Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

ARTS

Browse books in ARTS | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 208 listings found.
1) Ally McBeal: the Totally Unauthorized Guide

1998. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint wear to exterior edges. "Untouched by Network censors - the perfect book for unisex bathrooms everywhere"191pages. 8x7-1/2". ISBN: 0446675326. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
2) Guide Illustre du Musee Des Arts Decoratifs

Paris, France: Palais du Louvre/Frazier-Soye, 1923. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Slight loosening of the cover glue, yellowed, light age soil to exterior, slight flare to front cover. Tiny bump to 1 corner. 1/2" rip to spine edge. Guide to the Pavillon de Marsan of the Louvre with 24 black and white plates. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
3) Openbaar Kunstbezit #3: Stichting Voor Ethetische Vorming, Door Middel Van de Radio, in Woord En Beeld

Amsterdam, Netherlands, 1959. Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Ring bound. Binder worn on corners of spine, slight slope to top cover, age yellowed end papers. Age yellowing to title page. Foxing to 1st print only. Otherwise in excellent condition. 40 high quality glossy color prints and 2-page commentary on each. Text in Dutch. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.06
Add to cart 
4) Openbaar Kunstbezit #4: Stichting Voor Ethetische Vorming, Door Middel Van de Radio, in Woord En Beeld

Amsterdam, Netherlands, 1960. Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Ring bound. Binder worn on corners of spine, 1-1/4" rip on top hinge, slight slope to top cover, age yellowed end papers. Age yellowing to title page. Foxing to 1st print only. Otherwise in excellent condition. 40 high quality glossy color prints and 2-page commentary on each. Text in Dutch. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.06
Add to cart 
5) Openbaar Kunstbezit #1: Stichting Voor Ethetische Vorming, Door Middel Van de Radio, in Woord En Beeld

Amsterdam, Netherlands, 1957. Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Ring bound. Binder worn through on bottom corners of spine, slight slope to top cover, age yellowed end papers. Age yellowing to title page. Foxing to 1st print only. Otherwise in excellent condition. 37 high quality glossy color prints and 2-page commentary on each. Text in Dutch. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.06
Add to cart 
6) Deslandes Par Deslandes: Maison de L'Architecture

Paris, France: A Tempera, 1989 - Octobre. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, faint age soil to exterior, slight bump. Many photos. 72 pages. Text in French. ISBN: 2907687018. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart 
7) Mark Lindquist: A Selection of Works 1975-1980 in Museum Collections, Private Collections, & National Touring Exhibitions

Henniker, NH: Lindquist Studios, 1981. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for @1/3" rip at top of spine edge. Staple bound. Full page, black & white photos of 17 of the artist's works with catalog information. Commentary written by artist. 64 pages (10"x9") (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
8) The Metropolitan Museum of Art Guide

NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1983. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for slight tilt. DJ in great shape but has slight edgewear and some rubbing. "the works of art reproduced here are only signposts to direct and introduce the visitor to the various parts of the Metropolitan" 428 pages with multiple 4-color photos with descriptions. ISBN: 0870993488. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.26
Add to cart 
9) Exhibition of Drawings by Old Masters (Drawings and Watercolors of Five Centuries)

NY: Charles E. Slatkin, @1950s. Oversize Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, faint curl. Staple bound. Light edgewear and 1" rip at top of spine. 40 pages (11x8.5") with 32 full page, black & white illustrations. Exhibit catalog with works of: Luini, Del Sarto, Tiepolo, Pianesi, Rembrandt, Callot, Watteau, Boucher, St. Aubin, Fragonard, Ingres, Delacroix, Degas, Cezanne, Gauguin, Renoir, Picasso and more. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
10) Our Nation's Heritage,1776 - 1976: Reproductions from the private collection of historical paintings owned by The Continental Insurance Company

NY: Continental Insurance Company, 1975. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean faint curl. Tiny corner bump. (11.5x9") Paintings of the American Revolution done between 1900 and 1931 by Frederick Coffay Yohn, Clyde O. DeLand & Anton Otto Fischer. 32 full-page, full-color prints suitable for framing. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
11) Wolf Kahn

NY: Ameringer Yohe Fine Art, 2004. Oversize Hardbound. FINE. As new. 31 page hardcover catalog for exhibit held November 18 - December 22, 2004. Commentary by Elizabeth Frank. Full color glossy prints. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $36.95
Add to cart 
12) Hollywood Producer's Story Directory: Volume III

LA, CA: N/A, 1990. Trade Paperback. FINE. More than 500 synopsis of potential film and TV stories and scripts available to producers by genre with writer contacts. Tight, bright, clean & square. Some folded pages. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.32
Add to cart 
13) A Special Study Set of Fine Art Reproductions: AH 320: Asian Art Survey: Prof. Elkinton (University Prints)

Winchester, MA: The University Prints, (unknown). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Set of spiral bound 5-1/2x8 black & white prints of Asian art. Approx. 250 prints. 1 folded page corner. Otherwise as new. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $31.46
Add to cart 
14) The Civic Repertory Theatre New York 1926 - 1932

New York: Miller-May Printing Co., Inc, 1932. Oversize Paperback. GOOD. 20 page oversize with blue paper cover produced by Miller-May Printing. It has been folded in half at some point and the rough paper cover shows fuzzing from handling and a little wear to the edges. Includes list of productions from 1932-1933 season (the last year of operation), photos of "The Civic Repertory Theatre Company" including Joseph Schildkraut, Josephine Hutchinson, Burgess Meredith, Eva Le Gallienne and Beatrice Terry. (Unfortunately this page has been cut to remove those in the right 1/4 of the double page). Introduction by William Lyon Phelps; "the Renaissance of the Theatre" by Eva LeGallienne; "The Established Repertory Theatre with a full-page photo of Joseph Schildkraut; "A New York Landmark" by Charles Hanson Towne; "Stories of Authors Whose Plays Are Presented at the Civic Repertory Theatre (Barrie, Sierra, Tchekov, the Quinteros, Moliere, Glaspell); "Behind the Scenes at the Civic Repertory Theatre" by Carolyn Darling; "Lines from Plays"; "From an Ibsen Notebook: An Important Literary Find" by Eva Le Gallienne; "Actors Advice to Actors", and assorted photos of the company in action. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
15) Virgil Finlay's Women of the Ages

Novato, CA: Underwood-Miller, 1992. Oversize Pictorial Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Faint edgewear. Virgil Finlay, the acknowledged master for fantasy, SF and horror illustration, frequently featured beautiful women...the best of these ravishing illustrations - women from the legendary past to the fantastic future...exquisite line drawings display the unique, jewel-like rendering of Finlay's painstaking technique. ISBN: 0887331378. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.76
Add to cart 
16) Contemporary Sculpture at Chesterwood 1994

National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1994 copyright. Trade paperback. FINE. Exhibit catalog with 47 pages of description and photos + advertising pages. Bi-fold map with exhibit prices included. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
Add to cart 
17) The Clarion: America's Folk Art Magazine - Summer 1979

NY: The Museum off American Fold Art, 1979. Glossy Oversize Paperback. VERYGOOD+. As new except for slight rubbing to 1 corner of cover. Hawaiian Quilts; Holy Land U.S.A.; Collecting Children's Quilts; Folk Arts in Sweden. 72 pages (11x8.75") (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
18) Sirens
Achilleos, Chris

Lompsfield, UK: Dragon's World, 1993. (reprint). Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Very Good. As new. DJ-As new except for 2" rip near hinge on back cover. Fantasy art. ISBN: 180280126. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
19) SUSN
Achternbusch, Herbert

SUSN
Koln, Germany: Shauspiel Koln Spielzeit, 1980/1. Softcover. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, faint curl. Covers have rubbed edges. "Phantasien des Schreibers; Frauenleben; Judit totet Holofernes; Susanne; Eine Affaire; Liebste Teres!; Edeltraut St., Exportkaufmann" Text in German128 pages (5-1/2x3-7/8"- pocket size) (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
20) Works on Paper: From Thomas Cole to Andrew Wyeth: April 19 through June 3, 1980
Adams Davidson Galleries

Works on Paper: From Thomas Cole to Andrew Wyeth: April 19 through June 3, 1980
Washington, DC: Adams Davidson Galleries, 1980. (Limited edition). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Rubbed edged. 1,000 copies printed. Price List included. 63 items offered from Thomas Cole to the Wyeth family. Illustrations: 47 black and white. 64 pages, 11x8.5". (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) La Fabrica Dei Sogni: Alessi Dal 1921
Alessi, Alberto

Milan Italy: Electa/Alessi, 1998. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for de-laminated cover. Each item is photographed and described in Italian. Fine design in metal. Price list is included as a separate piece. 128 pages (8x4-3/4") (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
22) Film History: Theory and Practice
Allen & Gomery

NY: Knopf, 1985. (1st Edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Ex-library. Tight, bright, clean & square. Some damage to covers, creasing, sticker remnants, etc. "the historical study of film, not film itself...establishes a context within which film history might be more profitably read and conducted." Out of print. ISBN: 0394350405. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $53.06
Add to cart 
23) Tutto Quello che Avreste Voluto Sapere sul Sesso Original Title: Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex But Were Afraid to Ask)
Allen, Woody (Alan Stewart Konigsberg)

Milan, Italy: Universale Economica, 1991. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight tilt. Faint shelfwear. Text in Italian. ISBN: 8807811766. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
24) Murphy Brown:Anatomy of a Sitcom
Alley, Robert S.; Brown, Irby B. 

NY: Dell/Delta, 1990. (1st edition) . Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "An inside look at a Classic in the making..From writing to telecast..just what goes into making the show..interview in depth with all principals. Both behind and in front of the camera." Edgewear to spine. Small chip, bottom corner, front cover Tight, bright, square and clean (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.01
Add to cart 
25) Art Treasures of Russia
Alpatov, M. W

NY: Harry N. Abrams, Undated. Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. Tight, bright, light soil to exterior edges and stain on DJ flaps, slight tilt. Wear to DJ corners. 178 pages with 104 hand-tipped color plates. Large book may require additional shipping charges. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
26) Diez Comedias del Siglo de Oro: An Annotated Omnibus of Ten Complete Plays by the Most Representative Spanish Dramatists of the Golden Age
Alpern & Martel

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1939. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/No DJ. Bright, tight, clean & square. Some notes and underlining. Introduction in English & Spanish. Plays in Spanish. Plays by: Cervantes; Lope de Vega; Tirso de Molina; Castro; Mira de Amescua; Ruis de Alarcon; Calderon; Rojas Zorrilla & Moreto (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
27) 2 Minutes & Under:70 short character monologues for Actors
Alterman, Glenn

Newbury, VT: Smith & Kraus, 1993. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny bump to bottom corner. "Not your run-of-the-mill monologues..something new and exciting" ISBN: 1880399490. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
28) Velazquez (Original Title: Velazquez Pintor Esencial
Andrade, Jose Manuel Pita

Madrid: Silex, 1976. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Slight wear to exterior. Some underlining. Pocket size. 32 color + 16 black & white prints ISBN: 8485041038. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
29) The "I Love Lucy" Book": Revised & Updated
Andrews, Bart

The
NY: Doubleday/Main street, 1985. (12th printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, a few marks, slight curl. Crease on spine and bottom corner of front cover. "Everything you could ever hope to know about "I Love Lucy". Hundreds of photos. ISBN: 0385190336. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
Add to cart 
30) Tapestry of Hope: Contributions of Art, Prose & Poetry by Cancer Survivors & Their Loved Ones
Anthology

Danbury, CT: Ann's Place, 2005. (1st Edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Spiralbound. 90 pages. Includes black and white art, photography, short essays about people's experience fighting cancer, and poetry. The theme is what will got them through a diagnosis of cancer. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 208 listings found.