Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

TEXTBOOKS

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse TEXTBOOKS | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more Literal books
Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found.
1) Norman Hall's Police Exam Preparation Handbook

Avon, MA: Adams Media, ©2003. (2nd edition -Revised and updated). Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "Everything you need to know thoroughly covered in one book…Complete practice exams, Answer keys, Tips to Boost Scores, Memory Aids…" 301 pages, 11x8.5" (27.9x21.6cm). more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
2) American Literature: Masterworks of American Realism (Vol. 3)
Abel, Darrell

Great Neck, NY: Barron's, 1963. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean for age, square. Some underlining, edgewear and spinal creasing. "Barron's Essential/The Efficient Study Guides" "detailed critical analyses and descriptions of the writings of: Mark Twain, William dean Howells, Henry James in the context of their times." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.01
3) Assembler for the IBM PC and PC-XT
Abel, Peter

Assembler for the IBM PC and PC-XT
Reston, VA: Reston, 1984. (5th printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. No markings. "Starting with simple programs, you can quickly move to more complex routines and programs for screen processing, printing, arithmetic, table processing, disc input/output, macro writing and more." ISBN: 083590153x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
4) Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: A Guide to Planning Care
Ackley & Ladwig

St. Louis, MO: Mosby, 2004. (Sixth Edition). Oversize Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, bumped corners. "making the leap from accurate diagnosis to actionable plan of care."Oversize and heavy, may require additional postage for expedited or internatinal shipping. ISBN: 032302551X. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
5) Taking Sides: Clashing Views on Controversial Issues in Mass Media and Society
Alexander & Hanson (Ed.)

Dubuque, IA: McGraw-Hill/ Dushkin, 2005. (8th edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Slight shelfwear.1 page with highlighting. "18 debates on Mass Media; Advertising Ethics, the Music Industry, Freedom of Speech, FCC Rules, and More" 396 pages, 9.25x6" (23.5x15cm). ISBN: 0073044024. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $29.95
6) Whitewater Rafting in Eastern America: A Guide to Rivers and Outfitters for Beginning and Advanced Whitewater Rafters
Armstead, Lloyd D

Charlotte, NC: Fast & McMillan/East Woods Press, 1982. Trade Paperback. FINE. First time or experienced rafters- "how to select rivers and contact professional outfitters to make each whitewater adventure exciting and safe. Tight, bright, clean & square. Slight edgewear. ISBN: 0914788523. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
7) Home Life in Far-Away Lands
Atwood, Thomas & Hart

Boston, MA: Ginn, 1947. Hardbound. POOR. Vintage Geography text. US maps w/48 states. Asian maps with Siam & French IndoChina, African with Belgian Congo. B&W illustrations. Cover soiled and worn. Some page edges waterstained. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.95
8) Intermediate Algebra: An Applied Approach (Third Edition)
Aufmann & Barker

Dallas, TX: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. ("C" printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean interior, faint age soil to exterior page edges, faint curl. No markings except for owner's name. Faint edgewear and 1 cover crease. ISBN: 039543193x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
9) Cracking the AP Psychology
Azzara, Freer & Sternberg

NY: Princeton Review, 2000. (2000/2001 edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "psychology concepts most likely to be tested..drill questions and test breaks...two full-length sample tests." a few markings ISBN: 0375754806. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $3.95
10) Above the Clouds
Bach, Jonathan

NY: William Morrow, 1993. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Fine. Tight, bright, clean & square. A few pages have been bent back at the bottom, otherwise perfect. The son of Richard Bach, who was named after his father's character "Jonathan Livingston Seagull", re-establishes connection with his father at age 21. ISBN: 0688117600. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.49
11) McDougal Littell Literature & Language 9 Orange Level
Beatty, Jane N

Evanston, IL: McDougal Littell/Houghton Mifflin, ©1994. (7th printing). Glossy Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE. As new except for names filled in on school form inside front cover and one folded page corner..Oversize and heavy, may require additional postage. ISBN: 0812382005. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
12) A Manual of Orthapaedic Terminology
Blauvelt, Carolyn Taliaferro

St. Louis, MO: Mosby, 1998. (Sixth Edition). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Slight wear to corners. 1 page with highlighting. "Designed in the format of a dictionary, this m,annual is one complete source of orthopaedic vocabulary."463 pages, 9.25x7.25" (22.3x18.3) ISBN: 0815127871. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $38.95
13) Shakespeare's Contemporaries( 2nd edition)
Bluestone & Rabkin

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1970. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, square. Rippling to back cover. No markings. "Modern Studies in English Renaissance Drama" Includes: Marlowe, Jonson, Peele, Kyd, Heywood, Marston & Shirley ISBN: 0138076510. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.49
14) Legacies
Bogarad & Schmidt

Fort Worth, tX: Harcourt Brace, 1995. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new. "readings - fiction, poetry, drama, and nonfiction - represent complex and exciting traditions from 500 B.C. As new. "To the final decade of the twentieth century...organized by genre around five themes that progress from exploration of the self to larger issues: Initiation and Identity, Family, Love, War and Injustice and The Global village." ISBN: 0155002139. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $23.36
15) Neighbors in Eurasia (the Catholic Geography Series)
Branom, Bedier

NY: Sadlier, 1950. Hardbound. FAIR. Vintage Geography text on Europe & Asia B&w and color illustrations. Soiled and worn. Some page edges waterstained. Still has plastic bookcover. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.11
16) Southern Neighbors (the Catholic Geography Series)
Branom, Bedier & McVey

NY: Sadlier, 1951. Hardbound. POOR. Vintage Geography text on South American, Africa, Australia & Oceania "Geography for the Air Age" Actually has a section on Africa titled "The White Man's Burden"! B&w and color illustrations. Cover soiled and worn through in spots. Musty. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
17) Rule of Darkness: British Literature and Imperialism, 1830-1914
Brantlinger, Patrick

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1990. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. Faint age soil to edge. Some underlining. Notes inside front cover. "a significant contribution to studies seeking to reveal how the English in the nineteenth century created demeaning and often destructive images of Africa and the East, images that continue to haunt twentieth-century writing, films, and attitudes." Victorian studies ISBN: 0801497671. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.76
18) Recruitment: Science and Practice
Breaugh, James A

Belmont, CA: Wadsworth, 1992. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Kent Series in Human Resource Management.. In order to make intelligent recruitment decisions - how to word a job advertisement, at which colleges to recruit, etc. - an individual ..must understand the perspective of a job candidate." Tight, bright, clean, slight flare to cover's. Some highlighting. ISBN: 053491943x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.59
19) Philosophical Writings of Peirce
Buchler, Justus(Ed.)

NY: Dover, 1955. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, w/slight curl. Some light cover creasing. No markings. "A carefully balanced exposition of Pierce's complete philosophical system." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.68
20) Mythology & the Renaissance Tradition in English Poetry
Bush, Douglas

NY: Norton Library (#N187), 1963. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & Square. 1 cover crease. No markings. "Explores the mythological inlay of English poetry in its greatest period." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.63
21) Public Private Families: A Reader
Cherlin, Andrew J

Boston, MA: McGraw Hill, 2001. (2nd edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, curled. Highlighting(yellow). Bumped corners. Two perspectives of the family. ISBN: 0072319925. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
22) Social Work Processes
Compton & Galaway

Belmont, CA: Wadsworth, 1989. (4th Edition). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. "problem solving model for social works processes.. Intended as a primary text for foundation courses. "Tight, bright, light age soil to edges, a corner bump has dog-eared about a dozen pages. ISBN: 0534110967. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.16
23) Effective Public Relations: 5th Edition (Instructor's Manual)
Cutlip, Center & Griese

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1978. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for bumped corner. Instructor's manual to accompany Effective Public Relations. (Cutlip & Center - 5th edition) ISBN: 0132450437. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
24) Life Science
Daniel, Ortleb & Biggs

Westerville, OH: Glencoe/McGraw-Hill. Oversize Glossy Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. 832 pages with color illustrations and review quizzes at the end of each chapter. As new except for school district sticker and writing on exterior page edges. ISBN: 0028277376. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
25) The Longman Anthology: World Literature: 17th and 18th Centuries(Volume D - 0321169808); The 19th Century (Volume E - 0321173066); & The 20th Century (Volume F -0321055365) - 3 books
Danrosch, David (Ed.)

NY: Pearson Longman, 2004. (3 volume set). Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new in near fine slipcase (wear to corners). 3 volume set with sealed CD. "Integrated presentation of celebrated literary achievements within their cultural and historical contexts to reveal the full literary dialogue within and across regions and periods (17th through 20th Century). Oversized and heavy, may require additional postage for Priority or International shipping. Total of 2,825 pages (in 3 volumes), 9.5x6.5" (24.1x16.5cm) - 5#. ISBN: 0321202376. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $42.95
26) Dynamic Physical Education for Elementary School Children
Dauer & Pangrazi

NY: Macmillan, 1975 copyright. (8th edition). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, square. Sticker remnants on covers. Coffee stain on bottom edge of first @ 100 pages (does not affect readability). No other markings. ISBN: 0023277904. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
27) General, Organic, and Biochemistry: Student Study Guide/Solutions Manual
Denniston & Topping

Boston, MA: McGraw Hill, 2001 copyright. (Third Edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new. No markings. ISBN: 0072317868. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.95
28) Medical Sociology
Denton, John A

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/No DJ. As new except for notes in index and bumps to top and bottom of spine. "Medicine is a socially defined phenomenon…..the very basis for medicine - how the world is broken into ill and non-ill categories - depends on what is defined as illness in a particular society" ISBN: 0395258057. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.73
29) Introduccion al Estudio Del Romanticismo Espanol
Diaz-Plaja, Guillermo

Buenos Aires, Argentina: Austral (#1147)/ Espasa - Calpe Argentina, 1938. (secunda edicion, 1954). Paperback. VERY GOOD+/Good DJ. Tight, yellowed pages, bright covers, clean, square. Owner's name on first free page. No markings. DJ is intact with faint age soil and chipped edged. 207+, indexed pages. Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.95
30) Horrors! 365 scary Stories: Get Your Daily Dose of Terror
Dziemianowicz, Weinnberg & Greenberg

NY: Barnes & Noble, 1998. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Horror in small doses! Tight, bright, pretty clean, square. Small bumps to front corners. 726 pages. ISBN: 0760719500. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.82
31) Historia de la Pintura Espanola (Biblioteca Basica Libro RTV #100)
Ferrari, Enrique Lafuente

Estella, Spain: Salvat , 1971. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Bright, tight, could be cleaner, square. Appears unread. Spanish artists. Color plates. Text in Spanish. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.87
32) Super Review: All You "Need To Know: Sociology
Foguel, Sr. M. (Dir.)

Super Review: All You "Need To Know: Sociology
Piscataway, NJ: Reasearch & Education Association, 2003. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new! Sociology Study guide -easy-to-grasp topic reviews…questions with easy-to-follow-answers…quizzes to test knowledge and guide you toward areas that need further study…" ISBN: 0878911952. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
33) Give Me Liberty: An American History (Volume 2 - from 1865)
Foner

NY: Seagull/ Norton, 2006. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. 1 crease on front cover. A few pages with highlighting. Volume 2 of the survey (1865 to 2004), by a single author, with the theme of American Freedom, integrates the book's coverage of social and political history. 981 pages + 96 page appendix. 9.25x6" (23.5x15cm).

more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
34) Understanding Contemporary China
Gamer, Robert E (ed)

Boulder, CO: Lynne Reimer, 1999. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for highlighting on 1 page. "Introduction to the States and Regions of the Contemporary World" ISBN: 1555876862. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
35) Psychology of Effective Living
Harkins & Bailey

Monterey, CA: Brooks/Cole, 1980 copyright. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. Cover and spine corners worn. Highlighting. Psychology textbook. ISBN: 0818503602. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $31.95
36) Elizabethan Plays & Players
Harrison, GB

Ann Arbor, MI: Univeristy of Michigan Press, 1958. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. tight, bright, clean & square w/ faint edgewear and price stamp. No markings. "the story of the mean who made Elizabethan drama - actors, dramatists, speculators, and patrons - from the building of the first English playhouse in 1576 to the death of the old Queen." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.92
37) Nations of the World
Jarolimek, John

NY: MacMillan, 1982 copyright. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. GOOD. Macmillan Social Studies Series - Junior High? Tight, bright, light age soil to exterior, square. Some folded page corners, worn corners and spine ends of covers, some writing on end papers and page edges. Interior intact, clean. ISBN: 0021498806. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
38) Syllabus for NR100.311 Nursing the Childbearing Family
Johns Hopkins School of Nursing

Syllabus for NR100.311 Nursing the Childbearing Family
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins School of Nursing, Spring 2004. Oversize Paperback. FINE. Ring punched with tab dividers, still in shrink wrap. 8.5x11" + tabs.Course Syllabus for NR100.311 Nursing the childbearing Family more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
39) Corporate Trust: Administration and Management (Second Edition)
Kennedy & Landau

Corporate Trust: Administration and Management (Second Edition)
NY: New York University Press, 1974 copyright. Signed. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/No DJ. Inscribed and signed by Landau. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Slight shelf wear to top and bottom edges. "this revised edition" incorporates "many significant developments ...in the management of debt financing and the administration of bond indenture contracts..." ISBN: 0814702325. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
40) Western Civilization: A Social and Cultural History: Volume I: Prehistory - 1750
King, Margaret L

Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2000. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, curled. Worn corners and some cover creasing. No underlining or notes. Western Civilization. ISBN: 0139786368. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
41) Focus on Writing: Paragraphs and Essays (Instructor's Annotated Edition)
Kirszner & Mandell

Boston, MA: Bedford/St. Martin's, 2008. (Instructor's Annotated Edition). Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new. "a clear, simple and visual approach to writing…features teaching tips and ESL tips…" 699 pages, 9x7.25" (23.2x18.6mm). Oversize and heavy, may require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. ISBN: 9780312440886. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
42) Literature, Class and Culture
Lauter/Fitzgerald

NY: Addison, Wesley, Longman, 2001. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, some rippled pages. Some wear to corners. Highlighting on 1 selection only. "thematic literature anthology...provokes students to probe beyond the traditional discussions of gender and race to focus on the representation of class in literature." 748 pgs. ISBN: 0321011635. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $22.46
43) Synopsis of Surgery
Liechty & Soper

St. Louis, MO: CV Mosby, 1980. (4th Edition). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, some curl. Highlighting & some underlining. Slight foxing of edges. Owner's name. Illustrated Medical textbook. 715 pages. ISBN: 0801630126. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $8.95
44) The Enjoyment of Music
Machlis & Forney

NY: W.W.Norton, 1998. (8th edition, shorter version). Oversize Paperback. GOOD. Tight, bright, clean interior, age soil to exterior, curled. Bumped corner have dog-eared some pages. Sections on: Materials (Elements, Structure, Major-Minor Cycles); Medieval & Renaissance; Baroque Classicism; 19th Century Music (Romantic); and New Music (contemporary, Non-Western, technology) + 5 Appendices. 517 pages + Appendices, 9-1/8x7-1/4" (23.2x19.7mm). Large and heavy, may require additional postage for Priority or International shipping. ISBN: 0393973018. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
45) A Survey of Accounting: What the Numbers Mean (2nd Edition)
Marshall, David

Burr Ridge, IL: Irwin, 1993. (4th printing). Glossy Hardbound. NEAR FINE. Accounting is the language of business and this volume "provides big picture..supplemented with appropriate cases and materials" As new but has been read. ISBN: 0256154724. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.86
46) Art History: A Study Guide
Masters & Smith

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1982. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Slight edgewear and light soil to exterior. No markings. "a reliable framework for effective study." Prehistoric Art through 20th Century art. ISBN: 0130473243. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
47) Ancient Western Philosophy: The Hellenic Emergence
McLean & Aspell

NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1971. Oversize Paperback. GOOD-. Loose front hinge, highlighting, notes, underlining, light soil and foxing on edges, flared. Edgewear. 1/2" rip on back cover edge. Worn but usable. Readings in History of Western Philosophy. ISBN: 0390625280. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $12.50
48) Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections, and Solutions
Miller, C. Tyler

Pacific Grove, CA: Brooks/Cole, 1999. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. NEAR FINE. As new except for wear to 1 corner. 815 pages plus Appendices ISBN: 053456268x. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $25.95
49) Social Work: A Profession of Many Faces
Morales & Sheafor

Boston, MA: Allyn and Bacon, 1988. (5th Edition). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. "Intended to prepare the reader with a beginning social work literacy...and overview..of the profession that introduces many of the terms, concepts, people and critical events that have shaped this profession.: Tight, bright, clean & square. Highlighting and notes in 1st 2 chapters. ISBN: 0205118887. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.36
50) Personal Care with Principle:A guide to choosing Cruelty-Free cosmetics and household products
National Anti-vivisection Society

Chicago, IL: National Anti-vivisection Society, 1993. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Listing of companies and products not using animal testing. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.01
Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: