Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeARTS |
|
Browse books in ARTS | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Artist Guild Handbook: Pricing & Ethical Guidelines: 5th Edition
NY: Graphic Artists Guild, 1982. Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for 6-7 dog-eared pages. Fifth Edition. "the one essential business tool for professional illustrators and designers" ISBN: 0932102050. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.10
|
| 2) |
Films: Art, Archeology, Architecture, Sculpture
NY: Contemporary films, after 1960?. Oversize Paperback. As new except for 1 folded page corner and a few check marks. Catalog of films for rental and sale. Dated by address of NY 1, NY and phone # of Oregon 5-7220. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$3.95
|
| 3) |
Images of the World: Photography at the National Geographic
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1984. (2nd Edition). Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Very Good. 396 pages of spectacular pictures and the words of the photographers that took them. As new except for slight curl. DJ is intact but has edgewear all around. Oversize and heavy - may require additional shipping charges. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.16
|
| 4) |
The Universe Watching: The art of Nancy Fletcher Cassell
Louisville, KY: JBSpeed Art Museum, 1990. (Exhibition catalog). Oversize paperback. FINE. As new condition. 16 page catalog for exhibition held May 13 to June 24, 1990. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.01
|
| 5) |
Andreas Weishaupt: The Forsaken Things
NY: Sander Gallery, 1986. (Exhibition catalog). Oversize paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for fading to stapled edge. 8 page exhibition catalog w/ color plates. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.25
|
| 6) |
Mega Art: The New York Project
NY: MegaArt, 2000. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. NEAR FINE. Catalog of those massive graphics you see on NY buildings - all 4-color photography. Taped in letter and notes inside front cover, otherwise as new. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.16
|
| 7) |
The Moltzau Collection: From Cezanne to Picasso
London, UK: The Tate Gallery, 1958. Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. Exhibit catalog October 3 - November 2, 1958. Commentary, exhibition list and 18 plates. Some age soil and wear to covers. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.06
|
| 8) |
More Brochures
Gloucester, MA: Rockport Publishers, 1998. (1st Edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, curled. Edgewear. "the best, most creative brochure designs...from triple-fold sheets to boxes to books, every type of brochure is included." Oversize, may require additional postage. ISBN: 156496437x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 9) |
Transit: Russian Artists between the East & West
NY: Fine Arts Museum of Long Island, 1989. Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. As new except for slight wear to top and bottom edges. Deckle-edged pages. Waxed paper DJ. 96 page exhibit catalog: Fine Arts Museum of Long Island (Hempstead) Oct 29 - Dec 15, 1989; Eduard Nakhamkin Fine Arts (NY) Nov 1 - Dec 15, 1989; State Russian Museum (Leningrad) Jan15 - Feb 15, 1990. Tight, bright, clean but rippled. Commentary, full exhibit list, representative plates for each artist, some in color. Light wear to covers. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$26.06
|
| 10) |
Fantin-Latour Flower Paintings
London, UK: Marlborough Fine Art Limited, 1962. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new except for slight curl to corner. Exhibit catalog June-July 1962 at Marlborough. 36 pages; 14 b&w photos; 1 full color photo. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$35.96
|
| 11) |
Masterpieces of Impressionist Painting, April 25 - May 24, 1959
Washington, DC: National Gallery of Art, 1959. Oversize Paperback. GOOD. Interior is as new but covers are age soiled and tattered. 64 page Exhibit catalog with full page black and white photos of paintings. (10" x 7-1/2") (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 12) |
Cien Obras Maestras de la Pintura
Spain: Salvat/Biblioteca Basica(#9), 1971. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Appears unread. Light soil. Stiff linen wraps. Text in Spanish. Color illustrations (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.95
|
| 13) |
Faces of the Pennsylvania Academy: A Pictorial Guide to America's Oldest Art Institution
Philadelphia, PA: Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, 1976 copyright. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint age soil to exterior. 36 page staple-bound. A photographic history of the Pennsylvania Academy, founded in 1805 during the presidency of Thomas Jefferson. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$16.95
|
| 14) |
The Birthday Party & The Room:Two Plays by Harold Pinter
NY: Grove Press/Evergreen Original, 1961. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright & square. Light edgewear and soiling. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.29
|
| 15) |
The King's Day: A Day in the Life of an African King
Chicago, IL: Chicago Natural History Museum, 1956. Pamphlet. VERY GOOD. Tight and clean. Slight rubbing to covers. Ex-library has small number sticker on cover and bookplate inside. 34 page guide for the Cameroons King's House Exhibit. 22 pages of narrative plus black and white photos of items in the exhibit. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 16) |
Andromaque
Paris, France: Librairie Larousse/Classiques Larousse, 1965. Paperback. GOOD. Tight & Square. Vintage. Notes and underlining. Has chronology, analysis & photos. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$3.95
|
| 17) |
A Concise History of Modern Sculpture
NY: Praeger, 1966. (3rd Printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight yellowing, clean, faint curl. Slight edgewear and a single spine crease. "a bridge between the two worlds of feeling and perception, giving definition to feeling and form to perception...discusses the work of the great masters of modern sculpture: Picasso, Brancusi, Gonzalez, Duchamp, Giacometti and Moore...examines the various movements...Constructivism, Futurism, Surrealism - and the principles that define them." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 18) |
A Second Book of Plays (A Revision of Drama II)
NY: MacMillan, 1964 copyright. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, bright, slight age soil to exterior, & square. A few underlinings in Julius Caesar and 2 inscriptions. 4 complete plays with questions at end of each: The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Herman Wouk; The Winslow Boy (Terrence Rattigan); The Admirable Crichton (James M. Barrie); and Julius Caesar (William Shakespeare) (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.95
|
| 19) |
Anthony Reed Spring Medley 1983
London, UK: Anthony Reed, 1983. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for tiny bump to bottom corner. 32 page exhibit catalog. 13 black and white prints (some are just details), each on own page. 5" square. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 20) |
British and Irish Watercolours and Drawings
London, UK: Anthony Reed, (undated). Paperback. FINE. As new. 38 gallery listings (March 16 to April 2) with 9 black and white illustrations.(8.5x3.5") (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$14.95
|
| 21) |
Heads and Bodies
London, UK: Anthony Reed, 1980. Paperback. FINE. As new. "A medley of English portrait, animal and figure drawings & watercolours." 32 gallery listings (Autumn 1980) with 18 black and white illustrations.(8.5x3.5") (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$16.95
|
| 22) |
Great Musicals of the American Theatre: Volume 2
Radnor, PA: Chilton, 1976. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Very Good. Editor's notes, Production notes, List of Musical numbers and complete book and lyrics from: A Little Night Music; Applause; Cabaret; Camelot; Fiorello; Lady in the Dark; Leave It To Me; Lost in the Stars; Man of LaMancha & Wonderful Town. Tight, bright, clean, tilted and some curled pages. DJ has some edgewear and faded spine. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$13.46
|
| 23) |
Julio Gonzalez (Museum of Modern Art Bulletin, Volume XXIII, Numbers 1-2, 1955-1956)
NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1956. Oversize Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, faint curl. Staple bound. Covers have ripped edges with pieces missing on bottom front corner and top spine and staple. Exhibit catalog for the "first retrospective exhibition in the United States of the sculpture of Julio Gonzalez (Catalan). The present monograph is the first in English on the artist." Exhibit at the Museum of Modern Art (NY): February 7 - April 8, 1956. Includes statement by the artist, chronology, bibliography and black and white photos and catalog of the exhibit. 47 pages(10x7.5") (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.95
|
| 24) |
L'Annee Derniere a Marienbad
Paris, France: Les Editions de Minuit, 1961. (1st Edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight and square. White paper covers show foxing. Clear tape on bottom edge of spine. Bookstore name on first free page. Screenplay of legendary Resnais French New Wave film. 48 photos. Text in French. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$36.95
|
| 25) |
Renoir: Portraits of Children (Rhythm and Colour #2)
NY: French & European Publications, 1962. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/No DJ. As new except for faint age soil to white, rough cloth cover with red lettering. 26 glued in color, prints on individual pages with title and location on cream art-quality paper. 2 additional prints in text. Commentary on the art and the subjects of the portraits. Renoir lifeline. 62 pages, 8x6-3/8". (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.95
|
| 26) |
Paul Cézanne
NY: Abrams/Pocket Books (A4 Pocket Library of Great Art) , 1953. Paperback. NEAR FINE. 4-1/2' x 6-3/4" Light soil and shelf wear. Color & b/w illustrations. Art (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.28
|
| 27) |
Party of Five: The Unofficial Companion
LA: Renaissance, 1997. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "the ultimate fan's guide to the award-winning series, including behind-the-scenes photos and an episode guide. ISBN: 1580630006. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.68
|
| 28) |
The Meanings of Modern Art (Revised Edition)
NY: Museum of Modern Art/HArperColins, 1991. (stated First Edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for tiny spot on page edge and small bump on back bottom corner. "survey of modern art...deals with the major movements in art and the major artists since the 1860s...interweaves the central historical and cultural events and themes of the modern period" 474 pages, 367 illustrations, 117 in full color ISBN: 0064301656. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$24.95
|
| 29) |
A Creative Companion: How to free your creative spirit
Berkley,CA: Celestial Arts, 1991. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "You are invited to be delighted. A book of gifts, games, inspirations and surprises." ISBN: 0890876517. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.87
|
| 30) |
The Graphic Design Portfolio: How to make a good one
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1992. (3rd printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, some soil on back cover; slight curl. "A practical guide to compiling a portfolio based on real-world assignments. Illustrated with portfolio pieces by Students from the School of Visual Arts." ISBN: 0823021629. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$48.60
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 215 listings found. |








