Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeALTERNATIVE THINKING |
|
Browse books in ALTERNATIVE THINKING | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| 1) |
The Supernatural:Investigation into the unexplained Happauge,NY: Barrons , 1999. (1st Barrons publishing). Oversize Paperback. FINE. "Ghosts?, clairvoyants?, telepathy? - Examine the evidence, look at the clues, think about the theories, read what the scientists say and ask yourself some questions - then make up your own mind." Gift quality. As new-gift quality! ISBN: 764109065. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.44
|
| 2) |
Encyclopedia of Prediction:Fate, Fortune & Foretelling the Future London,England: Bookmart Limited . , 1992. Hardbound. FINE/Fine. 12x9. As new! (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$20.25
|
| 3) |
The Mystery of Atlantis NY: Avon (#27466) , 1976. Paperback. FINE. "Trace(s) the history of the 'mythical' Atlantis, produce(s) electrifying evidence that the 'lost continent' was indisputably real." Revised and updated edition. Enlarged edition. Pictorial wrappers w/original art, 203 pg. incl. Bibliography, ill. w/photos, charts, maps & drawings. Atlantis. As new-gift quality! ISBN: 0380005468. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.94
|
| 4) |
Fatal Hour: The Assassination of President Kennedy by Organized Crime NY: Berkley, 1992. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "The private war between the Kennedys and the Mafia. IT started with a vendetta. It ended in a tragedy that changed history.." 12 pages of photos. Tight, yellowed pages, clean & square. Slight wear to corners. ISBN: 0425135705. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$21.56
|
| 5) |
Different Loving: The World of Sexual Dominance & Submission NY: Villard, 1993. (10th printomg). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for slight edgewear. "A detailed, eye-opening account of the real sexual underground in America...a thorough and serious study." ISBN: 0679769560. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$15.95
|
| 6) |
New England's Witches and Wizards Peabody, MA: Chandler-Smith, 1983. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Recounting of New England witch tales by the Keeper of the Salem Jail. Chandler-Smith Collectible Classic NUMBER 1.Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Rubbing to covers, edgewear. ISBN: 0916787001. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 7) |
Our Ancestor's Came From Outer Space London, UK: Pan, 1980. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, age soil to exterior page edges, faint flare to cover. Creases to covers and hinges, rubbed edges. "A NASA Expert confirms man's extraterrestrial origins." ISBN: 0330259857. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 8) |
Triumph of the Third Reich Unknown: Agreka Books, 1999. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "What would have been the outcome of World War II if Germany had succeeded in developing and mass producing their Vengeance weapons earlier in the war?" ISBN: 1888106999. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$13.95
|
| 9) |
Healing Powers: Alternative Medicine, Spiritual communities, and the State Chicago, IL: University of chicago Press, 1992. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint corner wear. "The personal testimony of patients and practitioners engaged in healing and the opposing voices of orthodox and alternative medicines." ISBN: 0226265854. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.82
|
| 10) |
Incident at Exeter NY: Berkley Medallion, 1974. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Slight edgewear. "the most overwhelming evidence ever - UFOs over America Now!" ISBN: 042502539x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.82
|
| 11) |
The Diviner's Handbook NY: Warner, 1977. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new except for light corner bump. "Your guide to divining anything from lost objects to the mysteries of your own mind.. Begin your own investigation into the mysteries of dowsing." ISBN: 0446894028. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$14.54
|
| 12) |
Bigfoot:The Mysterious Monster LA,CA: Schick Sun , 1975. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. "The most comprehensive study of Bigfoot to date! (1975)" Pictures. Tight, bright, and square. Light edgewear, Store sticker on front cover. No creases, appears unread. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.10
|
| 13) |
Long Before Columbus: How the Ancients Discovered America Santa Fe, NM: Bear & Co, 1992. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "Evidence that North America has a much longer and more complex history than traditionally assumed. In particular, the megalithic sort-circle call Mystery Hill near North Salem, NH.." ISBN: 0939680939. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.06
|
| 14) |
The Bermuda Triangle NY: Warner, 1975. (1st printing. Paperback. FINE. As new except for age yellowing of pages, appears unread. "the Bermuda Triangle is a sunny place with beautiful lime green water - where ships and planes vanish without a trace!" "with 15 pages of photographs plus the first fold-out map of the Bermuda Triangle." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 15) |
The Politics of Ecstasy NY: College Notes & Texts, 1968 copyright. Trade Paperback. GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Spinal crease and damaged bottom edge of back cover. "combines his scientific background with his Celtic powers of persuasion" in an "eminently readable" trip through the LSD culture of the 60's. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 16) |
The French Maid and 21 More Naughty Sex Fantasies to Surprise and Arouse Your Man NY: Broadway Books/Random, 2005. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Slight wear to corners. "step-by-step fully scripted love scenes let you be every woman to your man...No costumes required..." Adult. ISBN: 0767917863. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$27.95
|
| 17) |
An American Haunting: The Bell Witch NY: St Martin's Griffin, 2006. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "Known throughout Tennessee as 'Old Kate', the Bell Witch took up residence with John Bell's family in 1818....recounts the only documented case in U.S. History in which a spirit actually caused a man's death..." ISBN: 0312363532. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.95
|
| 18) |
Gayellow Pages #19, The National Edition 1992/1993 NY: Renaissance House, 1992. Trade Paperback. GOOD. Tight, bright, water stain on back, a little wobble. "USA & Canada for Gay Women & Men" "accommodations, bars, businesses, churches, health care, lawyers, organizations, publications and much more." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$3.56
|
| 19) |
The Morning of the Magicians (Le Matin des Magiciens) NY : Avon (#15768), 1968. (6th printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight page yellowing, faint age soil to exterior, slight flare. "How much of the evidence in this book do you dare believe?...Were occult forces at work in Hitler's Germany? Do human mutants exist among us?..." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$15.95
|
| 20) |
Night Stalks the Mansion: A True Story of One Family's Ghostly Adventure" NY: Bantam, 1978. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Psychic Phenomena ISBN: 0553122851. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.95
|





