cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HEALTH

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse HEALTH | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found.
1) Nutrition and the Woman Alcoholic
Kirkpatrick, Jean

Quakertown, PA: Women for Sobriety, unknown. Pamphlet. FINE. Short articles about specific nutritional needs. 48 pages. As new, stamp on front cover. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.26
2) The Addict in the Street
Larner & Tefferteller

NY: Grove/Zebra (#Z-1004N), 1966. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. Drug addicts "tell, in their own words, what it is really like to be an addict, what it does to their families and friends, and especially what it does to them. As new except for slight age soil and yellowing. Appears unread. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
3) The Ultimate Healing System: Breakthrough in Nutrition, Kinesiology and Holistic Healing Techniques (Course Manual)
Lepore, Dr. Donald J

Woodland, ©1985. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for owner's name and phone number on title page. "the illustrated guide to muscle testing & nutrition… the LePore Technique includes therapy with vitamins, minerals, herbs, amino acids and homeopathic remedies…easy-to-understand, fully-illustrated guide is a must for anyone interested in alternative healing." ISBN: 1885670087. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
4) Alzheimer's A to Z: A Quick Reference Guide
Lokvig & Becker

Oakland, CA: New Harbinger, 2004. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for slight flare. Will "tell you how to be the best caregiver you can be for a loved one with Alzheimer's...techniques for communicating well...possible causes and most effective treatments...tips on how to handle practical situations..." ISBN: 1572243953. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) Drugs and You
Madison, Arnold 

NY: Pocket/Archway , 1972. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. "the basic facts about the major types of drugs, their history, and how they are used and misused today." Appears unread.  more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.89
6) Sensual Pleasure: A Woman's Guide
Margolies, Eva L

NY: Avon, 1981. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. "The book for women who want the greatest pleasure possible while making love with men" As new-gift quality! ISBN: 0380780062. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.26
7) The Great Vitamin Mystery
Martin, Marvin

Rosemont, IL: National Dairy Council, 1980. Trade Paperback. FINE. A little age yellowing. Facts about vitamins & other nutrients packed into 39 pages of fun reading! more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.44
8) Taking the Stairs: My Journey of Healing & Self-Discovery
McKown, Julie S

Rochester, NY: Seventh Spring Publishing, 2002 copyright. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight curl. "Whether you've taken steps to change your life and take charge of your destiny, or whether you're still wrapped in the confusion, there is one basic article of faith that you must learn: Your are in there. Somewhere." ISBN: 0965907333. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
9) Keeper of the Light:A Portrait of Life in the Shadow of Death
Modjeska, Lee

San Diego, CA: LuraMedia, 1995. 1st edition?. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Gift quality ISBN: 1800913151. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
10) Remedios Caseros: Miles de cinsejos y sugerencias para reaolver los problemas de salud cotidianos (Original title: The Doctors Book of Home Remedies)
(Monica Stajnsznajder, trans.)

Barcelona, Spain: Circulo de Lectores (Rodale), 1995. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/No DJ. As new except for slight tilt. 635 pages (8.75 x5.75"). Text in Spanish. "es un completa y utilisima guia, de sencilla y rapida consulta, que le ensenara trucos simples y faciles de llevar a la practica para solucionar todos esos pequenos problemas de salud que le molestan cada dia: desde las alergias hasta las varices, pasando por la bronquitis, los callos, el estres, el insomnio, el acne, el dolor de pies..." ISBN: 8422659816. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $21.95
11) Born to Heal
Montgomery, Ruth

Born to Heal
NY: Fawcett Crest, 1988. (7th printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint yellowing, clean, slight curl. Light crease on front cover. Slight corner wear. Bookstore name & number written on front advertising page. "the amazing true story of Mr. A and the astounding art of healing with life energies." Introduction by Dena L. Smith, MD. ISBN: 0449211118. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
12) New York Naturally: Community Resources for Natural Living Winter/Spring 2001
N/A

Lagunitas, CA: City Spirit Natural Pages, 2001. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. A yellow pages of Holistic Health Professionals; Green Products & Services; Schools & Educational Centers; Natural Food Restaurants; Natural Living Marketplace + Article on Natural Living. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
13) Prevent Cancer, Strokes, Heart Attacks and other Deadly Killers
Nair, Vijaya

Sheffield, MA: Safe Goods Publishing. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "What do cancer, heart disease, arthritis, Alzheimer's disease, digestive tract diseases, macular degeneration, and chronic fatigue syndrome have in common? They're all caused by chronic, low-grade inflammation. ..reveals natural anti-inflammatory remedies that can help prevent and treat them..." ISBN: 9781884820922. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
14) Recommended Dietary Allowances: Seventh Edition
National Academy of Sciences

Washington, DC : National Academy of Sciences (#1694), 1968. (7th Revised Edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint page yellowing, faint age soil to exterior and some notes, clean interior, faint flare to corner. Light edgewear, 1/2" rip at top spine hinge, owner's name and stamps. Official RDA standards as of 1968. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.50
15) Air Pollution Primer
National Air Conservation Commission

National Tuberculosis and Respiratory Disease Association, 1969. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, square. Slight edgewear. Faint surface crease to bottom of cover. Stamp on back is from the "Tuberculosis and Respiratory Disease Association of South Central Connecticut" in New Haven. Chapters on: Air, Weather & Pollution; Processes of Pollution; Pollutants - Their State and Source; Pollutants - Their Chemical Properties; The Special Pollution of Radioactivity; The Health Effects of Pollution; and, Pollution's Other Effects. Plus a glossary and index. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.95
16) Understanding Gene Testing
National Instirutes of Health

Bethesda.,MD: National Instirutes of Health (#NIH 97-3905), 1997. Pamphlet. FINE. "provide(s) basic information about gene testing and key genetic concepts" 32 pages with diagrams. As new except for faint shelf wear. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.16
17) Recommended Dietary Allowances(10th Edition):The most authoritative source of information on nutrient allowances for healthy people
National Research Council

Washington, DC: National Academy Press, 1989. (10th edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. "classic reference work for the nutrition, dietetic, and allied health professions...includes provisional values for nutrients where data are insufficient to set RDAs." As new-gift quality! ISBN: 0309046335. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $26.96
18) Acre of Light: living with cancer
Nepo, Mark

NY: Ithaca House, 1994. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! A poet deals with his and his wife's cancer. ISBN: 0878861386. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.73
19) Lima Ohsawa's Macrobiotic Cookbook: The Art of Just Cooking
Ohsawa, Lima

Brookline, MA: Autumn Press, 1981. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "A culinary Guide to Living in Harmony with Nature. Over 400 Healthful Recipes." "Joining Western heartiness with Oriental delicacy…results in a unique natural foods cuisine…" ISBN: 0914398296. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $56.95
20) A Complex Sorrow: Reflections on Cancer and an Abbreviated Life
Paget, Marianne A

Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1993. (1st Edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. Gift quality ISBN: 1566390419. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.38
21) Create a Miracle with Hexagonal Water: The simple Solution for Vital Health and Longevity
Peiper, Dr. Howard

Sheffield, MA: ATN Publishing, ©2008. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "It is critically important to understand the difference among "dead water", "live water"…and hexagonal water…because our bodies are mostly water, this life-sustaining fluid…has a major impact both on the aging process and on our body's ability to function optimally..." ISBN: 9781884820915. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
22) Women & Drugs: Getting Hooked, Getting Clean
Peluso & Peluso

Minneapolis, MN: CompCare, 1988. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "Career Women, Mothers, Students, Housewives Tell Their Own Stories" Alcohol, Valium, Barbiturates, Diet Pills, Marijuana, Painkillers, Crack, Cocaine, Crystal, Heroin" tight, bright, light soil to covers, square. Owner's name, spinal crease & edgewear. ISBN: 0896381447. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
23) Family Medical Library: A Guide to Symptoms and Illnesses
Pescar, Susan C

NY: Facts on File, 1983. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. From Symptom to possible causes and from Illnesses to associates symptoms. Alphabetical order by keywords. Tight, yellowing pages, age soil to page edges, slight curl. ISBN: 0871968878. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.56
24) Family Medical Library: Patient's Guide to Medical Tests (The Encyclopedia of Medical Tests)
Pinckney, Cathy & Edward

NY: Facts on File, 1982. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowing pages, age soil to page edges, slight curl. Describes types, purpose and discomfort associated with tests, normal and abnormal values. Alphabetical order by keywords. ISBN: 0871966999. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.56
25) Glow: A prescription for radiant health & beauty
Pirello, Christina

NY: HP/Berkley, 2001. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for tiny corner bump, faint edgewear and faint soil of exterior page edges. "It's time to get gorgeous - from the inside out...how to achieve clear skin, lustrous hair, and even strong nails with a unique and holistic approach to self-care....discover the rejuvenating powers of food, more than 150 recipes, healing home remedies, and simple topical applications...an inner and outer glow.: ISBN: 155788370x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
26) The Perfection of Yoga
Prabhupada, A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami. 

Culver City, CA: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust   , 1976. (2nd Printing). Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality!. Appears unread. Combines "the Perfection of Yoga" and "Beyond birth and death".  128 pg. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.10
27) The Food Revolution: How Your Diet Can Help Save Your Life and Our World
Robbins, John

Berkeley, CA: Conari Press, 2001. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for tiny corner bumps and faint soil to exterior page edges. "How your diet can help save your life and our world." ISBN: 1573247022. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
28) You, The Smart Patient: An Insider's Handbook for Getting the Best Treatment (Large Print)
Roizen & Oz

NY: Free Press/Simon & Schuster, 2006. LARGE PRINT. Glossy Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint shelfwear. Are you a Smart Patient? Do you ask the right questions...give your Doctor the right information...learn your alternatives? Amusingly written with specifics to making sure you get the best care. ISBN: 9780739467589. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $24.95
29) The Instinct to Heal (Guerir le stress, l'anxiete et la depression sans medicaments ni psychanalyse)
Schreiber, David Servan, MP PhD

Rodale, 2004. (1st American paperback). Glossy Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "curing depression, anxiety, and stress without drugs and without talk therapy" "As features in O: The Oprah Magazine, Health, Reader's Digest (Editor's Choice) and Prevention magazines." ISBN: 01594861487. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) A Guide to Sterile Tattooing Techniques
Seemayer, Dr. Joseph V

Spaulding & Rogers Mfg, 1994. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. A 20-page pamphlet in new conditon. The every-day basics of safe tattooing for the tatoo artist. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $45.95
31) Is There No Place On Earth for Me?
Sheehan, Susan

NY: Random/Vintage, 1983. (1st Vintage). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "A brilliantly documented chronicle of a young woman's long struggle with schizophrenia" Pulitzer Prize winner for non-fiction. ISBN: 0394713788. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
32) The Silent Passage:Menopause
Sheehy, Gail 

NY: Random House, 1992. (Later Printing). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. Bright, tight & clean. Owners name on fly leaf. ISBN: 067941388X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.70
33) Your Body and Your Mind (Medicine for Moderns)
Slaughter, Frank G

NY: Signet/New American Library(#983), 1953. (1st printing). Paperback. GOOD. "The new science of psychosomatic Medicine." Tight, pages yellowing, clean for age, slight tilt and curl. Cover creasing and edgewear. Small rip on bottom of spine hinge. Library stamp. Original price 25 cents. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
34) Nutritionally Incorrect: Why the Modern Diet is Dangerous and How to Defend Yourself
Spreen, Akllan N., M.D

Pleasant Grove, UT: Woodland Publishing, 2002 copyright. (2nd edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight edgewear. "a dietary health plan and supplemental 'insurance policy', both of which can play a profound role in the treatment and prevention of disease." ISBN: 1580543251. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
35) The Natural Physician's Healing Therapies: Proven Remedies that Medical Doctors Don't Know About
Stengler, Mark

Stamford, CT: Bottom Line, 2001. Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new-gift quality! Description of benefits, dosage and side effects of herbs and other natural remedies from Acidophilus to Zinc. Includes index by problem to find appropriate remedy. ISBN: 0887232914. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.16
36) Darkness Visible:A Memoir of Madness
Styron, William

NY: Random House, 1990. (1st Edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. Gift quality ISBN: 3994588886. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $29.12
37) Aids and the Law
Terl, Allan H

unknown: Taylor & Francis, 1992. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "This volume is written in the hope that an understanding of the legal issues relating to HIV disease will help those with specific rights to be aware of them, to muster the courage to insist on them, and, if necessary, to pursue them through the courts." ISBN: 1560322195. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.66
38) Gluten-Free for a Healthy Life: Nutritional Advice and Recipes for Those Suffering from Celiac Disease & Other Gluten-related Disorders
Tessmer, Kimberly A. (RD, LD)

Franklin Lakes, NJ: New Page Books/Career Press, 2003. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! " provides all the information needed to make understanding and following a gluten-free diet…" ISBN: 156414688X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
39) Nutrition up to date, up to you
USDA

Washington, DC: USDA, 1966. (1960 revision). Pamphlet. VERY GOOD. Nutrition; Serving sizes; Food plan; Servings and pounds; smart buying; wise storing. 28 pg. Tight, bright, cover has light soil, interior clean, staple bound. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
40) Eating May be Hazardous to Your Health
Verrett, Jacqueline and Carper, Jean 

Garden City, NY: Anchor , 1975. Paperback. VERY GOOD. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.86
41) Carlton Wade's Health Food Recipes for Gourmet Cooking(Carlton Wade's Gourmet Health Foods Cookbook)
Wade, Carlton

NY: Arc, 1968. Paperback. GOOD. Tight, yellowed, light soil to outside only, square. Appears unread. Hundreds of gourmet-style recipes show you how to combine the life-giving properties of seeds, nuts, fruits, berries, honey, and more, with healthful eating pleasure. ISBN: 0668023988. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.01
42) The 6-Week Make Yourself Over Plan
Wageman, Dolly Reed

Signet (#Q4244), 1970. (3rd printing). Paperback. FINE. As new - unread. Diet, exercise, makeup, fashion. The experts guide to creating a slender all-new-you. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
43) Nutrition - Applied Personally
Waleczak, Michael MD(Editor)

La Habra, CA: International College of Applied Nutrition, 1979. (8th printing). Trade paperback. FINE. As new. Appears unread. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.44
44) Rare Earths: Forbidden Cures
Wallach & Lan

Bonita, CA: Double Happiness, 1996. (6th Printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. "A comprehensive look at all of the physical, emotional and social problems attributed to mineral deficiencies in our soil and food supply." As new except for tiny curls on outside corners. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.35
45) Pumping Insulin: Everything You Need with an Insulin Pump
Walsh & Roberts

Pumping Insulin: Everything You Need with an Insulin Pump

San Diego, CA: Torrey Pines Press, 2000 copyright. (3rd edition). Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight curl. 250 pages + Appendix on Counting Carbs, Glossary & Index (9-7/8x7-1/2", 27x19mm). "If you're considering an insulin pump, beginning to use a pump or already on a pump with less control than you desire, the answers to your questions are here..." ISBN: 1884804845.

more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
46) In a Darkness
Wechsler,James w Nancy & Karpf 

NY: Ace(#37020).] , 1973. (1st Paperback). Paperback. GOOD. Light soil, edgewear, and cover creases. 1/4" tear to side of back cover. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.05
47) Traditional Chinese Medicine and Pharmacology
Weikang, Fu

Beijing,China: Foreign Language Press, 1985. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight flair to front cover. Chip a spine bottom. 105 pages. "informal style…to introduce to readers the historical background of traditional medicine and pharmacology…" ISBN: 0835113515. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
48) A Stroke of Genius:Illness and Self-Discovery
West, Paul

NY: Viking, 1995. (1st Edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. "No contemporary American prose writer can touch him for sustained rhapsodci invention - he creates a hyperbolic hymn to joy, a swashbuckling swirl of sentences…an authentic voice in the wilderness, a visionary who plugs the ghosts of history and morality into his textual dream machines." ISBN: 0670849561. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.62
49) Essentials of Nutrition and Diet Therapy
Williams, Sue Rodwell

St. Louis, MO: Times Mirror/Mosby, 1990. (5th Edition). Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new. Sections include: Introduction to Human Nutrition; Community Nutrition: The Life Cycle; & Introduction to Diet Therapy + 9 Appendices + Glossary + Index. Overview and detailed text. 623 pages +A65+ G19 +I21, 10x8" (25.4x20.3mm). Large and heavy, may require additional postage for Priority or International shipping. ISBN: 080165260X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $25.95
50) Brain Workout
Winter, Arthur & Ruth

NY: St. Martin's Griffin, 1997. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear, "Easy Ways to Power UP Your Memory, Sensory Perception, and Intelligence...the latest techniques to preserve, restore, and improve your brain's potential." ISBN: 0312154879. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.86
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: