Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

ARTS

Browse books in ARTS | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 215 listings found.
1) Child Arts: Integrating Curriculum Through the Arts
Garritson, Jane Schmalholz 

Menlo Park, CA: Addison-Wesley , 1979. Oversize paperback. VERY GOOD. Edgewear and owner's name on cover. Tight and square. . Justification for incorporation of arts into curricula. Detailed activities with educational purpose. Perfect resource for a home-scholar or scout leader. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.44
2) The Death of Rhythm & Blues
George, Nelson

NY: Penguin/Plume, 1988. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. "the first full scale history of modern black music from the best black writer writing about black music in America'". Tight, bright, clean & square. As new except for slight curl to top corner of front cover. ISBN: 0452266971. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.44
3) 50 Fast Photoshop 7 Techniques
Georges, Gregory

NY: Wiley, 2002. Glossy Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, bright, clean, rippled. Edgewear & cover creasing. CD included. 340 pages (8x9") ISBN: 0764536729. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$11.95
4) Tiger at the Gates
Giraudoux, Jean (Christopher Fry, trans.)

NY: Samuel French, 1956 copyright. (Acting Edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Script. Tight, bright, clean, curled, A few underlinings and a few neat notes in margin. Slight foxing to cover. ISBN: 0573616698. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$17.95
5) The Enchanted: A Comedy in Three Acts
Giraudoux, Jean (Maurice Valency, Adapted by)

NY: Samuel French, 1950 copyright. Trade Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, slight yellowing, highlighting, notes, age soil to covers, dog eared pages, square. Worn but perfectly readable and usable. Script, property, music cues, scene designs. ISBN: 0573608601. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.95
6) Stuart Davis(the Great American Artists Series)
Goossen, E.C

NY: George Braziller, 1959. (1st edition). Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Good. Tight, bright, clean & square. DJ missing chips at spine corners,a few rips on edges, lightly soiled. Over 80 reproductions, 16 in full color. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$20.21
7) Treasury of Animal Illustrations: From Eighteenth-Century Sources
Grafton, Carol Belanger

NY: Dover, 1988. Oversize Glossy Paperback. GOOD+. Worn covers and coffee stain on page edges. Interior clean. In addition to animals, many snake, insect, fish, crustacean and shell illustrations. 600 engravings from French Natural History publications. ISBN: 042625805x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
8) The Simpsons
Groening- Matt/ Richmond- Ray (Edt)/ Coffman- Anto 

NY: Harper Collins , 1997. (1st edition-stated). Oversize paperback. FINE. "A guide to every Simpsons episode known to mankind!" Slight curl to front cover. Otherwise, as new. ISBN: 060952520. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.96
9) The Stage Manager's Handbook
Gruver, Elbert A

NY: Drama Book Specialists, 1975. (3rd printing). Hardbound. GOOD+/None. Revised by Frank Hamilton. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Edgewear and rubbing to covers. Softened spine ends. ISBN: 0910482349. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.26
10) The Musician's Business & Legal Guide(Revised 2nd Edition)
Halloran, Mark

Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1996. 2nd Edition(1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new. Gift quality ISBN: 013237322x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$21.50
11) The Great Radio Heroes
Harmon Jim

NY: Ace (#A-27), 1967. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new -gift quality! Unread. "Return with us now to those thrilling days of yesteryear...the Lone Ranger, Jack Armstrong, Tom Mix, Stella Dallas, Mr. Keane, the Shadow, the Green Hornet, Sergeant Preston, the Fat Man, Ma Perkins, Sherlock Holmes, Captain Midnight, Vic and Slade, Gangbusters, Superman, Helen Trent, Sam Spade, Little Orphan Annie" and more. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
12) The Magic of Acrylic Painting (Series 1)
Harris, Brenda

Salem, OR: Alexander Books, 1991. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new. Templates still attached. "Features 13 easy-to-paint projects with step-by-step instructions." Clear information on materials, tools and techniques with many illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$21.95
13) The Man Who Came to Dinner
Hart, Moss & Kaufman, George S

NY: Dramatists Play Service, 1968. Acting Edition. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight and unmarked. Light, small stain on front cover. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.87
14) The Man Who Came to Dinner
Hart, Moss & Kaufman, George S

NY: Dramatists Play Service, 1968. Acting Edition. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight w/underlining on cast list. Crease and 1/2" tear on back cover. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
15) Music: A Pictorial Archive of Woodcuts & engravings
Harter, Jim

Mineola, NY: Dover, 1980. (1st Edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for shelfwear to cover edges. "841 Copyright-free Illustrations for Artists & Designers" Music themed illustrations: Instruments(ocarinas to pipe organs), performers (marching bands to divas, angels to gypsies), composers (identified) & miscellany (staff music, alarm instruments, exotics)) ISBN: 0486240029. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.95
16) Notre Vie Avec Gurdjieff
Hartmann, Themas de

Paris, France: Planete, 1968. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Biography of Georgi Ivanovitch Gurdjieff. Tight, bright, clean, slight ripple. Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$17.06
17) Folk Sing: A Handbook for Pickers and Singers Containing Traditional and Contemporary Folk Songs
Haufrecht, Herbert

NY: Hollis Music, 1962. (3rd edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Over 175 songs w words, melody line & chords. "Run Come See Jerusalem" w/14 verses! The real words to "Zulu Warrior". 5 verses of "The Frozen Logger" Great resource for any song leader or lover! Tight, rubbed, clean & square. Chipping on spine ends and a crease + 2 small rips on edge of back cover. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$15.35
18) Marc Hauser: Portraits of Friends and Acquaintances
Hauser, Marc

Chicago, IL: Man Mountain Publishing, 1987. Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+/NEAR FINE. "Finely reproduced, the photographic images in this bound edition offer a retrospect of Marc Hauser's work from 1970 to 1987." 84 pages of photos on glossy tag stock. Spiral bound with exterior folder cover. The cover is age yellowed and somewhat soiled, corner creased and has rips on spine hinge ends. The interior is tight, bright and clean. ISBN: 094381018. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$26.96
19) The Museum of Impressionism in Paris(Souvenir Book)
Hazan, Fernand [Editor] Introduction By Therese Burollet, Brief Notes On The Painters By Francois Mathey. 

Paris: Fernand Hazan, 1965. (1st). Pocket size paperback. FINE. Bright, clean and square. Light soil. Glue bubble on spine. Color plates. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.15
20) Margaret Bourke-White Photographs 1904-1971
Heath, Terrence (Introduction)

Toronto, ON: Jane Corkin Gallery, 1988 copyright. Glossy Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for small mark on front cover. 57 photographs. 59 pages (8.5x9.5") ISBN: 0969335008. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$32.95
21) Fairfield Porter: Retrospective Exhibition
Heckscher, Queen & Montclair Museums

Fairfield Porter: Retrospective Exhibition
Heckscher, Queen & Montclair Museums, 1975. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD-. As new except for light age soil to back cover and foxing to top corners. 12 page - 11.25x8.5", staple-bound. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
22) Willem de Kooning
Hess, Thomas B

Greenwich, CT: The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1968. Glossy Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, faint tilt. Faint shelfwear to front corners. Light foxing to top, exterior page edges. Unpaginated(approximately170), approximately 137 illustrations, most in black and white. Photos of and writing by the artist. Glossy yellow cover with orange and black lettering - 10x8-1/2". (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$13.95
23) Grove Press Modern Dramatists: Edward Bond
Hirst, David L

NY: Evergreen/Grove Press, 1985. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. detailed explanation of the sources for Bond's plays, and discussion of their performance, as well as an assessment of Bond's place in contemporary British theatre..." ISBN: 0394547187. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$24.95
24) Labyrinthe de L'Art Fantastique. Le manierisme dans l'art europeen. (Original title: Die Welt als Labyrinth)
Hocke, Gustav Rene Cornelius Heim, trans.)

Labyrinthe de L'Art Fantastique. Le manierisme dans l'art europeen.  (Original title: Die Welt als Labyrinth)
Denoel/Gonthier (#154), 1967. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, faint curl. Light creasing to cover and spine. Faint edgewear. Occasional light underlining in text. Text in French. 274 pages. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$24.95
25) Asmat Art: 70 Years of Asmat Woodcarving (1904-1974)
Hoogerbrugge & Kooijman

Breda: Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunde, 1976. (1st edition?). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Bright, tight, clean, but front cover curling slightly. Corners and spine ends worn. Text in English & Dutch. 135 photos. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$29.12
26) The Complete T. Rex
Horner & Lessem

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. (1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Very Good. Would be near fine if not Ex-library with expected markings in plastic cover. "How stunning new discoveries are changing our understanding of the world's most famous dinosaur." ISBN: 0671741853. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.50
27) Monographie de la La Cathedrale de Chartres
Houvet, Etienne

France: Editions Houvet, 1975. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new, unread, except for tiny chip on top spine corner. 128 page guide to the Cathedral with map and many photos. Text is in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.95
28) Lady Precious Stream: An old Chinese Play done into English according to its Traditional Style, in Four Acts
Hsiung, S. I

NY: Samuel French, 1937 copyright. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, age soil to exterior, square. Price stamped on cover ($1.00), faded and browned spine. "French's Standard Library Edition" Orange cover with black design. Script, property, music cues, electrical plot, press notes & scene designs. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$18.95
29) No Longer Two But One
Huffman, Darrell

Tulsa, OK: Harrison House, 1997 copyright. Trade Paperback. FINE. "What does the Bible really say about Marriage...Divorce...Remarriage?... " by the founder of Victory Ministries. Tight, bright, clean & square. Sticker remnants. ISBN: 0892749970. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.16
30) Watercolor Tricks & Techniques
Johnson, Cathy

Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books, 1987. (1st edition). Oversize Hardcover. FINE/Near Fine. As new except for slight curl. DJ- as new except for slight yellowing of interior. "54 ways to create imaginative effects in your paintings." ISBN: 0891342214. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.96
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 215 listings found.