cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

RELIGION

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse RELIGION | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 209 listings found.
1) St. Dymphna: Patron of the Nervous & Emotionally disturbed
Lovasik, Rv. Lawrence G (SVD)

1986. (14th printing). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! 7th Century Irish Saint known as "the Lily of Eire". 32+ page, staple-bound pamphlet, 6.25x3.5" (15.9x8.9cm). more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
2) The Canterbury Shakers: An Excerpt from History of Canterbury
Lyford, James Otis

(No publisher), 1974. Trade Paperback. FINE. Bicentennial booklet with Shaker Excerpt from 1912 history of Canterbury, NH. Also included are a 1985 letter about the topic, a brochure and postcard from the Shaker Village and a museum membership form. 16 page, staple-bound, 9x6" (22.9x15.2mm) more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
3) Surprised by Truth: Eleven Converts Give The Biblical and Historical Reasons for Becoming Catholic
Madrid, Patrick

San Diego, CA: Basilica, 1994 copyright. (17th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality. "the first testimonies to give you all the reasons for becoming Catholic. These eleven personal conversion accounts are unlike any you've ever read - they're packed with biblical, theological, and historical proofs for Catholicism." ISBN: 0964261081. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
4) Touching the Face of God: Intimacy and Celibacy in the Priestly Life
Mahoney, Donna Tiernan

Boca Raton, FL: Jeremiah Press, 1991 copyright. Trade Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight flare. Highlighting, underlining and notes. "A mammoth yet concise project, based on the real life and death situations of real priests...A scriptural, theological and psychological analysis with over 400 authoritative resources.: more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
5) Leaps and Boundaries: The Prayer Book in the 21st Century
Marshall & Northrup

Harrisburg, PA: Morehouse, 1997 copyrigt. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "A distinguished group of theologians offers their vision of the Book of Common Prayer as it might look in the next century." ISBN: 0819217182. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) A Cry of Absence: Reflections for the Winter of the Heart
Marty, Martin E

Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1997 copyright. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt and curl. Bookstore name on title page. "it opens up the ancient book of Psalms to those who experience absence because of death, alienation or separation." ISBN: 080284328x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.86
7) Nem tudo esta Perdido
Masselli, Elisa

Brazil: Mensagem de Luz, 2006. (1st edition, 3rd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! 287 pages (8.25x5.5"). Text in Portuguese. "Em todos os momentos passamos por experiencias que nos fazem aprender e entender o que acontece em nossas vidas. Deus nos deu o livre-arbitrio para que possamos decidir o caminho que queremos sequir e a vida que desejamos ter." ISBN: 8599355015. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
8) What is the Eastern Orthodox Church? - Selected Fundamentals on its origin, teachings, administration and history
Mastrantonis, Rev. George

St. Louis, MO: OLOGOS, 1956. (3rd edition - 15th printing). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Includes the American Greek, Russian, Albanian, Bulgarian, Carpatho-Russian, Romanian, Serbian, Syrian, Ukrainian, Estonian and Armenian Orthodox Churches. 38 page, staple-bound. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
9) Black Church Life-Styles: Rediscovering the Black Christian Experience
McCall, Ammanuel L. (compiler)

Nashville. TN: Broadman Press, 1986 copyright. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faded covers, bright pages, clean, curled. Bookstore stamp. An updated and expanded version of the 1972 The Black Christian Experience. "includes chapters of black church distinctives, church history, nurture, worship, hymnody, preaching, outreach, cults in the black community, and more." ISBN: 0805456651. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
10) Christmas to Candlemas in a Catholic Home
McLoughlin, Helen

Collegeville, MN: The Liturgical Press, (no date). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, faint soil to exterior, clean interior. Background and customs for the occasions that fall within this liturgical period: Christmas, St. Stephen's Day, St. John's Day; Feast of the Holy Innocents; New Year's, Epiphany (Three Kings or Twelfth Night); St. Canute's Day, St. Agnes Day; St. Brigid's Day; & Candelmas (the feast of the Presentation of Our Lord). 44 page, staple-bound, 7-1/8x4-3/4" (18.1x12.1cm). more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
11) Family Advent Customs
McLoughlin, Helen

Collegeville, MN: The Liturgical Press, ©1979. (2nd revised). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Background and customs, with prayers and hymns, for the Advent liturgical period which includes: St. Nicholas Day, St. Lucy's Day; the feat of the Immaculate Conception; & Christmas Eve . 36 page, staple-bound, 7-1/8x4-3/4" (18.1x12.1cm). ISBN: 081461082X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
12) The Once and Future Church: Reinventing the Congregation for a New Mission Frontier
Mead, Loren B

NY: The Alban Institute, 1991. (reprint-1992). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint shelfwear. "an advocate of the importance of local congregation to the future of American religion...(a) vision of congregational mission in the next century. Anyone who cares about the future of the church should read this book." Written by an Episcopal priest. ISBN: 1566990505. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
13) Treatise on the Gods
Mencken, H. L

NY: Vintage (#V-232), 1963. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed, clean interior, age soiled exterior, square. Menken's thesis was that religion, in its firm form, was naturally a very simple thing and had no need of the complicated theologies which now adorn it and make it dark and bewildering." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
14) Terrre d'Emeraude: Temoignages D'Outre-Corps
Meurois-Givaudan, A & D

Paris, France: Arista, 1987. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, clean & square. Text in French. ISBN: 2904616047. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.95
15) De memoire d'Essenien: L'autre visage de Jesus
Meurois-Givaudan, A & D

Paris, France: Arista, 1984. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, slight soil to exterior page edges, slight tilt. Text in French. ISBN: 2904616020. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
16) The Inside Stories: 13 Valiant Women Challenging the Church
Milhaven, Annie Lally (Ed.)

Mystic, CT: Twenty-Third Publications, 1987 copyright. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, edgewear to exterior. Owner's name in pencil. ISBN: 0986223507. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
17) Toward a Fuller Vision:Orthodoxy and the Anglican Experience
Miller. E.C.,Jr

Wilton, CT: Morehouse Barlow, 1984. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Draws out in a creative way things old and new in the Eastern Orthodox and the Anglican traditions.. It will be enjoyed by many for its ecumenical range and for its inspiration in spirituality." As new except for faint edgewear and bookstore stamp. ISBN: 0819213519. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
18) Let This Mind Be in You: The Quest for Identity through Oedipus to Christ
Moore

Minneapolis, MN: Seabury/Winston Press, 1985. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new. DJ not price clipped but has 1/4" rip on top edge of back of DJ. "overarching..is that we desire because we feel desirable...ongoing project of truly contemporary Christology..." "spiritual theology" ISBN: 0866837906. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $82.95
19) The Fire and the Rose are One
Moore, Sebastian

NY: Seabury, 1981. (2nd printing). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. As new except for slight softening of spine ends and long gift note on 1st free page. No DJ. Black cloth with silver gilt. "how is Jesus in his climatic moment recognized by us?...What do we look for in ourselves by which to recognize Jesus, and where do we look for it in the story past or present?" ISBN: 0816404682. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $50.95
20) The New Men: Inside the Vatican's Elite School for American Priests
Murphy, Brian

NY: Riverhead/Berkley, 1998. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "moving chronicle of a year at the Vatican's North American College in Rome, 'the West Point for priests'." Tight, bright, clean & square. Tiny crease to top corner of front cover. ISBN: 1573226998. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
21) Mountain Record: Lay Practice (Volume XII, No. 2 Winter 1993)
N/A

Mt. Tremper, NY: Dharma Communications, 1993. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Journal is "the outreach arm of the Mountains and Rivers Order...provides resources on Buddhism and other world religions, reflecting and promoting the new possibilities suggested by Zen Buddhism..." Tight, bright, a little soil to exterior, slight curl. Some edgewear and hinge crease. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.95
22) Mountain Record: Beyond Patriarchy (Volume XII, No. 1 Fall 1993)
N/A

Mt. Tremper, NY: Dharma Communications, 1993. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Journal is "the outreach arm of the Mountains and Rivers Order...provides resources on Buddhism and other world religions, reflecting and promoting the new possibilities suggested by Zen Buddhism..." Tight, bright clean, slight curl. Some edgewear and hinge crease. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.95
23) Mountain Record Dana Paramita: Volume XI, No. 3 Spring 1993
N/A

Mt. Tremper, NY: Dharma Communications, 1993. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Journal is "the outreach arm of the Mountains and Rivers Order...provides resources on Buddhism and other world religions, reflecting and promoting the new possibilities suggested by Zen Buddhism..." Tight, bright, clean, square. Rubbing and edgewear to covers. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.95
24) Coptic Orthodox Monastery of the Virgin St. Mary "Baramous", Wadi El Natrun, Egypt
N/A

Cairo, Egypt: Nubar Printing House, 1990. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Text in English, German & French. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Faint edgewear to exterior. Crease across back cover. "photographs showing the sights of the monastery, its saints and the ancient monuments and chapels contains…one of the oldest monasteries, situated in the Natrun Valley and dating back to the fourth century, A.D." Full color photographs. 6.5x9" (16.5x22.9cm). more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
25) Cat Tales: Stories about God's Gentle Creatures
N/A

Carmel, NY: Guideposts, 2001 copyright. Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new - gift quality! "stories of cats as teachers, angels and friends: some of those moments when a cat or two reminded their companions of God's amazing world and His love for all his creatures." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
26) Holy Bible (New King James Version -Giant Print)
N/A

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1992 copyright. (13th printing). Hardbound. FINE. As new in original box, but presentation page has been filled out. "Giant Print. Personal Size. Ribbon Marker. Black, bonded leather. Gilded-Gold Page edges. Thumb Indexed. Reference Edition. Words of Christ in Red. Concordance..." ISBN: 0785202382. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $29.95
27) Divine Mysteries of the Most Holy Rosary
N/A

Necedah, WI: J.M.J. Book, 1973. (4th printing, 1979). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for tanned pages and light age soil to exterior page edges. "a help for all who wish to understand the spiritual depth and meaning of the Rosary…" 279+ pages more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
28) Knocking on Doors: Opening Hearts
Neighbour, Ralph

Houston, TX: Touch Outreach Ministries, 1990 copyright. (2nd edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, tilted. Owner's name stamp. "Another equipping tools for a cell group church!...This course follows " completion of the Arrival Kit for New Christians." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
29) Understanding Rabbinic Judaism: From Talmudic to Modern times
Neusner, Jacob (Ed._)

NY: Ktav/ Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith1974 copyright, 1974 copyright. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, faint curl. Slight wear to corners and light creasing to covers. "the shared...single, unitary, and harmonious heritage of symbols and religious perspectives" in the flow from Talmudic through rabbinic Judaism and its continuation through modern times. ISBN: 0870682385. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
30) How to Share Your Faith Without Being Offensive
Neville, Joyce

NY: Crossroad/Seabury , 1979. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "guide to intelligent faith sharing is based on the concept that Christianity is imparted effectively to others only with wisdom and in freedom. ..a clear definition of true Christian verbal witness, 39 subjects to witness about, and 21 common-sense guidelines to follow." Owners stamp. Ex-church library. Tight, bright, clean & square interior. Covers show light age soil and yellowing. ISBN: 0816422281. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
31) God Bless Love: A collection of children's sayings
Newman, Nanette

London, UK: Collins/Invalid Children's Aid Association, 1972. (1st edition). Glossy Hardbound. FINE/No DJ. Children's thought on love in their own handwriting, illustrated with children's pictures. Tight, bright clean & square. As new, but has an inscription on page facing title. ISBN: 0001952803. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.11
32) The Responsible Self: An Essay in Christian Moral Philosophy
Niebuhr, H. Richard

San Francisco, CA: Harper & Row, 1978. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed, clean, slight flare. "one of the twentieth century's great theologians delineates the meaning and fundamental character of our moral life. He finds the core in the idea of responsibility..." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.66
33) Living Smart: Applying God's Wisdom and Guidance to Your Life (Original Title: Wisdom and Guidance)
Nieman, Charles

Tulsa, OK: Harrison House, 1988 copyright. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new, appears unread. "Living smart is using God's wisdom to be strong, successful, and victorious every day of your life." ISBN: 0892744774. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
34) Masterpieces of Ecclesiastic Architecture in Austria
(No author)

Masterpieces of Ecclesiastic Architecture in Austria
Vienna, Austria: Bundesministerium fur Handel und Wiederuafbau, >1960. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint yellowing, light age soil to exterior, clean interior, faint curl. Centrefold map for Austria. Description and history with sketches of: Monasteries - Wilten, St. Florian, Kremunster, Lambach, Wilhering, Melk, Zwettl, Altenburg, Gottweig, Klosterneuburg, Heiligenkreuz, Seitenstetten, Rein, Admont & St. Paul - Abbey, Seckau - Cathedrals - Salzburg, Linz, St, Polten, St. Stephen's, Graz, Gurk -Basilica - Mariazell - & Churches -The Pfarrkirche, the Hofkirche, St. Peter's (Salzburg), The Franziskanerkirche, The Mondsee Stiftkirche, The Liebfrauenkirche, The Peterskirche, St. Maria am Gestade, The Minoritenkirche, The Augustinerkirche, The Karlskirche, The Hydn-Bergkirche, Maria Saal Pilgrimage Church & Milstatt Stiftskirche. Text in English. 24 pages (8.25x7.75") more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
35) Behold the Beauty of the Lord: Praying with Icons
Nouwen, Henri J.M

Notre Dame, IN: Ave Maria Press, 1987. (6th printing, 1996). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for gift inscription. 80 page, spiral bound, with fold-out, full color illustrations of the 4 icons on which the meditations are based. 8.25x5.5" (21x14cm) more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
36) Oliver Plunkett: His Life and Letters
O'Fiaich & Forristal

Huntington, IN: Our Sunday Visitor, 1975. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for bookstore name written in. In plastic cover. "Part I: Ireland's New Saint; Part II: In His Own Words" ISBN: 087973681x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
37) The Perfect Heresy: The Revolutionary Life and Death of the Medieval Cathars
O'Shea, Stephen

NY: Walker, 2001. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for 3 folded page corners. "At the beginning of the thirteenth century, the Cathars, a group of heretical Christians, thrived across what is now southern France...eradicated...in a series of crusades between 1209 and 1244." ISBN: 0802776175. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
38) Systematic Theology: The Living God (Volume One); The Word of Life (Volume Two); Life In the Spirit (Volume Three)
Oden, Tomas C

NY: HarperSanFrancisco, 1992. (later printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. All 3 volumes are tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight flare. "purpose is to set forth an ordered view of the faith of the Christian community upon which there has generally been substantial agreement between the traditions of East and West, including Catholic, Protestant and Orthodox." Volume 2 (0060663642)has an ink stain on the exterior of the page edges at the bottom of the spine. Volume 3(0060663626) has a slight edge bump which has left a light ripple to the first 10 pages. ISBN: 0060663634. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $49.95
39) Change Your Mind: a practical guide to Buddhist meditation
Paramananda

Birmingham, UK: Windhorse, 1997. (reprint). Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "focuses on two Buddhist meditation practices - Mindfulness of Breathing, the bedrock of all meditation practice, and Metta Bhavana, which gradually nurtures us in an unshakeable confidence and a warm concern for the welfare of others." ISBN: 0904766810. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
40) Bhagavad Gita for You & Me
Patwardhan, M. S

Bhagavad Gita for You & Me
Bombay, India: Popular Prakashan, 1990. Trade Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, slight curl. Cover lamination is starting to come loose. "presents the essence of the Bhagavad Gita to the layman answering in the process some of the fundamental questions as the Gita sees them." ISBN: 0861322770. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
41) A Man Named Dave: A Story of Triumph and Forgiveness
Pelzer, Dave

NY: Plume/Penguin, 2000. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. "how a lost, nameless boy finally found himself in the heart and soul of a man who is free at last." As new-gift quality. ISBN: 0452281903. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
42) Le Bouddha et le Bouddhisme
Percheron, Maurice

Le Bouddha et le Bouddhisme
Aux Editions du Seuil, 1971. Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean except for writing on 1st and last pages, curled. Wear to covers and exterior edges, writing on back cover. Many black and white illustrations. Text in French. 191 pages. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
43) A Concise History of Christianity
Peterson, R. Dean

Belmont, CA: Wadsworth, 1999 copyright. (2nd edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for slight curl. "chronologically organized from the pre-Christian era to the present...explores the historical development of the Christian church..." ISBN: 0534560792. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $33.26
44) Introducing Hinduism
Pitt, Malcolm

NY: Friendship Press, 1965. (6th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. 60 page, staple-bound (9 x6"). "Without an individual founder, without an officially accepted canon of authoritative writings [except in sectarian groups], the religion has no essential, well-defined patterns." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
45) Billy Graham in Budapest
Plowman & Akers

Unknown: World Wide Publications, 1989 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD. 110-page staple bound/ Glossy with many color photos. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight creasing of outside corners. Contains a narrative describing the 1989 trip, the yext of Billy Graham's sermon, the Living bible version of the Gospel of Mark and the "Knowing God" Bible Study Series. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
46) Echoes from the Mount: Practical suggestions for Christian Living
Poole, Dr. Arnold B

Sarasota, Fl: Pine Shores Presbyterian church, 1980?. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. 9 essays on Themes from the Sermon on the Mount. As new but has light cord dents on front cover and sticker residue on back cover. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.30
47) Peace on Earth: An Encyclical Letter of His Holiness Pope John III (Pacem in Terris)
Pope John XXIII

NY: Ridge Press/Golden, 1964 copyright. Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. Contains insert indicating that this was part of a conference packet given to the participants of the "Convocation on Pacem in Terris" by the Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions. "Shortly before his death, Pope John XXIII issued his encyclical letter, Pacem in Terris, a message of monumental significance for all mankind. In this book, its major points are interpreted with superb and sensitive pictures by 24 outstanding photographers." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
48) I Hear the Rolling Thunder
Powell, Larry D

Lima, OH: C.S.S, 1986. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. "Inspirational Anecdotes..21 reflections on our daily experience..7 new looks at familiar parables from Scripture..new approaches to the Passion and Resurrection of Our Lord. "As new but has been read. ISBN: 089536803x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.92
49) Srimad Bhagavatam: Seventh Canto (Part Three - Chapters 10-15) "the Science of God"
Prabhpada, A.C. Bhktivedanta Swami

Srimad Bhagavatam: Seventh Canto (Part Three - Chapters 10-15)
Manila, Philippines: The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1982 copyright. Glossy Pictorial Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. As new except for slight chipping to corner edges. "With the original Sanskrit text, Its Roman translation, synonyms, translation and elaborate purports" 356 pages with 7 color plates. ISBN: 0912776897. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
50) Beyond Birth and Death + Easy Journey to Other Planets + Sri Isopanisad: The Knowledge that brings one nearer t0i the Supreme Personality of Godhead, Krsna + The Nectar of Instruction + The Higher Taste: A Guide to Gourmet Vegetarian Cooking and a Karma-F
Prabhupada, His Divine Grace A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami

Beyond Birth and Death + Easy Journey to Other Planets + Sri Isopanisad: The Knowledge that brings one nearer t0i the Supreme Personality of Godhead, Krsna + The Nectar of Instruction + The Higher Taste: A Guide to Gourmet Vegetarian Cooking and a Karma-F

LA, CA: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1990s. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. 5 books by His Divine Grace A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada. As new except for slight shelf wear. #1"Is there life after death? ... tells how the soul travels from body to body and how we can end the cycle of birth and death by reaching the ultimate abode." #2 (0 912776102) "One can attempt to go to any planet he desires but this is only possible by psychological changes in the mind or by yogic powers." #3 (0892132809) "The knowledge that brings one nearer to the supreme person." #4 (0912776854)"with original Sanscrit text, roman transliterations, synonyms, translations and elaborate purports." #5 (0892131284) "A practical guide to the exciting new world of gourmet vegetarian cooking." ISBN: 0912776412.

more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 209 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: