Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

POETRY

Browse books in POETRY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 121 listings found.
1) Connecticut River Review, Volume 18
Christianson, Norah (Ed.)

Stratford, CT: Connecticut Poetry Society, 1998. Staple Bound Paperback. FINE. "A National Journal of Poetry" As new - unread. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
2) Connecticut River Review, Volume 17, No. 2, Summer/Fall 1997
Christianson, Norah (Ed.)

Stratford, CT: Connecticut Poetry Society, 1997. Staple Bound Paperback. FINE. "A National Journal of Poetry" As new - unread. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
3) Lords of the Cold: Mountaineering Tales in Verse
Christopher, John

Westport, CT: Mount Vista Publications, 1993. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. An unusual collection and intriguing collection of mountaineering tales, told in traditional verse. From avalanches to yeti, from big walls to ice walls, the golden age of mountaineering comes alive on every page. ISBN: 0963077953. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
4) Long River Run
Connecticut Poetry Society

Hartford, CT: Aetna, 1994. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for small area where sticker has been removed. "An anthology of poems by Members of the Connecticut Poetry Society, Commemorating its 20th Anniversary (1974-1994)" (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
5) La Poesia Mitica de Federico Garcia Lorca
Correa, Gustavo

Madrid, Spain: Editorial Gredos, 1970. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for occasional light blocking lines in margins, bookstore label on 1st free page, light rubbing to covers and faint age soil to rough cut edges. Estudio y Ensayo 144 Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica. Text in Spanish (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $28.95
Add to cart 
6) Words: Poems by Robert Creeley
Creeley, Robert

NY: Scribners (#1-1953), undated. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Two additional poems partially pasted and partially hand-written in on blank bound in pages 17 (A Form of Women), 74, 75 & 76(The Door). Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Hinge and corner creases. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $80.96
Add to cart 
7) Azul & Cantos De Vida Y Esperanza(Blue & Songs of Life and Hope)
Darion, Rueben

Madrid,Spain: Espasa/Colleccion Austral, 1999. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for some notes(in English). Tight, bright, clean and square. Text in Spanish. Editor: Alvaro Salvador ISBN: 843297276. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
8) Awakening: Paths & Pursuits of Pure Knowledge
Daya, Gulu Dr

Mill Valley, CA: Daya Publishing Company , 1982 copyright. (1st edition). Trade paperback. FINE. As new with slight curl. "The poems were inspired by various moods, situations, perceptions with one purpose only - the revelation of Truth and the experience of the Ultimate reality of Pure Immortal Consciousness in words..." ISBN: 0910561001. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.26
Add to cart 
9) Review: A Book of Poems
de Carteret, Mark

Exeter, NH: Kettle of Fish Press, 1995. (1st Edition). Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Bright, tight, clean & square. Bookstore stamp on title page. Otherwise, as new. Sections of poetry on: "Compromised Workshop Verse", "Work Stinking of Nicotine", "Grandmother Poems", "Haiku Erotica", "Oversentimental Pablum", "Academic Reflexes from the William Stafford School of Contrived Phanopoeia" & "General Whittering" 20th Century American poet. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.29
Add to cart 
10) How to "Take" Fresh Water fish in Lake, Pond and Stream
Decker, Maurice H

NY: Sentinel, 1958. (revised & enlarged). Trade Paperback. FINE. "Pole fishing and trolling. Bait and fly casting. Spinning, Striking, playing and landing fish. Natural and artificial baits. Night fishing, Ice fishing. Care of tackle. How to cook, can, salt and smoke fish." Tight, bright, a few spots on back cover, square. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.44
Add to cart 
11) Missing the kisses of eloquence
Dennis, Nichael

Burnstown, ONT: General Store Publishing, 1994. 1st Printing. Trade paperback. FINE. As new. Contemporary 20th century American poet ISBN: 0919431941. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.52
Add to cart 
12) Clearwater
Derry, Alice

Clearwater
Yakima, WA: Blue Begonia, 1997. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for bookstore stamp and faint scratches on back cover. "unsparingly honest and intimate poems...as they take us inside the poet's actual and felt life as a mother, wife and teacher, a life that is as rich as it is contradictory and uncontrollable." ISBN: 091128723X. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) Tickets for a Prayer Wheel
Dillard, Annie

NY: Bantam(#T8724), 1975. (1st Paperback). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean and square. Small bumps to outside corners of front cover. Appears unread. 20th century American poet (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.97
Add to cart 
14) Wail of the Arab Beggars of the Casbah
Djafer, Ismael Ait Jack Hirschman, trans.)

Willimantic, CT: Curbstone, 2004. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint corner bump. "an underground classic written during the French occupation of Algeria...one of the most important poems of the 20th century...'dedicated to those who have never been hungry'..." Originally printed in a small pamphlet edition by the Democratic Union for a Free Algeria in 1951. Bi-lingual edition - the original French and English translation. ISBN: 1880684969. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
15) John Donne: Poetry and Prose
Donne, John (Frank J.Warnke, Ed.)

John Donne: Poetry and Prose
NY: Modern Library, 1967 copyright. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, tanned pages, clean except for margin notes on 3 pieces and faint age soil to exterior, square. Slight rubbing and edgewear and corner and hinge creases to covers. Owners name on 1st free page. Title and 1st line index. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
16) The Darker Face of the Earth: A Verse Play in Fourteen Scenes
Dove, Rita

The Darker Face of the Earth: A Verse Play in Fourteen Scenes
Brownsville. OR: Story Line Press, 1994. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint age soil to exterior edges. Pulitzer prize winning poet and former American Poet Laureate' s first full-length play. "powerful exploration of sexual and racial tensions on a plantation in pre-Civil War South Carolina." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
17) Slouching Toward Security:Poems of Kimo Dunn
Dunn, Kimo

San Antonio, TX: Pecan Grove Press, 1999. 1st edition?. Trade paperback. GOOD. Bright & clean. Pg 11&12 never stapled in. The word "sample" written on cover. Pages not centered vertically. Proof copy?? ISBN: 1877603503. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
18) Pictures of the Gone World
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence

San Francisco,CA: City Lights/Pocket Poets(#1), 1955. (8th printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Light soil on cover. Rubbed at staple edge. Owners name stamped on front cover. American 20th century Beat Generation poet (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
19) Eve
Finch, Annie

Eve
Ashland, OR: Story Line Press, 1997. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! ISBN: 1885266367. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.87
Add to cart 
20) Poems & Epistles
Fuller, John

Boston, MA: David R. Godine, Publisher, 1973. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, faint curl. Sunned spine. "Written during the summer of 1972...a year of hijackings, IRA bombs and the Olympic Games... when" the author "was on leave from the university and living in Wales" ISBN: 0879231033. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
21) Like a Fragile Index of the World: Poems for David Skorton: Written by Cornellians, Past and Present
Fulton, Alice (Ed.)

Ithaca, NY: Cornell, 2006. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "For David Skorton in celebration of his inauguration as the twelfth President of Cornell University, September 7, 2006" 64 pg. commemorative booklet with the poetry of 38 Cornell poets and brief biographies of each. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
22) Ronsard par lui-meme
Gadoffre, Gilbert

Paris, France: Ecrivains de Toujours/ aux editions du seuil (#50), 1963. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, faint curl. Rubbed covers with faint edgewear, and light pencil markings. Bookstore sticker. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos and drawings. 189 pages (7x4.75"). Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
23) Fabula de Polifemo Y Otros Poemas
Gongora, Luis de

Zaragoza, Spain: Aula, 1960. Hardbound. NEAR FINE. Ex library. As new in library binding (maroon cloth with gilt) except for library markings. A few light pencil notes in margin. 16th/17th Century Spanish poetry. Text in Spanish. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $27.95
Add to cart 
24) Roses in December
Grenfell, Clarine Coffin

Orland,ME: Grenfell Reading Center, 1987. 3rd printing. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Signed and inscribed by author. 2 light checkmarks in index. Adhesive remnants on cover. ISBN: 0961276614. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.93
Add to cart 
25) The Caress and the Hurt
Grenfell, Clarine Coffin

Orland,ME: Grenfell Reading Center, 1985. 5th printing. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Signed by author. ISBN: 0961276606. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
26) Southern Poetry Review: Spring 1991: Vol. XXXI, No. 1
Grey & McLaurin (Ed)

Charlotte, NC: UNCC, 1991. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Light corner bump and mailing label on back cover. Poetry of 64 poets. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) Southern Poetry Review: Spring 1984: Vol. XXIV, No. 1
Grey, Robert (Ed)

Charlotte, NC: UNCC, 1984. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for sun-faded spine. Poetry of 47 poets (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
28) Metaphysical Poetry: Donne to Butler
Grierson, Herbert J.C

Metaphysical Poetry: Donne to Butler
London, UK & NY: Oxford University Press, 1965. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, slight corner bump. Rubbing, some corner creasing and edgewear to covers. Owner's name stamp and notes on 1st page. Otherwise, interior is clean and unmarked. Notes and index of first lines. 244 pages (7.75x5"). "Classic anthology of the seventeenth-century metaphysical poets." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
29) V. and Other Poems
Harrison, Tony

NY: FS&G/Noonday Press, 1991. 1st thus. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Small bump to edge corners of back cover. Bookstore stamp on 1st pg. Contemporary 20th century British poet. ISBN: 0374522731. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.33
Add to cart 
30) Poems
Hawes, Edith Benedict

Ridgefield, CT: Robell Printing Inc, 1976. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Privately printed for her friends. Includes around 100 poems including A Morning at Woodmont, Cape Cod Fog, Cats In and out of Poetry Composed on a Picnic, Ducks in the Rain, Goodnight in Central Park, Quilt for a Baby Girl, Rose-breasted Grosbeak, The Apples of Hesperides, The Wife of a Canvasser Sings, Why Boys Go Wrong, and many others. As new but ex-library (Mark Twain Library, Redding, CT) with expected markings. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 121 listings found.