Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

RELIGION

Browse books in RELIGION | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 163 listings found.
1) The Businesswoman's Topical Bible

Tulsa, OK: Honor Books (#HB-029), 1984 copyright. (2nd printing). Paperback. FINE. As new but has distributor's stamp on title page. "will provide God's insight into situations and circumstances encountered every day in today's business world...ninety subjects and 1,550 verses - all in the easily-readable contemporary New International Version..." ISBN: 1562920294. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
2) The Catholic Answer Bible

Huntington, IN: Our Sunday Visitor, 1991. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for owner's name inside back cover. "the full text of the New American Bible has been combined with answers to the most pressing questions about Catholic beliefs, traditions, and rituals..." xxix +1394 + xii pages ISBN: 1931709602. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$18.95
3) The Catholic Teen Bible (The New American Bible)

Huntington, IN: Our Sunday Visitor, 2004. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. ISBN: 1592760783. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$13.95
4) Do You Understand What You Read?: On reading and interpreting the Bible

Grand Rapids, MI: Eerdmans Publishing (#1322), 1970. (1st translation). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "Many readers of the bible today are uncertain what the Bible is saying and seek guidance" dialogue format. Translated from the Dutch. Yellowed, tight, clean & square. Some underlining. Hinge crease and light age soil. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.82
5) New Testament: Psalms, Proverbs

(No place): The Gideons. Softcover. FINE. As new - unread. Green imitation leather. 669 pages (4.75x3" - pocket size) (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
6) Shri Sai Satcharita: The Wonderful Life and Teachings of Shri Sai Baba

Bombay, India: Shri Sai Baba Sansthan, 1991. (15th Edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new. "Adapted from the original Marathi Book by Hemadpant" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$22.46
7) Beatificazione, Piazza San Pietro, 3 Settembre 2000 (Beatification Ceremony, St. Peter's Square, 9/3/2000)

Rome, Italy: Tipographia Vaticana, 2000. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Program for the Beatification Ceremony (3/9/2000) conducted by Pope John Paul II for the beatification of Pius IX, John XXIII, Guilaume-Joseph Chaminade & Columba Marmion. The biographies of the candidates are presented in Italian, French, Spanish & English. The liturgy is primarily in Italian with sections presented in multiple languages. Ilustrations include portraits and other color plates as well as music lines for the songs of the mass. The only flaws are lightly curled outside corners of the front cover. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$41.36
8) Fascinating Bible Facts: People, Places & Events

Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 1992. (1st Edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE/None. As new - gift quality! 302 pages with 4-color photos illustrating each item. Sections: About the Bible; Language and Literature; Animals and Plants; Temples and Synagogues; Worship and Religious Practices; Everyday Life; People and Groups; and Geography. ISBN: 156173604x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$11.66
9) Practicing the Dhamma with a View to Nibbana
Abeysejera, Radhika

Practicing the Dhamma with a View to Nibbana
Taiwan: The Corporate Body of the Buddha Educational Foundation, 2002. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for faint spot on cover edge and faint corner wear. "This book is very helpful in answering many of the questions that arise when reading the life story of the Lord Buddha." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$24.95
10) Holy War: The Crusades and their Impact on today's World
Armstrong, Karen

NY: Anchor/Random, 2001. (2nd Edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "The Crusades became the stuff of romantic legend, but in reality they were a series of rabidly savage battles carried out in the name of Christian piety to advance the power of the Western Church. Their legacy of religious violence is felt today as the age-old conflict of Christians, Jews and Muslims persists." ISBN: 0385721404. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.95
11) Now is the Time
Armstrong, Richard

Now is the Time
NY: The Christophers, 1970. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed, light age soil to exterior, square. A few spots on spine. "Brief reflections for each day to help you tap your unique potential, apply timeless truths to pressing issues and honor God through service to those around you." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
12) Augustine: Later Works
Augustine, Saint (DW Robertson, trans. - John Burnaby, Ed.))

Philadelphia, PA: Westminster Press, 1955. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, tilted. Crease on spine and hinges. 3 folded pages corners. Some yellowing highlighting and occasional pencil marks in margins. Owner's name. "Library of Christian Classics: Ichthus Edition...a selection of the most indispensable Christian treatises written prior to the end of the sixteenth century". ISBN: 0664241654. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$15.95
13) On Christian Doctrine (Original title: De Doctrina Christiana)
Augustine, Saint (Robertson, DW, trans)

NY: Library of Liberal Arts/Macmillan, 1988. (24th printing). Trde Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, bright, clean, slight corner bump. A few, light pencil underlinings. "An introduction to the interpretation and explanation of the Bible" written between 396 and 427 A.D. by Augustine, Bishop of Hippo. ISBN: 0024021504. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.95
14) The World's Oldest Health Plan: Health, Nutrition and Healing from the Bible
Baldinger, Kathleen O'Bannon

The World's Oldest Health Plan: Health, Nutrition and Healing from the Bible
Lancaster, PA: Starburst, 1994. (1st edition, 1st printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for owner's stamp on title page and obliterated owner's stamp inside cover. "a complete health plan for body, mind and spirit, just as Jesus did. It includes programs for diet, exercise and mental health." ISBN: 0914984578. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$11.95
15) Seras lo que Suenas
Balint, Imre

Buenos Aires: Ediciones Paulinas, 1985. (4a edicion). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Sun-faded spine, small spot on back cover. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 9500900904. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$24.95
16) Is the New Testament History? (The Christian Belief Series)
Barnett, Paul

Sydney, Australia: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. (reprint). Paperback. FINE. Inscribed by author to Arthur Miller. As new except for light crease on front cover. Appears unread. ISBN: 0340374497. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$31.46
17) Reading the Old Testament: Method in biblical Study
Barton, John

Philadelphia, PA: Westminster Press, 1984. (5th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "the Bible cannot very well be understood if it is treated in detachment from other literature: it may be more than literature, it certainly is not less." ISBN: 0664245552. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$19.95
18) Keep Your chin Up!: Spirited thoughts and observations for casual reading and inspiration
Bednar, Zdenek F

Camden, ME: DownEast Books, 1983. (1st edition). Trade paperback. FINE. A selection of essays on the human condition by a Czech-born Congregational minister who has served congregations in Boston, Vermont & Wilton,CT As new, except for gift inscription on first blank page. ISBN: 0892721650. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.82
19) Brother Andre, The Wonder Man of Mount Royal
Bergeron, Henri-Paul (rev. Real Boudreau, trans.)

Montreal QUE: Fides, 1969. (4th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for yellowing and faint edgewear. Biography of the "Little Brother" of St. Joseph's Oratory in Montreal. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
20) Facing the Future: Four Essays on the Social Relevance of Buddhism
Bodhi, Bhikkhu

Facing the Future: Four Essays on the Social Relevance of Buddhism
Kandy, Sri Lanka: Buddhist Publication Society, 2005. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for faint water stain on cover only. 68 pages (7-1/8x4-7/8") ISBN: 9952402158. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
21) My Body Is Something Special
Bogot & Syme

My Body Is Something Special
NY: Union of American Hebrew Congregations, 1981. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. Jewish traditions for children. Each page has a photo and caption. "My tummy feels full of latkes on Chanukah" with family photo showing meal on the table. Staple bound. 32 pages (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$24.95
22) Vertebracion de Ideas (Cursillo de Cristiandad)
Bonnin, Vadell, Forteza

Mexico: Editorial Progreso, 1965. (Primera edicion). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean except for light age soil to exterior page edges, slight curl. Rubbing to edges. Slight bump to exterior edges. Owner's name on title page. Text in Spanish. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$17.95
23) How You Can Conduct a Small Leadership Group: A Christopher Handbook for Beginners
Brooks, Christopher

NY: The Christophers, 1961 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "Designed to help you: think and speak on your feet; ask and answer questions from the floor; stimulate action by positive suggestions; run a meeting; bring spiritual values to a world in need of constructive ideas. Tight, slight yellowing to pages, clean & square. Cover creases (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.44
24) The Day Will Come: Answers to your questions about Mystics, Prophets and Miracles
Brown, Michael H

Ann Arbor, MI: Servant, 1996. (4th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. "Are apparitions and locutions found in Scripture? Can you believe every prophecy? Are we in the End Times? Is God speaking to us through these mystical occurrences?" As new-gift quality! ISBN: 0892839449. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
25) The Book of Kells: from the Manuscript in Trinity College, Dublin
Brown, Peter

London,UK: Thames & Hudson, 1985. reprint. Trade paperback. FINE. Bright, tight, clean & square. 49 illustrations, most in color. Medieval art, illuminated Gospels. Early History of Christianity. ISBN: 0500271925. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.49
26) Augustine of Hippo
Brown, Peter

Dorset, 1986. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. As new except for slight softening of spine ends and inward curl of bottom cover corners. No DJ. White boards, red cloth with gilt on spine. Biography of St. Augustine, Catholic bishop in North Africa during the Roman Empire. ISBN: 0520001869. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$37.95
27) Advent Christmas '80:Family Prayers and Activities
Burger, Richard

LA, CA: Franciscan Communications, 1980. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for page yellowing. Weekly activities of family prayer-discussion sessions and family customs for each week of Advent, christmas, New Years, and Epiphany (Feast of the Kings). Pocket size, staple-bound, 64 page pamphlet. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95
28) Spiritual Disciplines: Papers from the Eranos Yearbooks (Bollingen Series XXX, Volume 4)
Campbell., Joseph

Princteon, NJ: Princeton University, 1985. (1st thus). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. Contents: Eliade "Encounters at Ancona"; Danzel "The Psychology of Ancient Mexican Symbolism"; Layard "The Malekulan Journey of the Dead"; Buber "Symbolic and Sacramental Existance in Judaism; Heiler "Contemplation in Christian Mysticism"; Pulver. Tight, bright, clean & square. Shows only signs of light use. ISBN: 0691018634. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$17.95
29) Food for the Heart
Chah, Venerable Ajahn

Food for the Heart
Carmel, NY: The Buddhist Association of the United States, 2004. (reprint). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "A collection of talks...monastic teachings, addressed primarily to the lifestyle and problems particular to that situation." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
30) The Ingrafting: The conversion stories of ten hebrew-catholics
Chervin, Ronda

Petersham, MA: St. Bede's Publications, 1987. (3rd printing). Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Crease on cover corner, rubbing on spine ends. Bookstore stamp. Ten stories of conversion from Judaism to Catholicism spanning a century. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.11
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 163 listings found.