cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ARTS

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse ARTS | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more Literal books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 304 listings found.
1) Openbaar Kunstbezit #1: Stichting Voor Ethetische Vorming, Door Middel Van de Radio, in Woord En Beeld

Amsterdam, Netherlands, 1957. Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Ring bound. Binder worn through on bottom corners of spine, slight slope to top cover, age yellowed end papers. Age yellowing to title page. Foxing to 1st print only. Otherwise in excellent condition. 37 high quality glossy color prints and 2-page commentary on each. Text in Dutch. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.06
2) The Civic Repertory Theatre New York 1926 - 1932

New York: Miller-May Printing Co., Inc, 1932. Oversize Paperback. GOOD. 20 page oversize with blue paper cover produced by Miller-May Printing. It has been folded in half at some point and the rough paper cover shows fuzzing from handling and a little wear to the edges. Includes list of productions from 1932-1933 season (the last year of operation), photos of "The Civic Repertory Theatre Company" including Joseph Schildkraut, Josephine Hutchinson, Burgess Meredith, Eva Le Gallienne and Beatrice Terry. (Unfortunately this page has been cut to remove those in the right 1/4 of the double page). Introduction by William Lyon Phelps; "the Renaissance of the Theatre" by Eva LeGallienne; "The Established Repertory Theatre with a full-page photo of Joseph Schildkraut; "A New York Landmark" by Charles Hanson Towne; "Stories of Authors Whose Plays Are Presented at the Civic Repertory Theatre (Barrie, Sierra, Tchekov, the Quinteros, Moliere, Glaspell); "Behind the Scenes at the Civic Repertory Theatre" by Carolyn Darling; "Lines from Plays"; "From an Ibsen Notebook: An Important Literary Find" by Eva Le Gallienne; "Actors Advice to Actors", and assorted photos of the company in action. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $125.00
3) The Clarion: America's Folk Art Magazine - Summer 1979

NY: The Museum off American Fold Art, 1979. Glossy Oversize Paperback. VERYGOOD+. As new except for slight rubbing to 1 corner of cover. Hawaiian Quilts; Holy Land U.S.A.; Collecting Children's Quilts; Folk Arts in Sweden. 72 pages (11x8.75") more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $21.95
4) The Metropolitan Museum of Art Guide

NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1983. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for slight tilt. DJ in great shape but has slight edgewear and some rubbing. "the works of art reproduced here are only signposts to direct and introduce the visitor to the various parts of the Metropolitan" 428 pages with multiple 4-color photos with descriptions. ISBN: 0870993488. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.26
5) Twachtman in Gloucester: His Last Years, 1900-1902

NY: Universe, 1987. (1st edition). Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for curl and tiny chips on spine ends. "a fierce individualist among American Impressionists" who "has emerged as one of the most important and experimental artists of his time…" Over 40 illustrations, half in color, plus three essays by eminent Twachtman scholars. 88 pages, 10x8.75" (25.4x22.2cm) ISBN: 0876635265. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $36.95
6) International Modern Glass: The Mitchell Wolfson Jr., Collection of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, 11 My - 31 August 1984

Miami, FL: Miami-Dade Community College, 1984. Oversize Paperback. FINE/Very Good. As new except for faint curl. In glassine DJ with silver design and lettering which has sunned spine and 1" split on front hinge flap. Detailed listing of 249 items in collection, 18 full-page, black and white photos, 9 pages of Techniques and Terms (with references to items in collection), 6 pages of details on Designers, Craftsmen and Companies. 84 pages, 8x8" (20.3x20.3mm). more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.95
7) National Academy of Design, 140th Annual Exhibition, February 25 - March 21, 1965

NY: National Academy of Design, 1965. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, faint age soil to exterior edges, faint curl. Faint corner crease to front cover. Brown cover, faded at spine edge. 104 pages + ads, staple bound (center page loose from staple). 25 black and white prints. Priced list of exhibits; artists list with addresses; members list. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $36.95
8) A Special Study Set of Fine Art Reproductions: AH 320: Asian Art Survey: Prof. Elkinton (University Prints)

Winchester, MA: The University Prints, (unknown). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Set of spiral bound 5-1/2x8 black & white prints of Asian art. Approx. 250 prints. 1 folded page corner. Otherwise as new. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $31.46
9) A Continental Eye: The Art and Architecture of Arthur Rotch

Boston, MA: Boston Atheneum, 1986. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight curl and small, light smudge on cover. Exhibition catalog ( Boston Athenaeum and Klimann Gallery of the MIT Museum, 1985-1986) which includes biography of Rotch; an essay on the Ateler Vaudremer and the Ecole des Beaux-Arts; A Checklist of known designs by Rotch & Tilden; and a checklist of the Exhibition - Selected watercolors by Arthur Rotch. 48 pages with 8 full-page color plates and 34 black and white figures, 10x8" (25.4x20.3cm) ISBN: 0934552452. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
10) John Gielgud's Production of Hamlet

NY: Dunetz & Lovett, 1964. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. About the play, the famous actors who have played Hamlet (with photos), the principals of this production (with photos), the author, the costumes, the story and books about Hamlet. 34 pages, 11.5x11.75 (29.2x29.8mm). Oversize, may require additional postage for Priority or International . more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
11) Hollywood Producer's Story Directory: Volume III

LA, CA: N/A, 1990. Trade Paperback. FINE. More than 500 synopsis of potential film and TV stories and scripts available to producers by genre with writer contacts. Tight, bright, clean & square. Some folded pages. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.32
12) Sotheby's Collection Brian et Diane Leyden, Art Bete et Senufo, Paris 5 Decembre 2007

Paris, France: Sotheby's, 2007. Oversize Hardbound. FINE. As new. Sale catalog with 121 pages of African art, most with full-color, full-page photos accompanied by commentary in French and English, including estimated price range in dollars and Euros. 10-7/8x8-3/8" (27.8x21.3mm). more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $210.95
13) Shaker Workshops: Catalog 1971

Concord, MA: Shaker Workshops, 1971. Trade Paperback. FINE. Catalog of reproductions of Shaker furniture and accessories. 16 page illustrated, Includes a color postcard from the Shaker Museum in Chatham, NY. 16 page, staple-bound, 9x6" (22.9x15.2mm) more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
14) Virgil Finlay's Women of the Ages

Novato, CA: Underwood-Miller, 1992. Oversize Pictorial Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Faint edgewear. Virgil Finlay, the acknowledged master for fantasy, SF and horror illustration, frequently featured beautiful women...the best of these ravishing illustrations - women from the legendary past to the fantastic future...exquisite line drawings display the unique, jewel-like rendering of Finlay's painstaking technique. ISBN: 0887331378. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.76
15) Ally McBeal: the Totally Unauthorized Guide

1998. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint wear to exterior edges. "Untouched by Network censors - the perfect book for unisex bathrooms everywhere"191pages. 8x7-1/2". ISBN: 0446675326. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
16) Mark Lindquist: A Selection of Works 1975-1980 in Museum Collections, Private Collections, & National Touring Exhibitions

Henniker, NH: Lindquist Studios, 1981. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for @1/3" rip at top of spine edge. Staple bound. Full page, black & white photos of 17 of the artist's works with catalog information. Commentary written by artist. 64 pages (10"x9") more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $120.00
17) Contemporary Sculpture at Chesterwood 1994

National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1994 copyright. Trade paperback. FINE. Exhibit catalog with 47 pages of description and photos + advertising pages. Bi-fold map with exhibit prices included. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
18) Exhibition of Drawings by Old Masters (Drawings and Watercolors of Five Centuries)

NY: Charles E. Slatkin, @1950s. Oversize Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, faint curl. Staple bound. Light edgewear and 1" rip at top of spine. 40 pages (11x8.5") with 32 full page, black & white illustrations. Exhibit catalog with works of: Luini, Del Sarto, Tiepolo, Pianesi, Rembrandt, Callot, Watteau, Boucher, St. Aubin, Fragonard, Ingres, Delacroix, Degas, Cezanne, Gauguin, Renoir, Picasso and more. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
19) American Photography Showcase: Volume 9

NY: American Showcase, 1986. Oversize Hardbound. GOOD/Good. 408 pages of 4-color commercial photographs, alpha by photographer with US region. Seriously canted. Index tabs are all bent. DJ edgeworn, big chip out of spine end and back corner, large rips on hinge. Oversize and heavy - may require additional shipping charges. ISBN: 0931144388. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.56
20) Guide Illustre du Musee Des Arts Decoratifs

Paris, France: Palais du Louvre/Frazier-Soye, 1923. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Slight loosening of the cover glue, yellowed, light age soil to exterior, slight flare to front cover. Tiny bump to 1 corner. 1/2" rip to spine edge. Guide to the Pavillon de Marsan of the Louvre with 24 black and white plates. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
21) Borromini (Astra - Arengarium, Collana di Monografie d'Arte, Architetti 21)

Borromini (Astra - Arengarium, Collana di Monografie d'Arte, Architetti 21)
Milan, Italy: Electa Editrice, 1951. Paperback. POOR. Reading copy. Intact with clean interior but covers detached (front missing, back enclosed). Faint age toning to pages and a few with shelfwear to edges. Pocket guide to the 17th century architecture of Borromini, 71 black and white photos with text in Italian. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
22) Deslandes Par Deslandes: Maison de L'Architecture

Paris, France: A Tempera, 1989 - Octobre. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, faint age soil to exterior, slight bump. Many photos. 72 pages. Text in French. ISBN: 2907687018. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $32.95
23) 50 Norman Rockwell Favorites: Large Poster Size Suitable for Framing

NY: Artabras/Crown, 1977. Oversize Paperback. FINE/Very Good+. As new except for 1/8" tear on top edge of front cover. 15x12" full color prints of 50 of Normal Rockwell's prints on heavy, glossy paper. Includes the "Grandpa and Me" Series (4); the Freedoms Series (4); "A Time for Greatness" (JFK at the Democratic National Nominating Convention); and many more. Facing page has title, date, and description. Oversize, may require additional postage for Priority or International shipping. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.95
24) Openbaar Kunstbezit #3: Stichting Voor Ethetische Vorming, Door Middel Van de Radio, in Woord En Beeld

Amsterdam, Netherlands, 1959. Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Ring bound. Binder worn on corners of spine, slight slope to top cover, age yellowed end papers. Age yellowing to title page. Foxing to 1st print only. Otherwise in excellent condition. 40 high quality glossy color prints and 2-page commentary on each. Text in Dutch. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.06
25) Openbaar Kunstbezit #4: Stichting Voor Ethetische Vorming, Door Middel Van de Radio, in Woord En Beeld

Amsterdam, Netherlands, 1960. Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Ring bound. Binder worn on corners of spine, 1-1/4" rip on top hinge, slight slope to top cover, age yellowed end papers. Age yellowing to title page. Foxing to 1st print only. Otherwise in excellent condition. 40 high quality glossy color prints and 2-page commentary on each. Text in Dutch. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.06
26) Sirens
Achilleos, Chris

Lompsfield, UK: Dragon's World, 1993. (reprint). Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Very Good. As new. DJ-As new except for 2" rip near hinge on back cover. Fantasy art. ISBN: 180280126. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
27) SUSN
Achternbusch, Herbert

SUSN
Koln, Germany: Shauspiel Koln Spielzeit, 1980/1. Softcover. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, faint curl. Covers have rubbed edges. "Phantasien des Schreibers; Frauenleben; Judit totet Holofernes; Susanne; Eine Affaire; Liebste Teres!; Edeltraut St., Exportkaufmann" Text in German128 pages (5-1/2x3-7/8"- pocket size) more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
28) Works on Paper: From Thomas Cole to Andrew Wyeth: April 19 through June 3, 1980
Adams Davidson Galleries

Works on Paper: From Thomas Cole to Andrew Wyeth: April 19 through June 3, 1980
Washington, DC: Adams Davidson Galleries, 1980. (Limited edition). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Rubbed edged. 1,000 copies printed. Price List included. 63 items offered from Thomas Cole to the Wyeth family. Illustrations: 47 black and white. 64 pages, 11x8.5". more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) La Fabrica Dei Sogni: Alessi Dal 1921
Alessi, Alberto

La Fabrica Dei Sogni: Alessi Dal 1921
Milan Italy: Electa/Alessi, 1998. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for de-laminated cover. Each item is photographed and described in Italian. Fine design in metal. Price list is included as a separate piece. 128 pages (8x4-3/4") more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
30) Film History: Theory and Practice
Allen & Gomery

NY: Knopf, 1985. (1st Edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Ex-library. Tight, bright, clean & square. Some damage to covers, creasing, sticker remnants, etc. "the historical study of film, not film itself...establishes a context within which film history might be more profitably read and conducted." Out of print. ISBN: 0394350405. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $53.06
31) Tutto Quello che Avreste Voluto Sapere sul Sesso Original Title: Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex But Were Afraid to Ask)
Allen, Woody (Alan Stewart Konigsberg)

Milan, Italy: Universale Economica, 1991. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight tilt. Faint shelfwear. Text in Italian. ISBN: 8807811766. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
32) Art Treasures of Russia
Alpatov, M. W

NY: Harry N. Abrams, Undated. Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. Tight, bright, light soil to exterior edges and stain on DJ flaps, slight tilt. Wear to DJ corners. 178 pages with 104 hand-tipped color plates. Large book may require additional shipping charges. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $24.95
33) Diez Comedias del Siglo de Oro: An Annotated Omnibus of Ten Complete Plays by the Most Representative Spanish Dramatists of the Golden Age
Alpern & Martel

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1939. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/No DJ. Bright, tight, clean & square. Some notes and underlining. Introduction in English & Spanish. Plays in Spanish. Plays by: Cervantes; Lope de Vega; Tirso de Molina; Castro; Mira de Amescua; Ruis de Alarcon; Calderon; Rojas Zorrilla & Moreto more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.20
34) 2 Minutes & Under:70 short character monologues for Actors
Alterman, Glenn

Newbury, VT: Smith & Kraus, 1993. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny bump to bottom corner. "Not your run-of-the-mill monologues..something new and exciting" ISBN: 1880399490. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
35) Velazquez (Original Title: Velazquez Pintor Esencial
Andrade, Jose Manuel Pita

Madrid: Silex, 1976. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Slight wear to exterior. Some underlining. Pocket size. 32 color + 16 black & white prints ISBN: 8485041038. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
36) Classical Antiquities - December 6, 1988 to January 7, 1989 - Ander Emmerich Gallery, NY
Andre Emmerich Gallery

NY: Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1988. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Marbles, vases and other antiquities…21 items with full descriptions and full color, full page photos of each item. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
37) The "I Love Lucy" Book": Revised & Updated
Andrews, Bart

The
NY: Doubleday/Main street, 1985. (12th printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, a few marks, slight curl. Crease on spine and bottom corner of front cover. "Everything you could ever hope to know about "I Love Lucy". Hundreds of photos. ISBN: 0385190336. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
38) Tapestry of Hope: Contributions of Art, Prose & Poetry by Cancer Survivors & Their Loved Ones
Anthology

Danbury, CT: Ann's Place, 2005. (1st Edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Spiralbound. 90 pages. Includes black and white art, photography, short essays about people's experience fighting cancer, and poetry. The theme is what will got them through a diagnosis of cancer. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
39) British Watercolours and Drawings: New Year Exhibition of Watercolours and Drawings
Anthony Reed Gallery

London, UK: Anthony Reed Gallery, 1986. Paperback. FINE. 4x6" glossy cover, 54 page, illustrated exhibition catalog: January 7-17, Anthony Reed; January 22-26, Watercolour Fair. Works by: Peter Tillemans, Sir Joshua Reynolds, George Barrett, Sawrey Gilpin, Joshua Cristall, John Samuel Hayward, John Varley, John Constable, John Sell Cotman, David Cox, Peter de Wint, Thomas Shotter Boys, and others. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
40) British Drawings: Spring Medley 1984
Anthony Reed Gallery

British Drawings: Spring Medley 1984
London, UK: Anthony Reed, 1984. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. Exhibit catalog for Anthony Reed (London) April 2-18, 1984, Davis & Langdale (NY) May - June 2, 1984. 50 pieces of art, black and white illustrations. 49 pages(4-34x3-7/8" pocket size) more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
41) The Medieval Health Handbook: Tacuinum Sanitatis
Arano, Luisa Cogliati ( Ratti & Westbrook, trans.)

The Medieval Health Handbook: Tacuinum Sanitatis
NY: George Braziller, 1976. Hardbound. FINE/Fine. Both book and slipcase, as new. Book has faint sunning of spine which is only noticeable in comparison to brown cloth covers (gilt lettering). Contains The Tacitum of Liege, The Tacitum of Paris, The Tacitum of Vienna, The Theatrum of the Casanatense Library (Rome), The Tacitum of Rouen, 48 Color Plates with Commentaries, and 243 Black-and-White Plates with Commentaries from the Medieval Manuscripts plus references. 153 pages (9.75x7") ISBN: 0807608084. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
42) Masterpieces of Asian art in American Collections
Asia Society

Masterpieces of Asian art in American Collections
NY: The Asia Society, 1960. Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Faint edgewear. Exhibition catalog from the first exhibit in the gallery at Asia House. 27 black and white photos, 2 color photos. (8" x 8") more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $29.95
43) Writing Treatments That Sell
Atchity and Wong

NY : Henry Holt and Company, 1997. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "How to Create and Market Your Story Ideas to the Motion Picture and TV Industry" 222 pages, 8.25x5.5" (20.8x13.8mm). ISBN: 0805042830. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
44) Roman Capitals Stroke by Stroke
Baker, Arthur

NY: Dover, 1984. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for creased corner on cover only. Calligraphy manual showing pens, ink, paper and work surface, and guidelines. Illustrations of hand an pen position and order of work for each letter. 32 illustrated pages. 11x8.25" (27.9x21cm). ISBN: 0486244504. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
45) Days of Thrills and Adventure: Original + Volume Two (2 books)
Barbour, Alan G

Kew Gardens, NY: Screen Facts press, 1968. (1st edition). Oversize paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Rubbing to covers. Staple bound. 64 pages each, 11x8.5"(28x21.5 mm). Vol. I: Two hinge creases. Vol. II: Nick on bottom edge of front cover and 1 ad clipped out of last page. Before everybody had a TV, there was the Saturday Movie Serial. Photos of "Original advertising from the thrill packed, action loaded, Saturday afternoon world of the serial." Batman, The Lone Range, Sky Raiders, Flash Gordon, The Mysterious Mr. M., the Phantom, Dick Tracy, Dead End Kids, Superman, The Green Hornet, Blackhawk, Jack Armstrong and more. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $32.95
46) The Ruling Class
Barnes, Peter

London, UK: Heinemann, 1980. Paperback. GOOD+. Reading copy. Solid copy but has highlighting and battered covers. First performance at the Nottingham Playhouse in the autumn of 1968. "It is young, disaffected, brilliant and black. It is also passionately and immediately political…It is a play about Toryism, yesterday's, today's and tomorrow's: about the desire to conserve and its consequences..." ISBN: 0435209655. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
47) A Woman's Journey: Sculpture by Marjorie Michael
Baron, Virginia Olsen

NY: Borzoi/ Knopf, 1974. (1st edition). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean except for faint stain along top exterior cover edges, faint curl. Poetry interacting with sculpture. Full-page, color photo of each piece of sculpture with poetry on facing page. Unpaginated (62 pages), 9.25x7.5" (23.5x19cm) ISBN: 0394705157. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
48) Three Generations of Twentieth-Century Art: The Sidney and Harriet Janis Collection of the Museum of Modern Art
Barr, Rubin & Staff

NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1968+. Oversize Hardbound. FINE/GOOD+. As new but intact DJ (unclipped) has wear to top edge and 2 pieces missing near top of spine. Blue cloth with silver gilt. "Reproduces and comments upon each of the 103 paintings and sculptures included in this gift (the Janis Collection)." 231 pages (11.5x8.5"). ISBN: 0870704001. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.50
49) Work's of Splendor and Imagination: The Exhibition Watercolor 1770 - 1870
Bayard, Jane

New Haven, CT: Yale Center for British Art, 1981. Oversize paperback. GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. Slight rubbing to edges. Large chip, bottom of front cover. 83 pages + 88 black-and-white plates. Exhibition of 19th Century British watercolors at the Yale Center for British Art. ISBN: 0930606329. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.95
50) Jean Renoir
Bazin, Andre

NY: Touchstone/Simon & Shyster, 1986. (1st thus) . Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight flare. Faint age soil to exterior page edges and chipping to bottom corner of front cover. Marker line on bottom page edges. "For me the best book on cinema, written by the best critic, of the best Director" - Francois Truffaut. ISBN: 0671622471. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 304 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: