Browsing the inventory of Rainy Day Paperback ExchangeSPANISH |
|
Browse books in SPANISH | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Al Servicio Secreto de su Majestad (On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
Barcelona, Spain: Ayma S.A.E, 1966. (1a impresion). Paperback. GOOD. 1st 2 pages are starting to come loose, yellowed pages, light age soil and rubbing to exterior, clean interior, curled. Rubbed edges, creased spine. Text in Spanish. "El Servicio Secreto concede ' licencia para natar' a ciertos agentes especiales, otorgardoles, como identificacion, el prefijo de Doble Cero." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 2) |
Fortunata Y Jacinta (Dos Historias de Casada):Parte Tercera
Madrid,Spain: Libreria Y Casa , 1959. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD+/Very Good. Tight, bright, clean, & square but w/paper cover folding in around edges. DJ showing wear around top and bottom edges, small rip at top of spine. Text in Spanish (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 3) |
Galdos: Dona Perfecta
NY: Laurel Language Library/Dell (#2781), 1965. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint curl. Introduction, Chronology & Notes in English. (Rudolfo Cardona) Text based on the 1907 Madrid edition. "the most popular novel by the 19th-centyury master of psychological realism." Text in Spanish. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 4) |
Misericordia
NY: Henry Holt, 1958. Hardbound. GOOD. Reading copy. Loose hinge, slight page yellowing, clean interior, age soiled exterior, slight skew. 19th Century Spanish literature. No DJ. Text in Spanish. Introduction and Notes in English. English/Spanish vocabulary. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 5) |
Dona Perfecta y Misericordia
Mexico: Editorial Porrua (Num. 107), 1971. (reprint). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, seriously tanned pages, light age soil to exterior, slight curl. "Nota preliminar de Teresa Silva Tena" Text in Spanish. 258 pages (8-1/2" x 5-3/8" (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 6) |
La Charca
Mexico: Editorial Orion, 1965. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight yellowing, clean interior, faint age soil to exterior, slight curl. A few notes and light underlinings in pencil. Reprint of work first published in Ponce in 1894."El noveluista a de la tierra...la Novela en Puerto Rico." Text in Spanish. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 7) |
Raquel ( Tragedia espanola en tres jornadas)
Salamanca, Spain: Biblioteca Anaya (No. 70), 1965. Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. Text in Spanish. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 8) |
Introduccion a la Historia de la Civilizacion Espanola
NY: Las Americas, 1959. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. Tight but falls open flat, bright, clean, faint curl. Slight ripple to bottom page edges, glossy paper. It appears a page has been trimmed out between pages 64 and 65??? (All illustrations are integral not tipped in.) Political, social and artistic history of Spanish Civilization. Spain and Portugal. Text in Spanish. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 9) |
Werther
Spain: Salvat/Biblioteca Basica(#10), 1971. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Appears unread. Light soil. Stiff linen wraps. Text in Spanish (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 10) |
Fabula de Polifemo Y Otros Poemas
Zaragoza, Spain: Aula, 1960. Hardbound. NEAR FINE. Ex library. As new in library binding (maroon cloth with gilt) except for library markings. A few light pencil notes in margin. 16th/17th Century Spanish poetry. Text in Spanish. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 11) |
Antologia Personal
Rio Piedras, PR: Unicersidad de Puerto Rico, 1998. (2nd edition). Trade paperback. VERY GOOD+. Anthology of the works of Gonzalez. Text in Spanish. As new except that a few selections have underlining and notes. 2 folded page corners. ISBN: 0847703479. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 12) |
La Estrella Sobre La Fuente (the Heart of the Family)
Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Exito, 1954. Hardbound. GOOD. Reading copy. Falls open, yellowed pages, clean interior, age soiled exterior, square. Cloth spine is disintegrating and cover edges are worn through. No DJ. Text in Spanish. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 13) |
El Criticon
Zaragoza, Spain: Editorial Ebro (#80), 1966. (Cuarta edicion, Ilustrada). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Serie Prosa XXIXTight, bright text, yellowed covers, clean & square. Wear to edges of covers which extend beyond the text block. Chip at top of spine hinge. Text in Spanish. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 14) |
Guia de Los Metodos Anticonceptivos
Barcelona, Spain: Editiones Paidos Iberica, 1995. Trade paperback. FINE. As new condition but with library markings. Text in Spanish. ISBN: 8449301270. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 15) |
Sangama
Lima, Peru: Ediciones Varona, 1971. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, seriously yellowed pages, clean, square. Some foxing to end papers and exterior page edges. 299 pages. Text in Spanish. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 16) |
Cuerpos
La Habana, Cuba: Bolsilibros Union, 1966. (first edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean & slight curl. Light creasing to covers. 1/2" rip on front hinge. Text in Spanish. " Este bolsilibro recognelo fundamental de esta obra y poemas ineditos o no recognidos en libros." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 17) |
Pastorales
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Editorial Losada, 1965. (reprint). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight yellowing, clean, slight curl. A few light creases oncovers. "premio Nobel de Literatura...fueron escritos en el ano 1905 y publicados en Madrid en 1911." "Aumentada con su Apendice...Edicion y prologo de Francisco Garfias" Text in Spanish. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 18) |
La tierra dorada
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 2004. (7th printing). Paperback. FINE. As new. Libros graduables. "Samuel y familia van hacia los Estados Unidos. Al leer, hazte preguntas sobre el viaje...Numero de palabras: 575 ISBN: 0618321853. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 19) |
El Umbral de la Noche (Night Shift)
Barcelona, Spain: Plaza & Janes(#102-3), 1992. (9th edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Early Stephen King in Spanish! Tight, bright, clean w/slight curl. Edgewear, light creasing, owner's name, 1/2" rip on top for front hinge. ISBN: 840149883x. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 20) |
Practicas de Catalan Basico
Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Teide, 1969. (1st Edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Falls open, faint page yellowing, age soil to exterior, interior clean, bumped corner. Pronounciation; Vocabulary Catalan/Castellano & Castellano/Catalan; Vocabulary Ideologico; Grammar; conversation and more. Explanatory text is in Spanish. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 21) |
La Ciudad y los Perros
Barcelona, Spain: Biblioteca Breve de Bolsillo, 1970. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light age soil to exterior page edges. Tape marks on end pages from plastic cover tape. Text in Spanish. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 22) |
Lorca: Obras Escogidas
NY: Laurel Language Library/Dell (#5031), 1965. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Tiny chips on spine corners and slight edgewear to exterior. Introduction, Chronology & Notes in English. (Eugenio Florit) Text in Spanish. Anthology of Lorca's poetry and excerpts from his prose and drama. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 23) |
Campos de Castilla (Temas de Espana 84)
Madrid, Spain: Taurus Ediciones, 1979. Paperback. VERY GOOD. As new except for slight wear to exterior. Text in Spanish. " Los poemas (1907-1917)..Ademas laten en su fondo los problemas sociales de su tiempo, con un hondo sentido critico que le situa plenamente dentro del ideario de los hombres de la generation del 98." (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 24) |
El Conde Lucanor
Zaragoza, Spain: Editorial Ebro (#6), 1965. (Novena edicion, Ilustrada). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Serie Prosa II. Tight, bright, clean & square. Wear to edges of covers which extend beyond the text block. Text in Spanish. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 25) |
La Carreta: Drama en tres actos (drama puertorriqueno)
Rio Piedras, PR: Editorial Cultural, 1969. (quinta edicion). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faintest age soil to top of exterior page edges. Spine may have some sun fading (or it could be artistic effect). Prolog by Maria Teresa Babin. Text in Spanish. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 26) |
7 (Siete) Ensayos de Interpretacion de la Realidad Peruana (Seven Interpretive Essays on Peruvian Reality)
Lima, Peru: Biblioteca Amauta, 1970. (Decimooctava edicion- Novena Popular). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Text in Spanish. "Desde entonces y hasta nuestros dias, es el mas lucido y penetrante analsis de la realidad del pais...la edicion que ofrecemos ahora, como todas las de esta serie, reprodece fielmente el text original." Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, age soiled exterior, slight curl. Exterior is creased and rubbed with edgewear all around. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 27) |
El Poder Cambia de Manos
Barcelona, Spain: Destinolobro(#124), 1980. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight yellowing of pages and a few spots on spine. "una novela que describe la vida en Varsovia en las dramaticas semanas durante las cuales el Ejercito rojo esperraba tranquilamente en los suburbios de la ciudad a que las tropas alemanas acabaran con la resistencia poiaca." ISBN: 8423310922. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 28) |
SOS: El libro de las abbreviaturas y las siglas
Madrid, Spain: Editorial Playor, 1995. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for light shelfwear. "Tenga la solution a odas sus dudas y sea capaz de entender cualquier abreviatura, signo o sigla que se encuentro en cualquier texto." Text in Spanish. 143 pages (6-5/8x4-3/4") ISBN: 8435907228. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 29) |
En Enfermo Imaginario. El Medico a Palos
Spain: Salvat/Biblioteca Basica(#12), 1971. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Appears unread. Light soil. Stiff linen wraps. Text in Spanish (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| 30) |
El Vergonzoso en palacio, El Burlador de Sevilla Y El Condenado por Desconfiado
Valladolid: Minon, 1965. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages. Clean interior, light age soil to exterior, slight curl. Wear to edges of covers which extend beyond the text block. Text in Spanish. (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 139 listings found. |













