cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HEALTH

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse HEALTH | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found.
1) Dr. Melissa Palmer's Guide to Hepatitis & Liver Disease

Garden City, NY: Avery Publishing, 2000. (1st prinhting). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for light crease on corner of back cover. "A practical guide to understanding, treating & living with hepatitis & liver disease for you & your family." Heavy - may require additional postage for priority or International shipping. 457 pages, 9x6" (22.9x15cm) ISBN: 0895299224. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
2) HIV & Primary Care: Putting Prevention into Practice
AIDS Institute/NY State Department of Health

Albany, NY: NY State Department of Health, 1998. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean except for a small coffee stain on back corner, square. Appears unread. "Physician's Prevention Advisory Committee...focused on 'best practices' and how HIV prevention could be integrated into medical care...translated into recommendations targeted to practitioners." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $44.96
3) Cancer Disarmed
Anderson, Nina

Sheffield, MA: Safe Goods Publishing, ©2003. (Expanded Version). Trade Paperback. FINE. Clinical and testimonial documentation on a plan-based formula that has been fighting leukemia, cancer, AIDS-related carcinoma, melanoma, and many other diseases with overwhelming results…Healing benefits of a natural Asian formula." 64 pages. ISBN: 1884820735. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
4) Tapestry of Hope: Contributions of Art, Prose & Poetry by Cancer Survivors & Their Loved Ones
Anthology

Danbury, CT: Ann's Place, 2005. (1st Edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Spiralbound. 90 pages. Includes black and white art, photography, short essays about people's experience fighting cancer, and poetry. The theme is what will got them through a diagnosis of cancer. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
5) The Medieval Health Handbook: Tacuinum Sanitatis
Arano, Luisa Cogliati ( Ratti & Westbrook, trans.)

The Medieval Health Handbook: Tacuinum Sanitatis
NY: George Braziller, 1976. Hardbound. FINE/Fine. Both book and slipcase, as new. Book has faint sunning of spine which is only noticeable in comparison to brown cloth covers (gilt lettering). Contains The Tacitum of Liege, The Tacitum of Paris, The Tacitum of Vienna, The Theatrum of the Casanatense Library (Rome), The Tacitum of Rouen, 48 Color Plates with Commentaries, and 243 Black-and-White Plates with Commentaries from the Medieval Manuscripts plus references. 153 pages (9.75x7") ISBN: 0807608084. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
6) The Chemicals of Life
Asimov, Isaac, Illustrated by John Bradford 

NY: Mentor(MW1606), 1954. (reprint) . Paperback. NEAR FINE. Asimov, the scientist & professor of biochemistry, give nontechnical explanations of enzymes, hormones, proteins ,hormones and more. Tight, bright square and clean. Faint edgewear and shadow of price sticker. 140pg. Index. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.48
7) El Nuevo Libro de Cocina Dietetica del Dr. Atkins: con Recetas Rapidas y Sencillas
Atkins, Dr. Robert C

NY: Simon & Schuster/Libros en espanol, 1997. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Atkins diet recipes. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 0684841959. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
8) Understanding the Nursing Process: Fundamentals of Care Planning
Atkinson & Murray

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1990. (4th edition). Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE . As new except for faint edgewear. "a consistent and organized framework for approaching patient care..or a way for 'thinking as a nurse'…" ISBN: 0071052437. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
9) The World's Oldest Health Plan: Health, Nutrition and Healing from the Bible
Baldinger, Kathleen O'Bannon

The World's Oldest Health Plan: Health, Nutrition and Healing from the Bible
Lancaster, PA: Starburst, 1994. (1st edition, 1st printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for owner's stamp on title page and obliterated owner's stamp inside cover. "a complete health plan for body, mind and spirit, just as Jesus did. It includes programs for diet, exercise and mental health." ISBN: 0914984578. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
10) Searching for Magic Bullets: Orphan Drugs, Consumer Activism, and Pharmaceutical Development
Basara & Montagne

NY: Pharmaceutical Products Press/Haworth Press, 1994. Trade Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean interior, light age soil to exterior page edges, slight curl. Rippled edge on last 15 pages. "An accessible introduction to a complex system…the avenues drugs take to become commercially available pharmaceuticals…" ISBN: 1560248599. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
11) Common Bonds: Reflections of a Cancer Doctor
Berger, E. Roy, MD

Westbury,NY: Health Education Literary Publisher, 1995. 1st edition ?. Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. Gift quality ISBN: 1883257077. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.58
12) Microbiology for Nurses (Original Title: Bacteriology for Nurses)
Bocock, E. Joan & Parker, Margaret

Microbiology for Nurses (Original Title: Bacteriology for Nurses)
London, UK: Bailliere Tindall, 1972. (4th Edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, some foxing to top edge, square. Notes on 2 pages. "principles of microbiology...that will help nurses in the practical management of patients and the prevention and control of infection in hospital and in the community." ISBN: 0702004081. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
13) The Ananga Ranga of Kalyana Malla (The Hindu Art of Love)
Burton & Arbuthnot

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons(#0140), 1964. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Remarkably explicit in detail..written as a guide to sustained physical happiness among married couples." As new except for tiny chip on hinge. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
14) Medical Advice for the Traveler
Cahill, Kevin M.,M.D

NY: Popular Library, 1970 copyright. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new. Appears unread. "What to do before, during and after that overseas trip" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
15) The Poetry of Healing:A Doctor's Education in Empathy, Identity and Desire
Campo, Rafael

NY: Norton, 1997. 1st edition?. Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. "Lambda Literary Awards" sticker on cover. ISBN: 0393040097. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.38
16) Cancer Chemotherapy:Principles & Practice
Chabner, Bruce A & Collins, Jerry M (Editors)

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1990. (1st Edition). Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. As new ISBN: 0397509006. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $36.95
17) Healing the Heart of the World: Harnessing the Power of Intention to Change Your Life and Your Planet
Church, Dawson (Ed.)

Healing the Heart of the World: Harnessing the Power of Intention to Change Your Life and Your Planet
Santa Rosa, : Elite Books, 2005. (1st edition). Hardcover. FINE/Fine(DJ). As new - gift quality! "Your personal health and earth's health are one...explore(s) the issues and inspirations that lie at the center of the dilemmas facing humankind on the cusp of becoming a planetary species..." Articles by 40 educators, scientists, ecologists, psychologists, doctors, entrepreneurs, and spiritual leaders. 391 pages(9.25 x6.25") ISBN: 0971088853. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.95
18) Little Book of Change: A Primer to hypnosis
Cleary, Daniel F

North Palm Beach, FL: Hypnosis for Health Learning Center International. Paperback. FINE. As new- gift quality! "an easily understood word picture of the art of hypnosis…written for the general public…reviews the fundamentals of hypnosis…" 44 page, staple-bound booklet. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
19) Optimum Sports Nutrition: Your Competitive Edge A complete Nutritional Guide for Optimizing Athletic Performance
Colgan, Dr. Michael

NY: Advanced Research Press, ©1993. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean except for small stain on exterior page edges, square. Sticker remnant on front cover. "comprehensive review of…nutrition and physical performance…thorough, well-organized and very well documented…of interest to both sports nutritionists and athletes..." ISBN: 0962484059. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.95
20) Manual on Alcoholism
Committee on Alcoholism of the Council on Mental Health

Chicago, IL: American Medical Association, 1957 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD+ . 87 pg. staple-bound booklet intended to assist physicians in treating alcoholic patients. Ex-library with soiled cover. Interior is tight and clean. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.96
21) Living and Dying Gracefully
Conley, Herbert N

Ramsey, NJ: Paulist Press, 1979. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. "Reflections on Death as an Opening to a Richer Life" by an Episcopal priest. As new-gift quality! ISBN: 0809102986. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $33.26
22) Eat Right for Your Type + Cook Right 4 Your Type (2 books)
D'Adamo. Peter J

NY: Berkley, 2000. (16th printing). Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Eat Right (Hardcover) - As new/Cook Right (Trade Paperback-same size as hardcover) -As new except for faint curl and slight bump to back corner. 4 blood types - 4 Diets - 4 Plans for a healthy life.: "The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight" PLUS "The Practical Kitchen Companion to Eat Right 4 Your Type "Includes more than 200 original recipes, as well as individualized 30-day meal plans for staying healthy, living longer and achieving your ideal weight." ISBN: 039914255X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
23) Sickness: Its Cause, Prevention and Cure
Dall, Peter N

unknown, 1951. Paperback. FINE. "Your Brain Controls Your Body" Contents- The Mechanical Cause of Disease; the biochemical Cause of Disease; Prevalent Ailments; Heredity; Crime and Problem Personalities. 75 pg, staple bound. As new. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
24) Jane Fonda's Workout Book for Pregnancy, Childbirth and Recovery
Delyser, Femmy.  

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987. (1st edition). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Light soil and edgewear. Curl to front cover. Tight and bright. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.72
25) The Confusion About Chiropractors
DeRoeck, Dr. Richard E

Danbury, CT: Impulse , 1989. (Signed - 1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for the obituary and article about Dr. DeRoeck's death from the local news paper that has been stapled to the back of the title page. The newsprint has slightly yellowed the facing page. "Chiropractors: What They are, What They do, and What they can do for you." ISBN: 0923748253. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $29.95
26) The Sugar Addict's Total Recovery Program
DesMaisons, Kathleen

NY: Ballantine, 2000. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. Description of sugar addiction and 7-step recovery plan. Tight, bright and clean with a faint curl. ISBN: 034544132x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.56
27) How to be an Herbal Healer
Dewey, Laurel

Lantana, FL: MicroMags, 1998. Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! " For only a few cents and with the minimum of hassle, learn how to grow your own fresh healing herbs" and create healing remedies. 96 pages, 6x4" (15.2x10.2mm) ISBN: 071049081169. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
28) Pain Management at the End of Life: Bridging the Gap Between Knowledge & Practice (Living with Grief Series)
Doka, Kenneth J. (Ed.)

Washington, DC: Hospice Foundation of America, 2006. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Anthology of articles by experts. "the state of the science of assessing pain in older adults...contrasts enlightened state law enforcement leadership with regressive federal actions...essential aspects necessary to manage pain in the dying patient..." 295 pages. Appropriate for professional and family caregivers. ISBN: 1893349071. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
29) Reversing Fybromyalgia: How to Treat and Overcome Fibromyalgia and Other Arthritis-Related Diseases
Elrod, Dr. Joe M

Pleasant Grove, UT: Woodland, 1997 copyright. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "an effective regimen, including nutrition, physical and mental exercise, and supplementation therapies that not only make fibromyalgia a manageable disease but also a reversible one." ISBN: 1580540058. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.96
30) Midlife Can Wait: How to Stay Young and Healthy after 35
Eskin & Dumas

NY: Ballantine/Random, 1995. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for bookstore stamp. "A Doctor's remarkable ten-point plan to help women maintain their health and vitality." ISBN: 0345376528. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
31) Occult and Curative Powers of Precious Stones
Fernie, William T. MD

Blauvelt, NY: Steinerbooks, 1973. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Reprint of 1907 Precious Stones: For Curative Wear; and other Remedial Uses; Likewise the Nobler Metals. Tight, bright, clean, square except for corner bump. Spinal creases. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.66
32) The Wounded Storyteller:Body, Illness and Ethics
Frank, Arthur W

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago, 1995. 1st edition?. Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. Faint rubbing to jacket. ISBN: 0226259927. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $36.95
33) The Secrets of Long Life
Gallup, Dr. George

NY: Avon (#G-1072), 1960. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Gallup polled 29,000 American past age 95. In "detailed ,intensive interviews with a scientific cross section of these oldsters, he sought and found - the key factors that make for long life." Tight, yellowed, clean for age, slight flare. Chipped spine ends and slight edgewear. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.26
34) Food combining for Health: Get fit with foods that don't fight
Grant & Joyce

Rochester, VT: Healing Arts Press, 1989. (5th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. as new-gift quality! Follow 5 simple rules of food combining to improve health, strengthen immune system, loose weight and increase energy. Recipes and menus. ISBN: 0892813482. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.44
35) A Sigh of Relief: the first-aid handbook for childhood emergencies
Green, Martin I

NY: Bantam, 1984. (Revised edition). Oversize paperback. FINE. A little edgewear. Tabbed, quick reference index. Simple, point blank instructions - with diagrams. Great format for when you're in panic mode. ISBN: 0553340905. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.30
36) The Anti-diet: How to Eat, Lose & Live
Harpaz, Mickey

Danbury,CT: Aitan, 1996. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "a solid knowledge of exercise physiology and nutrition with good common sense" As new except for occasional highlighting. ISBN: 0965078205. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.86
37) Cancer Rates and Risks
Harras, Angela (Ed.)

National Institutes of Health (#96-691), 1996. (4th Edition). Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new. National Cancer Institute report on: Cancer Statistics; Risk Factors; and Risks for Major Cancers. Bibliography with each item. 205 pages, 11x8.25" (27.9x21mm). more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $37.95
38) Be Happier, Be Healthier
Hauser, Gayelord

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest (#T1190), 1954?. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. "Your passport to vibrant, adventurous living..world-famous nutritionist, lecturer and best-selling author tells you how.." As new except for faintest of yellowing to pages and white spine. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
39) Guia de Los Metodos Anticonceptivos
Hayman, Suzie

Barcelona, Spain: Editiones Paidos Iberica, 1995. Trade paperback. FINE. As new condition but with library markings. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 8449301270. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.16
40) Evaluating Alternative Cancer Therapies:A Guide to the Science and Politics of an Emerging Medical Field
Hess, David J

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1999. (1st Edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. Gift quality ISBN: 0813525942. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $21.87
41) Your Allergic Child
Hirschfeld, Herman M.D

NY: Arco Publishing, 1972. (4th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, light age soil to covers, square. Appears unread. Tiny corner bump has folded corners of a few pages. Light rubbing and creasing of covers. "If you have an allergic child, this guide - written for parents - will show you exactly how to identify your child's sensitivity and what to do about it." ISBN: 0668012218. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
42) Yoga 28 Day Exercise Plan
Hittleman, Richard

NY: Bantam, 1973. (35th printing). Paperback. FINE. As new. "28 days…is all it takes to master the 38 simple exercises in this book…over 500 step-by-step photographs" ISBN: 0553277480. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
43) Family Medical Library: A Guide to Nutrition and vitamins
Holmes, Ann M

NY: Facts on File, 1983. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Alphabetical order by keywords of food contents and vitamins. Weight charts, combining information, special needs. Tight, yellowing pages, age soil to page edges, slight curl. ISBN: 0871968886. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.56
44) Testicular Cancer: Investigation and Management
Horwich, Alan (Editor)

Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1991. 1st American edition. Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. As new ISBN: 0683041630. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $47.39
45) A Family Approach to Problem Drinking
Howard, Don & Nancy

Columbia, MO: Family Training Center, 1976. (8th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "There is one primary must if you want to help someone with a drinking problem and that is to become informed yourself." Tight, bright, light soil to covers, square. Slight edgewear. Owner's name. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
46) Medical Nemesis: The Expropriation of Health
Illich, Ivan

NY: Random/Pantheon, 1976. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Faint edgewear. "The medical establishment has become a major threat to health." An analysis of the state of modern medicine. ISBN: 0394712455. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
47) Harrison's Endocrinology
Jameson, J. Larry

NY: McGraw Hill/Medical Publishing, 2006. (1st thus). Oversize Paperback. NEW. "Expansion of the Endocrinology section of Harrison's principles of internal medicine. Includes bibliographical references and index." 563 pages. ISBN: 0071457445. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $54.86
48) When Your Child is Ill: A Guide to Infectious Diseases in Childhood
Karelitz, Samuel, MD

NY: Random, 1969. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Near Fine. Tight, bright, clean & square. A little softening to spine ends. Edgewear on DJ. "Answers more than 1,000 questions about childhood diseases - major and minor - symptoms, allergies, viruses, treatment and prevention, sudden fever and other emergencies." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
49) every bite is divine
Kay, Annie B

every bite is divine
Cambridge, MA: Life Arts Press, 2007. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight curl. "The balanced approach to enjoying eating, feeling healthy and happy., and getting to a weight that's natural for you." 173 pages (9x6.25", 22.9x15.5mm). "an innovative, balanced approach for getting to the weight that's truly best for you. You may already be a lot closer than you think..." ISBN: 0978743830. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
50) Sexual Feeling in Married Men and Women
Kelly, G. Lombard MD

NY: Permabooks/Pocket, 1961. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "In simple diagrams and everyday language it discusses matters vital to marital happiness." As new except for slight age yellowing and chip to bottom corner of spine. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.86
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: