Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeHEALTH |
|
Browse books in HEALTH | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
HIV & Primary Care: Putting Prevention into Practice Albany, NY: NY State Department of Health, 1998. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean except for a small coffee stain on back corner, square. Appears unread. "Physician's Prevention Advisory Committee...focused on 'best practices' and how HIV prevention could be integrated into medical care...translated into recommendations targeted to practitioners." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$44.96
|
| 2) |
Tapestry of Hope: Contributions of Art, Prose & Poetry by Cancer Survivors & Their Loved Ones Danbury, CT: Ann's Place, 2005. (1st Edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Spiralbound. 90 pages. Includes black and white art, photography, short essays about people's experience fighting cancer, and poetry. The theme is what will got them through a diagnosis of cancer. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.95
|
| 3) |
The Medieval Health Handbook: Tacuinum Sanitatis NY: George Braziller, 1976. Hardbound. FINE/Fine. Both book and slipcase, as new. Book has faint sunning of spine which is only noticeable in comparison to brown cloth covers (gilt lettering). Contains The Tacitum of Liege, The Tacitum of Paris, The Tacitum of Vienna, The Theatrum of the Casanatense Library (Rome), The Tacitum of Rouen, 48 Color Plates with Commentaries, and 243 Black-and-White Plates with Commentaries from the Medieval Manuscripts plus references. 153 pages (9.75x7") ISBN: 0807608084. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$19.95
|
| 4) |
The Chemicals of Life NY: Mentor(MW1606), 1954. (reprint) . Paperback. NEAR FINE. Asimov, the scientist & professor of biochemistry, give nontechnical explanations of enzymes, hormones, proteins ,hormones and more. Tight, bright square and clean. Faint edgewear and shadow of price sticker. 140pg. Index. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.48
|
| 5) |
El Nuevo Libro de Cocina Dietetica del Dr. Atkins: con Recetas Rapidas y Sencillas NY: Simon & Schuster/Libros en espanol, 1997. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Atkins diet recipes. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 0684841959. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.63
|
| 6) |
The World's Oldest Health Plan: Health, Nutrition and Healing from the Bible Lancaster, PA: Starburst, 1994. (1st edition, 1st printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for owner's stamp on title page and obliterated owner's stamp inside cover. "a complete health plan for body, mind and spirit, just as Jesus did. It includes programs for diet, exercise and mental health." ISBN: 0914984578. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.95
|
| 7) |
Common Bonds: Reflections of a Cancer Doctor Westbury,NY: Health Education Literary Publisher, 1995. 1st edition ?. Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. Gift quality ISBN: 1883257077. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$14.58
|
| 8) |
Ethics for Addiction Professionals Center City, MN: Hazelden, 1987. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. "provides the reader with a comprehensive view of the ethical issues that cut across the addiction field ranging from Employee Assistance Programs (EAPs), to treatment and aftercare." As new except for slight rubbing and edgewear to covers. ISBN: 0894864548. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$10.76
|
| 9) |
Microbiology for Nurses (Original Title: Bacteriology for Nurses) London, UK: Bailliere Tindall, 1972. (4th Edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, some foxing to top edge, square. Notes on 2 pages. "principles of microbiology...that will help nurses in the practical management of patients and the prevention and control of infection in hospital and in the community." ISBN: 0702004081. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.95
|
| 10) |
An Introduction to Food and Society: The Cultural Feast St. Paul, MN: West Publishing, 1985. (3rd printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean except for faint stain on top, corner page edges, faint tilt. Crease on bottom back corner of cover. 481 pages. 9.75"x7.25" "how combining nutritional and social science skills can increase success in helping people meet their nutrient needs. ISBN: 0314852220. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$19.95
|
| 11) |
The Ananga Ranga of Kalyana Malla (The Hindu Art of Love) NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons(#0140), 1964. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Remarkably explicit in detail..written as a guide to sustained physical happiness among married couples." As new except for tiny chip on hinge. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.36
|
| 12) |
Medical Advice for the Traveler NY: Popular Library, 1970 copyright. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new. Appears unread. "What to do before, during and after that overseas trip" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.36
|
| 13) |
The Poetry of Healing:A Doctor's Education in Empathy, Identity and Desire NY: Norton, 1997. 1st edition?. Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. "Lambda Literary Awards" sticker on cover. ISBN: 0393040097. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.38
|
| 14) |
Cancer Chemotherapy:Principles & Practice Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1990. (1st Edition). Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. As new ISBN: 0397509006. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$36.95
|
| 15) |
Overdose: The Case Against the Drug Companies NY: Putnam, 2001. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! If you take at least one prescription drug daily, you should read this. ISBN: 1585421235. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$16.16
|
| 16) |
Manual on Alcoholism Chicago, IL: American Medical Association, 1957 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD+ . 87 pg. staple-bound booklet intended to assist physicians in treating alcoholic patients. Ex-library with soiled cover. Interior is tight and clean. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$17.96
|
| 17) |
Living and Dying Gracefully Ramsey, NJ: Paulist Press, 1979. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. "Reflections on Death as an Opening to a Richer Life" by an Episcopal priest. As new-gift quality! ISBN: 0809102986. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$33.26
|
| 18) |
Sickness: Its Cause, Prevention and Cure unknown, 1951. Paperback. FINE. "Your Brain Controls Your Body" Contents- The Mechanical Cause of Disease; the biochemical Cause of Disease; Prevalent Ailments; Heredity; Crime and Problem Personalities. 75 pg, staple bound. As new. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.36
|
| 19) |
Jane Fonda's Workout Book for Pregnancy, Childbirth and Recovery NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987. (1st edition). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Light soil and edgewear. Curl to front cover. Tight and bright. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$9.72
|
| 20) |
The Confusion About Chiropractors Danbury, CT: Impulse , 1989. (Signed - 1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for the obituary and article about Dr. DeRoeck's death from the local news paper that has been stapled to the back of the title page. The newsprint has slightly yellowed the facing page. "Chiropractors: What They are, What They do, and What they can do for you." ISBN: 0923748253. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$29.95
|
| 21) |
The Sugar Addict's Total Recovery Program NY: Ballantine, 2000. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. Description of sugar addiction and 7-step recovery plan. Tight, bright and clean with a faint curl. ISBN: 034544132x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$12.56
|
| 22) |
The Egoscue Method of Health Through Motion NY: HarperPerennial, 1993. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except to small dent on top edge of front cover. "A revolutionary program that lets you rediscover the body's power to protect and rejuvenate itself... 22 easy-to-do, highly effective exercises that stretch, strengthen, and relax the body" ISBN: 0060924306. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$7.50
|
| 23) |
Reversing Fybromyalgia: How to Treat and Overcome Fibromyalgia and Other Arthritis-Related Diseases Pleasant Grove, UT: Woodland, 1997 copyright. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "an effective regimen, including nutrition, physical and mental exercise, and supplementation therapies that not only make fibromyalgia a manageable disease but also a reversible one." ISBN: 1580540058. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$8.96
|
| 24) |
Midlife Can Wait: How to Stay Young and Healthy after 35 NY: Ballantine/Random, 1995. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for bookstore stamp. "A Doctor's remarkable ten-point plan to help women maintain their health and vitality." ISBN: 0345376528. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$5.36
|
| 25) |
Occult and Curative Powers of Precious Stones Blauvelt, NY: Steinerbooks, 1973. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Reprint of 1907 Precious Stones: For Curative Wear; and other Remedial Uses; Likewise the Nobler Metals. Tight, bright, clean, square except for corner bump. Spinal creases. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$11.66
|
| 26) |
The Wounded Storyteller:Body, Illness and Ethics Chicago, IL: University of Chicago, 1995. 1st edition?. Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. Faint rubbing to jacket. ISBN: 0226259927. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$36.95
|
| 27) |
Healing Powers: Alternative Medicine, Spiritual communities, and the State Chicago, IL: University of chicago Press, 1992. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint corner wear. "The personal testimony of patients and practitioners engaged in healing and the opposing voices of orthodox and alternative medicines." ISBN: 0226265854. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$4.82
|
| 28) |
The Secrets of Long Life NY: Avon (#G-1072), 1960. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Gallup polled 29,000 American past age 95. In "detailed ,intensive interviews with a scientific cross section of these oldsters, he sought and found - the key factors that make for long life." Tight, yellowed, clean for age, slight flare. Chipped spine ends and slight edgewear. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.26
|
| 29) |
The Gladiator Diet Beverly Hills, CA: Healthy Life, 2001. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "How to preserve peak health, sexual energy and a strong body at any age" ISBN: 096713174X. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$14.95
|
| 30) |
Food combining for Health: Get fit with foods that don't fight Rochester, VT: Healing Arts Press, 1989. (5th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. as new-gift quality! Follow 5 simple rules of food combining to improve health, strengthen immune system, loose weight and increase energy. Recipes and menus. ISBN: 0892813482. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
$6.44
|








