cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ROMANCE

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse ROMANCE | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more FICTION / Romance / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 195 listings found.
1) Dream Island
Litton, Jose

NY: Bantam, 2002. (Advance Reading Copy). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for reading creases on spine. "Regency England...a legendary island nation...that has shunned outsiders for centuries" and a young woman who follows her missing brother who was seeking the mysterious island. ISBN: 0553583891. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
2) Banishing Verona
Livesey, Margot

NY: Henry Holt, 2004. (Advanced Readers Edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new. "A surprising, suspenseful love story..." ISBN: 0805074627. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
3) Fangs but no Fangs
Love, Kathy

Fangs but no Fangs
NY: Brava/Kensington, 2006. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight flare to covers. "We're talking about a woman who's only dated deadbeats and a guy who's only dated the dead. Nobody's perfect..." ISBN: 0758211333. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
4) Inherit the Shadows
Lovesmith, Janet

NY: Popular Library, 1971 copyright. (1st paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, tilted. Bookstore stamp, creased spine, slight edgewear, hole punched on front cover. "A young girl trapped by ancient witchcrat, an eerie mansion, and strange, enthralling love." A "Queen-size Gothic" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.95
5) The Firefighter: Hot Down Under; All Fired Up; Fighting Five
Lyons, Mellor & Brooks

NY: Aphrodesia/ Kensington, 2007. (signed, 1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. Signed by P.J. Mellor. As new - gift quality! "Strong, brave, and hotter than hot. Meet three gorgeous heroes, ready to come to your rescue…Mick Donovan. Australian Firefighter; Nick Howard transferred from Houston to a tiny Texas town, Fire Chief Bent Summer (who ) stopped by the Lucky art to safety-check the place..." Erotic Romance Anthology ISBN: 9780758215383. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
6) Le Souffle du Desir (Cardigan Square)
Manners, Alexandra (Marie-Alyx Revellat, trans.)

Paris, France: Presses de la Cite, 1979. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, faint soil to exterior page edges, slight curl."Campe sur la toile de fond de l'Angleterre du XIX siecle qu'agitent les remous des reformes sociales...est le roman d'une jeune femme ecartelee entre deux mondes et l'amour de deux freres." ISBN: 2258004721. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
7) Sentimento Oculto (Original Title: The Italian's Touch)
Marinelli, Carol

Sintra, Portugal: Harlequin Julia(751), 2003. Paperback. FINE. As new. Text in Portuguese. ISBN: 8467112433. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
8) Her L.A. Knight
Marshall, Lynne

NY: Harlequin, 2007. (1st North American publication). Paperback. FINE. As new. ISBN: 9780373066025. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
9) Tres Anos Atras (Original title: A Cowboy's Promise)
McAllister, Anne

Madrid, Spain: Harlequin Deseo (#318), 2002. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 0373354487. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
10) Moonstruck Madness
McBain, Laurie 

NY: Avon, 1977. (1st Edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "In the blazing age of Scottish highwaymen, beautiful aristocratic Lady Sabrina Verrick falls in among rogues and assassins to defend her home..twart her father's cruelty..and to quell her own irresistible passion..." Tight, bright and shiny, clean. Faint edgewear. Reading crease on spine. Not quite square. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.58
11) Tim
McCullough, Colleen 

NY: Fawcett/Popular Library, 1974. (later printing). Paperback. FINE. "Mary Horton and Tim could not have been more different, separated by every social prejudice, every taboo. Yet they both were strangers in a world that had no place for them." Tiny amount of edge wear. Tight, bright, clean and square. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.86
12) Mail
Medwed, Mameve

Mail
NY: Time Warner AudioBooks, 1997. Audio Book. VERY GOOD. Abridged. 2 Cassettes. Running Time: Approx. 3 hours. Slipcase has tear on insert edge. "Read by Annette O'Toole & Steven Weber" "sharp, poignant and uproariously funny story of a woman who is willing to brave wind, rain and snow to make sure that her postman always rings twice." ISBN: 1570424993. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
13) Hunter in the Shadows
Melville, Jennie

NY: Dell (#3962), 1971. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Unread. Tight, slight age yellowing to pages, clean and square. Edgewear, hinge creases and tiny crease on bottom corner of front cover. "She was a widow, still young, still lovely, but with her memory clouded by grief. She did not know that a dark conspiracy was str8pping her of friends, relatives, protectors." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) With Edged Tools
Merriman, Henry Seton

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1894. Hardbound. GOOD/No DJ. Period piece - romance, darkest Africa, British Lords! Starting to loosen, pages yellowing, top of pages soiled, slight curl. Brown cloth w/gilt lettering on spine and w/silver and black design on front. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.11
15) The Real Mother
Michael, Judith

The Real Mother
NY: Harper Audio (#CPN2235), 1993. Audio Book. VERY GOOD. Unabridged. 5 CDs. Running Time: Approx. 6 hours. Slipcase has wear to corners. "Performed by Melissa Leo" "Sara Elliott has been forced to give up her own dreams to return home to Chicago and take charge of her young sisters and brother." ISBN: 0060725176. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
16) Mates (Fur and Phobias, Running with the Wolf & For Life)
Michael, Talbor & Tortuga

Round Rock, TX: Torquere Press, 2008. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Sexually explicit. "Looking for a world where danger lurks around every corner, where Mates mean three werewolves taking on the world together, and where men love their girls as much as they do each other?...three compelling, hot werewolf stories..." ISBN: 1603702857. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
17) Everything Forbidden
Michaels, Jess

NY: red/Avon/HarperCollins, 2007. (1st edition, 1st printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. Corner bump has creased corners of 1st 50 pages. "Ninety days and nights of unbridled sensuality await her in the arms of a rogue (her wicked neighbor...the notorious Earl of Rothschild) who views her submission as no more than a grand erotic game ISBN: 9780061283949. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
18) Something Reckless
Michaels, Jess

NY: red/Avon/HarperCollins, 2008. (1st edition, 1st printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight curl. "A notorious Duke will do whatever it takes to seduce the very proper and very irresistible Penelope Norman...in this sensuous game of hearts, it's the seducer who becomes seduced..." ISBN: 9780061283970. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
19) The wind and the Lion
Milius, John

NY: Universal-Award House, 1975. (1st Award printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square but has tiny crease on bottom corner of front cover, edgewear to top & previous owners name, "Between the wind and the lion is the woman, for her half the world may go to war. Movie photo cover-Sean Connery & Candice Bergen more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
20) Do Evil in Return
Millar, Margaret

NY: Lancer, 1965. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Unread. Tight, slight age-yellowing of pages, faint age soil to exterior, square. Bookstore stamp, slight curl to spine. "the sinister violence that erupted around her made her doubt her own sanity - and her lover's loyalty..." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
21) Evening
Minot, Susan

NY: Knopf, 1998. (Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. Chipped spine ends. "A woman on her deathbed relives the greatest love affair of her life." ISBN: 0375400370. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.96
22) The Dark of Memory
Minton, Paula

NY: Prestige, 1967 copyright. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Unread. Tight, slight age-yellowing of pages, clean, square. Faint rubbing to covers. Tiny creases on outside corners of back cover. "The threat of a sinister family secret drives Lydia into the clutches of ghostly terror" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
23) Misadventure
Muskett, Netta

London, UK: Arrow, 1969. (new edition). Paperback. GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, age soil to exterior, slight flare. Badly rubbed covers, edgewear, creases on spine and back cover. "When a pregnant girl was found dead in a lonely moorland house the house party reached its own verdict" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.76
24) Christmas in Virginia
Nurn, Mlyn

Ellora's Cave. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Sexually explicit. Ruth's live-in companion...her eldest son home for the Holidays...nothing prepared him for the sexy, beautiful Laena." ISBN: 1419952137. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
25) HeartMate
Owens, Robin D

NY: Jove/Magical Love, 2001. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "T'Ash has crafted the perfect HeartGift, which, in the custom of the psychically-gifted population of the planet Celta, is the way a man finds - ad attracts - his wife..." ISBN: 0515132896. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
26) Les Iles du Vertige (Journey to Desire)
Paige, Laurie

Paris, France: Duo Desir (No. 141)/Harlequin, 1999. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint page yellowing, shiny cover, clean, slight curl. Light creasing to spine and covers. Text in French. No. 63/15 Juin 1999 ISBN: 2280854678. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
27) Matt Caldwell: Texas Tycoon
Palmer, Diana

NY: Special Edition #1297)/ Silhouette, ©2000. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for spine creases and slight edgewear. "A long, tall Texan finally meets his match…?" ISBN: 0373242972. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
28) Lone Star Christmas: Christmas Cowboy & A Hawk's Way Christmas
Palmer, Diana & Johnston, Joan

Lone Star Christmas: Christmas Cowboy & A Hawk's Way Christmas
NY: Silhouette (#1417), copyright 1997. Hardbound. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint page yellowing and 2 pages with tiny creases on the bottom corner. Paperback size but hardbound with 2 stories. "Long Tall Texan Corrigan Hart learns the meaning of love when he's reunited with his long-lost lover. And...single father Gavin Talbot rediscovers the joy of family at Christmas with the Whitelaws of Hawk's Way." ISBN: 0373483538. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
29) The Best Man
Paul Reidinger

Boston, MA: Alyson Publications, 1989. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "David and Katherine have been best friends since college. They're both looking for one man they can spend the rest of their lives with. But, their individual searches lead both of them to the same man - and a threesome is not what they had in mind." Tight but sprung, bright, clean, & square. Surface crease on back cover corner. ISBN: 1555831494. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
30) Recuperar a ilusao (Wooing Wanda) Julia #397
Pemberton, Gwen

Madrid, Spain: Harlequin/Iberica, 1999. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Bright, tight, clean & square. Hinge crease on front cover. Romances cum coracao. Text in Portuguese ISBN: 8439669682. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.44
31) Knocker on Death's Door, The
Peters, Ellis

NY: Dell (#4595), 1972. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, clean, slight tilt. A chipped corner and hinge creases. "Dinah Cressett did not believe in legends...in the sense of fear...from the moment she first became aware of the ancient door and its evil history..." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
32) The Stonewycke Trilogy: The Heather Hills of Stonewycke (#1); Flight From Stonewycke (#2); The Lady of Stonewycke ( #3)
Phillips & Pella

Minneapolic, MN: Bethany House, 198586. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint page yellowing and owner's name on first free page. 3 books. #1"The Scottish Highlands seemed to hold out hope for new beginnings and she had learned to love again but was their love doomed from the start. "#2-"Freedom in a whole new life beckon to Maggie and Ian from beyond the shores of their beloved Scotland." #3-"Confused and alone she traveled halfway around the world to discover her root's. Would she survive the truth?" ISBN: 087123856X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.00
33) The Banished Bride
Pickens, Andrea

NY: Signet Regency Romance, 2002. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality. "Married off at tender ages by their families, Aurora and Alex have since carved out separate lives for themselves - hers, a chaste one at home, and his, that of a worldly soldier...on a secret mission to find a woman spy, Alex mistakes Aurora for his enemy. Little does he know that she is his own wife..." ISBN: 0451205618. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
34) The Rogue and the Runaway
Putney, Mary Jo

NY: Signet (#AE6602), 1990. (1st edition, 1st printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. 2 spine creases, slight tilt. " lovely innocent on the run meets a scandalous Lord on the prowl…" ISBN: 0451166027. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
35) Plainsong for Caitlin (American Dreams)
Rees, Elizabeth M

NY: Avon Flare, 1996. (2nd printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight edge bump. Fifteen-year-old Caitlin's world crumbles as a sea disaster leaves her an orphan. She leaves New Bedforrd to begin a new life on the western frontier in Sweetgrass, Nebraska in 1871. ISBN: 0380782162. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
36) Summer's Child & Summer of Roses
Rice, Luanne

NY: Bantam, 2005. Paperback. NEAR FINE. 2 books. Tight, bright, clean, Rose is square, Child has faint tilt and light spine creases. Lily Malone and her 9-year-old daughter, Rose, have made their was to Cap Hawk, Nova Scotia and are starting a new life. ISBN: 0553587625. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) Heart of the Hills (American Dreams)
ritthaler, Shelly

NY: Avon Flare, 1996. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "Never did she imagine that all her dreams were hidden deep in the wilderness." Cheyenne, Wyoming Territory - 1878 ISBN: 0380783746. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.95
38) To Trust a Stranger
Robards, Karen

NY: Pocket Books, 2001. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! "Hardwired passion and thrilling suspense in this heart-pounding .. Novel." ISBN: 0671786539. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.11
39) The Senator's Wife
Robards, Karne

NY: Delacorte, 1998. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for slight softening of spine ends. "Ronnie Honneker is the Senator's wife - his second wife" to "a man twice her age, wealthy, successful and revered by voters in his home state of Mississippi." ISBN: 0385310404. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.86
40) Circle Trilogy - Morrigan's Cross; Dance of the Gods; Valley of Silence (3 books)
Roberts, Nora

Jove. Paperback. VERY GOOD/Very Good. 3 book boxed set. Tight, bright, clean & square. All have light edgewear and reading creases on spines. Box has slight wear to corners and hinge tab. "As a storm rages the tale begins…of a powerful vampire's lust for destruction - and of the circle of six charged by the goddess Morrigan to stop her." ISBN: 9783001096814. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
41) Waiting for Nick
Roberts, Nora

NY: Silhouette (#SE1088, ©1997. (1st edition. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for tiny crease on cover corner. "Fredericka Kimball had been waiting all her life…to grow up…to become a woman…for the day when Nick" would fall in love with her. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $24.95
42) Night of the Dead
Ross, Dana

NY: Popular Library, 1973 copyright. (Larger Type). Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, clean for age, tilted. Covers creased with worn edges. Spine creased, worn and ripped at corners. "She longed to flee the blood-tainted mansion but she was held - in the arms of a nightmare." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
43) Phantom Manor
Ross, Marilyn

NY: Paperback Library, 1966. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Jan Davis faced the most frightening terror of her life in a mansion shrouded in evil." Tight, yellowed pages, clean, faint tilt. Light edgewear. Bookstore stamp. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
44) Temple of Darkness (Sign of Pices)
Ross, Marilyn

NY: Ballantine, 1976. (stated 1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "For most of those who'd survived the plague, London in 1666 had become a carnival of decadence, but for kind, considerate Enid Jason it was still a city of sorrow." Tight, bright, clean, square. Light creasing of bottom front corner. Bookstore stamp. ISBN: 0345248570. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
45) Phantom of Fog Island
Ross, Marilyn

NY: Paperback Library, 1971. (1st edition). Paperback. GOOD. Reading copy. "Was the strange creature that haunted, hated and hunted Anna living or dead? Tight, yellowed pages, light age soil to covers, slight tilt. 2" hinge rip. Severe edgewear. Creased covers and spine. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.85
46) The Stewarts of Stormhaven (All 12 books): #1 Curse of the Black Charlie; #2 Cellars of the Dead; #3 Waiting in the Shadows: #4 Death's Dark Music; #5 Cauldron of Evil: #6 This Evil Village: #7 Phantom of the Snow: #8 Mask of Evil; #9 This Frightened Lady
Ross, Marilyn

NY: Popular Library, 1976-1978. (1st edition). Paperback. GOOD(4),VERY GOOD(6), NEAR FINE(2). "Exciting new series (in 1976) of gothic romances...set in a family and Scotland of dark mysteries and tumultous passions, this spellbinding saga will appear exclusively in Popular Library Editions." All are tight with yellowed pages and clean for their age. Most have bookstore stamps and some visible wear. E-mail us if you would like thorough descriptions of each book. ISBN: 044500396/044500410/0445004290/0445031824/0445032057/0445032308/0445040386/0445040858/1445041323/0445042524/044504282/0445043059. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $67.86
47) Marta
Ross, Marilyn

NY: Warner Paperback Library, 1973. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Appears unread. "Memoirs and murder in the Austrian Tyrol" Tight, slightly age-yellowed pages, clean, slight tilt. Faint edgewear and small corner crease. ISBN: 0446751251. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.26
48) The Brides of Saturn (Sign of Capricorn)
Ross, Marilyn

NY: Berkley Medallion (#D3273), 1976. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD. "Could an unearthly curse halt Vanessa's Capricorn drive to realize a dream of love?" Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Covers badly worn at edges, some creasing and 1/2' rip at bottom of front. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
49) Terror at Marbury Hall
Ross, Marilyn

NY: Popular Library, 1975. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD+. "Could Marcia replace the beautiful mistress of Marbury Hall? Or would she be destroyed trying..." Tight, slight yellowing, clean, slight curl. Exterior has edgewear, some light creasing, rips on spine hinges. Bookstore stamp. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
50) The Haiti Circle
Ross, Marilyn

NY: Popular Library, 1976. (LARGE type). Paperback. GOOD. " Voodoo drums beat out terror in this place of masked evil and perilous passion" Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, square. Edgewear, light cover creasing, bookstore stamps, initials. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 195 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: