cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ARTS

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse ARTS | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more Literal books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 304 listings found.
1) Metropolitan Museum of Art Miniatures: Album LO: Great Drawings
Metropolitan Museum of Art

NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1952. (BCE). Paperback. FINE. "Your Own Museum of Art in Miniature" Tight, bright, clean, square. Softcover, staple bound, 32 page booklet with stamp type pasted-in, color illustrations. Survey of Drawings in the Museum's Collections, with illustration, title, artist, date, size, and description of the work and/or artist. 10x6.5" (25.4x16.5cm) more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
2) Metropolitan Museum of Art Miniatures: Album LU: Great European Portraits
Metropolitan Museum of Art

NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1953. (BCE). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Your Own Museum of Art in Miniature" Tight, bright, clean, square. Slight curl to bottom corner. Softcover, staple bound, 32 page booklet with stamp type pasted-in, color illustrations. Illustrated over-view of European Portrait Art with title, artist, date, size, and description of the work and/or artist. 10x6.5" (25.4x16.5cm). more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
3) Amphitryon/ George Dandin / L'Avare
Moliere

Paris: Gallimard, 1971. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Text in French. 17th century French Literature ISBN: 2070363333. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.49
4) L'Ecoles des Femmes
Moliere

Paris, France: nouveaux classiques illustres Hachette, 1976. Paperback. GOOD-. Tight, bright, marked up, flare ISBN: 2010025261. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
5) La Critique de L'Ecole des Femmes
Moliere (Andre tissier, ed.)

Paris, France: Noveaux Classiques Larousse, ©1974. (1984 printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for gift inscription on title page. Text in French. ISBN: 2030346586. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
6) Pas de Deux
Montague, Sarah

NY: Universe, 1981. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. "The special magic of great partnerships in dance - from Karsavina & Nijinsky to Farrell & Martins - is captured in almost one hundred stunning photographs of ballet's most distinguished dancing couples...duration of the partnerships, the companies, and the principal ballets." tight, bright, clean, curled edges. ISBN: 0876635532. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
7) Gothic and Renaissance Panel Paintings in the Esztergom Christian Museum ( thirteenth to sixteenth century)
Mucsi, Andras

Esztergom, Hungary: Christian Museum, 1974. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. 69 pages with text, painter; date, title and brief commentary of the 47 full page b&w reproductions. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
8) Dutch Drawings of the Seventeenth Century in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Mules, Helen Bobritzky

Dutch Drawings of the Seventeenth Century in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
1985. Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, square. Wear to edges, shadow of sticker on front cover. Introduction and commentary on each of the prints. Illustrations: 26 color, 19 black & white. 56 pages, staple-bound, 11x8.5". Holland. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
9) The National Theatre of Norway: Ibsen's Own Stage (Vel mott i Nationaltheatret)
Murer, Annette

Oslo, Norway: Boksenteret, 1977. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/GOOD. As new except for inscription on title page. DJ is crisp, intact and shiny but has been ripped and repaired with tape in several place on the top edge. Spectacular color photos and detailed descriptions of the history, the building, the performers, the workers and the place of the theatre in Norway's life. English language edition. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $84.95
10) Artist Guild Handbook: Pricing & Ethical Guidelines: 5th Edition
N/A

Artist Guild Handbook: Pricing & Ethical Guidelines: 5th Edition
NY: Graphic Artists Guild, 1982. Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for 6-7 dog-eared pages. Fifth Edition. "the one essential business tool for professional illustrators and designers" ISBN: 0932102050. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.10
11) International Modern Glass: The Mitchell Wolfson Jr., Collection of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, 11 My - 31 August 1984
N/A

Miami, FL: Miami-Dade Community College, 1984. Oversize Paperback. FINE/Very Good. As new except for faint curl. In glassine DJ with silver design and lettering which has sunned spine and 2 small splits on front hinge flap. Detailed listing of 249 items in collection, 18 full-page, black and white photos, 9 pages of Techniques and Terms (with references to items in collection), 6 pages of details on Designers, Craftsmen and Companies. 84 pages, 8x8\" (20.3x20.3mm).

more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.95
12) More Brochures
N/A

Gloucester, MA: Rockport Publishers, 1998. (1st Edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, curled. Edgewear. "the best, most creative brochure designs...from triple-fold sheets to boxes to books, every type of brochure is included." Oversize, may require additional postage. ISBN: 156496437x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.50
13) Byelorussian Plastic Art, XII-XVIII Centuries (?????????? ?????????)
N/A

Minsk, Byelorussia: MIHCK, 1983. Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. DJ is as new except for slight wear to top edge. Covers the full range of the sculpture arts from chess pieces through altars. 230 pages with full-page color photos (166) of 3-dimensional art (sculpture, wood-carving, bas relief, etc.) from Byelorussia. Complete text is in Russian but the introductory essay and piece identification in also in English, French, German & Spanish. 11.75x9" (29.9x22.9cm). Oversize and heavy, may require additional charge for Priority or International shipping. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $34.95
14) Montana in Miniature: Exhibition of historical works in miniature by O.C. Seltzer - May 24 - September 2, 1991
N/A

Great Falls, MT: C.M. Russell Museum, ©1991. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. Slight rubbing to edges, faint hinge crease, sticker shadow on back cover. Exhibition catalog of the paintings of O. C. Seltzer 1877 -1957. 102 color reproductions - most are full page but occasional pages have commentary. 108 pages, 7.25x7.25" (18.4x18.4cm) more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $23.95
15) Art in America: March-April 1979 (Vol. 67 No. Two)
N/A

NY: Whitney Communications, 1979. Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Light cover creases and 3/4" rip at bottom of hinge. "The Last (?) Word on Tut/ Young Artists at the Whitney/ Rothko/ Steinberg on Picasso, Part 2/ Rubin on Steinberg/ Nachlin on Schapiro/ Architecture/Photography/ Books/ Review of Exhibitions more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
16) Images of the World: Photography at the National Geographic
N/A

Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1984. (2nd Edition). Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Very Good. 396 pages of spectacular pictures and the words of the photographers that took them. As new except for slight curl. DJ is intact but has edgewear all around. Oversize and heavy - may require additional shipping charges. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
17) Mega Art: The New York Project
N/A

NY: MegaArt, 2000. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. NEAR FINE. Catalog of those massive graphics you see on NY buildings - all 4-color photography. Taped in letter and notes inside front cover, otherwise as new. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
18) Films: Art, Archeology, Architecture, Sculpture
N/A

NY: Contemporary films, after 1960?. Oversize Paperback. As new except for 1 folded page corner and a few check marks. Catalog of films for rental and sale. Dated by address of NY 1, NY and phone # of Oregon 5-7220. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.95
19) The Moltzau Collection: From Cezanne to Picasso
N/A

London, UK: The Tate Gallery, 1958. Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. Exhibit catalog October 3 - November 2, 1958. Commentary, exhibition list and 18 plates. Some age soil and wear to covers. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
20) The Universe Watching: The art of Nancy Fletcher Cassell
N/A

Louisville, KY: JBSpeed Art Museum, 1990. (Exhibition catalog). Oversize paperback. FINE. As new condition. 16 page catalog for exhibition held May 13 to June 24, 1990. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.01
21) Transit: Russian Artists between the East & West
N/A

NY: Fine Arts Museum of Long Island, 1989. Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. As new except for slight wear to top and bottom edges. Deckle-edged pages. Waxed paper DJ. 96 page exhibit catalog: Fine Arts Museum of Long Island (Hempstead) Oct 29 - Dec 15, 1989; Eduard Nakhamkin Fine Arts (NY) Nov 1 - Dec 15, 1989; State Russian Museum (Leningrad) Jan15 - Feb 15, 1990. Tight, bright, clean but rippled. Commentary, full exhibit list, representative plates for each artist, some in color. Light wear to covers. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $26.06
22) Andreas Weishaupt: The Forsaken Things
N/A

NY: Sander Gallery, 1986. (Exhibition catalog). Oversize paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for fading to stapled edge. 8 page exhibition catalog w/ color plates. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
23) Marco Besso - assicuratore, studioso, letterato
N/A

Editrice la Compagnia, 1994. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new. 62 pages with black and white and color illustrations. "Il materiale di supporto espositivo e stato fornito dal Museo Revoltella w dai Civici Musei di Storia ed Arte. Questo volume illustra la mostra allestita presso il Circolo Aziendale delle Assicurazioni Generali dal 27 giugno al 15 lugio 1994." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $59.95
24) Masterpieces of Impressionist Painting, April 25 - May 24, 1959
National Gallery of Art

Washington, DC: National Gallery of Art, 1959. Oversize Paperback. GOOD. Interior is as new but covers are age soiled and tattered. 64 page Exhibit catalog with full page black and white photos of paintings. (10" x 7-1/2") more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
25) Stanley Spencer (Penguin Modern Painters)
Newton, Eric

Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1947. Oversize paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faintly yellowed pages, clean, slight curl. Top of spine chipped. Exhibition catalog of the works of Stanley Spencer, British 20th Century painter. 15 pages of text + 32 full-page illustrations, black & white and color. Includes 3-fold pamphlet from Stanley Spencer Gallery, Kings Hall Cookham-on-Thames from the Summer Season, 1970. 8.5x7" (21.5 x17.5mm) more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
26) Seventh Annual Exhibition of Nineteenth and Twentieth Century French Watercolours and Drawings, 17th November to 17th December 1982
Noortman & Brod

London, UK: Noortman & Brod, 1982. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new. 32 page, staple-bound. Sale catalog. One item per page with illustration (7 color, 23 black and white), artist, artist's dates, title, medium & size, signature information, other where applicable. 32 page, 9.5x7.25" (24.1x18.4cm). more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
27) Cosi
Nowra, Louis

Sydney, Australia: Currency Plays, 1994. (Reprint, 1995). Trade Papereback. FINE. As new except for faint curl. Play plus Bibliography and 2 articles: Frankenstein's Mozart: The Making of Cosi by Gerry Turcotte; and Trial by Madmen by Louis Nowra. ISBN: 0868194034. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
28) Cien Obras Maestras de la Pintura
Olivar, M

Spain: Salvat/Biblioteca Basica(#9), 1971. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Appears unread. Light soil. Stiff linen wraps. Text in Spanish. Color illustrations more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
29) Viewers Like You? - How Public TV Failed the People
Ouellette, Laurie

NY: Columbia University Press. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for 1 folded page corner, slight curl and faint corner wear. "the history of public broadcasting in the United States, questions its priorities ad argues that public TV's tendency to reject popular culture has undermined its capacity to serve the people it claims to represent." 288 indexed pages. ISBN: 0231119437. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
30) The Important Library of the Late Dr. Enrique Garcia Merou, Buenos Aires
Parke-Bernet Galleries

NY: Parke-Benet Galleries, 1968. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright interior, faded cover and spine, clean, square. Faint foxing to exterior page edges, faint rubbed marks on cover. Catalog for sale #2674 held at Park-Bernet Galleries in NY March 26 & 27, 1968. Items include: Modern French Literature in bindings by Crette, Creuzevault, Gruel, and others; The Desastres and Caprichos of Goya; color plate books; Important Voyages and Travels. 121+ illustrated pages, with patterned endpapers, 10-1/8x7" (25x18cm) more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $24.95
31) Collection of Esther Slater Kerrigan
Parke-Bernet Galleries

NY: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1942. Paperback. GOOD+. 8-page, staple-bound announcement of Parke-Bernet sale to be held January 8,9 & 10,1942. Description of collection, 9 full-page sepia prints and offer to sell full catalog. Tight, yellowed edge, corner missing on cover.8 pages, 9-3/8x6-3/8" (24x16.3mm). more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
32) Old Master, Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Prints - New York, March 13, 1980
PB Eighty-Four/Sotheby

PB Eighty-Four/Sotheby. Trade Paperback. GOOD. Tight, bright, clean interior but with owner's notes on cover and title page, curled. Light edgewear. Lot 1 -334 with description, pre-sale estimates and occasional black & white photos.. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $36.95
33) Faces of the Pennsylvania Academy: A Pictorial Guide to America's Oldest Art Institution
Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts

Philadelphia, PA: Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, 1976 copyright. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint age soil to exterior. 36 page staple-bound. A photographic history of the Pennsylvania Academy, founded in 1805 during the presidency of Thomas Jefferson. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.95
34) The Gospel Witch
Phelps, Lyon (John Hawkes, Illus.)

The Gospel Witch
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1955. Phelps, Lyon. Trade Paperback. GOOD. Tight, yellowed, clean interior, age soiled exterior, slight curl. 4 pages with folded corners. Edgewear, chipped spine ends. Text of play + Typed insert sheet for page 51. 1952 cast list and 1954 Production notes. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.95
35) Accelerator
PhotoDisc

Seattle, WA: PhotoDisc, ©2001. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new with disc. "PhotoDisc is driving forward with accelerator…700 of our latest images…image index…compiling disc…royalty free licensing" Oversize and heavy, may require additional postage for Priority or International shipping. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
36) Goya (Collection des Maitres)
Pillement, Georges

Goya (Collection des Maitres)
Paris, France: Les Editions Braun & Cie, (No date). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, clean interior, age soiled exterior. 60 black & white plates (48 full page). Short biography in French, English & German . more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
37) The Birthday Party & The Room:Two Plays by Harold Pinter
Pinter, Harold

NY: Grove Press/Evergreen Original, 1961. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright & square. Light edgewear and soiling. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.29
38) The King's Day: A Day in the Life of an African King
Plass, Margaret

Chicago, IL: Chicago Natural History Museum, 1956. Pamphlet. VERY GOOD. Tight and clean. Slight rubbing to covers. Ex-library has small number sticker on cover and bookplate inside. 34 page guide for the Cameroons King's House Exhibit. 22 pages of narrative plus black and white photos of items in the exhibit. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
39) A Concise History of Modern Sculpture
Read, Herbert

NY: Praeger, 1966. (3rd Printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight yellowing, clean, faint curl. Slight edgewear and a single spine crease. "a bridge between the two worlds of feeling and perception, giving definition to feeling and form to perception...discusses the work of the great masters of modern sculpture: Picasso, Brancusi, Gonzalez, Duchamp, Giacometti and Moore...examines the various movements...Constructivism, Futurism, Surrealism - and the principles that define them." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
40) A Second Book of Plays (A Revision of Drama II)
Redman, Crosby E

NY: MacMillan, 1964 copyright. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, bright, slight age soil to exterior, & square. A few underlinings in Julius Caesar and 2 inscriptions. 4 complete plays with questions at end of each: The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Herman Wouk; The Winslow Boy (Terrence Rattigan); The Admirable Crichton (James M. Barrie); and Julius Caesar (William Shakespeare) more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
41) British and Irish Watercolours and Drawings
Reed, Anthony

London, UK: Anthony Reed, (undated). Paperback. FINE. As new. 38 gallery listings (March 16 to April 2) with 9 black and white illustrations.(8.5x3.5") more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
42) Heads and Bodies
Reed, Anthony

London, UK: Anthony Reed, 1980. Paperback. FINE. As new. "A medley of English portrait, animal and figure drawings & watercolours." 32 gallery listings (Autumn 1980) with 18 black and white illustrations.(8.5x3.5") more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.95
43) Anthony Reed Spring Medley 1983
Reed, Anthony

Anthony Reed Spring Medley 1983
London, UK: Anthony Reed, 1983. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for tiny bump to bottom corner. 32 page exhibit catalog. 13 black and white prints (some are just details), each on own page. 5" square. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
44) Posters of the Belle Epoque: The Wine Spectator Collection
Rennert, Jack

Posters of the Belle Epoque: The Wine Spectator Collection
NY: Wine Spectator Press, 1990. Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! Heavy, may require additional postage. Unpaginated. 212 posters illustrated in full-color, many are full page, 13-3/8 x10-1/4" (36.4x26mm). History and provenance of collection and contents. ISBN: 0918076757. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $39.95
45) Great Musicals of the American Theatre: Volume 2
Richards, Stanley (Ed)

Radnor, PA: Chilton, 1976. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Very Good. Editor's notes, Production notes, List of Musical numbers and complete book and lyrics from: A Little Night Music; Applause; Cabaret; Camelot; Fiorello; Lady in the Dark; Leave It To Me; Lost in the Stars; Man of LaMancha & Wonderful Town. Tight, bright, clean, tilted and some curled pages. DJ has some edgewear and faded spine. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.46
46) Julio Gonzalez (Museum of Modern Art Bulletin, Volume XXIII, Numbers 1-2, 1955-1956)
Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff

NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1956. Oversize Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, faint curl. Staple bound. Covers have ripped edges with pieces missing on bottom front corner and top spine and staple. Exhibit catalog for the "first retrospective exhibition in the United States of the sculpture of Julio Gonzalez (Catalan). The present monograph is the first in English on the artist." Exhibit at the Museum of Modern Art (NY): February 7 - April 8, 1956. Includes statement by the artist, chronology, bibliography and black and white photos and catalog of the exhibit. 47 pages(10x7.5") more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
47) L'Annee Derniere a Marienbad
Robbe-Grillet, Alain

Paris, France: Les Editions de Minuit, 1961. (1st Edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight and square. White paper covers show foxing. Clear tape on bottom edge of spine. Bookstore name on first free page. Screenplay of legendary Resnais French New Wave film. 48 photos. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $36.95
48) Renoir: Portraits of Children (Rhythm and Colour #2)
Robida, Michel ( Diana Imber, trans.)

Renoir: Portraits of Children (Rhythm and Colour #2)
NY: French & European Publications, 1962. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/No DJ. As new except for faint age soil to white, rough cloth cover with red lettering. 26 glued in color, prints on individual pages with title and location on cream art-quality paper. 2 additional prints in text. Commentary on the art and the subjects of the portraits. Renoir lifeline. 62 pages, 8x6-3/8". more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
49) Peinture Espagnols (Collection des Maitres)
Rouches, Gabriel

Peinture Espagnols (Collection des Maitres)
Paris, France: Les Editions Braun & Cie, 1950 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, clean interior, age soiled exterior. Bumped corner. 60 black & white plates (48 full page). Short biography in French, English & German . more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
50) Botticelli 1444 45-1510 (Collection des Maitres)
Rouches, Gabriel

Botticelli  1444 45-1510 (Collection des Maitres)
Paris, France: Les Editions Braun & Cie, 1950 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, clean interior, age soiled exterior. 60 black & white plates (48 full page). Short biography in French, English & German . more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 304 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: