Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

POETRY

Browse books in POETRY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 117 listings found.
1) Bryant's Sella, Thanatopsis and Other Poems (Riverside Literature Series, Number 54)

Cambridge, MA: Riverside Press/ Houghton, Mifflin & Co. , 1982 copyright. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. Tight, faint yellowing, clean interior, square. Small stain on bottom right corner of front cover (splatter of ink or paint). Ends of spine and exterior corners rubbed. Owner's name on page listing book in Riverside Literature Series Bibliographical sketch and 29 poems.. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$25.00
2) Beowulf
Alexander, Michael (trans.)

Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1986. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Verse translation. "the most important Old English poem and perhaps the most significant single survival from the Angle-Saxon period." As new except for a little corner wear and page yellowing. ISBN: 0140442685. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.06
3) La Divina commedia: Inferno
Alighieri, Dante

Milan, Italy: Rizzoli Editore, 1949. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, faint age soil to exterior and handwritten English vocabulary on page 15, faint tilt. Faint fading to spine . Text and Notes in Italian. Red cloth with black. 6-3/8"x4",189 pages (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.95
4) Finding Voice: Austin Poets Respond to the Persian Gulf War
Anthology

Austen, TX (Assumed): No publisher, 1991. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight edgewear. Staple bound. 20 pages. Poems by: Alice Batt; Jack Brannon; Pamela Cook; Mark Garrison; Lynn D. Gilbert; Andre Jordan; Ed Madden & D'Arcy Randall (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$24.95
5) Famous Love Poems Explained: Poems & Explanations (Volume 1 of Famous Poems Explained)
anthology

Famous Love Poems Explained: Poems & Explanations (Volume 1 of Famous Poems Explained)
Great Neck, NY: Roth, 1998. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "a collection of many of the most important and well-known love poems, each followed by an explanation that provides insights into the poets intentions and discusses the historical and literary place of the poem." Browning, Byron, Carew, Herrick, Lovelace, Marlow, Shakespeare, Skelton, Wyatt and more. ISBN: 0896093530. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$11.95
6) Omen
Anthology

CT: Connecticut Feminists in the Arts, 1971. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "In this unedited collection the poetic expression of women, individual and collective, creates an intricate pattern...first to be published under the auspices of the Connecticut Feminists in the Arts..." Staple bound, 90 pages. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, light age soil, flared covers. Edgewear, some cover creasing, gift inscription. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$15.95
7) Four Poets, Four Voices
Artuso, EMC, Thompson, Johnson

Four Poets, Four Voices
Needham, MA: Wild Goose Press, 1989. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for curled corner. Work of 4 members of the Wild Goose Poets: Tony Arturo's include a group of poems centered on history and the Civil War; EMC's poems have a "humanistic, accessible focus", Elizabeth Bertlett Thompson's have been read in libraries and cafes in the Greater Boston area; Robert K. Johnson, in addition to poetry, is the author of books on Neil Simon and Francis Ford Coppola. 58 pages, 9x6". (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
8) Disappearances: Selected Poems
Auster, Paul

Disappearances: Selected Poems
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1988. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, bright, faint age soil to exterior, a few smudges in interior, slight curl. "The first major selection of Paul Auster's poetry to be published in one volume...disturbing, eloquent, and utterly unique..." ISBN: 0879513411. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
9) From the Heart
Barrett, Mary Hoadley

Self-published?. Paperback pamphlet. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Inscribed, possibly by author. 28 poems. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.95
10) Five Points Vol. 6 No. 1
Bottoms, David

Atlanta: Georgia State University, 2001. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Anthology. Contains following poems: Charles Wright's Body and Soul, Billy Collins' Reason for Being, August in Paris, Lying in Bed in the Dark I Silently Address the Birds of Arizona, Sharon Olds' Palm Sunday Church of the Homeless, Early Religious Dialogue, Thimbles, Louis Simpson's Driving and Peter's Dream, David Lehman's January 31, February 15, March 22, April 17, May 18, Philip Levine's Ina Fog and The Silence of Summer, Gerald Stern's Studebaker, Iris, and Dandelions, Barbara Ras' Paddling in the Dark, Ann Townsend's Cold Water and The Mowers, Kate Daniels' The Polack. Short fiction: Michael Parker's Off Island, Janet Burroway's The mandelbrot Set, Michael Knight's Ellen's Book, Marjorie Sandor's God's Spies. Essay: Lee Zacharias; A House in Florida. Interview of Earnest Suarez by John Hollander. Portfolio: Sandy Creek by Mark Steinmetz. As new except for light corner wear. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$11.95
11) Five Points Vol. 6 No. 2
Bottoms, David

Atlanta: Georgia State University, 2002. Trade Paperback. FINE. Anthology. Contains following Poems: Sharon Olds' Good Measure, Unspeakable, and Narcissues Series: the Mirrors, Robert Wrigley's Washing My Face, Claudia Emerson's Pond Turtle, Jim Harrison's The Bear, Older Love, November, Joe's Poem, Marquette Beach, Rodney's Jones' Ten Sighs from a Sabbatical, Cesare Pavese's Translations from the Italian by Gregory Brock, Richard Tillinghast's A Yard Full of Snow, and David Lehman's June 4, September 30, and December 31. Contains the following short stories: Ann Hood's The language of Sorrow, Meg Giles' Ragtop Impala, and Fred Chappell's Bon Ton. Essay: Sidney Burris' Terra Inferma. Interviews of Joseph Bednarik by Jim Harrisson, and of Kevin Rabelais and Jennifer Levasseur by Melanie Rae Thon. Portfolio of photographs: Ossabaw by Nancy Marshall. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$14.95
12) bigbright-shinynewplaything: Another book of poetry by another Goddamned poet
Bradley, Eirean Patton

bigbright-shinynewplaything: Another book of poetry by another Goddamned poet
Glendale, AZ: Self-published, 1996. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, bumped corner. Sticker shadow on front corner. Contemporary American slam poet "Making motherless connections in a cellophane digital sky. The shy kid in the corner finally makes contact in pixel land..." 71 pages, staple-bound, 11x8". (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.95
13) Connecticut River Review: A National Journal of Poetry: Fall/Winter 1994, Volume 14, No. 2,
Brodinsky & Christianson (Ed.)

Bloomfield, CT: Connecticut Poetry Society, 1994. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Staple bound. 44 pages. Featured Poem: I Cut My Father's Hair by Nicholas Giosa; Four Poems Echoing Classical Themes; And poems from across the land on dragons, apples, pears, the kingfisher, weeds - and man talk." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
14) Connecticut River Review, Volume 11, No. 1, Fall/Winter 1989
Brodinsky, Ben (Ed.)

Stratford, CT: Connecticut Poetry Society, 1989. Staple Bound Paperback. FINE. "A National Journal of Poetry" As new - unread. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
15) Connecticut River Review, Volume 10, No. 2, Spring/Summer 1989
Brodinsky, Ben (Ed.)

Stratford, CT: Connecticut Poetry Society, 1989. Staple Bound Paperback. FINE. "A National Journal of Poetry" As new - unread. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
16) Connecticut River Review, Volume 14, No. 1, Spring/Summer 1993
Brodinsky, Ben (Ed.)

Bloomfield, CT: Connecticut Poetry Society, 1993. Staple Bound Paperback. FINE. "A National Journal of Poetry" As new - unread. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
17) Connecticut River Review, Volume 11, No. 2, Spring/Summer 1990
Brodinsky, Ben (Ed.)

Stratford, CT: Connecticut Poetry Society, 1990. Staple Bound Paperback. FINE. "A National Journal of Poetry" As new - unread. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
18) Connecticut River Review, Volume 15, May 1995
Brodinsky, Ben (Ed.)

Stratford, CT: Connecticut Poetry Society, 1995. Staple Bound Paperback. FINE. "A National Journal of Poetry" As new - unread. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
19) Secret Waters
Brown. Linda C

Secret Waters
Yakima, WA: Blue Begonia, 1997. (Signed First Edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality, but has bookstore stamp. "invites us into the corners of nursing homes. She doesn't gloss over the isolation of the sick and dying, but tells the larger stories of people she has come to know...her mother's story beyond the facts of Alzheimer's...bears witness to the men and other women who have learned a new rhythm for their days." ISBN: 0911287248. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.95
20) Sonnets from the Portuguese and Other Love Poems
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett (Adolf Hallman, Illus.)

Sonnets from the Portuguese and Other Love Poems
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1954 copyright. Hardbound. FINE/Very Good. As new except for owner's name, light age soil to top edge and faint stain of top corner of page edges. DJ (unclipped) is intact but has small edge and hinge rips and light age soil. 23 poems 104 pages (9-3/8x6-3/8") ISBN: 0385014635. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$19.95
21) The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy & Other Stories
Burton, Tim

NY: Harper Collins, 1997. (2nd printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! Poems and illustrations(cartoons?). From the creator of Edward Scissorhands. ISBN: 0060526491. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$12.92
22) Mythology & the Renaissance Tradition in English Poetry
Bush, Douglas

NY: Norton Library (#N187), 1963. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & Square. 1 cover crease. No markings. "Explores the mythological inlay of English poetry in its greatest period." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.63
23) Byron: Poetical Works
Byron

Byron: Poetical Works
London: Oxford Univerity, 1966. (reprint). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. Wear to exterior (faint rubbing, creasing, scratches) and a place on back cover where a sticker has been removed. Interior is clean except for owner's name inside cover and his class assignments on the title page. Tiny corner bump has dog eared the index pages and a few of the notes pages. Index of titles and first lines. 964 pages (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$4.95
24) Connecticut River Review, Volume 20, No. 1
Carey, Kevin (Ed)

Waterbury, CT: Connecticut Poetry Society, 2000. Staple Bound Paperback. FINE. "A National Journal of Poetry" As new - unread. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
25) A Wandering Minstrel
Carlson, Natalie E

Natalie Carlson, 1982. Pamphlet. FINE. As new except for slight curl. 28 page, staple-bound. Poetry (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.95
26) Novelas Ejemplares: El Amante Liberal; L Espanola Inglesa; La Fuerza de la Sangre; Las Dos Doncellas; La Senora Cornelia
Cervantes, Manuel de

Novelas Ejemplares: El Amante Liberal; L Espanola Inglesa; La Fuerza de la Sangre; Las Dos Doncellas; La Senora Cornelia
Madrid, Spain: Coleccion Austral (#567)/Espasa-Calpe, 1946. (Octava Edicion-1971). Paperback. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. Tight, yellowed, clean, square. Slight foxing to exterior edges. Appears unread. DJ - as new. Text in Spanish. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$10.95
27) Connecticut River Review, Volume 16, No.2, Summer/Fall 1996
Christianson, Norah (Ed.)

Stratford, CT: Connecticut Poetry Society, 1996. Staple Bound Paperback. FINE. "A National Journal of Poetry" As new - unread. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
28) Connecticut River Review, Volume 19,
Christianson, Norah (Ed.)

Ansonia, CT: Connecticut Poetry Society, 1998. Staple Bound Paperback. FINE. "A National Journal of Poetry" As new - unread. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
29) Connecticut River Review, Volume 16, No. 1, Winter/Spring 1996
Christianson, Norah (Ed.)

Stratford, CT: Connecticut Poetry Society, 1996. Staple Bound Paperback. FINE. "A National Journal of Poetry" As new - unread. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
30) Connecticut River Review, Volume 17, No. 1, Winter/Spring 1997
Christianson, Norah (Ed.)

Stratford, CT: Connecticut Poetry Society, 1997. Staple Bound Paperback. FINE. "A National Journal of Poetry" As new - unread. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 117 listings found.