cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found.
1) The Ancient Mysteries of Delphi: Pythagoras
Schure, Edouard

Blauvelt, NY: Rudolph Steiner, 1971. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "Greece in the 6th century, BC - the secret of the Numbers, the Divine Psyche; Pythogoras' travels; the Temple of Delphi; Pythagoras' order: the teaching, the school, and its destiny in man's quest of the spirit." Tight, bright, age soil to exterior, square. 1/4" tear at bottom of spine hinge. Appears unread. ISBN: 083341711. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.59
2) Clinical Roentgenology of the Heart (Annals of Roentgenology-Volume XVIII)
Schwedel, John B. MD

NU: Harper & Brothers, 1946. (2nd printing with corrections). Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Good. "detailed consideration of technic presents simple, accessible, and modern practices in fluoroscopic and other roentgenologic methods of examination. Its hundreds of roentgen-ray studies show these methods in clinical use, making it an actual guide to practise." Tight, bright, clean & square. Yellowed end papers and slight wear to spine ends. DJ is severely yellowed, has 2 rips along folds and several chips on edges (1 large on back corner and another on top of front). Oversize and heavy - may require additional shipping charges. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $43.16
3) The Woman's Guide to Sex on the Web
Semans, Anne and Cathy Winks 

San Francisco: Harper-Collins , 1999. (1st edition-stated). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Small chip on top of spine, mark on page ends. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.72
4) Beyond Selling Value: A Proven Process to avoid the Vendor Trap
Shonka & Kosch

Kaplan/Dearborn, 2002. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "getting on the road to becoming a strategic resource , not a vendor, to your customer. ISBN: 0793154707. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.30
5) The Neandertal Enigma: Solving the Mystery of Modern Human Origins
Shreeve, James

NY: Morrow, 1995. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! "this absorbing account of the emergence of modern humans and the fate of the Neanderthals is the most thoughtful and impressive treatment available." ISBN: 0688094074. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.11
6) Choice and Chance: An Introduction to Inductive Logic
Skyrms, Brian

Belmont, CA: Dickenson, 1966 copyright. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean and square but has had water damage to both covers. "basic course in inductive logic..." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
7) The International Butterfly Book
Smart, Paul

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1975. Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Very Good +. Tight, bright, light age soil to exterior edges, square. DJ has slight fading of top edge. "A complete guide to butterflies of the world. Over 200 species illustrated in color." ISBN: 0690009631. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
8) Albert Einstein: Four Commemorative Lectures
Swenson, Snow, Stein & Prigogine

Albert Einstein: Four Commemorative Lectures
Austin, TX: Uinversity of Texas, 1979. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, faint age soil to exterior, clean interior, faint curl. Light bumps to exterior corners. 68 pages (10"x6-7/8"). Lectures delivered between March 27 and April 2, 1979 in conjunction with The University of Texas at Austin's Humanities Research Center's display of its Einstein manuscripts in celebration of the 10th anniversary of Einstein's birth. ISBN: 0879590939. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $59.95
9) Computer Numerical Control of Machine Tools (2nd edition)
Thyer, G.E

NY: Industrial Press, 1991. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint bump to bottom corner. Principles, control & construction of machine tools; Modes of operation; Output transducers; Principles of operation & setup of NC machine tools; Information storage; Structure & writing of part programs; Computer aided part programming for milling, drilling & lathe ISBN: 0931130482. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.95
10) Assembler Language Programming: Systems 360 and 370
Tuggle, Shaorn K

Chicago, IL: Science Research Associates(IBM), 1975 copyright. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, pages faintly yellowed, light age soil to exterior, slight curl. Owner's name and some cover creasing. No marking. 512 pages including Appendices, Glossary and Index. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $27.95
11) The forest People: A Study of the Pygmies of the Congo
Turnbull, Colin M

NY: Simon & Schuster/Touchstone, 1962. (13th printing). Trade paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Appears unread. Pg edges lightly soiled. Crease and 1" rip on front cover. Spinal crease and edgewear to spine ends. Classic anthropology. ISBN: 0671201530. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
12) Le Guide Marabout de la Meteorologie et des Micro-climates
Virfatchik, Ilya

Veviers, Belgium: Marabout, 1981. Paperback. FINE. Bright, tight, clean & square. Faint crease on front cover. Text in French. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.06
13) LINUX, Configuration & Installation (4th edition)
Volkerding, Reichard & Foster-Johnson

Foster City,CA: IDG, 1998. (2nd printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Disk enclosed. "Slackware Creator Patrick Volkerding shows you how to build your own system: ISBN: 0764570056. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
14) Arachnomania: The General Care and Maintenance of Tarantulas & Scorpions (Advanced Vivarium Systems, Special Edition)
Vosjoli, Phillipe de

Lakeside, CA: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1991. Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint yellowing of exterior. Glossy, black & white photos, 80 pages. Herpetology ISBN: 1882770102. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
15) Les Nombres et leurs mysteres
Warusfel, Andre

Les Nombres et leurs mysteres
Paris, France: Editions du Seuil, 1980. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for spot on front cover and slight corner wear. Mathematics "C'est une passionnante initiation que permet ce voyage dans l'univrs des nombres, ou la science n'exlut ni l'art ni la philosophie, et ou le serieux n'interdit pas l'humour." Text in French . 190 pages (7x4.5") ISBN: 2020054795. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
16) The Double Helix
Watson, James D. 

NY: Mentor, 1969. (reprint). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "by a scientist about scientists - and the inside story of one of the key discoveries of the century, the structure of DNA, the hereditary molecule. "Tight, bright, clean and square. Faint edgewear. Price sticker on front cover. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.44
17) Recombinant DNA: A Short course
Watson, Tooze & Kurtz

NY: Scientific American/Freeman, 1983. (6th printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. "up-to-the-minute overview of the state of recombinant DNA genetics." Tight, bright, clean but curled. A few dog eared pages. Slight edgewear ISBN: 0716714841. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
18) God & Golem, Inc.: A Comment on Certain Points where Cybernetics Impinges on Religion
Weiner, Norman

Cambridge, MA: M.I.T. Press, 1966. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. 2 pages with folded corners, 1 comment in margin. Exterior has slight rubbing and light age soil and light wear to edges. National Book Award Winner. Norbert Weiner coined the term cybernetics and here examines the religious issues related to the field. Three major issues: The ability to learn is attributed almost exclusively to living creatures, yet computers which can learn now exist; Man is supposed to have created man in his own image, yet man has now created machines capable of producing other machines in their own image; The interaction between man and machine. Based on lectures given at Yale, the Societe Philosophique de Royamont, and other universities. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
19) Kurs auf den Eisberg:oder nur das Wunder wird uns retten, sagt der Computerexperte
Weizenbaum, Josepf

Zurich, Switzerland: pendo-verlag, 1984. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. Faint age soil to exterior page edges. Tiny chip on back cover. Text in German. ISBN: 3858420875. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
20) The Human Use of Human Beings: Cybernetics and Society
Wiener, Norbert

The Human Use of Human Beings: Cybernetics and Society
NY: Avon, 1969. (2nd printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed, clean, square. Chip on front cover. "the single most important and influential work on the relation between computer technology and the social sciences." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
21) Essentials of Nutrition and Diet Therapy
Williams, Sue Rodwell

St. Louis, MO: Times Mirror/Mosby, 1990. (5th Edition). Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new. Sections include: Introduction to Human Nutrition; Community Nutrition: The Life Cycle; & Introduction to Diet Therapy + 9 Appendices + Glossary + Index. Overview and detailed text. 623 pages +A65+ G19 +I21, 10x8" (25.4x20.3mm). Large and heavy, may require additional postage for Priority or International shipping. ISBN: 080165260X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $25.95
22) Man and Beast
Willis, Roy

NY: Basic Books, 1974. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for tiny tear on bottom of second page. Unclipped DJ intact & shiny but has faint age soil on top edges of flaps, faint smudge on front and slight foxing on inside. "a noted anthropologist explores the mysterious bond between man and beast - and shows why animals are actually living symbols of man's innermost identity." ISBN: 0465043321. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
23) Outline of Human Anatomy (Revised Edition)
Wischnitzer, Saul

Baltimore, MD: University Park Press, 1978. (Revised Edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, faint age soil to exterior only, square. No markings. Slight edgewear, crease on back cover corner, faint crease on spine. Revised and expanded edition. "an accurate, reliable, but concise and easy-to-use review of all essential anatomical information...the ideal study aid...line drawings designed for quick comprehension and long-term retention..." ISBN: 0839112513. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
24) The Eagle's Quest
Wolf, Fred Allen

NY: simon & Schuster/Summit, 1991. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Fine. A "master of quantum physics'..quest to reconcile shamanism and modern science." Bright, tight, clean & square with as new DJ. Some pencil notes and underlining. ISBN: 0671675346. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
25) Essentials of Pharmacology for Health Occupations (4th Edition)
Woodrow, Ruth

Clifton Park, NY: Delmar Learning, 2002. (4th Edition). Glossy Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, curled. Faint edgewear. "Essential framework of drug information in a concise format...organized by classifications and include their purpose, side effects, cautions, and interactions." CD enclosed. ISBN: 0766838900. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $49.95
26) The Advisors: Oppenheimer, Teller, and the Superbomb
York, Herbert

The Advisors: Oppenheimer, Teller, and the Superbomb
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1989. (1st thus, Revised Edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, faint age soil to exterior, clean interior, slight tilt. Corner crease on back cover. "the best volume-length study of the H-bomb issues." ISBN: 0804717141. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: