cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

RELIGION

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse RELIGION | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 211 listings found.
1) Buddhism in the eyes of Intellectuals
Dhammananda, K. Sri

Lafayette, NJ: Yin-Shun Foundation, 1999. Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! 54 page, staple-bound. "various statements made by eminent philosophers, scholars, historians, scientists, writers, religious dignitaries, social reformers and politicians who are well known in the modern world as most intellectual people. Among them are non-Buddhists and free thinkers." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
2) Good Question, Good Answer
Dhammika, Venerable Shravasti

Good Question, Good Answer
Carmel, NY: The Buddhist Association of the United States, 2004. (reprint). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. The basics of Buddhism in a question and answer format. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
3) The Church in the Midst of Creation
Donovan, Vincent J

The Church in the Midst of Creation

Maryknoll, NY: Orbis, 1989. (6th printing, 1997). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! 167 pages (8-1/4x5-3/8", 21x13.5mm). "paints a portrait of the radically new, turbulent church of the future. Arguing that the present changes in the church are as important as those that occurred during the early church's transition from Judaic to Hellenistic Christianity.." ISBN: 088344366X.

more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
4) The Nonviolent Coming of God
Douglass

Maryknoll, NY: Orbis, 1991. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. "explores the parallels between the situation of Jesus and our situation today. ..The choice then - as now - was between nonviolence and nonexistence." As new except for slight flare and edgewear. ISBN: 0883447533. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $21.02
5) Picasso: Peintures; Dessins; Gravures rares
Duclaud, Gilberte

Picasso: Peintures; Dessins; Gravures rares
Cannes, France: Galerie 65, 1956. (Signed 1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Signed by Duclaud, dated (4 Aout 1958) and inscribed " For Madame Marie Lazare with my amitie". Faint shelfwear and age yellowing to exterior cover edges. Interior as new. Dedication -"Je remercie Monsieur Picasso pou le couverture en lithigraphie originale de ce catalogue ainsi que pour l'affiche de l'Exposition." 64 pages (6-1/2"x4/3/8" - 120x85mm). 27 black & white, full-page prints, 1 photo. Text in French. Limited edition: 1500 copies. Cover lithograph was created by Picasso specifically for this catalog. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $1,200.00
6) Unity of Good
Eddy, Mary Baker

Boston, MA: Trustees under the Will of Mary Baker G. Eddy, 1960 copyright. Hardbound. FINE/Very Good. As new in green with gilt in cream slip case with green leaf pattern and gilt lettering and border. Slip case has rubbed corners and sticker mark on back. "Perhaps no doctrine of Christian Science rouses so much natural doubt and questioning as this, that God knows no such thing as sin." Writings of "Discover and Founder of Christian Science" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) The Hidden words of Bahaullah
Effendi, Shoghi (trans.)

The Hidden words of Bahaullah
Wilmette, IL: Bahai Publishing Trust, 1971. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint yellowing, clean except for tiny spots on back cover, square. A few underlinings and checkmarks in text. 52 pages. 6-1/2"x4-1/4" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
8) Finding Freedom from the Shame of the Past
Fehlauer, Mike

Lake Mary, FL: Creation House, 1999. Trade Paperback. FINE. "we have all sinned and have fallen short of the glory of God..(This book) outlines simple yet powerful steps you can take in order to release that shameful sin over to the Lord." As new-gift quality! ISBN: 088419583x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.89
9) Caminhando na Luz (Original title: Walking in the light)
Fitch & DeGrandis

Sao Paulo, Brazil: Raboni Editora, 1994 copyright. (4th Edicao). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for wear to top front corner. "Satanismo, ideias da Nova Era, religioes orientais sedutoras, etc., estao afastando almas cristas da vida em Deus." Text in Portuguese. 243 pages ISBN: 8585592397. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $21.95
10) From Happy Hour to Holy Hour and Freedom
Forrest, Sean

Kearney, NJ: Morris Publishing, ©2002. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for writing on title page. "Sean writes to young people today caught in a web of deception. He writes simply and forcefully. He goes to the heart of each issue, be it false theology, promiscuity, abortion, alcoholism, politics or true love..." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
11) Religion USA: An Inquiry into Religion and Culture by Way of TIME Magazine
Fox, Matthew

East Dubuque, IL: Listening Press, 1971. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. 2 folded page corners, some edge wear and light creasing to covers. "critique of religion to the level of religion's interaction with life in its multiple colors and dimensions...a mine of information for sociologists or religion at the same time that it opens up a whole new direction for theology..." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
12) Human Evolution and Science
Francis P. LeBuffe, S.J

Human Evolution and Science
New York: The America Press, 1931. Seventh edition. Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, age soiled exterior, 1 note in otherwise clean interior, curled. Top corner is gouged out (may have been hole-punched), bottom corner has intentional hole punch. Owner's name on both covers. Creased and worn corners. Catholic anti-evolution pamphlet. Includes 5 pages of bibliography and extensive footnotes. 48 page, staple bound. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $24.95
13) Diretrizes para o Exito
Franco, Divaldo (Joanna De Angelis, Espirito)

Salvador, Brazil: Livraria Espirita Alvorada Editora, 2004. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! 214 pages (8.25x5.5"). Text in Portuguese. "por meio de mensagens simples, porem impregnadas de amor e estimulo, Joanna aponta diretrizes seguras para que todos possam alcancar o exito em sua caminhada." ISBN: 8573471433. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
14) Policy, Practice, and the Mission of the United Methodist Church
Frank, Thomas Edward

Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1997. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "while it follows the structure and content of The Book of Discipline for teaching purposes, also seeks to interpret broader themes of church practice in the cultural and ecclesial contexts…" 320 pages, 9x6" (22.9 x15 cm). ISBN: 0687331803. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.95
15) Policy, Practice, and the Mission of the United Methodist Church
Frank, Thomas Edward

Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1997. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "while it follows the structure and content of The Book of Discipline for teaching purposes, also seeks to interpret broader themes of church practice in the cultural and ecclesial contexts…" 320 pages, 9x6" (22.9 x15 cm). ISBN: 0687331803. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.95
16) Al Tesslimiyet: Submission: Sayings of the Prophet Muhammad
Friedlander, Shems

NY: Harper Colophon/ Harper & Row, 1977. (1st edition). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, flared cover. Light edgewear. Dual language - Arabic/English. 144 pages. Each quote has the title in Arabic characters, phonetic Arabic and English. Each quote in Arabic and English. "the selection of the sayings of the Prophet Muhammad, with the 99 names of Allah beautifully written by the master calligrapher Hamid, allows an introductory impression of the light and love contained in the practice of Islam." ISBN: 0060905921. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.95
17) The Issue at Hand: Essays on Buddhist Mindfulness Practice
Fronsdal, Gil

unknown: unknown, 2002. (2nd edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "Mindfulness entails knowing what is happening at the present moment while it is happening. It is a training in how not to be lost in thoughts, opinions, and reactivity...in how to see things as they really are, as opposed to seeing them through the often distorted lens of preconceived ideas and interpretations." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.36
18) The Eternal Books Retold
Goldman, Alex J

NY: Pilgrim Press, 1982 copyright. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. "Rabbi Goldman skillfully summarizes and illuminates each of the 39 books of the Jewish Bible." ISBN: 0829806253. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.45
19) The Catholic Myth: The Behavior and Beliefs of American Catholics
Greeley, Andrew M

The Catholic Myth: The Behavior and Beliefs of American Catholics
NY: Collier Books, 1991. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "Why despite the turbulence of the last quarter century and their disaffection from institutional leaders and several official teaching, do Catholics, while often rebellious in their practices, remain stubbornly loyal to their church?" ISBN: 0020852010. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
20) When the Well Runs Dry: Prayer Beyond the Beginnings
Green, Thomas H. (S.J.)

Notre Dame, IN: Ave Maria Press, 1979. (6th printing-1982). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. "If this book leads you, the reader, to your own integration of your own experience of prayer beyond the beginnings, it will have achieved its purpose." ISBN: 0877931828. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
21) Building Jewish Life: Rosh Ha-Shanah & Yom Kippur
Grishaver, Joel Lurie

LA, CA: Torah Aura, 1987. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! The Holy Days explained in a children's book illustrated with photographs and activities. Sections for parents and teachers with vocabulary and lessons. ISBN: 0933873174. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
22) grosse manner der bibel
Gvaryahu, Dr. Chaim M. S

Tel Aviv, Israel: Women's International Zionist Organisation Abteilung fur Erziehung, 1971. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean interior, covers have tanning and light age soil, clight curl. 50 page, staple-bound. Text in German. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $24.95
23) A Pictorial Biography of Sakyamuni Buddha in colour (Chinese/English)
Hai, Bhiksu Jan (trans.)

A Pictorial Biography of Sakyamuni Buddha in colour (Chinese/English)
Flushing, NY: Amitabha Buddist Society of NY, 1997. (reprint). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for light bump to top back corner. Dual language edition (Chinese/English) with a color illustration on each page. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
24) A Faith Fulfilled: Why are Christians Across Great Britain Embracing Orthodoxy? (The True Light)
Harper, Michael

Ben Lomond, CA: Conciliar Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Michael Harper, know to many American Christians as a longtime leader in the evangelical and charismatic movement in the Church of England, now comes before us in a new role:as a convert to the Orthodox Church." As new except for 2 creases on front cover. ISBN: 1888212128. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
25) The Divine Consort: Radha and the Goddesses of India
Hawley &Wulff (Ed.)

Boston, MA: Beacon Press (#734), 1986. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for light crease to cover corner. "a unique exploration of the history and legacy of goddesses in Hinduism…" 414 indexed pages, 9x6" (22.9x15.2mm). ISBN: 080701303X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.95
26) Religious Freedom in America: A Teacher's Guide
Haynes, Charles C

Silver Spring, MD: Americans for Research Foundation, 1986. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "What the Court has ruled unconstitutional is the teaching of religion in public schools, including such practices as state-mandated prayer and devotional use of the Bible. Objective teaching about religion is constitutional and, in fact, encouraged by the Court." ISBN: 0961716401. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
27) The Fatima Secret (Whitley Streiber's Hidden Agendas
Heseman, Michael

NY: Dell, 2000. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. "It was the Vatican's greatest secret, locked away for nearly a century. What were they trying to hide?" As new except for 4 dog-eared pages. ISBN: 0440236444. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.96
28) The Christian Message to the Hindu: Being the Duff Missionary Lectures for Nineteen Forty Five on the Challenge of the Gospel in India
Hogg, A. G

London, UK: S.C.M. Press, 1947. Hardcover. NEAR FINE/Very Good-(DJ). Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, slight tilt. Slight softening of spine ends. Brown cloth with gilt. 104 pages.(8.75 x5.75") DJ is intact but rough paper is age yellowed with age soiled spine and wear to ends. "The author... was for many years Principal of the Madras Christian College..." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $34.95
29) The Joys of Homemaking
Hoole, Daryl

Salt Lake City, UT: Deseret Books, 1975. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE. As new except for owner's name (inside) and faint age soil to exterior. No DJ. A Mormon woman's approach to acquiring the skills to be an effective wife, mother, and homemaker. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) The Cat in the Mysteries of Magic and Religion
Howey, W. Oldfield

New York: Castle Books, 1956. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Good. Tight, bright, light age soil to exterior page edges, square. Slight softening of spine ends. DJ intact and unclipped but age soiled with badly sunned edges and wear to top edge. A fascinating account of the cat and his role in the history of mankind with 51 illustrations. Includes chapters on Bast, Sekhmet, Cat in Chaldean and Egyptian Magism, Freya and her Cats, Christ and the Cat, the Virgin and the Cat, Witches in Cat Form, Secret Sects and Cat Worship, The Cat as Sacrifice, Demon Cats, Vampire Cats, The Cat as Phallic Symbol, the Cat in Heraldry, Manx Legends, and much more. Includes bibliography at the end of each chapter. Indexed. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $34.95
31) Der Weg Glucklichsein (Original title: The Way to Happiness)
Hubbard, L. Ron

Copenhagen, Denmark: New Era, 1986 copyright. Paperback. FINE. As new. Text in German. 94 pages (7x4") ISBN: 8773363669. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $48.95
32) No Longer Two But One
Huffman, Darrell

Tulsa, OK: Harrison House, 1997 copyright. Trade Paperback. FINE. "What does the Bible really say about Marriage...Divorce...Remarriage?... " by the founder of Victory Ministries. Tight, bright, clean & square. Sticker remnants. ISBN: 0892749970. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
33) When God Seems Far Away
Jacobs, Joy

Wheaton, Il: Tyndale House, 1988. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. GOOD. "What separates you from God? How to break down barriers of fear, guilt, inadequacy, anger and doubt and embrace the one who is all you need." Reading copy - worn covers and bumped corners. ISBN: 0842379916. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.50
34) Know Gandhi in One Hundred Ways
Jayaraman, Tulsi

NY: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, U.S.A, 1983. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean. Gift inscription. Creased covers. 38 page, staple-bound. Simple anecdotes which exemplify Gandhi's teachings. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
35) Laugh With Me (Living Somewhere Between Estrogen and Death; Leaking Laffs Between Pampers and Depends; Boomerang Toy)
Johnson, Barbara

Carmel, NY: Guideposts, 2000+. (3 in 1). Hardbound. FINE. As new except for 1 folded page corner. 3 of Barbara Johnson's books of humorous, inspirational essays in a single volume. Reminiscent of Erma Bombeck with a religious theme. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
36) Why do Catholics Do That? - A Guide to the Teachings and Practices of the Catholic Church (Former title: Expressions of the Catholic Faith)
Johnson, Kevin Orlin

NY: Ballantine, 1995. (6th printing). Trade Paperback. VERYGOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight curl. Slight delamination of cover edges. Owner's sticker and inscription inside front cover. "answers the most frequently asked questions on Catholic faith, worship, culture and customs…blends religious history…deep appreciation for art...enlightened reverence for traditions...to better understand the rituals and symbols of the Catholic faith..." ISBN: 0345397266. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
37) Laugh, Tickle, Hug & Play: Active Family Devotions
Kammrath, Juliane

St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1998. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new with faint shelfwear to bottom. "a year's worth of weekly familytime ideas to help you share your faith together...Each family time has five section: 'Stop and think' story; 'Look and Listen' scripture reading and questions; 'God Sighting' though for the week; 'Proceed with Care' activities; 'Go in Peace' closing." ISBN: 0570049911. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.95
38) Faith for Teenagers: Making Sense of Life
Kater, John

Cambridge, MA: Cowley, 1987. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight edgewear and slight curl. "For many teenagers Christianity is lifeless, outdated and unrelated to what is happening in their lives...presents Christianity as a faith which speaks t the real lives of teenagers: in dating and sexuality, college and career choices, drug and alcohol use, and teenage suicides." ISBN: 0936384514. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
39) Sanctuaries: A Guide to Lodgings in Monasteries, Abbeys, and Retreats (The Complete United States)
Kelly, Jack & Marcia

NY: BellTower, 1996. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for owner's & bookstores names on title page. A thorough description of 127 monasteries, abbeys and retreat houses in the US. Plus, 1000 listings. Many are Catholic or Episcopal but also Buddhist, Hindu, Sufi, Jewish & unaffiliated. ISBN: 0517885174. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.67
40) The Blood Covenant
Kenyon, E.W

Kenyon's Gospel Publishing Society, ©1969. (22nd edition). Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean and square. As new except for faint surface creases in hinge area. "the bible is composed of two covenants, contracts or agreements. The first covenant was between Abraham and Jehovah, and was sealed with circumcision. This New Covenant is sealed with the blood of Jesus Christ, God's own Son..." 71+ pages, staple-bound, 6x4.5" (15x11.4cm). more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
41) La Pureza de Corazon es querer una sola cosa (English title: Purity of Heart is to Will One Thing, Spiritual Preparation for the Office of Confession)
Kierkegaard, Sören (Luis Farré, trans.)

Buenos Aires, Argentina: America 2000, 1979. Paperback. VERY GOOD+/Good(DJ). Tight, bright, clean interior, faint age soil to exterior, square. Owner's name on first page. 247 pages + index, 6.75x4.5" (17.3x11.5mm). Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $34.95
42) Hinter uns steht nur der Herrgott
Killian, Hans

Freiburg, Germany: Herderbucherei (#279), 1976. (11th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Ein Chirug erinnert sich."Tight, bright, clean & square. Fine except for slight edgewear and small corner fold. ISBN: 3451017792. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
43) Letters to Jesus (Answered)
Kreeft, Peter

San Francisco: Ignatius, 1989. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. "All of the sayings of Jesus in the Gospel of Matthew..with questions for each in a totally contemporary setting..the answers verbatim from Matthew.." As new-gift quality. ISBN: 089870233x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.35
44) Focal Point: A Biblically Oriented concept of the Home
Kreis, Janet

Little Rock, AR: Revival Press, 1982. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. 12 lessons on all aspects of Christian Family Living. Bright, tight, clean except for slight age soil to covers, square. ISBN: 0938612050. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $44.96
45) The Sutra of Bodhisattva Ksitigarbha's Fundamental Vows
Ksitigarbha

Taipei, Taiwan: Corporate Body of the buddha Education Foundation, 2003. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new gift quality! In protective plastic cover. 96+ pages (8.25 x 6"). "The Great Compassion of Bodhisattva Ksitigarbha was manifested by his profound Great Vow to uproot misery from and impart peace of mind to all sentient beings/" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.95
46) Analects of Master Kuang-ch'in
Kuang-ch'in

Taipei, Taiwan: Mu-ch'in Memprial Hall, 1999. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny corner bump. 150 pages (8.25 x5.75"). The collected "verbal advice given to the disciples" of this monk who "inspired a great many people into the dual practice of Zen and Pure Land doctrines." ISBN: 9579799318. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
47) The Awakening of Lovingkindness
Kung, Based on the Work of Master Chin (Silent Voices, trans.)

The Awakening of Lovingkindness
Flushing, NY: Pure Land Learning College Association (Amitabha Buddist Society of NY), 2002. (2nd edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Reading copy. Tight and clean but has worn edges and dog-eared page corners. 7 sermons including those given on January 1, 2000 and January 1, 2001 for convocations of the 9 religions of Singapore. 84 pages (7-1/2x5-18") more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
48) Fast Food for the Soul: Nourishing Inspiration in Today's Hectic World & More Fast Food for the Soul: Bite Size Servings of Hope and Inspiration
Lacy, Donald Charles

Franklin, TN: Providence House, 2005 & 2007. Trade Paperback. FINE. As New - gift quality! 2 Books(1577363515 and 978157736391X) - Author, columnist, and retired Methodist minister "serves up a heaping helping of spiritual nourishment for Americans today...inspirational wisdom in bite-sized nuggets - quickly read but full of meaty insight that sticks with you." ISBN: 1577363515. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.95
49) Introducing Buddhism
LaTourette, Kenneth Scott

NY: Friendship Press, 1956 copyright. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for sunning to staple edge. 64 page, staple-bound (9 x6"). "Buddhism's approach to basic questions that confront mankind is in some way like and in other ways fundamentally unlike the convictions on which Christians build their lives." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.95
50) le Zen sagesse d'Extreme-Orient: un nouvel art de vivre?
Linssen, Robert

Paris, France: marabout universite (#182), 1969. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Unread. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight tilt. 265 pages+ with black and white photos. Text in French. "Le voyage interieur auquel nous incite la vieille sagesse d'Extreme-Orient, et le bouddhisme Zen en particulier, est une deroutante aventure." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 211 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: