cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPANISH

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 225 listings found.
1) Si en realidad quisiera Perder Peso Yo (Original title: If I Really Wanted to Lose Weight)

Miami, FL: Editorial Unilit, 2002. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Text in Spanish. 157 pages (6x4"), pocket-size. ISBN: 0789909170. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
2) Ensenanzas de los Presidentes de la Iglesia: Brigham Young (Original title: Teachings of the Presidents of the Church: Brigham Young)

Salt Lake City, UT: Church of Christ of the Latter Day Saints, 1997 copyright. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. 392 pages (9 x6"). Text in Spanish more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
3) Pinocho (Un libro tridimensional)

Paperback. GOOD+. 6 page Paperback folder (5-1/4x7-3/8", 13.3x 18.7mm) with 3 pop-ups. The 1st and 3rd pop-up have easily-repaired rips. The exterior has light rubbing. The story of Pinocchio with text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
4) Osborne Grupo de Empresas

Spain: Osborne, 1983. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Edgewear and slight rubbing to covers. Corporate brochure, with lavish photos and maps of holdings, of the Spanish wine making group which includes: Osborne y Cia, Odisa, Duff Gordon, Jonas Torres, Bodegas Montecillo, Osborne (Vinhos de Portugal), Anis del Mono, Coivisa, & Destilerias del Guadelete. Dual language: Spanish/English (10.25 x9.75" -unpaginated) more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
5) El Tigre Dormido (Original title: Sleeping Tiger)

Buenos Aires, Argentina: Emece, 1994. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight separation of lamination on top edge of front cover. "Por primera vez en su vida, selina Bruce no sabe lo que el futuro va a depararle. Tras abandonar impulsivamente a su novio en Londres, se ha recluido en una pequena isla cerca de la costa espanola..." 233 pages. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 9500413981. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
6) Del Solar Hispanico: Lecturas de Literatura Espanola e Hispanoamericana (Revised Edition)
A Concept Approach to Spanish

NY: Henry Holt, 1957 copyright. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. Tight, bright, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, slight tilt. Age soil to spine. This revision adds works of: Unamuno., Baroja, Azorin, Ortega y Gasset, Machado, Jimenez, Garcia Lorca, Marti, Salas Neruda and Alegria. Preface and footnotes in English, introduction and text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
7) En Sombrero de Tres Picos
Alarcon, Pedro Antonio de

NY: Las Americas Publishing, 1967. Trade Paperback. FAIR/GOOD. "Historia verdadera de un sucedido que andra en romances escrita ahora tal y como paso." Tight, soiled covers, underlining & notes, creases and edgewear more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.50
8) En Sombrero de Tres Picos
Alarcon, Pedro Antonio de

NY: Las Americas Publishing, 1967. Trade Paperback. GOOD. "Historia verdadera de un sucedido que andra en romances escrita ahora tal y como paso." Tight, light age soil to covers, creases and edgewear. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.50
9) las cinco personas que entontraras en el cielo
Albom, Mitch (Mariano Antolin Rato, trans.)

NY: Hyperion, ©2003. (1st thus). Hardbound. FINE/Fine DJ. As new - gift quality! Text in Spanish. "Todos los finales son tambien un comienzo. Lo quepasa es que en su momento no los sabemos…" ISBN: 140130172X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
10) Mujercitas (Original title: Little Women)
Alcott, Louise May

Quito, Ecuador: Libresa, 1989. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "Coleccion Clasicos de Siempre" 62 page abridged version of Little Women in Spanish. "Este libros nos ofrece la historia de cuatro hijas de una familia de modesta posicion social. ISBN: 9978800042. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
11) Paula
Allende, Isabel

NY: Harper Libros, 1996. 1st thus. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. 1 crease on top corner, front cover. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 0060927208. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.28
12) The Usborne First 100 Words in Spanish
Amery, Heather (Stephen Cartwtight, illus.)

London, UK: Usborne House, 1995. (AE). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new, gift quality! Each double page has a busy scene - 100 reusable stickers to help learn Spanish. ISBN: 0746021526. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
13) Lazarillo de Tormes
Anonymous (Angel Gonzalez Palencia Ed.)

Lazarillo de Tormes
Zaragoza, Spain: Editorial Ebro (#24), 1965. (Doce edicion, Ilustrada). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Serie Prosa IX. Tight, bright, clean & square. Wear to edges of covers which extend beyond the text block. Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
14) Whitewater Rafting in Eastern America: A Guide to Rivers and Outfitters for Beginning and Advanced Whitewater Rafters
Armstead, Lloyd D

Charlotte, NC: Fast & McMillan/East Woods Press, 1982. Trade Paperback. FINE. First time or experienced rafters- "how to select rivers and contact professional outfitters to make each whitewater adventure exciting and safe. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight edgewear. ISBN: 0914788523. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
15) El Nuevo Libro de Cocina Dietetica del Dr. Atkins: con Recetas Rapidas y Sencillas
Atkins, Dr. Robert C

NY: Simon & Schuster/Libros en espanol, 1997. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Atkins diet recipes. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 0684841959. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
16) Los de Abajo: Novela de la Revolucion Mexicana
Azuela, Mariano

NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1939 copyright. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, square. Orange cover with slight edgewear and a few tiny chips with faded and creased spine. Text in Spanish. Introduction and notes in English. Vocabulary and fold out map. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Above the Clouds
Bach, Jonathan

NY: William Morrow, 1993. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Fine. Tight, bright, clean & square. A few pages have been bent back at the bottom, otherwise perfect. The son of Richard Bach, who was named after his father's character "Jonathan Livingston Seagull", re-establishes connection with his father at age 21. ISBN: 0688117600. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.49
18) Seras lo que Suenas
Balint, Imre

Buenos Aires: Ediciones Paulinas, 1985. (4a edicion). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Sun-faded spine, small spot on back cover. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 9500900904. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $24.95
19) LaBusca
Baroja, Pio

Spain: Salvat/Biblioteca Basica(#11), 1971. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Appears unread. Light soil. Stiff linen wraps. Text in Spanish more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.75
20) Los Pazos de Ulloa
Bazan, Emilia Pardo

NY: Las Americas, 1961. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. Faint age soil to exterior, a few English words written in on 9 pages, owner's name on first free page. Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
21) Los intereses creados
Benavente, Jacinto

Salamanca, Spain: Biblioteca Anaya (#47), 1969. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. 1907 drama by Nobel prize winning 20th century Spanish author. Spanish text. Tight, bright, some staining and rubbing to covers, interior as new, square. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.50
22) Los sonidos (Colección EL Osito Sabe)
Bennett, David (Rosalinda Kightley, illus.)

Buenos Aires, Argentina: Sigmar, 1989. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new. "descubre los sonidos que te rodean - intensos, suaves, alegres, tristes, musicales - y los propios de la naturaleza…" Early reader with large, bright pictures. Text in Spanish. 32 pages, 7-7/8x7-3/8" (20*18.7cm). ISBN: 9501107752. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
23) El Día y la Noche (Colección EL Osito Sabe)
Bennett, David (Rosalinda Kightley, illus.)

Buenos Aires, Argentina: Sigmar, 1989. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint sticker remnant on front cover." Sigue el camino de la Tierra, el sol y la Luna mientras el día se convierte en noche…" Early reader with large, bright pictures. Text in Spanish. 28 pages, 7-7/8x7-3/8" (20*18.7cm). ISBN: 9501107663. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.50
24) El Aire (Colección EL Osito Sabe)
Bennett, David (Rosalinda Kightley, illus.)

Buenos Aires, Argentina: Sigmar, 1989. Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for owner's name inside front cover. "Explora el aire en el espacio y bajo el agua, y viaja conel vientor alrededor del mundo…" Early reader with large, bright pictures. Text in Spanish. 32 pages. 7-7/8x7-3/8" (20*18.7cm). ISBN: 9501107736. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
25) Juegos en que Participamos: Sicologia de las Relaciones Humanas(Original title: Games People Play)
Berne, Dr. Eric

Mexico: Editorial Diana, 1966. (27a Impresión, 1993). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint rubbing to covers and edges. 198 pages+, 8325x5.25" (13.5x21mm).Text in Spanish. ISBN: 9681306708. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.95
26) Rimas Y Leyendas
Bexquer, Gustavo Adolfo

Madrid, Soain: Coleccion Austral (No. 3)/ Espasa-Calpe, 1938. (Trigesima Edition-1974). Paperback. GOOD. Cracked spine, bright, clean, curled. Bumped corner. A few pencil notes. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 8423900037. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
27) Vertebracion de Ideas (Cursillo de Cristiandad)
Bonnin, Vadell, Forteza

Mexico: Editorial Progreso, 1965. (Primera edicion). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean except for light age soil to exterior page edges, slight curl. Rubbing to edges. Slight bump to exterior edges. Owner's name on title page. Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
28) Geografia Economica de Espana (Serie Duran y Bas)
Bosque, Joaquin

Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Teide, 1960. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Fine. Faint loosening at bottom edge of title page, faint yellowing, clean except for faint stain on top exterior page edges, square. DJ- as new with plastic cover. A few words of English translation written in on first few pages. Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $21.95
29) Irresistible (Original Title: Irresistible You)
Boswell, Barbara

Madrid, Spain: Harlequin Deseo (#267), 2001. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for light crease on corner of cover. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 0373353979. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
30) Constructive Anatomy
Bridgman, George B

NY: Dover Publications, Inc, 1973. (reprint, abridged). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean interior, light soil to exterior, curled with bumped corner. Dover edition is an abridgement of Bridgman's 1920 edition with a new table of contents and different pagination. Includes 500 illustrations on drawing the human form. 170 pages. ISBN: 0486211045. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
31) Roberto Clemente (Dorling Kindersley Readers, Level 3, en Espanol)
Buckley, James, Jr

NY: DK Publishing, 2001. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. 48 pages (9 x6"), larger type with color photos. Text in Spanish. "El beisbol" ISBN: 0789473445. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
32) Historia de una Escalera
Buero Vallejo, Antonio

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955 copyright. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean & square. Slight softening of spine ends, inscription on first free page, faint mark on front cover. Red cloth with black and gilt. No DJ. Preface and introduction in English. Play in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
33) El Jardin Secreto
Burnett, Frances Hodgson Antonia Maria Martel, Spanish Adaptation; Joy Shufflebotham, illus)

England: Ladybird/ Alhambra Longman, ©1990. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, 2 curved cover corners. Owner's name on illustrated front end paper. An abridged version of the classic story with colored illustrations, suitable for a middle-level reader. 50 pages,7x4.75" (18x12.1cm). Text in Spanish. ISBN: 0721414044. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
34) Nuevas Voces Hispanas
Burunat, Silvia & Julio

NY: CBS College Publishing, 1984. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, yellowed, light age soil, creased covers. Stamp and written note inside front cover. A Series of articles (with comprehension questions) about Hispanic communities and culture in the United States plus fiction by new Hispanic authors. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 0030631882. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
35) Cartas Marruecas
Cadalso

Madrid, Spain: Espasa-Calpe, 1967. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint wear to bottom spine end and sticker remnant. Pages are uncut. Clasicos Castellanos 112. Edicion, Prologo y notas de Juan Tamayo Rubio. Text in Spanish more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
36) El Alcalde De Zalamea
Calderon De La Barca, P

Zaragoza, Spain: Editorial Ebro (#49), ©1965. (Septima edicion, Ilustrada). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Serie Teatro XIV. Tight, slight yellowing, clean & square. Faint wear to edges of covers which extend beyond the text block. Surface piece missing on front cover. Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
37) El Alcalde de Zalamea en Las Versiones de Pedro Calderon de la Barca y Lope de Vega
Calderon y Lope de Vega

Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Juventud/Libros de Bolsillo, 1970. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, bright, clean, square. Pencil notes throughout. Edgewear to covers. "La novedad de esta edicion consiste en incorporar la version que, con el mismo titulo, escribiera Lope de Vega, para que el lector pueda juzgar las concepciones escenicas y los elementos populares e intelectuales que cabe distinguir en ambos autores." Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
38) Donde la Ciudad Cambia su Nombre
Candel, Francisco

Barcelona, Spain: Ediciones G.P, 1971. Paperback. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. Tight, text slightly yellowed, clean, square. Appears unread. Light age soil to top edge of text block. DJ has slight edgewear. Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
39) Sopa de Pollo para el Alma del Adolescente (Original title: Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul)
Canfield, Hansen, Kirberger (Ed.)

Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications, 1999. Trade Paperback. GOOD. Reading copy. Tight, bright, clean, tilted with slight corner bump. Occasional underlining and notes in margins. Worn edges. Short selections. " es tu manual para sobrevivir y tener éxito durante estos excitantes años con el sentido del humor y el sentido común intactos..." Text in Spanish. 204 pages. ISBN: 155874732X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
40) La Conducta de los Animales(Animal Behavior)
Carthy, J.D

Spain: Salvat/Biblioteca Basica(#13), 1971. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Appears unread. Light soil. Stiff linen wraps. Text in Spanish more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.75
41) La Dama Del Alba
Casona, Alejandro

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons (J-7.62[V]), 1947 copyright. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight softening to spine ends. A few notes in light pencil. Burgundy cover with white. Text in Spanish. Vocabulary. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
42) Dostoievsky (Grandes Figuras)
Castresana, Luis De

Barcelona, Spain: Luis de Caralt, 1953. (1st edition). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. Blue cloth with black lettering. No DJ. Tight, faint age soil to exterior edges, clean interior, square. Cloth at top edge of spine is worn through. Interior end paper hinge has @1-1/2" crack. Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $34.95
43) Afirmaciones para Cada Momento (Coleccion Metafisica)
Cedeno, Ruben

Caracas, Venezuela: Bienes Laconica, 1992. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, square. Slight rubbing to covers. Text in Spanish. Religious poetry. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.95
44) La Familia de Pascual Duarte
Cela, Camile Jose

NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1961. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for rubbing to spine edges and occasional light pencil underlining and English word for more unusual words. Post Civil War fiction. Preface in English. Text in Spanish - Editors Boudreau & Kronik. Olive cover. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $26.95
45) Viaje a la Alcarria
Cela, Camilo Jose

Madrid, Spain: Colleccion Austral (#1141), 1967. (5th edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD/Very Good. Tight, bright, clean & square. Underlining on 1st page of text only. DJ worn at top and bottom of spine. Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
46) El Ingenioso Hidalgo Don Quijote de la Mancha
Cervantes Saavedra, Manuel de

Madrid, Spain: Espasa-Calpe (#150), 1940. (Vigesima tercera edicion, 1967). Paperback. VERY GOOD/Good. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, tilted. DJ has yellowed spine, wear to edges, and a rip at the top, back hinge. Text in Spanish. 696 pages. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.95
47) Persiles Y Segismunda (Serie PROSA XIX)
Cervantes, M. de

Zaragoza, Spain: Classicos Ebro (#48), 1962. (Cuarta edicion). Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, square. Owner's name. Occasional ruled underlining, occasional checks and brackets. Small rip on bottom of exterior hinge has been reinforced with tape. Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
48) El Licenciado Vidriera y el Coloquio de los Perros
Cervantes, Manuel de

Zaragoza, Spain: Editorial Ebro (#23), 1964. (Septima edicion, Ilustrada). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Serie Prosa VIII. Tight, yellowed, clean & square. Wear to edges of covers which extend beyond the text block. 1 page with underlining. Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
49) La Gitanilla y la Espanola Inglesa
Cervantes, Manuel de

Zaragoza, Spain: Editorial Ebro (#50), 1967. (Sexta edicion, Ilustrada). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Serie Prosa XX. Tight, bright interior, faintly yellowed exterior, clean & square, curled due to bumped spine edge. Wear to edges of covers which extend beyond the text block. Chips on front cover. Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
50) Rinconete y Cortadillo y la Ilustre Fregona
Cervantes, Manuel de

Zaragoza, Spain: Editorial Ebro (#10), 1964. (Septima edicion, Ilustrada). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Serie Prosa IV. Tight, bright interior, yellowed exterior, clean & square. Wear to edges of covers which extend beyond the text block. Chips on front cover. Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 225 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: