) Nice 'N Easy Family Cookbook: Volume 2
N/A

Westport, CT: Stuttman, 1987. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. Volume 2: BBQ(Barbequed Apricot Chicken) to Blackberry (Blackberry Summer Pudding). As new-gift quality ISBN: 0874754332. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
6) Favorite Brand Name Muffin Collection
N/A

Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 1993. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE/Fine. 224 pgs of every muffin recipe you can imagine. Also scones, biscuits and breads. As new-gift quality! ISBN: 1561737607. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$14.95
7) Les Sucreries du Quebec
N/A

Quebec, Canada: Desclez Editeur, 1980. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for yellowed pages and faint edgewear. "De merveilleuses facons de vous sucrer le bec…Dans la meme collection: les legumes en 300 recettes; La cuisine familiale du Quebec; Viandes et poissons pour les gourmets." Text in French. ISBN: 2891420241. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.96
8) Guia de Vinos de Chile 1998-99
N/A 

Paula Comunicaciones, 1998. Paperback. FINE. 318pg. Tipped-in chart in rear cover, cork binding. Chilean wines & vineyards. Spanish & English text. As new-gift quality! (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$16.20
9) The Chicken Cookbook
National Broiler Council

NY: Popular, 1975. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Appears unread. Tight, bright, clean & square. Foxing to top edge. Shelfwear to bottom edge. "winning recipes from the 1975 National Chick Cooking contest and some of the favorites of previous years, plus the great classic basic recipes...: (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.46
10) Culinary Capers
New Heights (Danbury, Connecticut)

Collierville, TN: Fundcraft Publishing, unknown. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Spiral bound. "American & International Recipes from Our Community" Salsa, Hummus, Italian Mushroom Salad, Braciola, Gemelli with Ricotta and Spinach, Vegetarian Lentil Paella, Coucous with Cherries, Calzone with Prosciutto, and many more. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.36
11) The Color Book of Salads & Snacks
Newman, Rhona (Ed.)

London, UK: Octopus Books, 1979. Glossy Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. Tight, bright, clean & square. Faint shelfwear to exterior. No Dust Jacket. Salad main and side dishes. Snacks, sandwiches and soups which could well be used for main dishes for a light supper. 92 pages (10-5/8x7-1/2"). ISBN: 0706410149. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.50
12) The Healthy College Cookbook: Quick, Cheap, Easy
Nimetz, Stanley & Starr

Pownal, VT: Storey Books, 1999. (3rd printing). Glossy Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "how to eat healthfully on a tight budget, with a busy schedule, and with little cooking experience." 154 pages (8x8") ISBN: 1580171265. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
13) Sharing Our Best: The Ogden House Cookbook (Wilton, CT)
Ogden House

Kearney, NE: Morris Press, <1982. Paperback. FINE. As new. Spiral bound community cookbook. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
14) Winter Food for Friends (Classic Cookbooks #107)
Pillsbury

Minneapolis, MN: Puillsbury, 1989. Trade paperback. FINE. Pillsbury monthly cookbook featuring: Glowing Appetizers & snacks; Pipin' Hot Main dishes; Menus for Relaxed Entertaining, Cozy After dinner Drinks & Desserts; Tips on Adapting a Recipe to serve a crowd; Chart of fresh fruits & vegetables for dipping, and more. As new, staple bound, 93+pgs. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
15) Glow: A prescription for radiant health & beauty
Pirello, Christina

NY: HP/Berkley, 2001. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for tiny corner bump, faint edgewear and faint soil of exterior page edges. "It's time to get gorgeous - from the inside out...how to achieve clear skin, lustrous hair, and even strong nails with a unique and holistic approach to self-care....discover the rejuvenating powers of food, more than 150 recipes, healing home remedies, and simple topical applications...an inner and outer glow.: ISBN: 155788370x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
16) The Season of Parmigiano-Reggiano
Radke, Nancy

The Season of Parmigiano-Reggiano
Reggio Emilia, Italy: Consorzio del Formaggio Parmigiano-Reggiano, 1991. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for 3 faint creases to cover. "24 recipes and tips celebrate old and new ways to use the world's unique parmesan cheese." 8.25"x8.5" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
17) Dinner's Ready
Schloss, Andrew

NY: William Morrow and Company, 1995. (Signed-1st Edition). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new, signed by author. "Turn a single meal into a week of dinners." ISBN: 0688127207. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$14.95
18) A Spanish Family Cookbook (Revised Edition)
Serrano, Juan & Susan

NY: Hippocrene, 1997. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. "Favorite Family Recipes" From Tapas (Appetizers) to Postes y Pasteles (Desserts, Cake & Pastries). Recipes in English, indexed by English & Spanish names. As new except for faint stain on rear bottom edge. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.25
19) Wokcraft: A Stirring Compendium of Chinese Cookery
Shafer, Charles & Violet

San Francisco: Yerba Buena Press, 1972. (17th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Recipes, using the wok and other tools, descriptions of ingredients and substitutions. Tight, bright, clean & square. A little edgewear. ISBN: 0912738014. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.95
20) Easy Recipes for Casual Entertaining: Menus and Recipes for Special Occasions
Shipley & Roden

York, PA: Wellspring, none. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. 15 complete company dinner menus(for 8) + simple appetizer and dessert recipes. Tight, bright, light soil to cover, staple bound. 37pg. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.95
21) The Frugal Gourmet
Smith, Jeff

The Frugal Gourmet
NY: William Morrow, 1984. (25th printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! Slight softening of spine ends. DJ is unclipped. "More than 400 recipes from a rich assortment of international cuisines, together with invaluable cooking tips and techniques." ISBN: 0668031188. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$17.95
22) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Smith, Jeff

The Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
NY: William Morrow, 1986 copyright. (later printing). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. As new gift quality! DJ is price clipped and had faint rubbing. "More than 300 exciting recipes for all occasions and life-styles, plus down-to earth advice on matching food with wine." ISBN: 0688058523. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$20.95
23) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff

The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
NY: William Morrow, 1987. (1st edition, 1st printing). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. As new-gift quality! DJ is unclipped. Slight softening of spine ends. "celebrates corn, turkey, tomatoes, squashes, pumpkins, sweet potatoes, maple syrup, chocolate, cranberries, and other ingredients that are stamped from their very beginnings as strictly American. Add to this list the very special dishes from America's regional cuisines... ISBN: 0688063470. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$24.95
24) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines: China, Greece and Rome
Smith, Jeff

The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines: China, Greece and Rome
NY: William Morrow, 1989. (1st edition, 1st printing). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new - gift quality! DJ is unclipped but has slight sticker residue on inside of flap. Delicious recipes from the cultures that most influenced Western cooking...more than 400 recipes" ISBN: 0688075894. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
25) Family Favorites: St. Therese's Guild (Branford, CT)
St. Therese's Guild

Collierville, TN: Fundcraft, 1990. Trade paperback. FINE. Recipes from the ladies of St. Therese's Guild in Branford, CT. Some great seafood recipes from ladies who live on the shore. Spiral bound. As new (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.44
26) Fighting the Food Giants
Stitt, Paul A

Manitowoc, WI: Natural Press, 1982. (2nd Edition, 2nd Printing). Paperback. FINE. "How the proper diet can help you beat obesity, cancer, diabetes, heart disease." Has a spinal crease but appears unread. ISBN: 0939956004. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$32.36
27) Cooking on Wheels:Cookbook for Travel Trailers, Pick-Up Campers, Campers, Motor Homes, Etc
Strom, Arlene. 

Freeport,ME: Bond Wheelwright Co.   , 1970. (4th Printing, 1972) . Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Cookbook for RV's equipped with cooking facilities. Light soiling to exterior (probably stored in a kitchen). Appears unread - interior perfect! (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$28.35
28) A Computer Cook-Book
Strothman & Berk

Unknown location: Horace Greeley HS Computer Club, Undated. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for 2 rips on top of front cover. Over 100 recipes from Chinese Noodle Fuzzy Melon Salad or Walnut Oil Salad Dressing, through Mille Fanti or Mussel Chowder, Cantonese Lemon Chicken or Swiss Cheese Casserole, to Chocolate Chip Merengues or Peach Whipped Cream Pie. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
29) Apple Kitchen Cook Book
Taylor, Demetria

NY: Popular Library, 1971. Paperback. GOOD. All you ever need to know about apples w/ recipes using apples for every course of meals. Canapes, salad dressings, sandwiches, soups and more. 220 pgs Tight, some yellowing, age soiled(not food), slight ripple. ISBN: 0445085258. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$3.56
30) A Doggone Good Cookbook
The Norwich & Norfolk Terrier Club

Lenexa, KS: Cookbook Publishers, 1982 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, square. 270 pages, spiral bound. A few rubbed spots on cover. Crease to bottom corner of cover. Some wonderful variations on standard recipes, as well as some new ideas for company recipes, (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$14.95