cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ROMANCE

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse ROMANCE | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more FICTION / Romance / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 196 listings found.
1) The Purveyor of Enchantment (LARGE PRINT)

The Purveyor of Enchantment (LARGE PRINT)
Bath, UK: Chivers, ©1997. Hardbound. GOOD+. Ex-library with expected markings. Tight, bright, clean, square. Small chuck missing at top of first free page (blank area). "Clementine, thirty-something and newly divorced, lives in a small Hampshire town, teaching music and working on a collection of fairy tales. But mostly she worries...." ISBN: 0754030016. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
2) El Tigre Dormido (Original title: Sleeping Tiger)

Buenos Aires, Argentina: Emece, 1994. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight separation of lamination on top edge of front cover. "Por primera vez en su vida, selina Bruce no sabe lo que el futuro va a depararle. Tras abandonar impulsivamente a su novio en Londres, se ha recluido en una pequena isla cerca de la costa espanola..." 233 pages. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 9500413981. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
3) Do You Take This Cowboy?
Allan, Jeanne

Dons Mills, ONT: Harlequin (#317), 1997. (Larger Print -1st North American). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. Slight edgewear, 1 crease on cover and spine, bookstore stamp. "Hot city lawyer...rugged country rancher...After barely a week, JJ wanted a divorce. But Luke would agree only on one condition: that she live with him for 3 weeks on his ranch." ISBN: 0373157177. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
4) His Cinderella Bride
Allison, Heather

Dons Mills, ONT: Harlequin (#312), 1997. (Larger Print -1st North American). Paperback. FINE. As new but has bookstore stamp inside. "She had the wedding dress - all she needed was the man!" ISBN: 0373157126. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
5) The Hand I Fan With
Ansa, Tina McElroy

NY: Doubleday, 1996. (Advance Reading Copy). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for light corner wear. Bookstore name written in. "Lean McPherson is about to discover that true love is a supernatural thing." ISBN: 0385486162. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
6) Nurse Greve (Original title: City Nurse)
Arbor, Jane

Winnipeg: Harlequin (#423), 1958. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, slight curl. Single light crease on spine, but appears unread. Bookstore stamp on first free page. "when Tessa left St. Faith's Hospital to take up district nursing, it was partly to find out whether Rex Girling, a young surgeon on the staff, really loved her..." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) La Disgrace
Avril, Nicole

Paris, France: J'ai Lu, 1988. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, square. Romance, text in French. ISBN: 2277213446. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) Friday Dreaming
Bailey, Elizabeth

Toronto, ONT: Harlequin Historical, 2002. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "Friday Edinborough dreams of her very own Paris falling in love with her, a plain and bookish Helen of Troy." Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Hinge and spine creases. ISBN: 0373303947. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.46
9) An Unacceptable Offer
Balogh, Mary

NY: Signet (#AE5314), 1988. (1st edition, 1st printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. 2 spine creases, slight tilt. "A proud beauty risks saying 'no' to London's most dashing Lord" ISBN: 0451153146. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.95
10) Gentle Conquest
Balogh, Mary

NY: Signet (#AE5099), 1987. (1st edition, 1st printing). Paperback. FINE. As new, gift quality! "A clever beauty teaches her noble bridegroom a thing or two about life and love…" ISBN: 0451150996. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $42.95
11) A Gift of Daisies
Balogh, Mary

NY: Signet (#AE5755), 1989. (1st edition, 1st printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight tilt. "A stunning beauty sets out to conquer the one gentleman who can resist her…" ISBN: 0451157559. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
12) Lady with a Black Umbrella
Balogh, Mary

NY: Signet (#AE6222), 1989. (1st edition, 1st printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Hinge and spine creases, slight tilt. "an intriguing beauty schemes to wed a handsome lord - to another woman." Winner of the 1988 Romantic Times Reviewers Choice Award for Best Regency Author. ISBN: 0451162226. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $26.95
13) Gentle Conquest
Balogh, Mary

NY: Signet (#AE5099), 1987. (1st edition, 1st printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. 2 spine creases, slight tilt. "A clever beauty teaches her noble bridegroom a thing or two about life and love…" ISBN: 0451150996. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $33.95
14) Red Rose
Balogh, Mary

NY: Signet (#AE4157), 1986. (1st edition, 1st printing). Paperback. GOOD. Reading copy, battered exterior, clean, tight interior. "A proud beauty faces a thorny dilemma when she falls in love with a man she should hate…" ISBN: 0451141571. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.95
15) Unmasked
Barry, C.J

NY: Love Spell/Dorchester, 2005. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! SciFi and Romance combined "True love would see Quade Unmasked" ISBN: 0505525747. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
16) Bands of Gold
Benson, Angela

1994. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. tight, bright, clean and square. Appears unread. Faintest of edgewear, small crease on back bottom corner and bookstore stamp. "Dreams can come true...Move to Atlanta. Get job. Buy house. Make friends...But deep within her heart, she secretly yearns to meet Mr. Right..." ISBN: 0786000724. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
17) Lure of Trevowan
Bentley, Pauline 

Richmond, Surrey: Mills & Boone/Masquerade, 1988. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. "Following the death of her father, Alynna is cat out of her family home…Championed by Richard Dreaux, a handsome, enigmatic pilgrim she journeys to Becket's shrine at Canterbury." As new-gift quality! more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.72
18) The Stanforth Secrets (Book 1 of the Renfrew/Kyle Series)
Beverley, Jo

NY: Avon/ Hearst, 1991. (1st Avon). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, tilted. Creased spine, bookstore stamp inside cover and on 1st advertising page. Owner's initials on 1st advertising page. "Lady Stanforth might flee from scandal…but not from the scandalous stirrings of her heart…" ISBN: 0380714388. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
19) A Waiting Game
Blayne, Diana (Diana Palmer writing as)

NY: Candlelight Ectasy Classic Romance (#94) / Dell, 1987. (reprint). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, shiny covers, yellowed pages, clean, slight tilt. Slight edgewear and light, partial crease on front cover. "Now she had come home…Keena schemed to have Jim's arms around her… to show them all. Even as Nicholas waited…" 189 pages. ISBN: 0440195705. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
20) The Queen's Affair
Bloom, Ursula

Canoga Pk,CA: Major, 1978. (1st US printing). Paperback. FAIR. Cover creases, edgewear and watermarks. Tight and square. Originally published in England as "The Silver Ring". Fiction. Queen Mary of England more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.67
21) Veterans: Through the Fire & Risen from Ash
Bo & Andrews

Loose Id. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for small spot on exterior page edges. Sexually explicit. Two stories of Iraq veterans - sex after war! ISBN: 9781596326736. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.50
22) Irresistible (Original Title: Irresistible You)
Boswell, Barbara

Madrid, Spain: Harlequin Deseo (#267), 2001. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for light crease on corner of cover. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 0373353979. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
23) Bound Determined
Bradley, Shelley (Shayla Black)

NY: Heat, 2009. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. "Wanted for kidnapping: A beautiful blonde with a penchant for trouble. May be armed (with bad intentions) and dangerously seductive… Erotic romance. ISBN: 9780425226902. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
24) A Heritage of Shadows
Brent, Madeleine

NY: Fawcett Crest/Ballantine, 1985. 1st thus. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, slight curl. Light hinge and spine creases. "In her past lies a terrible secret. In her future the love of one man - and the tyranny of two others..." Romantic Suspense ISBN: 0449206432. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $34.95
25) An April Girl
Bromige, Iris

NY: Beagle, 1971. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, faint tilt. Slight edgewear, creased spine, chipping on spine ends. "As secretary to rich beauty salon owners, Philippa Croyde led a busy and exciting life, accompanying her venerable employer virtually everywhere..." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
26) Golden Summer
Bromige, Iris

Beagle(#94343), 1973. Paperback. GOOD-. Reading copy. Tight, slight yellowing, interior clean, soiled exterior, slight tilt. Creases on covers, hinges and spine. Back hinge ripped half way. 1-1/2" rip on back cover. "he suddenly died, weeks before their wedding...in a car crash in the west of Ireland - but what had he been doing there..." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
27) Sofia's Heart (American Dreams)
Cadwallader, Sharon

NY: Avon Flare, 1996. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "As men fight a war between nations, a young woman's dream is of the future...and the man she loves" in San Diego, Alta California in 1845. ISBN: 0380783223. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.95
28) Cheyenne's Shadow
Camp, Deborah

NY: Avon Romantic Treasure, 1994. (Uncorrected proof). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny chip on bottom page edges. Western Romance ISBN: 0380767392. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
29) You Sexy Thing
Carrington, Tori

NY: Harlequin/ Blaze, 2001. Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Tiny edgewear and spinal crease. "spirited, sexy romp that demonstrates just what happens after opposites attract." ISBN: 0373790198. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.01
30) The Silver Rose
Carroll, Susan

NY: Ballantine, 2006. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "France, 1585. She is the youngest and the most powerful of the "Sisters of Faire Isle", women known far and wide for the extraordinary mystical abilities." ISBN: 0345782514. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
31) The Courtesan
Carroll, Susan

NY: Ballantine, 2005. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for a little rubbing to edges. " Paris 1575. The consort of some of Europe's most influential men, Gabrielle Cheney, is determined to secure her future by winning the heat of Henry, the Huguenot king of Navarre." ISBN: 0345737977. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
32) The Black Pearl
Cassidy, Laura  

Richmond, Surrey: Mills & Boone/Masquerade, 1991. (1st edition) . Paperback. FINE. "Accepting her cousin Margaret's invitation to join Queen Anne Boleyn's court, Bess deCheyne was leaving her Devon childhood behind. Blessed and cursed with second sight, Bess knew on first meeting Sir Harry Latimar, he would influence her for life. "Price sticker on back cover. As new-gift quality! more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.72
33) A Man's Protection
Castle, Jayne (aka - Jayne Ann Krentz, Amanda Quick, Stephanie James, Jayne Bentley, Jayne Taylor, Amanda Glass)

NY: Candlelight Ecstasy Romance #36/ Dell, 1982. (1st printing -January 1982). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, yellowed spine, tilted. Creased spine and worn edges. "Chandra Madison, professional caterer, professional hostess…was her own woman…free as a bird. And who was he to insist she couldn't manage without him, that she needed a man's protection?" Vintage paperback. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
34) As Years Go By
Chittenden, Margaret

Toronto, ONT: Harlequin Superromance (#666), 1995. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new, unread - gift quality! "Cornwall 1943. The world is torn apart by war...falling in love with a wounded American airman...war intrudes...he leaves...she's pregnant.. Cornwall 1995...the airman's son searches..." ISBN: 0373706669. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
35) Un amor paratoda la vida (Original title: Baby In Her Arms)
Christenberry, Judy

Madrid, Spain: Bianca (#220)/ Harlequin, 1999. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Faint wear to exterior. "Cuando Josh McKinley aparecio en la casa de Maggie O'Connor con una nina en los brazos y una irresistible expresion en el rostro, el instinot de madre, y el de mujer, de Maggie le impidieron rechazario..."Text in Spanish. ISBN: 0373335709. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
36) Mount Vernon Love story: A Novel of George and Martha Washington
Clark, Mary Higgins

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002 copyright. Audio Book. VERY GOOD-. Unabridged. 4 cassettes in creased box. Running time: approx. 6 hours. "A novel of George and Martha Washington." ISBN: 0743522885. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
37) Dangerous Loyalties
Coffman, Virginia

Dangerous Loyalties
Thorndike, ME: Thorndike Press, 1993. Large Print. Hardbound. VERY GOOD-. Ex-library with expected markings. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Library binding. Sequel to The Royles. Life and loves of the wealthy and aristocratic. ISBN: 1560543329. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
38) Book Doctor
Cohen, Esther

NY: Counterpoint/Perseus, 2005. (Advance Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-unread. "Inspired by the frustrations of writer's block, the vagaries of modern romance, and a deep-seated love for reading..." ISBN: 1582433232. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
39) Star of the West
Conant, Constance

NY: Leisure, ©1988. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new except for slight shelfwear. "Innocent and chidlike Raine was nothing but a bedraggled waif when Lance Randall rescued her from a San Francisco saloon full of brawling miners…" ISBN: 0843926945. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
40) The Moth
Cookson, Catherine

NY: Summit, 1986. (BCE). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. A love story set in the hills of Northern England in 1913. As new except for slight wear to DJ top of spine and slight age soil to pg edges. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.86
41) Sarah On Her Own (American Dreams)
Coombs, Karen M

NY: Avon Flare, 1996. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Fourteen-year-old Sarah survives the journey to Virginia in 1620. Orphaned and alone she fights for fe very life against horrifying dangers. ISBN: 0380782758. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
42) Racing to Love (Follow Your Heart Romance #7)
Cooney

NY: Archway/ Pocket/ Simon & Schuster, 1985. (1st edition, 1st printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight rubbing to covers and 3 pages with tiny fold to corner. "A Multiple Choice Romance" "Your in a road rally racing to romance in a treasure hunt on wheels!" ISBN: 0671531611. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $22.95
43) Stark Island
Cooper, Lynna

NY: Avon Gothic (#19463), 1974. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, faint tilt. Light rubbing and creasing to covers. "She was menaced by a terrifying monster that lived deep in the woods." ISBN: 0380000415. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
44) Winterbourne
Coppula, Susan

NY: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1987. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright and clean but tilted, worn cover edges, and creased spine. "When men ruled with their swords, and women, with their heats, young Lady Melyssan met a knight at a tournament and fell passionately in love…" ISBN: 0449130509. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
45) Devil's Embrace
Coulter, Catherine

NY: Signet (#AE1353)/ New American Library, 1982. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight yellowing, clean, tilted. Slight edgewear and spine creases. Coulter's 1st historical romance. Seduced and stolen from her home on an 18th century British estate, Cassie face life in Genoa, Italy as the man she detested made her a slave of desire. ISBN: 0451118537. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
46) Riding the Storm
Croft, Sydney

Delta. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Light shelfwear and 1 small crease on front cover. Sexually explicit. "A storm's rage. A women's desire. A man with the power to set them both free...a paraemeteorologist..." ISBN: 9780385340809. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
47) The Imposter's Kiss
Crosby, Tanya Anne

NY: Halequin Historical, December, 2003. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for crease on corner of front cover and 1 page. "Lord Lindale was living a lie!...Separated at birth - reunited at knifepoint!" ISBN: 037329283X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
48) Fathers & Other Strangers
Crowe, Evelyn A

Toronto, ONT: Harlequin Superromance (#667), 1995. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new, unread - gift quality! A homicide detective, a single father and a woman running for her life. ISBN: 0373706677. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
49) The Hiding Place (Women Who Dare)
Dalton, Margot

Toronto, ONT: Harlequin Superromance (#693), 1996. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new, unread - gift quality! "Laurie, as she is now calling herself, doesn't dare tell her new neighbors who she really is or why she's dome to Wolf Hill, Alberta." ISBN: 0373706936. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
50) Nunca Te Amare (Original Title: Never Say Never)
Daly, Barbara

Madrid, Spain: Harlequin Deseo (#268), 2001. Paperback. FINE. As new. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 0373353987. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 196 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: