ARTSfrom Rainy Day Paperback Exchange |
|
Browse ARTS | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more Literal books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 306 listings found. |
| 1) |
Botticelli 1444 45-1510 (Collection des Maitres)
|
|
|
Paris, France: Les Editions Braun & Cie, 1950 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, clean interior, age soiled exterior. 60 black & white plates (48 full page). Short biography in French, English & German . more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 2) |
Paul Cézanne
|
|
|
NY: Abrams/Pocket Books (A4 Pocket Library of Great Art) , 1953. Paperback. NEAR FINE. 4-1/2' x 6-3/4" Light soil and shelf wear. Color & b/w illustrations. Art more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.28
|
|
| 3) |
Party of Five: The Unofficial Companion
|
|
|
LA: Renaissance, 1997. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "the ultimate fan's guide to the award-winning series, including behind-the-scenes photos and an episode guide. ISBN: 1580630006. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.68
|
|
| 4) |
Ferrer Bassa: Les pintures de la capella de Sant Miquel al monestir de Pedralbes
|
|
|
Taller Editorial, 1989. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Interior as new. Glossy black exterior shows edgewear, rubbing and creasing on corners and outer edge. Full color pictures of the paintings with explanatory test. Text in Catalan, with a separate section containing Spanish & English translations of the text. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $38.95
|
|
| 5) |
A Creative Companion: How to free your creative spirit
|
|
|
Berkley,CA: Celestial Arts, 1991. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "You are invited to be delighted. A book of gifts, games, inspirations and surprises." ISBN: 0890876517. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.87
|
|
| 6) |
The Graphic Design Portfolio: How to make a good one
|
|
|
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1992. (3rd printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, some soil on back cover; slight curl. "A practical guide to compiling a portfolio based on real-world assignments. Illustrated with portfolio pieces by Students from the School of Visual Arts." ISBN: 0823021629. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $48.60
|
|
| 7) |
The Disney Version
|
|
|
NY: Avon (#W148), 1971. (2nd printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "the story of how Disney built an empire on corrupt popular art ..a revealing part of American cultural history...An important study of American popular culture" Tight, some yellowing, clean for age, square. Faint edgewear and rubbing. 1/4" tear on top edge. X on top page edge. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 8) |
Wilhelm Tell
|
|
|
Manchester, UK: Manchester University Press/ Barnes & Noble, ©1970. Paperback. FINE. As new except for shadows of price stickers on back cover.. "a national epic, Schiller's last completed play of the period of literature and drama which the Germans called ' Weimar Classicism' ".Text in English ISBN: 0719004268. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 9) |
A Guide to Sterile Tattooing Techniques
|
|
|
Spaulding & Rogers Mfg, 1994. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. A 20-page pamphlet in new conditon. The every-day basics of safe tattooing for the tatoo artist. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $45.95
|
|
| 10) |
Les Cinq Sens: philosophie des corps meles-I
|
|
|
Paris, France: Grasset, 1985. Trade Paperback. FINE/GOOD. As new except for bookstore stamp on first free page. DJ, with added band "Prix Medicis de L'essai", is intact and clean but has tattered top edge. Text in French. ISBN: 2246334314. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 11) |
Tole Techniques and Decorative Arts: Workbook/ Pattern Book/ Instruction manual (Session I)
|
|
|
Redlands, CA: Cabincraft, 1975. (2nd edition, 3rd printing). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. As new except mark on front cover where sticker was removed. 51 pages, staple-bound, 11x8.5" (27.9x21.6) more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Arts: Number Two
|
|
|
London: Lund Humphries & Co Ltd, 1947. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. As new except for light age soil to exterior and slight bump to top corner. Contains following articles: Roger Hinks- Mannerism, Clive Bell- Festina Lente, Edward Sackville-West- The Music of Roberto Gerhard, Kathleen Raine/Robert Medley- The Four Elements, Sit Kenneth Clark- Architectural Backgrounds in Italian Painting II, Benedict Nicholson- The Anarchism of Camille Pisarro, P.L. Heard- Mary Kessell, Andre Gide- the Lesson of Poussin. Includes black and white reproductions of many paintings related to the topic of the article, reproductions of the composers score for the section discussing music. A few interior illustrations in color. Front cover illustration by Edward Bawden. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 13) |
Biloxi Blues
|
|
|
NY: Samuel French, 1986 copyright. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Script of Neil Simon Comedy. Tight, bright, a little age soil to covers, slight curl. No markings, ISBN: 0573690405. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $53.96
|
|
| 14) |
I Am Curious (yellow) + (Blue) (2 books)
|
|
|
NY: Evergreen Black Cat (#b-184 & b-238)/Grove Press, 1968 & 1970. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, bright, light age soil to exteriors, faint tilt. Rubbed covers and edges, creased spines, some creasing (blue). Owner's name stamped on title pages. Complete scenarios of the films with over 250 illustrations (photos from films) in each. Text in English. Erotica. Appropriate for adults. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 15) |
An Exhibition of American Painting for a Professor of American Art
|
|
|
Northampton, MA: Smith College Museum of Art, 1964. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight yellowing, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, slight curl. Small amount of chipping to fold edge of cover. Staple-bound, unpaginated (8-7/8x6", 26x15.5mm) "to honor Professor Oliver Larkin...we have tried to follow the interests Mr. Larkin emphasized in his book, Art and Life in America..." Sort biography, catalog of exhibits, 10 full page black and white illustrations, bibliography. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 16) |
Fires in the Mirror
|
|
|
Anchor Books/Doubleday, 1993. (13th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Stunning exploration of the events and emotions leading up to and following the Crown Heights (Brooklyn, NY) riots of 1991. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.08
|
|
| 17) |
How to Draw and Paint from Nature
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell, 1986 copyright. Hardbound. FINE. As new - gift quality. Oversize, glossy, pictorial hardbound. Techniques, materials, demonstrations with details and completed illustrations. ISBN: 155521049X. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 18) |
Origins of Impressionism
|
|
|
Paris, France: Connaissance des Arts, 1994. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. English language edition for the Exhibit of the Metropolitan Museum in New York, September 19, 1994 to January 8, 1995. High quality color prints on heavy glossy stock with commentary and item descriptions. 11-1/2" x8-1/2" 98 pages more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $94.95
|
|
| 19) |
Mary Cassatt Prints and Drawings, Sale # 4342B, February 14, 1980
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1980. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for crease on bottom corner of front cover. Realized prices list included. 77 items with photo and descriptions. Most are charcoal or pencil sketches with black and white illustrations, a few drypoint and aquatint color prints. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 20) |
Important Impressionist and Modern Paintings and Sculptures, Sale 4030B
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby Parke Bernett, 1977. Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. Pages coming loose (glued binding), bright, clean interior, light rubbing and edgewear to exterior, square. 65 color prints on glossy paper, 1 per page (9-1/2"x 8-3/4") of Impressionist paintings and sculpture offered at auction on October 19,1977 more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 21) |
Sotheby's - Oeuvres Provenant de la Collection Lilian et Michel Durand-Dessert - Paris - 6 Octobre 2005
|
|
|
Paris, France: Sotheby's, 2005. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new . 174-page, large, full color photos, sale brochure for Lot #1-174. From the collection of owners of Paris' Durand-Dessert Galley "it stands out for its intellectual tenor
a reflection of the thought that nourished it...a general overview of twentieth century art..." Text in French with brief English descriptions.10-5/8x8-1/4" (27x21cm). more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $46.95
|
|
| 22) |
Sotheby's - Jewels: Antique Period and Contemporary - London - 29 June 2004
|
|
|
London, UK: Sotheby's, 2004. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new . 148-page, large, full color photos, sale brochure for Lot #1-356. Whatever your favorite gem is, it's here in a ring, brooch, necklace, tiara, adorning an evening bag or a lorgnette . 10-5/8x8-1/4" (27x21cm). more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 23) |
Sotheby's - Bijoux - Paris - 12 Decembre 2005
|
|
|
Paris, France: Sotheby's, 2005. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new . 112-page, large, full color photos, sale brochure for Lot #1-134. Jewelry and jeweled accessories. Text in French with brief English descriptions.10-5/8x8-1/4" (27x21cm). more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 24) |
Sotheby's - Jewels - London - 26 October 2004
|
|
|
London,UK: Sotheby's, 2004. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new . 110-page, large, full color photos, sale brochure for Lot #1-404. Whatever your favorite gem is, there are examples of both classic and whimsical pieces. 10-5/8x8-1/4" (27x21cm). more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 25) |
Sotheby's - Gioielli - Milano - 14 Dicembre 2004
|
|
|
Milan,Italy: Sotheby's, 2004. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new . 168-page, large, full color photos, sale brochure for Lot #1-336. Jewelry and jeweled accessories. From jewelry that adorned a Princess to charm bracelets, to compacts and evening bags. Text in Italian with brief English descriptions.10-5/8x8-1/4" (27x21cm). more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 26) |
Sotheby's: Prints by Pablo Picasso from the estate of Pablo Picasso: 1982
|
|
|
NY: Sothby's, 1982. Oversize paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, bright, light age soil to exterior edges, bumped corner. Sale at Sotheby's New York Galleries, Wednesday, November 17, 1982. 98 items with black and white illustrations. Etchings, engravings, lithographs and linoleum cuts. 9.5x8.75" (23.4 x22.1mm) more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 27) |
Sotheby's British and Continental Pictures Including Sporting and Marine Paintings -London, June 11, 2007
|
|
|
London, UK: Sotheby's, 2007. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight curl. Sale #W07703, Lots 1-311. Full page, color prints of many with description, provenance, and pre-sale estimates. 8-3/8 x6-/12" (21.2 x16.5mm) more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 28) |
Sotheby's Contemporary Art - London, June 18, 2007
|
|
|
London, UK: Sotheby's, 2007. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for creased corner on front corner. 376 pages. Sale #W07711, Lots 501-859. Full page, color prints of most with description, provenance, and pre-sale estimates. 8-3/8 x6-/12" (21.2 x16.5mm) more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 29) |
Sotheby's Impressionist and Modern Art July 2007
|
|
|
London,UK: Sotheby's, 2007. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new, 238 page auction catalog - July 12, 2007, Sale #W07716, Olympia, London. Full color photos (many are full page), description, provenance, estimated price range. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
Sotheby's American Folk Art, Furniture and Related Decorative Arts, Auction: January 27, 1984, Sale 5156
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby\'s, 1984. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Slight scratches on glossy black cover. Slight edgewear, small chips next to sticker shadow. Illustrated (black and white photos) catalog of Items 425 through 685 (Sale 5156) with descriptions and expected price ranges. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Reader's Digest Collection: Sotheby's, New York, November 16, 1998
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's, 1998. Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new book & DJ. Sale 7248. Sale catalog for the Impressionist and early Modernist works collection begun by Lila Acheson Wallace in the early 1940s - one of the first corporate collections in the world. Over 90 full color illustrations, many full page, some foldouts plus black and white and sepia illustrations. 171 pages. (11x8.5") more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 32) |
Impressionist & Modern Works on Paper, London, 20 July 2007
|
|
|
London, UK: Sotheby's , 2007. Glossy Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new. Descriptions, color illustrations, and price ranges for each of the 161 drawings offered in this sale. 162 pages +(10-1/2x8-3/8") more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 33) |
Art Impressionniste & Moderne, Paris, 3 Juliet 2007
|
|
|
Paris, France: Sotheby's , 2007. Glossy Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint corner wear. Descriptions, color illustrations, and price ranges for each of the 163 drawings, paintings and sculptures offered in this sale. 168 pages +(10-1/2x8-3/8") more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 34) |
Impressionist and Modern Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture, Part I: New York, Wednesday, May 11, 1994 (Sale 6557)
|
|
|
NY: Southeby's, 1994. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Faint wear to exterior corners. Illustrations: color -69 + some black and white details. Full page description of each item. 162 pages,105x8.25" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 35) |
Ann Lofquist: New England Landscapes
|
|
|
NY: Spanierman Gallery, 2003. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny corner fold on inner page. Gallery folder for show April 10 - May 3, 2003. 8 page folder on glossy paper with color prints of 5 paintings, a description of her work, short biography and prior exhibitions list. Price list page inserted. 11x8.5" (27.9x21.6cm) more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 36) |
Minerva J. Chapman
|
|
|
South Hadley, MA: Mount Holyoke College Art Museum, 1986. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Crease on front cover corner and slight rubbing. Catalog with chronology, Introduction, Biography and exhibits with commentary from exhibitions held at the Mount Holyoke College Art Museum (1986), The National Museum of Women in the Arts (1987 - Washington, DC) & The Museum Gallery (1988 - White Plains, NY). 60 pages, 83 illustrations (8 in color), 10x8.5" (25.4x21.6cm). more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 37) |
American Landscapes
|
|
|
Museum of Modern Art. VERY GOOD+/Good. Tight, bright, clean and square. Gift inscription. DJ is intact and clean but has rubbing and small rips at edges. Clipped corner. 80 pages with 55 black and white plates. (9-1/2" x 10-3/8") ISBN: 0870702068. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 38) |
Greek Tragedy in Action
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California, 1979. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean interior, age soil to exterior edges. Curled. Some dog-eared pages, underlining on 1 page, puncture on back cover. "how Greek tragedy is brought to life through theatrical stage production..." ISBN: 0520039491. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 39) |
Four Centuries of American Masterpieces
|
|
|
NY: New York world's fair, 1964. Oversize paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean interior, faint age soil to exterior, slight curl. Staple bound. Exhibition at The Gallery at the Better Living Center, May 22, 1964 through October 18, 1964, New York World's Fair 1964-1965 "An Exhibition Arranged by The Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture". 6 page essay plus 45 full page prints, each with identification and commentary. 10-1/2x 8-3/8" (26.2 x21.1mm) more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 40) |
Max Beckmann - Exhibition - June 12 - September 12, 1992
|
|
|
Zurich, Switzerland: Thomas Ammann Fine Art AG Zurich, 1992. Oversize Paperback. FINE. "Max Beckmann: Augewahlte Werke (Selected Works) 1921 -1950" 6 page essay (in German & English) by Dr. Noel Frankman. 14 full-page, full-color prints with title and date on facing page. Catalog includes (in English & German): title, date, medium, size & owner. Unpaginated, 12x10-5/8" (30.5x27cm). Oversize, may require additional postage for Priority or International shipping. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 41) |
The Screenwriter's Bible: A Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script (Revised Edition)
|
|
|
LA, CA: Silman-James Press, c1995. (Revised). Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for crease on bottom corner of front cover. "5 books in 1
A Screenwriting Primer
A Formatting Guide
A Screenwriting Workbook
A Sales and Marketing Guide
A Resource Guide
" 194 pages, 10-7/8x8-7/8" (27.5x21.8mm). ISBN: 1879505266. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 42) |
Soldier Art
|
|
|
Infantry Journal, 1945. (1st edition). Paperback. GOOD. Art only, no commentaries except description of contest. Oblong w/Paper covers. Fighting Forces Series #S233. Covers worn, creased, chipped and soiled. Inside solid. Small rip on title page. Dog ear on pg. 195 & 197. 8 color prints/192 black and white. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 43) |
America Hurrah (Interview; TV; Motel)
|
|
|
NY: Dramatists Play Service, 1967 copyright. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, slightly yellowed, clean and square. No markings, faint edgewear. Script of play (in 3 parts: Interview, TV & Motel) first performed at The Pocket Theatre, NY 11/7/66. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 44) |
Even Cowgirls Get the Blues & My Own Private Idaho
|
|
|
London,UK: Faber and Faber, 1993. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. "Whether they're cowgirls or hustlers, the characters in Gus Van Sant's films drift through a poeticized landscape with a battered innocence that makes his films profoundly moving experiences." 2 screenplays & interview with Van Sant/ film chronology/ many b&w photos. ISBN: 0571169201. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.86
|
|
| 45) |
El Villano en su Rincon (Serie TEATRO XXXVII)
|
|
|
Zaragoza, Spain: Classicos Ebro (#99), 1961. (Primera edicion). Paperback. GOOD-. Tight, yellowed, clean interior, faint age soil to exterior, square. Owner's name. Occasional underlining and notes. One loose page. Text in Spanish. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 46) |
Airbrush: The Complete Studio Handbook
|
|
|
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1983. Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new but DJ has been price clipped. "Learn the materials, mediums, and methods for the creative use of this versatile tool - from photographic retouching to fine art." 190 pages with numerous illustrations, b&w and 4-color. ISBN: 0823001660. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 47) |
The World of Leonardo 1452-1519
|
|
|
NY: Time, 1966 copyright. Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. 192 pages. Biography, chronology, artistic history and analysis, many high quality illustrations. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Sisters Rosensweig (script)
|
|
|
NY: Dramatists Play Service, ©1997. Paperback. FINE. As new. Full script, first performance cast. Props and sound effects lists. 85 pages + ads. ISBN: 0822213486. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 49) |
Wordsworth Dictionary of Musical Quotations
|
|
|
Ware,UK: Wordsworth, 1994. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "A comprehensive compilation of critical insights, witty definitions and humorous 'bon mots'". ISBN: 1853263273. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $13.73
|
|
| 50) |
Le Proces
|
|
|
Seuil/Avant-Scene, 1971. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Bumped outer corners. Slight edgewear,. Text in French. Many photos, most of Anthony Perkins. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 306 listings found. |











