Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

POETRY

Browse books in POETRY | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 124 listings found.
1) Connecticut River Review, Volume 4, No. 2, Spring 1983
Hayden, Mahlon F. (Ed)

Old Saybrook, CT: Connecticut Poetry Society, 1983. Staple Bound Paperback. FINE. "A Journal of Poetry" As new - unread. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
2) Connecticut River Review, Volume 3, No. 2 Fall 1981
Hayden, Mahlon F. (Ed)

Stamford, CT: Connecticut Poetry Society, 1981. Staple Bound Paperback. FINE. "A Journal of Poetry" As new - unread. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
3) Connecticut River Review, Volume 2, No. 1, Spring 1980
Hayden, Mahlon F. (Ed)

Old Saybrook, CT: Connecticut Poetry Society, 1980. Staple Bound Paperback. FINE. "A Journal of Poetry" As new - unread. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
4) Connecticut River Review, Volume 2, No. 3, winter 1980-1981
Hayden, Mahlon F. (Ed)

Old Saybrook, CT: Connecticut Poetry Society, 1980. Staple Bound Paperback. FINE. "A Journal of Poetry" As new - unread. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
5) Connecticut River Review, Volume 3, No. 1, Spring 1981
Hayden, Mahlon F. (Ed)

Stamford, CT: Connecticut Poetry Society, 1981. Staple Bound Paperback. FINE. "A Journal of Poetry" As new - unread. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
6) Selected Poems
Hayden, Robert

NY: October House(#OH5), 1966. (1st edition-stated). Trade paperback. GOOD+. Hinge crease. Light rubbing, soil and edgewear. Owner's name on title page and some underlining. 20th Century American poet. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.66
Add to cart 
7) At Large on the Land
Hayford, James

Orleans, VT: Oriole Books, 1983. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear to bottom. His poems provide tiny, deep snapshots of life viewed through a Vermont farm prism. ISBN: 0961265205. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
8) Grooks 3
Hein, Piet

NY: Doubleday, 1970 copyright. (3rd printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint rubbing to exterior edges and what appears to be an original poem, as a gift inscription, in calligraphy on the first free page. ISBN: 0385057571. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
9) Connecticut River Review, Volume 8, No. 1, Fall/Winter 1986
Heinrich, Peggy (Ed.)

Manchester, CT: Connecticut Poetry Society, 1986. Staple Bound Paperback. FINE. "A Journal of Poetry" As new - unread. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
10) Hesiod: The Works and Days; Theogony; The Shield of Herakles
Hesiod (Richard Lattimore, Trans.)

Ann Arbor, MI: Ann Arbor Paperbacks/University of Michigan Press, 1999. (26th printing). Trade Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, rippled. 2 creased page corners. 3 pages with highlighting. Owner's name on edge. Bookcrossing bookplate inside cover. Boiotian (Greek) poetry, probably 7th century, "a younger contemporary of Homer." ISBN: 0472081616. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
11) A Shropshire Lad
Housman, AE

NY: Avon(#T-08)/Bard(#8), 1950. Paperback. GOOD+. Illus. By Eleanor Blaisdell. Tight, square and pretty clean. Chip on bottom of spine. Fading at spine edge. Punched hole in rear cover w bookstore stamp. Sticker on top of front cover. Interior clean but yellowed. Appears unread. 19th century British poet (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
12) La Legende des Siecles, II
Hugo, Victor

Paris, France: Garnier-Flammarion, 1967. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, slight yellowed pages, clean & square. Faint soil to exterior page edges. "Pour en revenir a La Legende Des Siecles, Victor Hugo a cree le seul poeme epique qui put etre cree par un homme de son temps pour des lecteurs de son temps." Text in French. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.96
Add to cart 
13) Cuerpos
Jamis, Fayad

Cuerpos
La Habana, Cuba: Bolsilibros Union, 1966. (first edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean & slight curl. Light creasing to covers. 1/2" rip on front hinge. Text in Spanish. " Este bolsilibro recognelo fundamental de esta obra y poemas ineditos o no recognidos en libros." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $64.95
Add to cart 
14) Sunflower Splendor: Three Thousand Years of Chinese Poetry (K'yei Yeh Chi)
Liu & Lo (Ed.)

NY: Doubleday/Anchor, 1975. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, age soil to exterior, square. Creased spine. 630 pages "presents the writings of over 140 poets - the chief exponents of the major schools of Chinese poetry within each major genre and period." ISBN: 025335580x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
15) The Poems of Andrew Marvell
MacDonald, Hugh(Editor)

Cambridge,MA: Harvard University Press/Muses Library, 1966. Paperback. GOOD+. Reader copy. Tight w/distinctly browned spine, some notes in text, owners name in front. 1st line 17th century index (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
16) Campos de Castilla (Temas de Espana 84)
Machado, Antonio

Campos de Castilla (Temas de Espana 84)
Madrid, Spain: Taurus Ediciones, 1979. Paperback. VERY GOOD. As new except for slight wear to exterior. Text in Spanish. " Los poemas (1907-1917)..Ademas laten en su fondo los problemas sociales de su tiempo, con un hondo sentido critico que le situa plenamente dentro del ideario de los hombres de la generation del 98." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
17) The Poetry of Meditation
Martz, Louis

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1962. (Revised edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, some rubbing, faint stains, square. Crease on back cover. Some pencil markings. "Winner of the 1955 Christian Gauss Prize of Phi Beta Kappa" "thesis: English religious poetry of the 17th century draws many of its distinctive qualities from what the century called 'the art of meditation'". (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.16
Add to cart 
18) Se Non e Vero
McDonnell, Michael

Dublin, Ireland: Elo Publications, 1992. (1st Edition). Trade paperback. FINE. Appears new and unread. 20th Century Irish poet. ISBN: 0950173495. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.25
Add to cart 
19) Alone
McKuen, Rod 

NY: Pocket(#82787-1), 1975. (7th printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. "The moving collection of words - both poetry and prose - by the man who more than any other contemporary writer has given new meaning and definition to the word alone. "Tight and square. Bottom corner of front cover creased. Edgewear. Glue bubbles on spine. Appears unread. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
20) The Complete English Poetry of John Milton
Milton, John (Shawcross, John T. (ed))

NY: Anchor, 1963. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint yellowing of pages, clean interior, faint soil to exterior, slightly skewed. No markings. Anchor 17th Century Series. "Excluding his translations of Psalms 80-88. Arranged in chronological order with an introduction, notes, variants, and literal translations pg the fooreign language poems." (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
21) Can't You Hear Me Talking to You?
Mirthes, Caroline & the children of P.S. 15

NY: Bantam , 1971. (4th printing). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Schoolchildren from the ghetto speak to America." Light edge wear Tight, bright, clean and square. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.27
Add to cart 
22) Radio Free Queens
Montez, Susan

NY: George Braziller, 1994. (1st Edition). Trade paperback. FINE. As new. Signed by author w/inscription to a student.20th Century American poet. ISBN: 0807613452. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
23) Antologia Poetica
Moraes, Vincius de

Rio de Janiero, Brazil: Editora Sabia, 1960 copyright. (Examplar No. 2853). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Falls open, yellowed, age soil to exterior, slight tilt. Poetry by Brazilian poet, playwright (Black Orpheus), composer (samba, songs, bossa nova) 7 diplomat. Text in Portuguese. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $44.95
Add to cart 
24) A Fluttering of wings
Morrison, Hazel Andrews

Orland, ME: Grenfell, 1994. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for slight curl to corner. Poems of 104 year-old Hazel Morrison of Bethel, CT. ISBN: 0961276285. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.30
Add to cart 
25) La Chanson de Roland
N/A

Paris: Bordas, 1984. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Bright, tight, clean & square. Owners name & bookstore stamp on title page. Extraits. Tradution d'apres le manuscrit d/Oxford , avec une introduction a l'oeuvre , des notes, des commentaires, des questions, des judgements. Text in French. ISBN: 2040160116. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
Add to cart 
26) Ogden Nash: 6 Volumes (You Can't Get There From Here; The Private Dining Room; I'm A Stranger Here Myself; Many Long Years Ago; Versus; Good Intentions)
Nash, Ogden

Boston, MA: Little, Brown. Hardbound. FINE/Very Good. DJ design and illustrations by Maurice Sendak. "In this foolish world there is nothing more numerous Than different people's senses of humorous..." Red cloth bindings with brown band, gilt lettering and trim. As new except for some age soil to top page edges. DJ have age staining to spines and some edgewear. 1 has a hinge rip. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $117.45
Add to cart 
27) Acre of Light: living with cancer
Nepo, Mark

NY: Ithaca House, 1994. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! A poet deals with his and his wife's cancer. ISBN: 0878861386. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.73
Add to cart 
28) The Physics of Parting:Cloverdale Prize for Poetry 1993
O'Sullivan, Michael

Bristol, IN: Cloverdale Corp, 1993. 1st edition?. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. Bookstore stamp on 1st page. ISBN: 155605226x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $11.66
Add to cart 
29) Blood, Tin, Straw
Olds, Sharon

NY: Borzoi/Knopf, 2001. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. Poetry. ISBN: 0375707352. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
30) The Poetry of Roses
Parker, Carolyn

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1995. (1st edition). Oversize Hardbound. FINE. As new-gift quality! BUT no dust jacket. Give her roses that last - poetry and beautiful photos - all of roses! ISBN: 0810937360. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 124 listings found.