SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGYfrom Rainy Day Paperback Exchange |
|
Browse SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found. |
| 1) |
Science, Technology and Ethics: The Connecticut Scholar, Number 3
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Connecticut Humanities Council, 1980. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for slight age soiling to edges. Includes: "With Man for its object: The Technological Imperative at the Moral Frontiers"; "Philosophical Aspects of Technology"; "Deciding about Dying: the coming New Round of Controversy"; "Ethical Issues in Research Involving Human Subjects"; "Ethics and Recombinant DNA Research"; "Animal Rights: A Symposium" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $13.73
|
|
| 2) |
The Complete Flash MX Handbook
|
|
|
Bath, UK: Future Publishing, 2003. Oversize Paperback. As new except for slight curl and edgewear, with disc. "Collected from the pages of Computer Arts and Computer Arts Specials Magazines
Build dynamic websites..Packed toolkit CD-ROM...Great Projects...Tutorials and Techniques..." Oversize and heavy, may require additional postage for Priority or International shipping. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 3) |
Thinking Machines
|
|
|
NY: Signet Science Library(#P2065), 1962. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD. Reading copy. "a layman's introduction to logic, Boolean algebra and computers." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.01
|
|
| 4) |
Adobe Premier 5.0: classroom in a book(Macintosh and Windows)
|
|
|
San Jose, CA: Adobe Pres, 1998. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. As new with disc. "the official training workbook developed by the staff of Adobe
The fastest, easiest, most comprehensive way to master Adobe Premiere 5.0" Oversize and heavy, may require additional postage for Priority or International shipping. ISBN: 1568304676. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
Caterpillars in the Field and Garden: A Field Guide to the Butterfly Caterpillars of North America
|
|
|
NY: Oxford, ©2005. (4th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny rip on edge of back cover. 8 color photos to a page with facing range map and text (common name, Latin name, description, habitat, found, host, comments).Supplementary text, list of all photo locations, Glossary, Foodplant Scientific name index and caterpillar index. 232 pages, 8.25x5.5" (21x14 cm). ISBN: 0195149874. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 6) |
General Guide to the American Museum of Natural History
|
|
|
NY: American Museum of Natural History, 1956. Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean for age, slight curl. Edgewear, spine chipped top & bottom, a few faint creases. 239 pages of text and photos about the museum and its collections. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 7) |
Developmental Anatomy: A Text-Book and Laboratory Manual of Embryology
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: W.B. Saunders Company, 1926. (2nd reprint). Oversize Hardbound. GOOD+. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine softened and worn at ends, stained on top . Corners worn and curled. Faint age soil to outside page edges. Owner's name. Interior as new. 419 illustrations, many in color. Additional shipping charges due to weight. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $16.16
|
|
| 8) |
The world of Copernicus
|
|
|
NY: Signet(#P2370), 1951. (9th printing). Paperback. GOOD. The life and work of the great astronomer. Tight and square. Covers creased and soiled. Owners name on 1st pg. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 9) |
Of Time, Space and Other Things
|
|
|
NY: Avon/Discus(#35584), 1975. (3rd printing). Paperback. FINE. Bright, tight, clean and square. ISBN: 0380003252. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 10) |
The Bloodstream: River of Life
|
|
|
NY: Collier, 1961. (7th printing-1979). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for yellowing and light rubbing to back cover. "One of America's leading science writers tracks the phenomenal network that sustains human life." Originally published as "The Living River" ISBN: 0020911505. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Chemicals of Life
|
|
|
NY: Mentor(MW1606), 1954. (reprint) . Paperback. NEAR FINE. Asimov, the scientist & professor of biochemistry, give nontechnical explanations of enzymes, hormones, proteins ,hormones and more. Tight, bright square and clean. Faint edgewear and shadow of price sticker. 140pg. Index. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 12) |
Dynamic HTML Unleashed
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: SamsNet, 1998. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new-fight quality! Learn to create dynamic HTML pages that support Explorer of Netscape, Add dynamically changing text, styles, and graphics to your Web pages. Create slides, fades, and other animation effects. 714 pages ISBN: 0575213532. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 13) |
The Atomic Bomb: Facts and Implications
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Atomic Scientists of Chicago , 1946. (1st edition, 2nd printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed, clean interior, age soiled exterior, faint curl. Staple bound. 64 pages. Includes photos, diagrams, vocabulary & bibliography. "the information, convictions, and conclusions presented in the following collection of essays by the atomic scientists did not begin with the dropping of the first atomic bomb over Hiroshima but are rather the outgrowth of serious considerations given this problem since the inception of the atomic bomb projects in the early part of this last war." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 14) |
Quattro Pro 6 for Windows
|
|
|
Cambridge,MA: Course Technology, 1995. (1st edition). Oversize Paperback. GOOD. Bright, tight, pretty clean, w/curled corners. Some cover creasing. Underlinings and a few notes in margins. ISBN: 0760032807. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 15) |
Political Anthropology
|
|
|
NY: Vintage(#V-818), 1972. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, faint yellowing, clean for age, square. Faint rubbing & creasing. Translation from French by AM Sheridan Smith. Summary of the current state of knowledge about the political life of non-Western societies. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 16) |
Sedimentation in Oblique-slip Mobile Zones (Special Publication Number 4 of the International Association of Sedimentologists)
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: Blackwell Scientific, 1980. Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Edgewear, spine & hinge creases. Owner's name ISBN: 0632006072. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 17) |
Teach Yourself Word 6 for DOS
|
|
|
NY: Management Information Service, 1993. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new-remainder mark. 5-1/4" disk enclosed. Complete, hands-on instructions for Word 6 for DOS. ISBN: 1558283129. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 18) |
The End of Time: The Next Revolution in Physics
|
|
|
London, UK: Oxford University Press, 2000. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. "Physics must be recast on a new foundation in which change is the measure of time, not time the measure of time." ISBN: 0195117298. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 19) |
Unspeakable Practices, Unnatural Acts
|
|
|
NY: Bantam , 1969. (1st thus) . Paperback. VERY GOOD. TIME said "He translates the chipped teacups, navel lint, prattle and random static of life into even rows of words that twitter, bong, flash and glow signals of exquisite distress." Faint crease to front cover bottom corner. Light rubbing to spine edges. Cheap text paper tanning more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 20) |
The Denial of Death
|
|
|
NY: Free Press, 1975. (13th printing). Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Curl to covers. Small chip on spine bottom. 3 dog-eared pgs. No creases or markings. Cultural Anthropology. Pulitzer Prize winner. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.35
|
|
| 21) |
Another Turn of the Crank
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Counterpoint, 1995. (5th printing). Trade Paperback. GOOD+. Exterior looks great but interior has some water-stained pages that have crumpled. "6 essays by one of America's most important cultural critics...proposes...people will learn once more to care for their local communities..." 109 pages. ISBN: 1887178287. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 22) |
Writing about Science
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1991. (2nd edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new! ISBN: 0195062744. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 23) |
The Radiology of Bones and Joints
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: William Wood & Company, 1935. (2nd edition). Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Blue cloth with gilt lettering, embossed design on front. Spine is slightly rubbed, softened at ends and has 2 @1/8" rip on bottom. Faint age soil to outside page edges. Interior as new. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $17.06
|
|
| 24) |
The Digestive Tract in Roentgenology
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J.B.Lippincott Company, 1948. Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Signed by Author. Oversize, 889 pages with 1030 Illustrations in 659 Figures. Red cloth with black title box and gilt lettering. Spine is slightly sun faded, softened at ends and has @1/4" rip on bottom. Faint age soil to outside page edges. Interior as new. Author's credentials include Assistant Professor at Cornell University Medical College and service at Bellevue, Beth-David and Central Islip Hospitals in NY, the US Public Health Service and the US Veteran's Bureau. Additional shipping charges due to weight. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $44.96
|
|
| 25) |
Clinical Roentgenology of the Alimentary tract
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: W.B. Saunders Company, 1940. Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Black cloth with black title block, gilt lettering. Spine softened at ends. Corners rubbed . Faint age soil to outside page edges. Owner's bookplate. Interior as new. 525 Original illustrations. Additional shipping charges due to weight. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $53.96
|
|
| 26) |
The Mummy: A History of the Extraordinary Practices of Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
NY: Wings, 1989. (3rd printing). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean interior, faint age soil to exterior, square. A few small, faint spots on cream cover. No DJ. ISBN: 0517675903. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 27) |
Machines that Built America
|
|
|
NY: Signet (#P2471), 1953. (3rd printing. Paperback. FINE. Unread- as new except for faint foxing to page edges and faint edgewear. "A provocative history of America's great industrial inventors and the role their inventions played in the economic and social progress of our nation." Social History. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 28) |
Nuclear Madness: What You Can Do!
|
|
|
NY: Autumn Press/ Bantam, 1978. (4th printing, 1979). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new - gift quality! "If we don't stop doing what we're doing, the air we breathe, the food we eat, and the water we drink will soon be contaminated with enough radioactivity to endanger you, your family and, in fact, all life on earth." ISBN: 0553146068. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 29) |
Under the Sea Wind: A Naturalist's Picture of Ocean Life
|
|
|
NY: Mentor (#M128), 1955. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. tight, bright covers, yellowed pages, clean, slight flare. Lamination coming loose on back cover. "the magic combination of sea-lore and wonder, of science and poetry. Which has won for The Sea Around Us its extraordinary success." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 30) |
La Conducta de los Animales(Animal Behavior)
|
|
|
Spain: Salvat/Biblioteca Basica(#13), 1971. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Appears unread. Light soil. Stiff linen wraps. Text in Spanish more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 31) |
Roentgenogical Publications on Diseases of the Chest
|
|
|
NYU?, 1973?. Hardbound. FINE/None. Inscription signed by author. As new except for some foxing to top pages edges. Collection of 12 articles by Dr. Wu on Pneumonia, Tuberculosis & Carcinoma of the Lung. Charted data. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $53.96
|
|
| 32) |
Anatomy Review
|
|
|
Flushing, NY: Medical Examination Publishing Company, 1975. (5th Edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean interior, light soil to exterior, slight curl. Spiral Bound. "2003 Multiple Choice Questions and Referenced Explanatory Answers" ISBN: 087488201X. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
Two Modes of Thought: My Encounters with Science and Education
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Cardinal/Credo Series(#75059), 1965. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "A great thinker considers the influences which have affected his attitudes, decisions and ultimate philosophy of life." Tight, bright, could be cleaner, square. Appears unread. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 34) |
Silent World
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine, 1977. (1st special printing). Paperback. FINE. "the sand sloped down into a clear blue infinity...The diminished volume of my body decreased the lifting force of water, and I sank dreamily down." Many b&w photos. As new except for faint edgewear and tiny spot on cover. Appears unread. ISBN: 345275292. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 35) |
Ecological Imperialism: The Boilogical Expansion of Europe, 900-1900
|
|
|
Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 1989. (reprint). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for light age soil to exterior and light wear to corners. "People of European descent from the bulk of the population in most of the temperate zones of the world"...and they brought their ecology with them! ISBN: 0521336139. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 36) |
Numerical Methods
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1974. (4th printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fair. As new except for faint softening of spine ends. DJ intact but has missing chunks and taped repairs all along top and bottom edges. Anthology of vintage papers on computer theory. "Prentice-Hall Series in Automatic Computation" "An exciting and lucid presentation of the theories vital to the design and practical application of numerical algorithms, including many topics not treated in other books on the subject." ISBN: 0136273157. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 37) |
How to Write & Publish a Scientific Paper (5th Edition)
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ: Oryx, 1998. (5th edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new! All the how-to with text, graphs & charts. + What not to do. ISBN: 1573561657. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $20.66
|
|
| 38) |
A guide to Science Reading
|
|
|
NY: Signet Science Library(#P2283), 1963. (1st printing). Paperback. GOOD. Tight, dull, could be cleaner, square. Cover wear, X on bottom, owner's stamp. "A comprehensive, annotated guide to more than 900 paperbound science books with significant essays by H. Bentley Glass, Margaret Mead, Rhoda Metraux, Warren Weaver & Joseph Gallant." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.01
|
|
| 39) |
Introduction to Antennas
|
|
|
Ft. Worth, TX: Radio Shack, 1972. (7th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "selection, operation, and installation of CB..FM and TV antennas covered in detail." 127 pages including photos and diagrams. Tight, bright, clean, staple bound. Some chipping on spine and writing on cover. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 40) |
The rise and fall of the third chimpanzee
|
|
|
London, UK: Vintage, 1992. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD-. Science/Life Sciences/Biology/Developmental Biology ISBN: 0099913801. more informationOffered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 41) |
Introduction to High-Speed Liquid Chromatography
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT Perkin-Elmer, 1981copyright. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Crease on hinges and 1 corner. Faded spine. Some light rubbing to cover. 1 paragraph in Preface has underlining. Summarizes "the information available on high-speed liquid chromatography. Describes the columns and the system, discusses their performance and illustrates the application of the technique in a variety of fields." more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 42) |
A Complete H@cker's Handbook
|
|
|
London, UK: Carlton, 2002. (revised & updated). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new , unread. "looks at the phenomenon of hacking from its beginnings in the computer networks of the early '80s, through some of the legendary pioneers and their exploits, to the cutting-edge techniques used by hackers today...everything you need to know about information retrieval." ISBN: 1842227246. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 43) |
The Geologic Story of Glacier National Park (Special Bulletin No. 3, Glacier Natural History Association)
|
|
|
West Glacier, Montana: Glacier Natural History Association, 1957. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, square. Slight edgewear. Owner's name inside front cover has been covered with marker, date (July 1957) remains. This is the 3rd in a series of specialized bulletins published by the Association. Of particular interest now that the glaciers in the park are disappearing. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 44) |
L'Evoluzione Della Fisica -Sviluppo delle Idee Dai Concetti Iniziali alla Relativita e al Quanti (Original Titles: The Evolution of Physics + The Growth of Ideas from Early Concepts to Relativity and Quanta)
|
|
|
Milan, Italy: Universale scientifica Boringhieri, 1965. (4th printing -1970). Trade Paperback. GOOD. Solid but ugly reading copy. Most pages unmarked but occasional underlining plus notes inside cover. Exterior is creased, rubbed, age soiled, with 1" rip at spine hinge. 310+ pages. Text in Italian. The process that led to the concepts of Relativity and Quantum Physics. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 45) |
Unspoken Desires: Real People Talk about Sexual Experiences and Fantasies
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's, 2000. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE. "Real people talk about sexual experiences and fantasies they hide from their partners." Faint bump to bottom from corner. Tiny smudge on bottom front of dust jacket. Otherwise as new. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $12.11
|
|
| 46) |
Survival Research Laboratories
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Survival Research Laboratories, 1989. Oversize Paperback. GOOD. Reading copy. A staple bound collection of copies or articles on Survival Research Laboratories, the obvious predecessor of Jackass and/or Myth Busters, with a hand written commentary by the person who assembled them. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 47) |
Time Travel and Other Mathematical Bewilderments
|
|
|
NY: W.H.Freeman, 1988. (1st edition, 1st printing). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. As new except for faint foxing to top of exterior page edges and faint rubbing to DJ. "Twelfth collection of brainteasers drawn from Martin Gardner's Mathematical Games column, one of the most popular features of Scientific American for nearly 25 years.: ISBN: 071671924X. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 48) |
Tumors of Bone (Including the Jaws and Joints)
|
|
|
NY: American Journal of Cancer, 1936. (Revised edition). Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE. Blue cloth w/gilt lettering. Slight softening to bottom of spine. Rubbing to edges. Light age soil to page edges. Owners stamp inside front covers. Interior excellent. "Developments in roentgenology, the use of radium as a therapeutic agent and more thorough histologic studies have reawakened interest in the subject of bone tumors." Additional shipping charges due to weight. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $44.96
|
|
| 49) |
The Presentation of Self in Everyday Life
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday/Anchor , 1959. Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Human behavior in social situations and the way that we appear to others." Light soiling, creased spine, crease on bottom corner of back cover. more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $32.40
|
|
| 50) |
The Hazards of Being Male: Surviving the Myth of Masculine Privilege
|
|
|
NY: Signet(#E9437), 1976. (11th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, age yellowed, clean, square. Faint edgewear, spinal crease. "the guidebook for male survival" "The breakthrough book that does for men what women's lib is doing for women" more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
Price: $4.82
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found. |








