cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 127 listings found.
1) The Hazards of Being Male: Surviving the Myth of Masculine Privilege
Goldberg, Herb Ph.D

NY: Signet(#E9437), 1976. (11th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, age yellowed, clean, square. Faint edgewear, spinal crease. "the guidebook for male survival" "The breakthrough book that does for men what women's lib is doing for women" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
2) HTML Sourcebook: A Complete Guide to HTML 3.2 and HTML Extensions (3rd Edition)
Graham, Ian S

NY: Wiley, 1997. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. tight, bright, a little soil on bottom, slight curl. Faint edgewear and owner's name. "the most effective way to learn how to write HTML pages..A Complete, step-by-step guide to designing, editing and managing Web pages. 620 pages ISBN: 0471175757. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
3) Ecstasy: A Way of Knowing
Greeley, Andrew M

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Spectrum(#S-324)/Prentice-Hall , 1974 copyright. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, curled. Spine has a reading crease, chipped ends and a bump to top corner. . ISBN: 0132349302. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $34.95
4) The Woman That Never Evolved
Hrdy, Sarah Blaffer

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1981. (1st edition). Hardbound. GOOD/Very Good. Tight, bright, clean, covers sprung. Some edgewear & fading to covers. Owner's name. "Women are in some ways the most oppressed of all female primates" Author is a sociobiologist and feminist. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.95
5) A History of Pornography
HYDE, H. Montgomery

NY: Dell, 1966. (1st thus) . Paperback. NEAR FINE. "A fascinating look at the changing fashions in erotic literature...filled with lively excerpts of erotica, accounts of skirmishes with censors, and stories of legal battles." Small chip bottom rear cover. Bump on bottom front cover. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.72
6) The Broken Hoe
Iyam, David Uru

University of Chicago Press. Trade Paperback. NEW. "cultural Reconfiguration in Biase Southeast Nigeria" "Must Third world peoples adopt Western attitudes, practices, and technologies to improve their standard of living, or are indigenous beliefs, technologies, and strategies better suited to local conditions?" New still in shrink wrap. ISBN: 0226388492. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $26.95
7) Fact Finder: The Night Sky
Jones, Brian

NY: Crescent, 1990. (1st American edition). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. FINE. As new except for faint corner wear. "this highly illustrated book takes you on an exciting journey around the night sky. The Sun, the Moon and all the planets of the Solar System are included, as well as stars, galaxies, comets, meteors, and aurorae..." diagrams, photos and maps. Suitable for beginner in astronomy or an older child. ISBN: 051703395x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $34.95
8) Chemie und Technik:A Reader for Chemists and Other Science Students
Kind, John L & Moore, J. Michael

NY: Holt, 1958. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None as issued. Vintage textbook. Underlining and notes in pencil. Cover edges rubbed and sticker remnant. "Reader of technical german for English speaking students. Many photos and drawings. German/English vocabulary list of technical terms. Text in German. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.39
9) The complete Idiot's Guide to Sex, Lies & Online Chat
Kinkoph, Sherry

The complete Idiot's Guide to Sex, Lies & Online Chat
Indianapolis, IN: QUE, 1995. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean, curl. Remainder mark & slight bump to 1 corner. Introduction to the world of online chat. Learn how to make friends and avoid pests. ISBN: 1567615953. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.01
10) Earthquake: Discoveries in Seismology
Leet, L. Don & Florence

Earthquake: Discoveries in Seismology
NY: Laurel (#2207)/Dell, 1964. (1st printing). Paperback. FINE. As new- gift quality! "the awesome story of nature's most shattering and destructive force." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
11) Synopsis of Surgery
Liechty & Soper

St. Louis, MO: CV Mosby, 1980. (4th Edition). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, some curl. Highlighting & some underlining. Slight foxing of edges. Owner's name. Illustrated Medical textbook. 715 pages. ISBN: 0801630126. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
12) The BASIC Handbook: An Encyclopedia of the BASIC Compute Language
Lien, David A

The BASIC Handbook: An Encyclopedia of the BASIC Compute Language
San Diego, CA: Compusoft, 1980. (4th printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. No markings. "Explains over 250 BASIC words, how to use them and alternate strategies." ISBN: 0932760007. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.92
13) A Diagnostic Approach to Chest Diseases: Differential Diagnoses Based on Roentgenographic Patterns
Lillington & Jamplis

Baltimore, MD: Williams & Wilkins, 1965. Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE. Charcoal grey cloth with black text block and gilt lettering. Some softening to spine ends. Light age soil & wear to edges. Marker streak on outside of page edges. Interior as new. "designed to provide maximal diagnostic assistance to the physician who infrequently encounters patients with undiagnosed respiratory complaints or abnormal chest films." Additional shipping charges due to weight. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $22.46
14) Popular Mechanics: 1975 January (Vol. 143, No. 1)
Linkletter, John A. (Editor)

Popular Mechanics: 1975 January (Vol. 143, No. 1)
NY: Hearst, 1975. Magazine. VERY GOOD. Tight, some page yellowing, clean, curled. Tiny rip at top of spine. Creasing on outer edge. Scrape where part of label was removed. "How to Burglar-proof Your Home; Leonardo Da Vinci's Lost Notebooks; How to build a bar-stereo center that fold out of a very realistic fireplace; Stuck With an Old Home; 36 dramatic changes you can make yourself; Detroit's Smallest Cars Yet: AMC Pacer, As-yet-unnamed For & GM minis; Treasure Hunter's Dive Andrea Doria" Ad inserts still in place. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
15) Popular Mechanics: 1975 February
Linkletter, John A. (Editor)

Popular Mechanics: 1975 February
NY: Hearst, 1975. Magazine. VERY GOOD. Tight, some page yellowing, clean, curled corners. 3 folded page corners. Scrape where part of label was removed. "50 world fishing records; First real solar furnace cuts fuel bills up to 90%; Big thrill racing in small stock cars; Make our gorgeous heirloom gun cabinet(complete plans); Add a room this weekend; New Boats" Ad inserts still in place. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
16) Arctic Dreams: Imagination and Desire in a Northern Landscape
Lopez, Barry

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986. (BCE). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. Tight, bright, light soil to exterior, square. Slight softening of spine ends. "The Arctic, overall, has the classic lines of a desert landscape; spare, balanced, extended, and quiet...Like other landscapes that initially appear barren, arctic tundra can open suddenly, like the corolla of a flower, when any intimacy with it is sought." The author's account of his years of travel through the Arctic. ISBN: 0684185784. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
17) Introduction to Computer Architecture and Organization
Lorin, Harold

NY: John Wiley, 1982. (6th printinh). Hardbound. FINE/none. As new. No DJ. "Introduction to computers for...computer professionals...and all others who have some view of computing but know nothing about the logical and organizational nature of computers." ISBN: 0471866792. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.95
18) Dreamweaver 2 Bible
Lowery, Joseph

Foster City, CA: IDG, 1999. (5th printing). Oversize paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. A tiny bit of edgewear. NO CD. 1034 pages of information on Dreamweaver. ISBN: 0764533223. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
19) Popular Science: 1973 July (Vol 203, No 1)
Luckett, Hubert P. (Editor)

Popular Science: 1973 July (Vol 203, No 1)
NY: Popular Science Publishing, 1973. Magazine. VERY GOOD. Tight, light page yellowing, clean, slight curl. "New take-along telephones; What's Coming in '74 cars; Ingenious Inventions; Mysteries of the Northern Lights; What's the Best Color for Your Car?; Amazing new alternator; How to troubleshoot your car's emission controls; Make your own 25 foot inflatable dome." Surface finish missing where label was removed. Ad inserts still in place. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
20) Popular Science: 1972 November (Vol. 201, No. 5)
Luckett, Hubert P. (Editor)

Popular Science: 1972 November (Vol. 201, No. 5)
NY: Popular Science Publishing, 1972. Magazine. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight ripple. Tiny rip at top of spine. Scrape where label was removed. "Pollution Free Power from Windmills; The Truth About Studded Tires; Beyond the Big Splash at Havusu; Pre-Fab This Frame-Hung Dome; PS Special Section on Home Electronics." Ads with 1919 & 1972 Navy recruiting posters, 1973 Chevy Suburban & Hornet Hatchback. Ad inserts still in place. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
21) Popular Science: 1973 September (Vol 203, No 3)
Luckett, Hubert P. (Editor)

Popular Science: 1973 September (Vol 203, No 3)
NY: Popular Science Publishing, 1973. Magazine. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight page yellowing, faint age soil to exterior, slight curl. "The Hassle over atomic-energy safety; A new program to protect your invention; Tornadoes; Troubleshooting your car's starting system; Improve Your Home: Bedroom in your attic, Artificial stone and brick, soil cement, no-space kitchen storage; Compacts from Europe; Chrysler Turbine Car." Partial address label. Wear to top of spine. Ad inserts still in place. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
22) Popular Science: 1972 December (Vol 201, No. 6)
Luckett, Hubert P. (Editor)

Popular Science: 1972 December (Vol 201, No. 6)
NY: Popular Science Publishing, 1972. Magazine. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed page edges, clean, slight tilt. Wear to spine ends. "Gvang Steamer is Clean, Quiet, and Fast; Laser Plays 45-Minute Video Disc Through Your Color TV; Las Apollo Will Put First Scientist on Moon (Harrison Schmitt, geologist); Clean, Plentiful Energy From the Sun Is on the Way; New Ideas for Your Winter Workshop" Ads with 1919 & 1972 Navy recruiting posters, Buick Century, Oldsmobile Omega. Ad inserts still in place. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
23) Popular Science: 1973 February (Vol 202, No 2)
Luckett, Hubert P. (Editor)

Popular Science: 1973 February (Vol 202, No 2)
NY: Popular Science Publishing, 1973. Magazine. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight curl. Creased corner. 1/2" rip on bottom of front cover. Math solutions you can see in color; Geneva's International Inventors Exhibition; Troubleshooting your cars ignition system; Microwave Ovens; Matching your outboard to your boat; You can build a beautiful, Natural-Finish 2-in-1 guide boat" Ads for Ford Maverick & Dodge Club Cab. Ad inserts still in place. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
24) Popular Science: 1973 April (Vol 202, No 4)
Luckett, Hubert P. (Editor)

Popular Science: 1973 April (Vol 202, No 4)
NY: Popular Science Publishing, 1973. Magazine. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, faint curl. Scrape where label was removed. "We're Running out of gasoline; Jumbo jetfoil; Inside skylab; Troubleshooting you car's valve system; Improve Your Home; Decks, Above-ground pools, Sump pumps; Electric Vehicle' The '73 Bumpers" Ad inserts still in place. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.50
25) Popular Science: 1973 October (Vol 203, No 4)
Luckett, Hubert P. (Editor)

Popular Science: 1973 October (Vol 203, No 4)
NY: Popular Science Publishing, 1973. Magazine. GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, faint age soil to exterior, curled. Chip out of side edge on front cover and 1st 6 pages. Does not affect readability. Scrape where label was removed. Rubbed covers. " Inside the '74 cars; Rescue of Skylab; How you can beat the home-heating fuel shortage; Aboard the Concorde; Phony-Money Detectors". Ad inserts still in place. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
26) Popular Science: 1973 August (Vol 203, No 2)
Luckett, Hubert P. (Editor)

Popular Science: 1973 August (Vol 203, No 2)
NY: Popular Science Publishing, 1973. Magazine. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, faint curl. "New maxi-oils; Tunneling through the earth with monster moles; cost-cutting box-beam vacation home; The search for more energy; How to choose and maintain a dehumidifier; 7 ways to keep your boat from being stolen; Build-it Yourself BD-5 plane; ROVAC Car air conditioner without a refrigerant." Address label. Ad inserts still in place. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.50
27) Popular Science: 1973 June (Vol 202, No 6)
Luckett, Hubert P. (Editor)

Popular Science: 1973 June (Vol 202, No 6)
NY: Popular Science Publishing, 1973. Magazine. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, light age soil to covers, faint curl. Scrape where label was removed. Folded corner. 1/4" rip on bottom of back cover. "What the new domestic communications satellites will do for you (by Wernher Von Braun); 4-rotor Wankel outboard; KROV Steam Engine; '74 Ford Mustang" Ad inserts still in place. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
28) Marriage East & West
Mace, David & Vera

Garden City, NY: Dolphin (#C161), 1960. Paperback. GOOD. The marriage relationship in Asia, traditionally and as it is today, compared with mores and marriage patterns in the West. Beat-up covers but tight with clean inside. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $1.95
29) The Hope of Progress
Medawar, Peter B

Garden City, NY: Anchor (#A966), 1973. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "A Scientist looks at problems in Philosophy, Literature and Science" by 1960 Nobel prize winner for his work in transplantation biology. Appears unread. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Edge and corner wear. Bookstore stamp. ISBN: 0385076150. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.76
30) Fluid and Electrolyte Balance: Nursing Considerations
Metheny, Norma M

NY: J.B. Lippincott, 1992. (2nd edition). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for corner crease on back cover and missing corner on first free page. "covers all major aspects of fluid and electrolyte balance with implications for nursing practice..." 372 indexed pages, 10x8" (25.4x20.3mm). Large and heavy, may require additional postage for Priority or International shipping. ISBN: 0397548915. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
31) Building Applications with Microsoft Access for Windows 95
Microsoft

Building Applications with Microsoft Access for Windows 95
Redmond, WA: Microsoft, 1995. Oversize Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean, w/curl. "Programming with Visual Basic for Applications." Manual. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.49
32) Getting Results with Microsoft Access for Windows 95
Microsoft

Getting Results with Microsoft Access for Windows 95
Redmond, WA: Microsoft, 1995. Oversize Paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean, w/curl. "Real World Solutions for the Work You Do." Manual. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.01
33) The Clockmaker's Apprentice
Myhill, Carl S

The Clockmaker's Apprentice
Lexington, MA: Ginn Custom Publishing, 1983. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean except for a small stain on the exterior page edges, tilted. Hinge crease and rubbing and light edgewear to covers. A unique combination of Fantasy (the IsoHexian empire) and problem solving Mathematics (algebra). Designed to improve algebraic skills in a readable math book! 162 pages.10-5/8" x 8-1/4" ISBN: 0536042349. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $47.95
34) Clinical Symposia: Traumatic Disorders of the Ankle & Foot ( Vol 17 Number 3, January-February-March, 1965)
N/A

Summit, NJ: Ciba Pharmaceutical, 1965. Pamphlet. GOOD. Tight, age soiled cover, clean interior, curled corner. Staple bound. 32 pages of text and illustrations "published solely in the interest of the medical profession" more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
35) Science Digest(Vol. 56, No.4, October, 1964)
N/A

NY: Hearst, 1964. Magazine. NEAR FINE. Articles: Olympics: World's Largest Weather Satellite; Learn to Read in 30 hours; Olympic Records - Where Will They End?; What we know about the Moon now; The mystery of the biological clocks; Why jet travel makes you tired; Know your fibers and fabrics; Science in Government; Coming: Big Space Decision; 1,200 Men in a Rocket; The plane that Isn't. Tight, yellowed, clean for age, staple bound. Small chips on back corners and hinge. Crease on back cover. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
36) Air Pollution Primer
National Air Conservation Commission

National Tuberculosis and Respiratory Disease Association, 1969. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, square. Slight edgewear. Faint surface crease to bottom of cover. Stamp on back is from the "Tuberculosis and Respiratory Disease Association of South Central Connecticut" in New Haven. Chapters on: Air, Weather & Pollution; Processes of Pollution; Pollutants - Their State and Source; Pollutants - Their Chemical Properties; The Special Pollution of Radioactivity; The Health Effects of Pollution; and, Pollution's Other Effects. Plus a glossary and index. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.95
37) Framemaker 5.5.6 for Dummies
O'Keefe, Sarah

Framemaker 5.5.6 for Dummies
Foster City, CA: IDG Books, 1999. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new, including disc with unbroken seal. "CD with tryout version and more." "How to create technical manuals, research reports, and other long, complex documents -without spending a fortune on training." ISBN: 0764506374. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $22.95
38) Les Robots, Tome 5: languages et methodes de programmation
Parent, Michel & Laurgeau, Claude

Les Robots, Tome 5: languages et methodes de programmation
Paris, France: Hermes, 1983. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for crease on corner of back cover. Presumed 1st, no additional printings indicated. Text in French. Sections: Definitions; Les Robots - Tout ou Rien; Les Robots Asservis; Les Languages de Programmation; Programmation de Robots Par Cao. ISBN: 2866010310. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $49.50
39) American Social Patterns
Petersen, William

NY: Anchor (#A86), 1956. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Contents: Deutsch & Collins "Interracial Housing"; Lowenthal "Biographies in Popular Magazines"; Lazarfeld, Berelson & Gaudet "The People's Choice"; Lipset, Trow & Coleman "Union Democracy and Secondary Organization"; Blau "Dynamics of Bureaucracy". Tight, slight yellowing to spine, Clean for age; square. Appears unread. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.75
40) Bracos de Riu, Estanys I Maresmes del Delta del Llobregat
Planas i Torres, Ramon

Barcelona, Spain: Caixa d'Estalvis de Catalunya, 1984. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for slight exterior edgewear and crumpled edges to first 4 pages. Changing ecology of the Llobregat Delta. Text in Catalan. ISBN: 8450501229. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $38.95
41) the Northern Maido
Potts, Marie

Happy Camp, CA: Naturegraph, 1977. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Appears unread. "tells the history and describes the culture of the Northern Maidu...20 short chapters about the tribe...Mrs. Potts looks back to the days of her childhood at Big Meadow." ISBN: 0879610700. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.26
42) Handbuch Industrieroboter: Bauweise, Programmierung, Anwendung, Wirtschaftlichkeit
Raab, Horst H

Handbuch Industrieroboter: Bauweise, Programmierung, Anwendung, Wirtschaftlichkeit
Braunschweig, Germany: Friedr. Vieweg & Sohn, 1981. Hardbound. FINE. As new except for tiny bump to top back corner. Library binding. Robotics. Text in German ISBN: 3528084812. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $44.95
43) Using Microsoft Front Page 2000 (Special Edition)
Randall & Jones

Indianapolis, IN: QUE, 1999. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! 1213 pages w/disk. "Must have reference for FrontPage 2000." ISBN: 078971910x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $23.95
44) Flash 4 Bible
Reinhardt & Lentz

Foster City, CA: IDG Books. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. As new except for slight curl and edgewear, with "Bonus CD-ROM…includes add-ons, plug-ins and more. Oversize and heavy, may require additional postage for Priority or International shipping. ISBN: 0764533568. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.50
45) Killers of the Seas
Ricciuti, Edward R

NY: Collier, 1975. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "scientifically accurate and compellingly chilling account of the dangerous inhabitants of our oceans, rivers, lakes and streams." As new except for small crease on back corner. Appears unread. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
46) Sometimes God Has a Kid's Face:The story of America's exploited street kids
RITTER, BRUCE, 

NY: Covenant House , 1988. (1st Edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Father Ritter's Covenant House programs have become the yardstick by which others are measured." Light soil. Crease on front cover. Yellowing to page edges. Appears unread. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.48
47) Secretos del Cosmos
Roman, Colin A

Spain: Salvat/Biblioteca Basica(#2), 1971. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Appears unread. Light soil. Stiff linen wraps. Text in Spanish. Astronomy with maps. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.37
48) Netlaw: Your rights in the Online World
Rose, Lance

Netlaw: Your rights in the Online World
Berkley, CA: Osborne McGraw-Hill, 1995. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new -gift quality! "guidebook to the changing legal frontier" What are your legal rights and obligations online. ISBN: 0078820774. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.44
49) Understanding the New Mathematics
Rosenthal, Evelyn B

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest (#R784), 1965. (3rd printing). Paperback. GOOD. Tight, dull, could be cleaner, square. Cover wear, 1 rip on each. "A readable, step-by-step introduction to the 'New Math' for students, teachers and parents." For those of you who never did get it! more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.01
50) The Making of a Counter Culture:Reflection on the Technocratic Society and its youthful opposition
Roszak, Theodore 

Garden City, NY: Anchor(A607, 1969. Paperback. GOOD+. "Reflections on the technocratic society and its youthful opposition. Examines in detail some of the leading influences on the youthful counter culture." Cover, light crease and soiling. Some underlining. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.86
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 127 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: